Baseball scoreboard: Saturday's results
*
Saturday's results
*
West Aurora 6, Romeoville 3
Romeoville 7, West Aurora 0
*
GLENBROOK SOUTH 7, LIBERTYVILLE 6
Glennbrook south 050 000 2 -7-7-
Libertyville 110 013 0 -6-9-3
2B: Lib: Lees.
LP: Plunkett
*
MUNDELEIN 4, HONONEGAH 1
Honenegah 10 000 0 -1-3-4
Mundelein 103 000 x -4-4-1
2B: Mund: Beres, Antenore.
WP: Zentz.
*
VERNON HILLS 5, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4
Vernon Hills 032 000 0 -5-6-2
Grayslake Central 001 300 0 -4-8-2
2B: GC: Gauger 2, Hoffmann, Moran, Nozicka, Greg.
WP: Perlin; LP: Ruhlemann.
*
WAUKEGAN 7, LAKES 6
Waukegan 140 010 7 -7-10-1
Lakes 200 120 1 -6-8-2
2B: Wkgn: Voight, Casanova; Lks: Nuxoll, B. Milewski, Slota.
3B: Wkgn: V. Enriquez.
WP: N. Morrill; LP: Ohlwein.
*
GRANT 21, LAKEVIEW 11(5 iNN.)
Lakeview 114 50 -11-4-2
Grant 945 3x -22-14-2
HR: Lkvw: Collazo 3; Grt: Porten,Pendley.
WP: Sadoski.
*
GRANT 12, DEPAUL PREP 0 (5 INN.)
Grant 540 03 -12-7-1
DePaul Prep 000 00 -0-1-3
2B: Grt: Bengston.
HR: Bengston.
WP: Libby.
*
Burlington Central 8, Woodstock North 1
Woodstock N. 010 000 0 -1-0-1
Burlington C. 521 000 0 -8-11-0
2B: BC - Judnic, Lauber, Smith.
WP: Bushy; LP: Nelson.
*
Burlington Central 6, Woodstock 5
Woodstock 020 000 3 -5-8-0
Burlington C. 220 020 x -6-10-1
2B: W - Butts; BC - Wiss 2.
WP: Boron.
*
CL South 11, Richmond-Burton 3
CL South 021 034 1 -11-14-2
Richmond-B. 002 010 0 -3-6-0
2B: CLS - Schingel, Bright 2, Constantino 2, Van Witzenburg 2.
3B: CLS - Avella 2.
WP: Schingel.
*
Hampshire 5, Larkin 4
Larkin 000 220 0 -4-6-3
Hampshire 101 030 x -5-9-2
2B: L - Lenz; H - Kruse, Manning, Kielbasa.
3B: H - Kruse, Schramm.
WP: Schramm; LP: Edgar. SV: Kruse;
*
Huntley 5, Waubonsie Valley 2
Huntley 410 000 0 -5-10-1
Waubonsie V. 000 010 1 -2-8-5
2B: H - Hecker; WV - Spano.
WP: Altergott; LP: Hennessy.
*
Jacobs 4, Batavia 1
Batavia 100 000 0 -1-2-2
Jacobs 000 040 x -4-3-0
WP: George; SV: Rohde; LP: Lynam.
*
St. Edward 5, Indian Creek 4 (9 Inn.)
Indian Creek 000 030 100 -4-5-0
St. Edward 120 100 001 -5-3-4
2B: IC - Sommerfeld; StE - Tierney.
WP: Enright; LP: Wieseler.
*
Westminster Christian 8, Aurora Christian 2
Westminster C. 013 010 3 -8-11-1
Aurora Christian 000 002 0 -2-3-7
2B: WC - Angiulo.
WP: Martinez.
*
Bartlett 8, Rolling Meadows 1
Bartlett 300 030 2 -8-13-1
R. Meadows 000 001 0 -1-3-1
2B: B - Mays, Zilinsky.
3B: B - Mays, Krolikowski.
HR: B - Flint, Hilvert.
WP: Johnson; LP: McNally.
*
Cary-Grove 12, Lake Park 5
Cary-Grove 031 001 07 -12-11-1
Lake Park 011 102 0 -5-7-3
2B: C-G - Carone, Forney, Keniuk 2; LP - Zimmerman, Nielsen.
3B: C-G - Perkins.
WP: Barlas; LP: Nielsen.
*
Lake Park 9, Cary-Grove 8 (Game 2)
Cary-Grove 001 200 5 -8-8-1
Lake Park 000 400 5 -9-10-3
2B: LP: Jamison. CG: Smith, Hartke. WP: Jamison LP: Neilsen.
*
Downers Grove North 9, Hinsdale Central 6 (Game 1)
Downers North 030 033 0 -9-8-2
Hinsdale Cent. 104 001 0 -6-6-6
2B: DGN: Farley, Baran. WP: Pyburn LP: Pescara.
*
Downers Grove North 5, Hinsdale Central 4 (Game 2)
Downers North 000 203 0 -5-8-0
Hinsdale Cent. 000 100 3 -4-10-3
2B: DGN: Warwick, Pyburn. HC: Berbst. WP: Laio LP: Jurack.
*
Glenbard east 5, St. Francis 2
Glenbard East 200 201 0 -5-10-1
St. Francis 010 100 0 -2-5-2
2B: GE: Moore, Sebby. SF: Purdom. 3B: GE: Andrews. SF: Beach. WP: Huber LP: Heise.
*
Glenbard West 21, Proviso West 1
Glenbard West 681 51 -21-18-2
Proviso West 010 00 -1-2-6
2B: GW: Lutz. PW: Miller. HR: GW: Sojka, Curtis. WP: O'Neal LP: Redis. Game #2: Glenbard West 17, Proviso West 5
*
Timothy Christian 11, Guerin Prep 3 (Game 1)
Guerin Prep 002 010 0 -3-6-2
Timothy Christ. 341 102 X -11-12-2
2B: TC: Marrera, May, Johnson. 3B: TC: Johnson. WP: Loughead.
*
Guerin Prep 12, Timothy Christian 3 (Game 2)
Guerin Prep 022 320 3 -12-10-1
Timothy Christ. 001 002 0 -3-6-3
2B: TC: Johnson. WP: Johnson.
*
Montini 8, Harlan 7 (Game 1)
Harlan 312 010 0 -7-9-0
Montini 130 004 X -8-11-2
2B: H: Moore, Ricks. M: Gerberich, Malik, Taylor, Hynes. WP: Lazowski LP: Brown.
*
Montini 14, Harlan 2 (Game 2)
Harlan 0 0 1 0 0 -2-7-1
Montini 0 0 12 2 X -14-10-1
2B: H: Bivens. M: Steiner, Pestel, Taylor. WP: Laughlin LP: Moore.
*
Huntley 5, Waubonsie Valley 2
Huntley 410 000 0 -5-10-1
Waubonsie Vall. 000 010 1 -2-8-5
2B: H: Hecker. WV: Spano. WP: Altergott LP: Hennessy.
*
Lemont 11, Wheaton North 9
Lemont 016 040 0 -11-16-5
Wheaton North 300 132 0 -9-5-3
2B: WN: Szumski, Kocher. LP: Colangelo.
*
Naperville North 13, Marmion 4
Naperville North 144 020 2 -13-12-0
Marmion 040 000 0 -4-9-5
2B: NN: Garon 2, Khoury 2, Siebers 2. M: Sanchez, Hiles. HR: NN: Khoury. WP: Brennan LP: Hiles.
*
Fenton 9, Pritzker Prep 1 (Game 1)
Pritzker Prep 001 000 0 -1-6-2
Fenton 501 201 X -9-9-1
2B: F: Lucas, Schwarz, Orosco. WP: Pugliese
*
Fenton 17, Pritzker Prep (Game 2)
Pritzker Prep 1 0 2 0 0 -3-7-1
Fenton 10 6 1 0 X -17-12-2
2B: F: Larsen, Williams 2, Pugliese, Forester 2. WP: Larsen.
*
St. charles east 10, Glenbard North 8 (Game 1)
St. Charles East 101 800 0 -10-13-2
Glenbard North 001 142 0 -8-11-1
2B: SCE: Olson, Adduci, Powers, Clodi. GN: Orze. 3B: SCE: Gift, Clodi. WP: Bredigan LP: Ledbetter.
*
St. Charles East 9, Glenbard North 3 (Game 2)
St. Charles East 001 206 -9-9-1
Glenbard North 003 000 -3-7-1
2B: GN: Michalak, Matkovic.
*
Stevenson 11, Naperville Central 7
Stevenson 060 131 0 -11-13-2
Naperville Cent. 101 410 0 -7-10-5
2B: S: Marchese. NC: Clifford, Oliver. HR: S: Bourbon. NC: Wegner. WP: Kopech LP: Joyce.
*
Willowbrook 10, Addison Trail 0 (Game 1)
Willowbrook 111 34 -10-10-0
Addison Trail 000 00 -0-2-5
2B: W: Zunkel 2. AT: Vanmeter. WP: Zunkel LP: Cradell.
*
Willowbrook 16, Addison Trail 1 (Game 2)
Willowbrook 026 35 -16-11-0
Addison Trail 100 00 -1-5-3
2B: W: Jones, Ferguson, Pizur. AT: Rybarczyk, Fesla. WP: Roycroft LP: Fugariso.
*
Glenbard South 8, Wheaton Warrenville South 4
WW South 200 020 0 -4-10-5
Glenbard South 201 500 X -8-11-1
2B: WWS: Kelly 2, Simpson, Zavela, Flores. HR: WWS: Kelly.
*
St. Charles North 8, York 2
York 010 100 0 -2-9-3
St. Charles N. 201 104 X -8-8-0
2B: Y: Craggs, Homan, Schlitter. LP: Sabatini.
*
New Trier 9, Buffalo Grove 8 (9 inn.)
Buffalo Grove 140 001 100 -8-8-2
New Trier 300 002 201 -9-12-2
2B: BG: Carpinelli, Levato. NT: Bascon 2.
HR: BG: Hasek.
LP: D'Onofrio.
*
Elk Grove 10, Lane tech 2
Lane 200 000 0 -2-4-4
Elk Grove 101 305 -10-14-0
2B: EG: Fleming.
WP: Maday LP: Bergren.
*
Barlett 8, Rolling Meadows 1
Bartlett 300 030 2 -8-13-1
Meadows 000 001 0 -1-3-1
2B: Bart: Mays, Zilinsky.
3B: Bart: Mays, Krolikowski.
HR: Bart: Flint, Hilvert.
WP: Johnson LP: McNally.
*
dundee-Crown 5, Hersey 3
Dundee-Crown 000 401 0 -5-9-3
Hersey 100 101 0 -3-5-2
2B: DC: Alvarado, Cruise; Her: Zouras, Trossen, Wolf
WP: Alvarado LP: White.
*
Hoffman Estates 3, Elgin 0
Hoffman 020 001 0 -3-10-1
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-3-0
2B: Hoff: Howell, Mayes, Willis, Ward.
3B: Hoff: Roesch.
WP: Roesch LP: Nelson.
*
Conant 6, Lake Zurich 4
Lake Zurich 003 100 0 -4-5-3
Conant 101 211 x -6-11-4
2B: LZ: Bauman.
3B: Con: Reiger.
WP: Forte LP: Postillion.
*
Boylan 11, Barrington 1
Barrington 000 100 -1-1-2
Boylan 010 082 -11-11-1
LP: Zyzda.
*
Leyden 12, Proviso East 1 (5 inn.)
Leden 232 50 -12-14-1
Proviso E. 010 000 0 -1-2-4
2B: L: Perez 2, Patronski, Borgess.
3B: PE: Banks.
WP: Herrera
*
Maine West 3, Schaumburg 2
Maine West 210 000 0 -3-4-1
Schaumburg 001 001 0 -2-5-6
WP: Hanson LP: Nolan.
*
St. VIator 10, Mishicot (wis.) 0 (6 inn.)
Mishicot 000 000 -0-0-3
St. Viator 090 001 -10-10-1
HR: StV: Sullivan.
WP: Napoleon LP: Orth.
*
St. VIator 11, Mishicot (Wis.) 1 (5 inn.)
St. Viator 082 01 -11-12-2
Mishicot 000 10 -1-1-4
2B: StV: Sexton, Landy, Kmet.
WP: Hammarlund LP: Kintopf.
*
Palatine 5, Antioch 3
Palatine 011 200 1 -5-7-1
Antioch 000 102 0 -3-5-3
2B: Pal: Breytenbach, Macahon.
WP: Trembley LP: Neville.
*
Wauconda 13, Wheeling 1 (5 inn.)
Wauconda 400 63 -13-10-2
Wheeling 000 01 -1-3-2
2B: Wau: Bicknase, Sefcik.
3B: Wau: Schaer.
WP: Grobelny LP: Caulfield.
*
Glenbrook North 10, Fremd 5
Fremd 000 101 3 -5-7-5
Glenbrook N. 020 260 x -10-6-4
2B: F: Hajdukovic, Molnar. GBN: Ahern.
WP: Burnside LP: Smaga.
*