Wrestling scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 10, results
Wrestling scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 10, results
*
At Huntley Quad
Oak Forest 33, Huntley 32
106: S. Spencer (H) d. Hare 15-0; 113: DeGroot (OF) p. Pellegrino 1:24; 120: Stenger (H) d. Muselman 5-0; 126: Z. Spencer (H) d. Kristin 3-1; 132: Stump (OF) d. Armijo 6-3; 138: Loprieno (H) p. Sellers 5:43; 145: Crosetto (OF) p. Pawlak 1:26; 152: Double fft; 160: Murray (H) won by fft; 170: Kluk (OF) p. Machan :26; 182: Ramirez (OF) p. Jernigan 1:48; 195: Allen (H) d. Mays 2-1; 220: Brenner (OF) p. Catini 1:45; 285: Benitez (H) won by fft.
Huntley 47, Marist 24
106: Leveille (M) d. S. Spencer 2-1; 113: Pellegrino (H) d. Bednarczyk 4-1; 120: Stenger (H) p. Doyle :22; 126: Z. Spencer (H) d. Dado 7-6 (OT); 132: Armijo (H) p. Brurnius 3:03; 138: Loprieno (H) d. Feldner 16-1; 145: Pawlak (H) d. Davidson 5-3; 152: Double fft; 160: Fitzpatrick (M) p. Murray 3:00; 170: Machan (H) d. Bauer 12-10; 182: Jerenigan (H) p. Nowling 1:03; 195: Allen (H) p. Frausto 5:22; 220: Drayton (M) p. Catini 1:01; 285: Benitez (H) p. Maher :40.
Huntley 42, Brother Rice 32
106: Double fft; 113: Pellegrino (H) won by fft; 120: Stenger (H) p. Wrobel 2:26; 126: Z. Spencer (H) p. Garando 1:15; 132: Armijo (H) won by fft; 138: Loprieno (H) won by fft; 145: Johnson (BR) p. Pawlak 1:23; 152: Murphy (H) won by fft; 160: Gliun (BR) d. Murray 8-6; 170: Machan (H) p. Means 1:04; 182: Hutchinson (BR) d. Jernigan 16-0; 195: Wise (H) p. 3:06; 220: Zarzaya (BR) p. Catini :52; 285: Ruffin (BR) p. Benitez :56.
*
At Sycamore Quad
St. Charles East 67, Cary-Grove 10
106: Schroeder (SCE) p. Suyko 2:00; 113: Ruffino (SCE) d. Gruen 14-5; 120: Anderson (SCE) won by (fft.); 126: Benjamin (SCE) d. Marsh by TF 19-2, 4:00; 132: Schneider (SCE) won by (fft.); 138: Gordon (SCE) d. Kleinke 16-7; 145: Derain (SCE) p. Myers; 152: Hill (C-G) d. Dziadosz 9-0; 160: Mal. Hatch (SCE) won by (fft.); 170: Max Hatch (SCE) won by (fft.); 182: Glidewell (SCE) p. McCratic;
195: Koeppel (C-G) p. Weaver 2:00; 220: Gregg (SCE) won by (fft.); 285: Hull (SCE) p. Stokes 2:00.
*
St. Charles East 46, Antioch 18
106: Schroeder (SCE) d. Barbarise 4-3; 113: Ruffino (SCE) p. Menzies; 120: Anderson (SCE) p. Reyes 2:00; 126: Benjamin (SCE) d. Schoenfelder 21-10; 132: Sistrunk (A) d. Schneider 8-0; 138: Gordon (SCE) d. Burn 13-12; 145: Derain (SCE) d. Vasqez 8-3; 152: Dziadosz (SCE) d. Volkmar; 160: Schoenfelder (A) p. Mal. Hatch 4:00; 170: Max Hatch (SCE) p. Smith; 182: Glidewell (SCE) p. Kane 2:00;
195: Weaver (SCE) p. Becker; 220: Bessette (A) d. Gregg 8-4; 285: Sanchez (A) p. Hull 4:00.
*
St. Charles East 68, Sycamore 5
106: Schroeder (SCE) d. Boryla 9-3; 113: Ruffino (SCE) won by (fft.); 120: Anderson (SCE) d. Schap by TF 17-2, 4:00; 126: Benjamin (SCE) d. Silbaugh by TF 17-2, 4:15; 132: Schneider (SCE) p. Delmer 2:50; 138: Gordon (SCE) d. Edwards 13-5; 145: Derain (SCE) p. Handcock 1:58; 152: Dziadosz (SCE) p. Kozumplik :25; 160: Maggio (SCE) p. Lenker; 170: Mal. Hatch (SCE) d. Lozeau 7-5; 182: Max. Hatch (SCE) p. Cottone; 195: Weaver (SCE) p. Salsberyy 2:26; 220: Beaudoin (S) d. Gregg by TF 15-0, 4:00; 285: Schumann (SCE) p. Gosling.
*
Glenbard West Quad
Glenbard West 33, Andrew 30
106: Valdez (A) d. Frazier 5-1; 113: Galando (A) d. Skrowronski 6-2; 120: Precin (A) f. Denenberg 1:25; 126: Faber (GW) f. Stroube 1:30; 132: Castellanos (GW) d. Callahan 6-1; 138: Vesevick (GW) d. Zanamtor 5-3; 145: Nimskont (GW) win by forfeit; 152: Gunthe (A) d. Hasso 8-3; 160: Mackey (GW) d. Hawkins 7-3; 170: Migoug (A) p. Faghihimoghaddam 2:43; 182: Maciorowski (GW) win by forfeit; 195: Paige (GW) f. Pickoz 1:10; 220: Feitag (A) d. Baterdene 9-2; 285: O'Connor (A) f. Lanciloti 1:32.
*
Naperville North 41, glenbard West 33
106: Frazier (GW) tf. Allgood 19-4 5:54; 113: VanPoucke (NN) tf. Skrowronski 18-2 3:42; 120: Kruk (NN) f. Denenberg 3:12; 126: Faber (GW) tf. Summers 17-0 2:25; 132: Castellanos (GW) md. Gallegos 15-2; 138: Mutton (GW) md. Dimatteo 10-0; 145: Vesevick (GW) d. Davidson 9-2; 152: Nimsakont (GW) f. MacIntyre 3:53; 160: Matar (N) f. Hasso 5:04; 170: Mackey (GW) f. Pollitt 5:02; 182: Simmelink (NN) f. Faghihimoghaddam 0:37; 195: Martin (NN) f. Paige 1:30; 220: McCarthy (NN) f. Baterdene 3:23; 285: Ibarra (NN) f. Lanciloti 1:54.
*
Glenbard West 49, Hinsdale South 15
106: Frazier (GW) win by forfeit; 113: Skrowronski (GW) win by forfeit; 120: Williams (HS) d. Denenberg 13-6; 126: Faber (GW) win by forfeit; 132: Castellanos (GW) d. Stewart 5-3; 138: Vesevick (GW) md. Hogan 13-3; 145: Aristazabal (HS) d. Nimsakont 6-2; 152: Castellanos (HS) d. Hasso 9-7; 160: Mackey (GW) win by forfeit; 170: White (HS) f. Faghihimoghaddam 1:40; 182: Paige (GW) win by forfeit; 195: Baterdene (GW) win by forfeit; 220: double forfeit; 285: Lanciloti (GW) win by forfeit.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
team results
Neuqua Valley 210, Lake Zurich 203, Lawrence Central (WI) 179, St. Patrick 138, Schaumburg 114, Glenbrook South 103.5, Thorton Fractional South 93, Elk Grove 83, Buffalo Grove 74, Larkin 67.5, St. Viator 67, Morris 49.5, South Milwaukee 42, DePaul College Prep 195.
individual results
106: Greco (StP) p. Wallard (LZ) 1:45; 113: Shah (NV) d. Smith (LC) 3-2; 120: Murphy (NV) d. Lingle (Sch) 9-2; 126: Wayne (LZ) won by dft.; 132: Swanson (LZ) t-fall Bond (GbkS) 17-2; 138: Mancera (LC) p. Turner (TFS) 1:00; 145: Valicento (StP) d. Sanderson (NV) 5-2; 152: Baker (StP) d. Pravich (GbkS) 6-3; 160: Mullane (StP) d. Boumans (NV) 7-4; 170: Benson (TFS) p. Cristofaro (NV) 0:32; 182: Baldridge (Mor) d. Simmons (LC) 2-1; 195: Jones (SMil) d. Fleming (LZ) 7-3; 220: Haro (BG) d. Dyer (LZ) 7-3; 285: Valentino (StV) d. Greco (EG) 6-0.
*
Hoffman Estates invitational
team results
1. Naperville Central 273.5, 2. Notre Dame 202, 3. Lincoln-Way Central 171.5, 4. Bolingbrook 129.5, 5. Willowbrook 108, 6. South Elgin 106.5, 7. Streamwood 89, 8. Maine West 86, 9. Taft 80, 10. Hoffman Estates 78, 11. Lane Tech 78, 12. Elgin 34, 13. St. Francis 26.
individual results
106: Guttosch (NaC) p. Seymore (Wbk) 4:49; 113: McDermott (Bol) d. Baumgartner (NaC) 3-1; 120: Rudsinski (LWC) p. Berardi (Taft) 4:31; 126: Poniatowski (ND) p. Zeffiro (Wbk) 2:29; 132: Ranieri (Wbk) d. Meagher (LWC) 7-5; 138: Keating (NaC) p. Whittington (ND) 2:45; 145: McDaniel (NaC) d. Spedale (ND) 3:28; 152: Poland (Elg) d. Russell (NaC) 1:09; 160: Barzowski (ND) d. Punzel (NaC) 6-1; 170: Goodwin (Bol) p. Palmer (NaC) 1:30; 182: Jessen (Wbk) maj. dec. Upchurch (LWC) 22-8; 195: Herrera (Bol) p. Groesser (SElg) 4:52; 220: Nussbaum (NaC) p. Griefeldt (ND) 5:36; 285: Olojo (Lane) d. White (Bol) 2-1.
*
Prospect tournament
team results
Barrington 214, Libertyville 174.5, Moline 166.5, Prospect 162, Crete-Monee, McHenry 122, Stillman Valley 102, Fremd 95.5, New Trier 91.5, Addison Trail 81, Glenbrook North 72, York, 55, Prairie Ridge 54.5, Loyola Academy 46.5, Round Lake 43, Fenwick 27.5, Niles North 26.
individual results
106: Tapia (Mol) major d. Conway (Bar) 13-3: 113: Baysinger (Pros) p. Murphy 0:28; 120: Busse (McH) major d. Onufer (Lib) 8-0; 126: Van Vleet (SVal) p. Pucino (Lib) 5:37; 132: Shinhoster (Bar) d. Gunther (Lib) 3-2; 138: Riemer (Frm) d. Foy (C-M) 9-4; 145: Hartman (Bar) d. Durfey (SVal) 6-1; 152: J.Damenti (Lib) d. Betacourt (C-M) 7-3; 160: Foy (C-M) d. D.Rasmussen (Bar) 11-4; 170: Glauser (McH) d. Meyer (Bar) 10-8; 182: Leske (McH) d. Koczwara (Pros) 3-1; 195: Jennings (SVal) d. Ziech (Fwk) 6-3; 220: Crook (Bar) d. Friedman (GbkN) 7-4; 285: Nemec (Frm) d. Ramirez (NiN) 3-0.
*
Wheeling quad
Wheeling 43, marion Catholic 29
106: Schicuel (MC) d. Le 16-6; 113: Ramirez (Whl) p. Talamonti :56; 120: Ford-Melton (MC) p. B.Madrigal 1:40; 126: Skloot (Whl) won by fft.; 132: Champagne (MC) p. A.Madrigal 4:27; 138: Washington (MC) t.fall Alcantar 2:42; 145: Guaman (Whl) p. Orzel 2:52; 152: Jones (MC) d. Montiel 5-3; 160: Shaw (Whl) p. Beard 1:34; 170: Lara (Whl) p. Hybert 4:24; 182: Norflect (MC) p. Anderson :54; 195: McLeod (Whl) p. Kinast 1:54; 220: Knapik (Whl) won by fft.; 285: Yfantis (Whl) p. Robinson 1:13.
stevenson 33, Wheeling 27
106: Le (Whl) t.fall Chang 4:43; 113: Frezza (Stev) p. Ramirez 4:44; 120: B.Madrigal (Whl) d. Rutnarak 16-3; 126: Skloot (Whl) p. Zimring 1:56; 132: Karp (Stev) d. A.Madrigal 9-8; 138: Dinkins (Stev) d. Alcantar 9-3; 145: Carter (Stev) d. Guaman 4-2; 152: Montiel (Whl) d. Sitshela 7-1; 160: Gieck (Stev) d. Shaw 8-2; 170: Lara (Whl) d. Simon 6-5; 182: Pavlovich (Stev) d. Anderson 9-3; 195: Gomez (Stev) p. McLeod 1:35; 220: Longsworth (Stev) p. Knapik 5:42; 285: Yfantis (Whl) p. Baatbatar 3;12.
Carl Sandburg 39, Wheeling 28
106: P.Houston (CSbg) p. Le 1:46; 113: Ramirez (Whl) d. Wojcik 9-1; 120: Nolan (CSbg) p. B.Madrigal 2:51; 126: Skloot (Whl) p. Abdellatif 1:22; 132: A.Madrigal (Whl) d. Panfil 4-2; 138: Foley (CSbg) p. Alcantar 4:52; 145: Guaman (Whl) p. Villa 1:03; 152: Montiel (Whl) d. T.Houston 5-2; 160: Shaw (Whl) p. Bosco 2:30; 170: Hirschfield (CSbg) d. Lara 3-1; 182: Lopez (CSbg) d. Anderson 3-1; 195: Brucki (CSbg) p. McLeod 1:48; 220: Bateman (CSbg) p. Knapik 1:00; 285: Scates (CSbg) d. Yfantis 11-4.
*
Friday's results
Wheeling 53, Rolling Meadows 24
106: Rodriguez (Whl) won by fft.; 113: Ramirez (Whl) won by fft.; 120: Holm (RM) p. B.Madrigal :50 (default); 126: Konlberg (RM) p. Skloot 1:56; 132: A.Madrigal (Wh) d. Calzaretta 4-2; 138: Collins (RM) p. Alcantar 2:51; 145: Guaman (Whl) p. Tungalag 5:31; 152: Montiel (Whl) t.fall Fiedler 5:52; 160: Shaw (Whl) won by fft.; 170: Lara (Whl) d. Luna 5-4; 182: Anderson (Whl) won by fft.; 195: Moreno Lopez (RM) p. McLeod 4:43; 220: Martinez (Whl) p. Lima 3:39; 285: Yfantis (Whl) p. Krawczyk :42.