advertisement
[…] Q. I have a question about maintenance, repair and replacement of the windows serving my condominium unit. Is the association responsible for these limited common elements, or am I?

A. Limited common elements are part of the common elements, per Section 2(s) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. Section 18.4(a) of the Act provides that the board has the duty "to provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements." That said, Section 9(e) of the Act provides that "the condominium instruments may provide for the assessment, in connection with expenditures for the limited common elements, of only those units to which the limited common elements are assigned."

Distilling all of this, the board is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the limited common element windows.