Full text of Breuder lawsuit against COD board, 4 trustees
[…] Breuder's Employment Contract, including addenda one to three of that contract, is attached hereto as Exhibit A.
12. At various times throughout Dr. Breuder's employment with the College of DuPage, the Board approved the extension of Dr. Breuder's Employment Contract. On March 7,
2014, Dr. Breuder was informed by then-Chairman Erin Birt that the majority of the Board had approved the extension of his Employment Contract to June 30, 2019.
13. Dr. Breuder's Employment Contract is a duly authorized and enforceable agreement under the Illinois Public Community Colleges Act (the "Act"). Under Section 3-26 of
the Act, the Board has the power "[t]o make appointments and fix the salaries of a chief administrative officer, who shall be the executive officer of the board, other administrative personnel and all teachers." 110 ILCS 805/3-26; see also 110 ILCS 805/3-21.