Girls soccer scoreboard: Thursday, April 20, results
*
Girls soccer scoreboard: Thursday, April 20, results
*
Glenbard East 2, East Aurora 0
*
Burlington Central 2, Johnsburg 0
Burlington Central 1 1 -1
Johnsburg 0 0 -0
Scoring: BC - Menke (UA), Majewski (UA); Goalkeepers: BC - Ciganek (1 save).
*
Cary-grove 5, Dundee-Crown 0
Dundee-Crown 0 0 -0
Cary-Grove 3 2 -5
Scoring: C-G - Jones (UA), Gallant (Stayart), Gallant (UA), Jones (Stayart), Jones (Stayart); Goalkeepers: D-C - Santillan (5 saves).
*
Harvest Christian 2, Hinckley-Big Rock 2
Harvest Christian 1 1 -2
Hinckley-Big Rock 1 1 -2
Scoring: HC - Halter (Caldwell), Hatler (Gafrick); Goalkeepers: HC - Garcia (4 saves).
*
Jacobs 2, Huntley 1 (OT)
Jacobs 1 0 0 0 -2
Huntley 1 0 0 1 -1
Scoring: H - Scholer (UA); J - Kowalski 2; Goalkeepers: H - Brown (7 saves).
*
Kaneland 4, Rochelle 0
Kaneland 3 1 -4
Rochelle 0 0 -0
Scoring: K - Penkala, Faletto, Geringer (Prichard), Lomahan.
*
Wheaton Academy 8, Aurora Central Catholic 0
Top scorer - Pearson (4 goals, 1 assist).
*
Glenbard South 4, Fenton 1
Scoring - GS: Haslett 2, Schutte, Rose. F: Vargas.
*
warren 2, lake forest 1
Lake Forest 1 0 -1
Warren 0 2 -2
Warren - Kwon (unassisted), Parker (Gryzik)
Lake Forest - Loeger (unassisted).
Goalkeepers - LF: Divagno (6 saves); LF: Warr: Reilly (7 saves).
*
antioch 2, grant 0
Antioch 2 0 -2
Grant 0 0 -0
Antioch - Helgesen (Roberts), Moore (Keefer).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Wilhelm (2 saves).
*
mundelein 1, stevenson 0
Stevenson 0 0 -0
Mundelein 1 0 -1
Mundelein - Goldman (Ollendick).
Goalkeepers - Mund: Pawlowski (6 saves).
*
wauconda 1, lakes 0
Wauconda 0 1 -1
Lakes 0 0 -0
Wauconda - Johnson (Miller).
Goalkeepers - Wauc: Rejczyk (5 saves).
*
lake zurich 8, zion-benton 0
Lake Zurich 4 4 -8
Zion-Benton 0 0 -0
Lake Zurich - Kubin, Brousseau (Hartman), Brousseau (Ripoli), Kubin (Piggott), Long (Hartman), Neeson (Brousseau), Kubin (Ripoli), Neeson.
Goalkeepers - LZ: Hart (1 save), Jones.
*
vernon hills 6, maine east 0
Vernon Hills - Goals: Kempf 2, Brettman, Burrows, Bahlmann, Roos; Assists: Burrows, Lim, Kempf, Biede, Reback.
Goalkeepers - VH: Pappano (1 save), Napierkowski (1 save).
*
Naperville invitational
team results
At Naperville Central
Naperville Central 3, Oswego 0
Neuqua Valley 5, Carl Sandburg 0
At Naperville North
Naperville North 2, Lyons Twp. 0
Geneva 4, Downers Grove South 0
At Barrington
Barrington 4, Rockford Boylan 0
Loyola Acad. 1, Palatine 0
At New Trier
Fremd 1, Evanston 0
New Trier 6, Oak Park-River Forest 0
Naperville Central 3, Oswego 0
Oswego 0 0 -0
Naperville Central 2 1 -3
Scoring - NC: McGuire (Hillman); Mills (Anderson,Reice); Hannon (McGuire,Hillman). Goalkeepers - NC: Dressler (5 saves)
*
Naperville North 2, Lyons Township 0
Lyons Township 0 0 -0
Naperville North 0 2 -2
Scoring - NN: Santos (Valera), Benmore (Dudas). Goalkeepers - LT: Purcell (7 saves). NN: Cablk.
*
Neuqua Valley 5, Sandburg 0
Sandburg 0 0 -0
Neuqua Valley 3 2 -5
Scoring - NV: Bombacino (PK), Gareis (Bombacino); Bombacino (Sweda); Hopkins (Sweda); Morgan (UA). Goalkeepers - S: Hiller. NV: Gillespie, Oritz.
*
Geneva 4, Downers Grove South 0
Geneva 3 1 -4
Downers South 0 0 -0
Scoring: G - White (Howe), Rapach-Lagowski (UA), Gratz (Rapach-Lagowski),McGavin (Farrell); Goalkeepers: G - Harkleroad (1 save), Montgomery (1 save).
*
Larkin Tournament
Larkin 6, Rockford East 1
*
CL South 4, West Chicago 0
CL South 1 3 -4
West Chicago 0 0 -0
Scoring: CLS - Bittenbeder (UA), Ross (UA), C. Sengstock (Schoenfeldt), Schoenfeldt (Ross); Goalkeepers: CLS - Sevcik (3 saves).
*