Girls tennis scoreboard: Tuesday, Sept. 26, results
Girls tennis scoreboard: Tuesday, Sept. 26, results
*
CL South 4, Huntley 3
*
wauconda 7, grant 0
Singles - No. 1: Hackman (Wauc) d. Lelchuk 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bilancia (Wauc) d. Burgeson 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Bonefas (Wauc) d. Zbierkowski 7-5, 7-3.
Doubles - No. 1: Hausherr/Splingaire (Wauc) d. Douglas/Kiesgen 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-0; No. 2: Khan/Lewandowski (Wauc) d. Williams/Bruen 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Giever/Ortiz (Wauc) d. Grenal/Nick 6-0, 6-4; No. 4: Jurcisin/Zukowski (Wauc) d. Yoder/Ramirez 6-1, 6-0.
*
grayslake central 7, grayslake north 0
Singles - No.1: Bouzek (GC) d. Lowney 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Falconi (GC) d. Pawlowski 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Smith (GC) d. Spiewak 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: Reddy/Tolentino (GC) d. Dalton/Kowalski 6-0, 6-0; No.2: O'Keefe/Mussay (GC) d. Wall/Miller 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Bloede/Joo (GC) d. Marino/Hansen 6-4, 6-3; No.4: Varma/Swierlzek (GC) d. Spiewak/Gomez 6-1, 6-1.
*
Stevenson 7, warren 0
Singles - No.1: Taylor (Stev) d. Mella 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Ma (Stev) d. Wong 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Rand (Stev) d. Kolar 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: Harvey/Kolli (Stev) d. Jante/Ayalar 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Heidkamp/Glaser (Stev) d. Johnson/Bellary 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Singh/Burger (Stev) d. Grimes/Shroor 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Lefar/Yellapantula (Stev) d. Shah/Odden 6-1, 6-0.
*
Geneva 7, St. Charles East 0
Singles - No.1: Lahey d. Dhar 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Hayes d. Conroy 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Capelli d. Bernat 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Hahn/Ciesielshi d. McCarthy/Field 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Johnson/Henderson d. McDermott/Melone 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Wilcox/Paulson d. Carranta/McGraw 7-5, 6-3; No.4: Hawkins/Corda d. Meeks/ Havemann 6-0, 6-0.
*
Crystal Lake South 4, Huntley 3
Singles - No.1: Olsen (CLS) d. Desai 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Schoen (CLS) d. Bowman 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Barnvos (H) d. Newton 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Atkinson/Kopfman (CLS) d. Landman/Roche 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; No.2: Simons/Whiteside (H) d. H. Schuetzle/Chang 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.3: S. Schuetzle/Rausch (CLS) d. Conradt/Domek 7-5, 6-4; No.4: Eliscu/Barnvos (H) d. Medendorp/Godsell 6-2, 6-3.
*
Neuqua Valley 6, Lake Park 1
Singles - No.1: Cruz (LP) d. Murali 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Provine (NV) d. Pasauini 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Garapati (NV) d. Zastaway 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Neuman/Beck (NV) d. LP 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Wu/Chuvini (NV) d. LP 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Liu/Macherla (NV) d. LP 6-1, 6-4; No.4: Voruganti/Wu (NV) d. LP 6-0, 6-0.
*
Glenbard East 7, East Aurora 0
Singles - No.1: Allen (GE) d. EA 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Ekstrand (GE) d. Rinz 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Kawran (GE) d. Lopez 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Corani/Larkin (GE) d. Agust/Delgado 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Sakrani/Ziemer (GE) d. Loi/Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Manh/Roberts (GE) d. Lozoyoa/Rico 6-0, 6-0; No.4: McElroy/Martin (GE) win by default.
*
buffalo grove 5, hersey 2
Singles - No.1: Tamai (BG) d. Magnuson 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Hemenway (Hers) d. Prus 7-6(2), 7-6(6); No.3: Smarczynski (Hers) d. Kugler 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles - No.1: Ignatova/Boyd (BG) d. Klis/Ferris 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Sterker/Royz (BG) d. BodaPati/Kot 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Lee/Yuan (BG) d.Krueger/Spulber 6-3, 6-3; No.4: Morgan/Matlag (BG) d. Silva/Nowak 6-2, 6-4.
*
prospect 7, wheeling 0
Singles - No.1: Cooper (Pros) d. Lucas 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Steffen (Pros) d. Krueger 6-2, 6-0; No.3: McNally (Pros) d. Kalli 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Stanford/Whitebloom (Pros) d. Miller/Nguyen 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Kelly/Paul (Pros) d. Murphy/Gluaman 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Kubitz/Walsh (Pros) d. Escobar/Garcia-Santiago 6-0, 6-2; No.4: Kloser/Orel (Pros) d. Diaz/Contreras 6-0, 6-0.
*
Schaumburg 6, Hoffman Estates 1
Singles - No.1: Arora (Sch) d. Patil 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Sucu (Sch) d. Amir 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Wans (Sch) won.
Doubles - No.1: Hernandez/Tabulina (Sch) d. Hill/Patel 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Spears/Gershman (Sch) d. Shah/M.Shah 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Avdi/Raval (HE) d. Patel/Dodampahala 6-3, 6-4; No.4: Chin/Pudaisani (Sch) d. Shah/Thakkar 6-4, 6-4.
*
rolling meadows 5, elk grove 2
Singles - No.1: Vujanic (EG) d. Weingart 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Oda (EG) d. Grant 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Zielinski (RM) d. Calderon 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Abernethy/Sheridan (RM) d. Szull/Choporis 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Rabottini/Soto (RM) d. Barkher/Kostopolous 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Bahena/Differding (RM) d. Murugasan/Patel 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Hickey/McGinn (RM) d. Hermann/Valera 6-1, 6-1.