Cook County scoreboard for Friday, March 8
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
Sectional finals
CLASS 4A
At Aurora East
Bolingbrook 66, Oswego East 64
At Bartlett
Geneva 75, Downers Grove North 70
At Blue Island Eisenhower
Simeon 58, Homewood-Flossmoor 43
At East Moline United
Belleville West 95, Danville 83
At Provis West
Curie 53, Whitney Young 51
At Rock Valley College
Rockford East 64, South Elgin 54
At Niles North
Evanston 56, Loyola Acad. 42
At Waukegan
stevenson 56, Waukegan 41
Waukegan - B.Brown 7 3-6 17, Cunningham 2 1-2 5, Taylor 2 0-0 4, J.Brown 2 2-2 6, White 3 1-2 7, Edingburg 1 0-0 2, Bone 0 0-0, M.Brown 0 0-0 0, Evans 0 0-0 0, Brantley 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 0-0 0, Stricklin-Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-12 41.
Stevenson - Ittounas 6 0-2 15, Kaznikov 4 2-2 12, Holmes 3 2-2 8, M.Ambrose 3 4-4 13, Chieng 0 0-0 0, Bernard 0 0-0 0, E.Ambrose 2 4-4 8, Xiao 0 0-0 0, Kolesky 0 0-0 0, Coburn 0 0-0 0, Bolton 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-14 56.
Waukegan 12 9 12 8 -41
Stevenson 16 15 10 15 -56
3-point baskets: Wauk: none; Stev: Ittounas 3, M.Ambrose 3, Kaznikov 2.
Fouled out: Wauk: Cunningham.
CLASS 3A
Grayslake Central sectional
DePaul college prep 62, st. viator 53
St. Viator - Calvin 6 5-5 19, Hernandez 7 4-9 18, Kochera 4 0-0 9, Mahoney 1 0-0 3, Murphy 1 0-0 2, Campagna 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 9-14 53.
DePaul College Prep - Cowan 9 1-2 21, Johnson 2 5-6 11, Mosley 4 0-1 11, Anthony 3 5-6 11, Pantovic 0 4-4 4, Matthews 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 15-19 62.
St. Viator 10 10 11 22 -53
DePaul College Prep 10 20 10 22 -62
3-point baskets: StV: Calvin 2, Kochera, Mahoney. DeP: Mosley 3, Cowan 2, Johnson 2.
IHSA State Finals
At Carver Arena, Peoria
CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Chicago Orr 83, Chicago Corliss 50
Nashville 47, Gibson-City-Melvin-Sibley 45
King of the Hill
Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area) advances to the King of the Hill competition.
Finalists: Chance Black (Robinson) 9, Gage Bartos (Pleasant Plains) 2, Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area) 10Will Gibbs (Harrisburg) 8.
CLASS 1A
Semifinals
Cissna Park 56, Moweaqua Central A&M 44
Providence St. Mel 66, Concord Triopa coop 47
King of the Hill
Christian Trexler (Tamms Egyptian) advances to the King of the Hill competition.
Finalists: Braedon Fyock (Forreston) 8, Noah Lintker (New Athens) 10, Cam Scott (Glasford Illini Bluffs) 8, Christian Trexler (Tamms Egyptian) 11.
Girls track
Friday's results
York invitational
team results
Glenbard West 133, Oak Park-River Forest 109, York 96, Lake Park 77, Palatine 53, Mother McAuley 28.
individual results
4x800 Relay: 1. Lake Park 10:02.75, 6. Palatine (Metzo, Sobkowiak, Kim, Malagon) 11:05.70; 55 hurdles: 1. Bradford (OPRF) :08.88, 6. Eckels (Pal) :09.93, 8. Seeberger (Pal) :10.52; 55 dash: 1. Hussaini (GbdW) :07.54, 8l Streepy (Pal) :08.02,; 4x200 relay: 1. York 1:50.74, 7. Palatine (Ball, Hill, Noud, Thomas) 1:57.79; 200: 1. Walker (York) :27.54; 300: 1. Collier (GbdW) :42.93, 5. Foster (Pal) :49.94, 8. Sanchez (Pal) :53.12; 400: 1. Oleksak (Pal) 1:00.43; 800: 1. Hohe (GbdW) 2:24.23, 8. Seeberger (Pal) 2:44.40; 1600: 1. May (York) 5:17.39, 4. L.Lechowicz (Pal) 5:29.89, 5. Roy (Pal) 5:38.24; 3200: 1. Allman (GbdW) 11;37.55, 4. K.Lechowicz (Pal) 12:02.61; 4x400 relay: 1. Glenbard West 4:12.52, 5. Palatine (Thomas, K.Lechowicz, Eckels, Ball) 4:35.51; Long jump: 1. Rowe (OPRF) 16-06.50, 6. Thomas (Pal) 15-04.00, 7. Noud (Pal) 15-02.50; High jump: 1. Ball (Pal) 5-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Rowe (OPRF) 36-03.00, 5. Foster (Pal) 31-08.00; Shot put: 1. Montenegro (LP) 36-11.50, 4. Steffens (Pal 31-04.50, 5. Jackson (Pal) 31-02.00; Pole vault: 1. Ruff (OPRF) 11-06.00, 2. Streepy (Pal) 11-00.00.
Frosh/Soph: Glenbard West 144. Oak Park-River Fprest 110. York 109, Palatine 51, Lake Park 48, Mother McAuley 19.
Girls water polo
Friday's results
hersey 7, libertyville 4
Libertyville 0 2 1 1 -4
Hersey 1 5 1 0 -7
Libertyville - McCarty, Amidei, Scally, Heard.
Hersey - Prior 2, Lindgren 3, Krue.
Goalkeepers - Lib: DeAcetis (13 saves); Hers: Meadjenovic (10 saves).
JV: Hersey 12, Libertyville 3.
schaumburg 19, highland park 3
Highland Park 2 0 1 0 - 3
Schaumburg 7 5 6 1 -19
Highland Park - Fleisher 2, Sirois.
Schaumburg - Cordova 7, Greenberg 4, Tudor 4, Campbell 2, Bugajny 2.
Goalkeepers - HP: Meyer (5 saves); Sch: Heumann (6 saves).
Upcoming events
today
Basketball
IHSA State finals
At Carver Arena, Peoria
CLASS 2A
Championship: Chicago Orr vs. Nashville, 7:15 p.m.
Third place:
Chicago Corliss vs. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 5:30 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Third place:
Moweaqua Central A&M vs. Concord Triopia coop, 11 a,m.
Championship:
Cissna Park vs. Providence St. Mel, 1 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Niles West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.
Boys track
Aurora Vaughn Center meet (Christian Liberty Acad.), 2 p.m.
Boys water polo
Conant quad (Glenbrook South, St. Charles North, York), 8 a.m.
Highland Park invitational (Barrington, Elk Grove, Prospect), 8 a.m.
Jones tournament (St. Viator), 8 a.m.
Schaumburg quad, 8:30 a.m.
Stevenson quad (Fremd, Hersey), 1 p.m.
Palatine invitational, 8 a.m.
Girls track
Aurora Vaughn invitational (Christian Liberty Acad.), 2 p.m.
Burlington Central invitational (Hoffman Estates, Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.
Hersey relays (Lake Park), 8 a.m.
Huntley invitational (Elk Grove, Fremd, Schaumburg), 2 p.m.
Morton invitational (Leyden) 10 a.m.
Proviso East invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.
Girls water polo
Conant quad, 8 a.m.
Hinsdale Central invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational (Fremd, Maine West), 8 a.m.
New Trier invitational (Prospect), 12:30 p.m.
Northside invitational (Rolling Meadows), TBD
Stevenson quad (Palatine), 8 a.m.
Monday, MARCH 11
Baseball
Christian Liberty Acad. at Hiawatha, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Lakes at Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
Palatine at Cary-Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
Barrington at Conant, 5:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.
Palatine at Fremd, 5:45 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Hersey, 5:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Brother Rice at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Softball
Taft at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Badminton
Buffalo Grove at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Schaumburg at Metea Valley, 6:45 p.m.
Girls soccer
Bartlett at Schaumburg, 6:15 p.m.
Leyden at Riverside-Brookfield, 6:45 p.m.
Naperville North at Barrington, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Taft at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Willows Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6:45 p.m.
Fremd at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.
Conant at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:45 p.m. (EG pool)
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 5:45 p.m.
Wheeling at Prospect, 6:45 p.m.
St. Viator at Mother McAuley, 6:30 p.m. (at Brother Rice)
Tuesday, MARCH 12
Boys basketball
Super-Sectionals
Class 4A
At Northern Illinois Univ., DeKalb
Geneva vs. Rockford East, 7:30 p.m.
At Northwestern Univ., Evanston
Simeon vs. Curie, 7 p.m.
At Sears Centre Arena, Hoffman Estates
Evanston vs. Stevenson, 8 p.m.
At Illinois State Univ., Normal
Bolingbrook vs. Belleville West, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
At Northern Illinois Univ., DeKalb
Glenbard South vs. Peoria Manual, 6 p.m.
At Sears Centre Arena, Hoffman Estates
DePaul College Prep won by fft. advances to finals.
At Joliet Central
Bogan vs. Normal Univ. High, 6 p.m.
At Bank of Springfield Center, Springfield
East St. Louis vs. Springfield Souteast, 7 p.m.
Baseball
Highland Park at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Barrington, Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Conant at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.
Nazareth at St. Viator, 6 p.m. (Forest View Stadium)
South Elgin at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.
Boys track
St. Viator at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
Deerfield at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Elk Grove at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Evanston, 7 p.m.
Badminton
Glenbrook South at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Glenbrook North at Conant, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Elk Grove invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor/Reavis tournament (Leyden), TBD
Conant at Schaumburg, 6:45 p.m.
Fremd at St.Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Prospect at Huntley, 5 p.m.
St. Viator at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Regina at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, MARCH 13
Baseball
Rockford Christian at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Conant at Evanston, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Boys water polo
Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6:45 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 5:45 p.m. Hersey at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.
Schaumburg at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Rolling Meadows, 6:45 p.m. (EG pool)
St. Ignatius at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Softball
Maine South at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Badminton
Palatine quad (Hersey, Maine West), 4:30 p.m.
Barrington at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Grant at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Leyden at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Evanston at Conant, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Glenbard North at Hoffman Estates, 6:30 p.m.
Maine West at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Girls water polo
Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 5:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Hersey, 5:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Fremd at Conant, 5:45 p.m.
Palatine at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.
Maine West at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at St. Ignatius, 5 p.m.
Thursday, MARCH 14
Baseball
Christian Liberty Acad. at Immaculate Conception, 4:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.
Mundelein at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Northridge Prep at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Barrington at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Conant at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Notre Dame, 6:15 p.m.
Boys water polo
Lindbergh at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Niles West at Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.
Softball
Fremd quad, 5 p.m.
Hampshire at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Lane Tech at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Badminton Glenbard North at Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Lincoln-Way Central, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Hoffman Estates vs. Benet Acad., 6 p.m. (at Benedictine Univ.)
Girls soccer
Elk Grove invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor/Reavis tournament (Leyden), TBD
Lake Zurich at Fremd, 7 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Barrington, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Conant, 7 p.m.
Elgin Acad. at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Central Suburban League meet at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Buffalo Grove at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Maine South at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Maine East, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Resurrection, 6 p.m. (at St. Patrick)