Girls basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 3, results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 3, results
*
South Elgin 42, Lake Zurich 38
Kaneland 78, LaSalle-Peru 50
*
Hinsdale Central 46, Downers Grove North 43
Hinsdale Central - Bareck (18 pts). Downers North - Pospisilova (13 pts, 10 rebs).
*
Downers Grove South 54, Willowbrook 26
Downers Grove South - Lueken 3 4-6 11, Greco 0 4-4 4, Marsello 5 1-5 11, Rugenius 5 1-2 11, Wesolowski 4 2-2 10, Genschow 0 0-0 0, Fajardo 0 3-5 3, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Drummond 2 0-0 4, Morton 0 0-0 0, Dishmon 0 0-0 0, Cimmino 0 0-0 0, Veverka 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 15-24 54.
Willowbrook - Knudtson 0 1-2 1, Schmid 0 0-0 0, Lizasuain 1 1-2 3, Smith 0 0-0 0, Chantos 1 0-0 2, Konrath 2 1-2 7, Fitzgibbon 0 2-2 2, McCann 4 1-2 9, Ragucci 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 6-10 26.
Downers South 17 11 18 8 -54
Willowbrook 4 9 2 11 -26
3-point baskets: DGS: Lucken. W: Konrath 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Lyons Township 49, Glenbard West 41
Glenbard West - Reedy 4 0-0 11; Sear 0 0-0 0; Heuer 0 0-2 0; Kruse 5 2-4 17; Harris 0 0-0 0; Stutelberg 0 0-0 0; Mugnani 0 0-0 0; Skirvin 3 4-4 10; Thomas 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 7-12 41.
Lyons Township - Elliot 1 0-0 3; Thomas 1 0-0 3; Lee 2 0-3 5; Purcell 1 3-6 5; Courier 2 2-4 6; Frank 4 5-6 13; Branch 4 6-7 14. Totals 15 16-26 49.
Glenbard West 6 7 10 18 -41
Lyons Township 5 16 11 17 -49
3-point baskets: GW: Reedy 3, Kruse 5. LT: Elliott, Thomas, Lee. Fouled out: None.
*
Naperville Central 69, Neuqua Valley 29
Naperville Central - DeShazer 2 0-0 5, McGuire 1 0-1 2, Moran 4 2-2 12, Kincaide 3 0-0 6, Badrljica 2 2-2 8, Schmid 5 3-4 13, Lakstigala 6 3-5 18, M. Howard 3 1-2 8.
Neuqua Valley - Abbot 0 1-2 1, Callahan 1 0-0 3, Wills 0 0-1 0, Kaseke 0 2-2 2, Jones 0 1-3 1, Kiefer 2 0-0 5, Ishman 1 1-1 3, Tait 0 2-2 2, Ka. Vonnahme 2 1-2 6; Ke.Vonnahme 3 0-0 6.
Naperville Centr. 20 23 12 14 -69
Neuqua Valley 11 3 4 11 -29
3-point baskets: NC: DeShazer, Moran 2, Badrljica 2, Lakstigala 3, Howard 1. NV: Callahan, Kiefer, Vonnahme. Fouled out: None.
*
Metea Valley 57, Naperville North 51
Metea Valley - Johnson 0 2-2 2, Thomas 5 4-7 14, Hall 5 1-2 12, Konkle 6 4-5 16, Woods 0 2-2 2, Day 0 0-0 0, Thompson 3 2-2 8, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Lane 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 16-22 57.
Naperville North - Platou 5 8-10 18, Rivard 2 8-9 12, Lockridge 5 2-4 15, Jurkovic 2 2-4 6, Bilardello 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kwilosz 0 0-0 0, Betjemann 0 0-1 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Parks 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 20-27 51.
Metea Valley 10 14 15 18 -57
Naperville North 9 16 13 13 -51
3-point baskets: MV: Hall. NN: Lockridge 3. Fouled out: MV: Woods. NN: Jurkovic.
*
St. Francis 70, Wheaton Academy 50
St. Francis - Walker 7 3-4 17, Wisted 0 0-4 0, Hayes 6 0-0 13, Bettag 6 0-0 12, Henseler 4 1-2 9, Holsinger 1 0-2 2, Fasana 3 3-8 9, Carragher 0 1-2 1, O'Shea 1 2-4 4, Kenney 1 0-0 3. Totals: 29 10-26 70.
Wheaton Academy - Mayo 1 0-0 2, Bult 0 0-0 0, Renn 6 1-3 13, Summers 1 0-0 2, Herring 1 1-2 4, Swoboda 4 0-3 8, Richcreek 1 1-2 4, Hillmer 1 0-0 2, Richter 0 1-2 1, McClure 1 1-4 3, Bermudez 1 1-2 3, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Steward 1 0-0 2, Bonga 2 0-0 6. Totals 20 6-18 50.
St. Francis 16 23 16 15 -70
Wheaton Acad. 7 11 15 17 -50
3-point baskets: SF: Hayes, Kenney. WA: Bonga 2, Herring, Richcreek. Fouled out: None.
*
Waubonsie Valley 49, Glenbard North 47
Waubonsie Valley - Dampier 4 0-4 8; Glavin 1 0-0 2; Wall 0 0-0 0; Wilson 5 0-1 10; Kittridge 2 0-0 4; Dada 1 0-0 2; Osaghae 2 1-3 5; Cramer 1 0-1 2; Gorshe 3 2-2 8; Sharma 0 0-0 0; Palasz 3 2-4 8. Totals 22 5-15 49.
Glenbard North - B.King 1 1-4 3; Quanstrum 0 1-4 1; N.King 0 0-0 0; Newsome 2 11-12 15; Heier 0 0-0 0; Miller 5 3-6 16; Malkin 1 1-2 3; Medina 0 0-0 0; Lee 3 1-3 9. Totals 12 18-31 47.
Waubonsie Vall. 12 14 15 8 -49
Glenbard North 12 6 14 15 -47
3-point baskets: GN: Miller 3, Lee 2. Fouled out: WV: Glavin. GN: Lee
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 49, Lake Park 36
WW South - Ruggles 3 0-0 8; Horvatin 1 0-0 2; Miller 00-0 0 0; Stebbins 4 2-3 11; Dohse 1 0-0 2; Struebing 3 3-4 10; LaBelle 2 0-0 4; Youngblood 0 0-0 0; Robinson 0 0-0 0; Johnson 5 2-5 12. Totals 19 7-12 49.
WW South 4 15 16 14 -49
Lake Park 2 7 13 14 -36
3-point baskets: WWS: Ruggles 2, Stebbins, Struebing.
*
Hoops for Harvest Tournament (Louisville, KY)
Montini 76, Simeon Kenton (Ky.) 46
Simeon Kenton - Jones 2 2-2 6; Stamper 3 1-4 8; Meyer 3 0-1 8; Harvey 2 0-0 5; Niece 6 2-2 15; Miere 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 5-9 46.
Montini - Kunzer 1 0-0 3; Mitchell 1 0-1 2; Kokkines 2 2-2 6; Pitts 5 4-5 17; Patty 5 5-5 15; Jarosinski 3 4-4 10; Zacker 0 4-6 4; Bambule 6 4-5 19. Totals 23 23-28 76.
Simon Keufon 10 8 12 16 -46
Montini 19 14 19 24 -76
3-point baskets: SK: Stamper, Meyer 2, Harvey, Niece. M: Kunzer, Pitts 3, Bambule 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Montini 58, Pickerington (Ohio) 50
Montini - Kunzer 2 0-0 5; Kokkines 1 2-2 4; Pitts 0 2-2 2; Bambule 4 0-1 12; Zacker 4 8-11 18; Patty 1 5-5 7; Jarosinski 3 4-5 10. Totals 15 21-26 58.
Pickerington - Greene 5 6-7 17; Whitehead 2 1-2 5; Tate 1 0-0 2; Stephens 3 0-1 6; Perry 2 1-3 6; Jones 1 0-0 2; Wallace 5 0-0 10; Stone 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-13 50.
Montini 8 15 18 17 -58
Pickerington 16 9 12 13 -50
3-point baskets: M: Kunzer, Bambule 4, Zacker 2. P: Greene, Perry. Fouled out: None.
*
Aurora Christian 44, Putnam County 20
Aurora Christian - Fry 4 0-0 11, Zavasnik 0 0-0 0, Hart 2 1-3 5, Z Farrow 0 0-0 0, P Chaney 3 1-3 7, Lutze 0 0-0 0, Cloyd 2 0-0 4, Henning 4 4-6 13, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Wert 0 2-4 2, P Farrow 0 0-0 0, N Chaney 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 8-16 44.
Putnam - Dzierzynski 3 2-4 8, Diaz de Leon 0 1-3 1, Veronda 3 0-0 7, Sevorn 1 0-2 2, Haton 0 0-0 0, Grasser 0 1-3 1, Boyd 0 1-3 1. Totals 7 7-15 20.
Aurora Christian 9 9 15 11 -44
Putnam 2 2 6 10 -20
3-point baskets: AC - Fry 3, Henning; PC - Veronda.
*
St. Charles East 58, St. Charles N. 53
St. Charles North - Olsem 11 0-0 22, Davern 4 5-9 13, Harmon 4 1-1 9, Pozna 2 1-1 5, Quinn 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 7-11 58.
St. Charles East - Rosenfeldt 8 8-10 26, Urso 3 3-4 11, Munroe 3 2-2 8, DiOrio 2 3-4 7, Bundy 1 1-2 3, Jordan 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 17-22 53.
St. Charles North 14 12 11 10 -53
St. Charles East 14 19 14 11 -58
3-point baskets: SCE - Rosenfeldt 3, Urso 2, Jordan.
Fouled out: SCN - Harmon.
*
cARMEL 85, North Chicago 22
Carmel - Jamison 24, Pruitt 22, Lach 11.
*
Chicagoland Invitational Classic
At Fremd High School
Rock island 44, Benet 38
Benet - Malonga (14 pts). Rock Island - Beal (18 pts).
*
Maine West 34, marian Catholic 32
Marian Catholic - Wade 0 0-0 0, Evans 3 1-2 8, Barnett 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 3, Otszak 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 2 1-1 6, Stokes 1 0-0 2, Diorto 3 0-0 6, Harrell 1 3-4 5. Totals 12 5-7 32.
Maine West - Pearson 2 3-4 8, Kent 4 2-6 11, Mando 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Fallon 2 4-4 8, Jacob 0 0-0 0, Dugalic 0 0-0 0, Reyes 0 0-0 0, Alvarado 0 0-0 0, Riedl 0 4-6 4. Totals 9 13-20 34.
Marian Catholic 4 10 9 9 -32
Maine West 5 7 5 17 -34
3-point baskets: MC: Evans, Jackson, Mitchell; MW: Pearson, Kent, Hernandez.
*
FREMD 59, Glenbrook South 44
Glenbrook South - Vanderveen 1 0-0 3, Kuhn 1 1-2 3, Shaw 2 0-0 5, Weinman 11 2-4 26, Pekosh 2 1-2 5, Amesquita 0 0-0 0, LaPierre 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-8 44.
Fremd - Adrian 2 4-6 8, Tworek 5 4-5 18, H.Williams 4 0-0 11, M.Williams 4 1-3 12, Zara 0 2-3 2, Klaczek 2 2-2 6, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Hill 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 15-19 59.
Glenrbook South 10 11 11 12 -44
Fremd 15 16 17 11 -59
3-point baskets: GbkS: Weinman 2, Vanderveen, Shaw; Frm: Tworek 4, H.Williams 3, M.Williams 3.
*
st. joseph (South bend In) 64, hersey 44
Hersey - Benjamin 1 0-1 2, E.McGrath 0 1-2 1, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Gritt 3 1-2 8, Miklasz 5 3-4 14, Weyhrich 5 1-2 15, K.McGrath 0 2-2 2, Totals 15 8-13 44.
St. Joseph - O'Dell 2 0-0 4, D.Sullivan 3 2-2 9, Biffle 0 0-0 0, O'Connor 5 6-6 16, K.Sullivan 5 2-6 14, Konieczny 3 6-6 13, Scott 1 0-0 2, G.Quinn 1 2-5 4. Totals 21 18-25 64.
Hersey 6 12 7 9 -44
St. Joseph 9 9 21 25 -64
3-point baskets: Hers: Gritt, Weyhrich 4; Miklasz; StJ: D.Sullivan, K.Sullivan 2, Konieczny,
Fouled out: Miklasz.
*
North Lawndale 54, Rolling Meadows 52
Rolling Meadows - Preissing 0 0-0 0, M.Spiwak 1 0-2 4, K.Spiwak 6 4-8 16, Greifenstein 0 0-0 0, Nallon 0 0-0 0, Campagna 9 4-10 23, Davis 1 0-0 3, Hosler 0 0-0 0, Nolan 1 4-4 6. Totals 18 14-24 56.
North Lawndale - Almon 6 1-3 16, Brooks 3 2-2 10, Thorn 3 4 2-2 4, Bibbie 3 1-2 7, Thorpe 2 4-5 8, Williamson 0 0-0 0, McGhee 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-14 54.
Rolling Meadows 12 12 17 17 -52
North Lawndale 11 17 11 15 -54
3-point baskets: RM: Campagna, Davis; NLdl: Almon 3, Brooks 2, Thorne.
Fouled out: RM: Nolan.
Other scores
Evanston 71, Rockford Lutheran 49
Kenwood 60, Annawan 35
Arrowhead (WI) 59, Trinity 52
Rock Island 44, Benet Acad. 38
Marist 56, East Chicago Central (IN) 37
*
st. viator 52, conant 42
Conant - Laskero 1 3-6 6, Klingsporn 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 3 0-2 7, Baker 1 0-0 2, Wachal 10 3-7 25. Totals 16 6-13 42.
St. Viator - Solimene 9 0-1 19, Mueller 5 3-4 13, Breslin 1 0-0 2, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Clark 5 0-0 14. Totals 21 3-5 52.
Conant 12 3 14 13 -42
St. Viator 12 13 10 17 -52
3-point baskets: Con: Laskero, Fitzgerald, Wachal 2; StV: Solimene, Clark 4.
*
Maine South 53, Elk Grove 30
Maine South - Schilling 1 0-0 2, Scales 5 0-0 13, Gardner 3 0-0 7, Rieger 0 -0 0, Kons 0 0-0 0, Albano 3 0-2 8, Semple 3 2-4 9, Ciprian 0 0-0 0, Latreille 1 3-4 5, Valdez 0 0-0 0, McMapmo 1 0-0 4, Spuria 1 2-4 4. Totals 18 7-14 53.
Elk Grove - Simmons 0 0-0 0, Murray 1 2-2 4, Sitkowski 0 1-2 1, Banak 3 0-0 8, Blomquist 0 0-0 0, Kandefer 1 0-0 2, Michniak 4 1-2 9, Olson 0 0-0 0, Allegretti 1 0-0 2, Smola 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 4-6 30.
Maine South 10 11 14 18 -53
Elk Grove 8 8 6 8 -30
3-point baskets: MS: Schilling, Scales 3, Gardner, Albano 2, Semple; EG: Banak 2.
*