Key Northwest suburban primary election races
The biggest suburban primary races for seats in Springfield next year were sparked by lawmakers deciding not to return for another term.
Suburban incumbents seeking re-election won't be facing opponents until the general election in November, when the battle for control of the Illinois Capitol will be a major focus.
But primary voters will choose party nominees for several seats held by legislators opting not to seek re-election.
State Sen. Dan Duffy
When Duffy, a Lake Barrington Republican, decided against another term in Springfield, he quickly backed Dan McConchie of Hawthorn Woods to replace him.
McConchie won't go unopposed, however, as two sitting mayors officially joined the race Monday.
Mettawa Mayor Casey Urlacher, brother of former Chicago Bears linebacker Brian Urlacher, and Barrington Hills Mayor Martin McLaughlin will seek Duffy's seat as well.
The district includes parts of northwest Cook County, southern and central Lake County and southeastern McHenry County.
State Sen. Mike Noland
When U.S. Rep. Tammy Duckworth of Hoffman Estates decided to run for Senate, it set off a political chain reaction. Noland, an Elgin Democrat, decided to seek her seat in Congress, freeing up his spot in the Illinois Senate.
So far, two Democrats are seeking the post: Kane County Board member Cristina Castro of Elgin and Hanover Township Trustee Steve Caramelli.
The seat includes parts of Hoffman Estates, Elgin and Carpentersville.
Though there appears to be no primary race for Democratic state Rep. Marty Moylan's 55th District seat, Republican Dan Gott filed Monday to challenge his fellow Des Plaines resident in November's general election.
Democrats Shirley T. Coleman and Michelle Harris of Chicago and Tio Hardiman of Hillside filed for clerk of the circuit court in Cook County Monday, crowding the primary already filled by Jacob Meister and incumbent Dorothy A. Brown of Chicago.
Republican Diane S. Shapiro of Chicago also filed Monday for circuit court clerk.
Filing to challenge Cook County Recorder of Deeds Karen A. Yarbough of Maywood in the March 15 primary Monday was fellow Democrat Jan Kowalski of Chicago.
Newly filing for the three available six-year seats on the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District board Monday were Democrats Harvey Nathaniel, Bernie Riley and Tyrone Tucker of Chicago. Already having filed for the same seats last week were Democrats Patricia Horton, Barbara McGowan, Mariyana T. Spyropoulos, R. Cary Capparelli, Kevin McDevitt, Joseph Daniel Cook and Mary Vann of Chicago; Democrat Josina Morita of Skokie; and Green Party candidates Karen Roothaan, George Milkowski and Michael Smith of Chicago.
Filing Monday for an available two-year seat on the MWRD board were Democrats Martin J. Durkan and Robert Shaw of Chicago, and Republican Herb Schumann of Palos Heights.
Previously filed for the same MWRD seat were Democrats Tom Greenshaw and Andrew Seo of Chicago, and Green Party candidate David Guran of Evanston.
StatewideComptroller, 4-year term
Democrat: Susana Mendoza
Republican: Leslie Munger*
State LegislatureSTATE SENATE
10th District, 4-year term
Democrat: John Mulroe*
22nd District, 4-year term
Democrats: Cristina Castro, Steve Caramelli
23rd District, 2-year term
Democrat: Thomas E. Cullerton*
Republican: Seth Lewis
26th District, 2-year term
Republicans: Casey Urlacher, Dan McConchie, Martin McLaughlin
28th District, 4-year term
Democrat: Laura Murphy*
Republican: Mel Thillens
29th District, 2-year term
Democrat: Julie Morrison*
Republican: Benjamin Salzberg
STATE REPRESENTATIVES
All are 2-year terms
17th District
Democrat: Laura Fine*
20th District
Democrat: Merry Marwig
Republican: Michael McAuliffe*
44th District
Democrat: Fred Crespo*
51st District
Republican: Nick Sauer
52nd District
Republican: David McSweeney*
53rd District
Republican: David Harris*
54th District
Republican: Tom Morrison*
55th District
Democrat: Martin J. Moylan*
Republican: Dan Gott
56th District
Democrat: Michelle Mussman*
Republican: Jillian Rose Bernas
57th District
Democrat: Elaine Nekritz*
58th District
Democrat: Scott Drury*
59th District
Democrat: Carol Sente*
Republican: Dawn Abernathy
77th District
Democrat: Kathleen Willis*
Republicans: Anthony Airdo, Lisa Wesa
Cook CountyState's Attorney, 4-year term
Democrats: Anita Alvarez*, Donna More, Kim Foxx
Republican: Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche
Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term
Democrats: Dorothy A. Brown*, Jacob Meister, Michelle A. Harris, Shirley T. Coleman, Tio Hardiman
Republican: Diane S. Shapiro
Recorder of deeds, 4-year term
Democrats: Jan Kowalski, Karen A. Yarbrough*
Board of Review 1st District, 4-year term
Republican: Dan Patlak*
Board of Review 2nd District, 2-year term
Democrat: Michael Cabonargi
MWRD, One 2-year term
Democrats: Andrew Seo, Martin J. Durkan, Robert Shaw, Tom Greenhaw
Republican: Herb Schumann
MWRD, Three, 6-year terms
Democrats: Barbara McGowan*, Bernie Riley, Harvey Nathanel, Joseph Daniel Cook, Josina Morita, Kevin McDevitt, Mariyana T. Spyropoulos*, Mary Vann, Patricia Horton, R. Cary Capparelli, Tyrone Tucker.
DuPage CountyState's Attorney, 4-year termRepublican: Robert Berlin
Auditor, 4-year term
Republican: Bob Grogan
Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term
Republican: Chris Kachiroubas
Coroner, 4-year term
Republican: Richard Jorgensen
Recorder of deeds, 4-year term
Democrat: M. Moon Khan
Republican: Fred Bucholz
County Board District 6, 4-year term
Democrat: Michael Dobosiewicz
Republican: Robert "Bob" Larsen
County board District 6, 2-year term
Republican: James Zay
Lake CountyState's Attorney, 4-year term
Democrats: Matt Stanton, Michael J. Perillo Jr.
Republican: Michael Nerheim*
Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term
Democrat: Erin Cartwright Weinstein
Republican: Keith Brin*
Coroner, 4-year term
Democrats: Michael P. Donnenwirth, Thomas Rudd*
Republican: Howard Cooper
Recorder of deeds, 4-year term
Democrat: Mary Ellen Vanderventer*
County board District 18, 4-year term
Democrat: Gerri Songer
Republican: Aaron Lawlor*
County board District 20, 4-year term
Republican: Sidney Mathias*
McHenry CountyState's Attorney, 4-year term
Republicans: Daniel Regna, Louis Bianchi*, Patrick Keanneally
Auditor, 4-year term
Republican: Pamela Palmer*
Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term
Republican: Katherine Keefe*
Coroner, 4-year term
Republican: Anne Majewski*
Recorder of deeds, 4-year term
Republicans: Joe Tirio, Joni Smith, Tina Hill
County Board District 1 (Two, 2-year terms)
Democrat: Kerri Barber
Republicans: Anna May Miller*, Terence Ferenc, Tom Wilbeck, Yvonne Barnes*
JudicialAppellate Court
1st District (Epstein vacancy)
Democrat: Eileen O'Neill Burke
1st District (Quinn vacancy)
Democrat: Bertina E. Lampkin
Cook County Circuit Court
10th Subcircuit (Howard vacancy)
Democrats: Colleen Reardon Daly, Eve Marie Reilly, Michael John Malatesta, Richard "Rick" Cenar, Stephanie Saltouros, Timothy Matthew McQuillen
11th Subcircuit (Kelly vacancy)
Democrats: Catherine Ann Schneider, James DiChristofano, Marc Martin
11th Subcircuit (Zwick vacancy)
Democrat: William B. Sullivan
12th Subcircuit (Tristano vacancy)
Democrat: Carrie Hamilton
Republican: David Studenroth
12th Subcircuit (Vacancy A)
Democrat: James Edward Hanlon Jr.
Republicans: Alex Kaplan, Richard Montgomery Craig, Steven A. Kozicki
13th Subcircuit (Fecarotta Jr. vacancy)
Democrat: Ketki "Kay" Steffen
Republicans: Gary W. Seyring, Kevin Michael O'Donnell, Richard George Karwaczka
4th Subcircuit (Kunkle vacancy)
Democrats: Donna McDonald, Edward J. King
Biebel Jr. vacancy
Democrat: John Fitzgerald Lyke Jr.
Elrod vacancy
Democrats: Joseph Chico, Rossana Patricia Fernandez, Scott Edward Lipinski, Thomas Francis McGuire
Hogan vacancy
Democrats: Alison C. Conlon, Michael J. O'Malley
Howlett Jr. vacancy
Democrats: Aleksandra "Alex" Gillespie, Thomas Maloney Cushing
Karnezis vacancy
Democrats: Brian J. O'Hara, Devlin J. Schoop, Mary Kathleen McHugh, Tom Courtney
Love vacancy
Democrats: Brendan A. O'Brien, Gregory Raymond Lapapa
O'Brien vacancy
Democrat: Maureen O'Donoghue Hannon
Ruscitti Grussel vacancy
Democrats: Daniel Patrick Duffy, John E. Marszalek, Monica M. Torres-Linares, William S. Wojcik
Walsh vacancy
Democrats: Fredrick H. Bates, Gerald V. Cleary, Kevin Patrick Cunningham, Patrick Joseph Powers
* = Incumbent