Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 3
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Elgin 49, Cornerstone Christian 19
Elgin - Kilbert 4 0-2 8, Morales 1 0-0 2, Caldwell 0 1-2 1, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Mann 2 1-2 5, Graves 0 2-4 2, Sensor 0 0-0 0, Garcia-Saltigerald 1 0-0 2, Estrada 0 0-0 0, Sar.Moskow 6 0-0 12, Cadney 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 4 0-0 8, Chen 0 0-0 0, Canlas 0 0-2 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Murray 1 0-0 2, Schubert 1 0-2 2, Espinoza Martinez 0 0-0 0, Catalan 0 0-0 0, Harvey 1 0-0 3, Sab.Moskow 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-14 49.
Cornerstone - Erhke 0 0-0 0, Baker 2 1-1 5, Diaz 0 0-0 0, Plant 4 6-10 14, Linden 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 0-0 0, Ave 0 0-0 0, Lin 0 0-0 0, Park 0 0-1 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 7-11 19.
Elgin 8 15 22 4 -49
Cornerstone 5 4 4 6 -19
3-point baskets: E - Harvey.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
ACC at Richmond-Burton, TBD
Burlington Central at Sycamore, 7 p.m.
Alden Hebron at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
DePaul College Prep at Marmion, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Batavia at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
CL South at Cary Grove, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
McHenry at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Rosary at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Palatine at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Elgin at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Faith Lutheran, TBA
Boys bowling
St. Charles North at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
Streamwood at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Huntley at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 5
Boys basketball
Bartlett at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 5:30 p.m.
CL South at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Huntley, 7 p.m.
McHenry at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
St. Charles East at Prospect, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
South Elgin, West Chicago at West Aurora Tri, 5:30 p.m.
Boys bowling
Larkin at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
St. Charles North at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Larkin at St. Edward, 4 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Lake Park, 6 p.m.
Boys swimming
Hampshire, Huntley, Jacobs at St. Viator Invite, 5 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 6
Girls basketball
Naperville North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Rockford Christian Life, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
St. Francis at Rosary, 7:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Stillman Valley at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Aurora Christian, Guerin at ACC, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Woodstock North, 5:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.
McHenry at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Boys bowling
Larkin at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
Grayslake North at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Huntley at Kaneland, 4 p.m.
South Elgin at Larkin, 4 p.m.
Boys swimming
South Elgin at Bartlett, 5 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
West Aurora at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 7
Boys basketball
ACC at Aurora Christian, TBD
Bartlett at East Aurora, 7 p.m.
Batavia at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Loyola Academy, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Elmwood Park at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Bartlett at Aurora East, 5 p.m.
Burlington Central at Marengo, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
CL South at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
CL Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Metea Valley at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Sandwich at Westminster Christian, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Plano Tournament, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Dundee-crown, 6:15 p.m.
Huntley at CL South, 6 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.
Hampshire at CL Central, 5:30 p.m.
Marmion at Ironman Tournament, TBA
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South, Glenbard East at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Boys bowling
Woodstock at Westminster, 4:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at DeKalb Invite, 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, dec. 8
Boys basketball
Rockford Lutheran Academy at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Burlington Central at Harlem, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.
Cary Grove at CL South, 1:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
Huntley at McHenry, TBA
Girls basketball
Batavia at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Conant, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Oak Lawn Holiday Tournament, 1 p.m.
Hampshire at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Chi-Town Showdown, TBA
Rockford Guilford at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Rosary at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2:45 p.m.
St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 2:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at ACC, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Plano Tournament, 9 a.m.
Bartlett at Downers Grove South Invite, 9 a.m.
Batavia at Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central at Lasalle Peru, 10 a.m.
Marian Central, Romeoville, Waukegan at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.
Geneva at Plainfield Central, 9 a.m.
Larkin at Buffalo Grove Tournament, 9 a.m.
Marmion at Ironman Tournament, TBA
Cary-Grove, Elgin , Huntley, South Elgin, Streamwood at Hoffman Estates Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East Antioch Quad, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Minooka Kenny Zabal Duals, 9 a.m.
Boys bowling
Larkin at Rockford Guiliford Viking Invite, 12:30 p.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Rockford Guilford Invite, 12:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Geneva at Bloomington Invite, 9 a.m.
Jacobs at Streamwood Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Conant, 11 a.m.
Boys swimming
Huntley at Hoffman Estates Invite, 10 a.m.
Jacobs, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows Invite, 10 a.m.
St. Charles East at Barrington Invite, 9:30 a.m.
Loyola Academy at St. Charles North, 11 a.m.
West Aurora at West Chicago relays, 10 a.m.