Boys soccer scoreboard: Tuesday, Oct. 18 results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Tuesday, Oct. 18 results
*
At Addison Trail
wW South 1, Hoffman Estates 0
*
Addison Trail 2, Glenbard West 1
Glenbard West 1 0 -1
Addison Trail 0 2 -2
Scoring - GW: Reyes. AT: Kania (Hernandez); Hernandez. Goalkeepers - GW: Garcia (15 saves). AT: Grygo (0 saves).
*
At Hersey
hersey 2, deerfield 1
Hersey 0 2 -2
Deerfield 0 1 -1
Hersey - Dickey, Rasmussen.
Deerfield - Grady.
*
Class 3A Hersey regional
Waukegan 6, CARMEL 3
Carmel 0 0 - 3
Waukegan 0 0 - 6
Waukegan - Ramirez 2, Zarinara 2, Villanueva, Moreno.
Carmel - Alemu 2, Rao.
*
At Maine West
glenbrook north 3, prospect 0
*
maine west 4, glenbrook south 1
Scoring - MW: Ibarra (2), Herrera 1, Xolio 1.
Goalkeepers - MW: Hernandez (5 saves).
*
At Elk Grove
wheaton Acad. 5, Elk Grove 0
Elk Grove 0 0 -0
Wheaton Acad. 3 2 -5
Wheaton Acad. - Kilgallan (Stoneman), Spivey (E.McCloud), Stoneman (Anthony) Burelson (E.McCloud), Harris (E.McCloud, Stoneman).
Goalkeepers - EG: Gonzalez, Casas; WhAc: Gunn.
*
Conant 2, Willowbrook 0
Willowbrook 0 0 -0
Conant 2 0 -2
Conant - Rizzo (PK), Scimeca (Rizzo).
Goalkeepers - Wbk: Glase; Con: Pyz.
*
At Warren
palatine 6 warren 2
Palatine 2 4 -6
Warren 1 1 -2
Palatine - Lopez, Garcoa (Soipan), Garcia, Soipan, McGarvey (Pacheco), Flores (Pacheco).
Warren - Delgadillo, Penarrieta (PK).
Goalkeepers - Pal: Ruzbasan (7 saves); War: Pioquinto (8 saves).
*
LIBERTYVILLE 3, lake zurich 2 (OT)
Lake Zurich 0 2 0 0- 2
Libertyville 2 0 1 0- 3
Lake Zurich - T. Niedzwiecki (Kelly), Kelly (T. Niedzwiecki).
Libertyville - Wittenbrink, Rasmussen (Hoff), Hoff (Rasmussen).
Goalkeepers - LZ: Ludwigsen (12 saves); Lib: Pearson (6 saves), Kym (2 saves).
*
Class 1A Lisle sectional semifinal at Lisle Jr. High
Montini 2, Cristo Rey Jesuit 1
*
Class 2A Fenton regional at Redmond Park semifinal
Fenton 2, St. Francis 0
*
Class 2A Kaneland regional semifinal
Benet 7, Plano 0
Benet 7 0 -7
Plano 0 0 -0
Scoring - B: Mote (Trakszelis); Kelly (Rutkowski); Mote (Kelly); Rutkowski; Kelly (Tomecek); Mote (Rutkowski); Kelly (Trakszelis). Goalkeepers - B: Gould (2 saves). P: Scott (9 saves).
*
Class 3A Geneva regional semifinals
Plainfield Central 1, Naperville Central 0
Plainfield East 1, Geneva 0
*
Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional semifinals
Hinsdale Central 4, Jones 0
Downers Grove North 1, Kelly 0
*
Class 3A Lockport regional semifinals
Waubonsie Valley 2, Bolingbrook 1
*
Class 3A Riverside-Brookfield regional semifinals
Lyons Township 9, Hinsdale South 1
*
Class 3A St. Charles East regional semifinals
St. Charles East 4, Lake Park 1
West Chicago 2, Glenbard East 1
*
Class 3A St. Ignatius regional semifinals
Downers Grove South 2, Kennedy 1
*
Class 3A Glenbard North regional semifinals
St. Charles North 3, Wheaton North 1
Glenbard North 4, York 0
Glenbard North 3 1 -4
York 0 0 -0
Scoring - GN: Emena (Guereca); Scheufler (Emena); Kazmi (Scheufler); Emena (Koeller). Goalkeepers - GN: Lopez (4 saves); Pauling (1 save).
*
Class 3A Oswego regional semifinals
Naperville North 2, Batavia 1
Batavia 1 0 -1
Naperville North 2 0 -2
Scoring - B: Corno (Iverson). NN: Iverson (Barry); Ritzmann (Sullivan). Goalkeepers - B: Ritko-Siros. NN: Welch.
*
Class 3A CL South regional
Jacobs 2, Cary-Grove 0
*
Class 3A Rockford Guilford regional
Rockford Guilford 8, Hononegah 1
Huntley 6, Rockford Auburn 2
Huntley 2 4 -6
Rockford Auburn 0 2 -2
Scoring - H - Ruffner (Whitaker), Kaster, Whitaker (PK), RA own goal, Kranz (Galason), Kaster (Solis), RA own goal, Juan Pablo Franco Gonzalez (Dzib); Goalkeepers - H - Parks.
*
Class 3A Streamwood regional
Dundee-Crown 4, Streamwood 3
Dundee-Crown 2 2 -4
Streamwood 1 2 -3
Scoring - D-C - Ajroja (Estrada), Martinez (Ajroja), Ajroja (Jareckyj), Solano (Ajroja); S - Gonzalez, A. Chavez (Gil), Esteves (Gil); Goalkeepers - D-C - Cruz (2 saves); S - Dominguez (2 saves).
*
Larkin 2, South Elgin 1
Larkin 2 0 -1
South Elgin 0 1 -1
Scoring - L - Alvarado (Plantz), Black, Jr. (Plantz): SE - Lujan (Ortiz); Goalkeepers - L - Nava (2 saves); SE - Dykstra (3 saves).
*
Class 1A Genoa-Kingston sectional
Rockford Christian 2, Harvest Christian 1
Rockford Christian 1 1 -2
Harvest Christian 0 1 -1
Scoring - RC - Cincinnati, Villacorta; HCA - Velazquez.
*
Class 2A Vernon Hills regional
VERNON HILLS 8, north chicago 0
Vernon Hills - Guillaume 5, White, Auw, Ruiz.
Goalkeepers - VH: Reback (0 saves), Burrows (0 saves).
Other score:
Wauconda 1, Lakes 0
*
Class 2A Antioch regional
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, johnsburg 0
Johnsburg 0 0 - 0
Grayslake Central 1 3 - 4
Grayslake Central - Mata (Wehde), Mata, Veenstra (Rockel), Veenstra.
Goalkeepers - GCHS: Young (8 saves).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 3, antioch 1
Antioch 1 0 - 1
Grayslake North 2 1 - 3
Grayslake North - Salvador (LeBaron), Rojas (Salvador), Rhodes.
Antioch - Vazquez.
Goalkeepers - GN: Suicu (5 saves).
*