Full text of Breuder lawsuit against COD board, 4 trustees
[…] was agreed that Dr. Breuder would retire from his post. In exchange, it was agreed that Dr.
Breuder would receive a lump sum payment upon his retirement. See generally id.
29. The January 2015 Agreement also provided that all terms of Dr. Breuder's
Employment Contract that were not expressly superseded by the January 2015 Agreement would
remain in effect through March 30, 2016. Id. ¶ 4. Such terms included the termination provisions
of the Employment Contract.
30. The January 2015 Agreement was a duly authorized and enforceable agreement
under Sections 3-26 (cited above) and 3-31 of the Act. Section 3-31 grants the Board authority
"[t]o provide for or participate in provisions for insurance protection and benefits for its mployees and their dependents, including but not limited to retirement annuities, medical, surgical and hospital benefits, in such types and amounts as shall be determined by the board for the purpose of aiding in securing and retaining the services of competent employees." 110 ILCS 805/3-31; see also 110 ILCS 805/3-30.
31. In accordance with the Board's authority under the Act, the January 2015 Agreement conferred and established in Dr.