Wrestling: Saturday, Jan. 10 results
Saturday's results
*
Lincoln-Way Central Mega Duals
Warren 43, Hinsdale South 29
106: Vandervere (War) won by fft.
113: Qureshi (HS) pinned Howard, 4:15.
120: Nudelman (War) pinned Sally, :44.
126: Contreras (HS) won by fft.
132: Zamin (War) dec. Aristizabal, 16-2.
138: Mendel (HS) dec Bell, 5-0.
145: Carlson (HS) won by fft.
152: Inglam (HS) dec. Clarke, 6-2.
160: Luth (War) pinned White, 1:37.
170: Demos (War) won by fft.
182: Chapman (War) won by fft.
195: Villareal (War) won by fft.
220: King (HS) dec. Khoury, 15-0.
285: Nolan (War) dec. Stewart, 6-0.
*
Warren 46, Joliet Central 25
106: Vandervere (War) dec. Martinez, 9-1.
113: Howard (War) dec. Minor, 2-1.
120: Nudelman (War) dec. Key, 15-0.
126: Garcia (JC) won by fft.
132: Zamin (War) dec. Rosendo, 11-1.
138: Smith (JC) dec. Bell,14-0.
145: Clarke (War) pinned Schraer, 3:13.
152: Lawson (JC) won by fft.
160: Harden (JC) pinned Vladu, 4:17.
170: Demos (War) pinned Cisneros, 3:29.
182: Buchick (JC) dec. Chapman.
195: Villareal (War) pinned Fennewald, :57.
220: Khoury (War) pinned Ruettiger, 1:02.
285: Nolan (War) won by fft.
*
Bolingbrook 44, Warren 25
106: Vandervere (War) won by fft.
113: O'Brien (Bol) dec. Howard, 7-2.
120: Nudelman (War) dec. Craig, 11-2.
126: Rodriguez (Bol) won by fft.
132: Zamin (War) won by fft.
138: Wonsey (Bol) dec. Bell, 9-1.
145: Alexander (Bol) dec. Clarke, 14-4.
152: Golden (Bol) won by fft.
160: Goodwin (Bol) pinned Luth, 1:33.
170: Shaw (Bol) pinned Demos, 1:13.
182: Murray (Bol) dec. Chapman, 7-2.
195: Armand (Bol) pinned Villareal, 3:08.
220: Khoury (War) won by fft.
285: Nolan (War) dec. Adams, 4-0.
*
Grayslake North quad
GRAYSLAKE NORH 39, MAINE SOUTH 30
106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.
113: Wilshire (GN) won by fft.
120: Bess (MS) pin. Sanxhez 3:43.
126: Klein (GN) won by fft.
132: Taalman (MS) oin. Cabrera 4:09.
138: Coakley (MS) pin. Choichois 4:54.
145: Cacaiatore (MS) dec. Moran 7-6.
152: Wright (GN) dec. Lenti 8-4.
160: Cloe (GN) pin. Daly 1:10.
170: Milito (MS) pin. Burr 2:28.
182: Elsinger (GN) dec. Lockajrs 6-2.
195: Melgoza (GN) won by fft.
220: Sawyer (GN) dec. Kopplin 9-3.
285: Nasir (MS) dec. Carranza 6-1.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 50, RICHMOND-BURTON 15
106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.
113: Wilshire (GN) won by fft.
120: Kaht(R-B) dec. Sanchez 5-0.
126: Klein (GC) pin. Heny 1:38.
132: Sutton (R-B0 won by fft.
138: Braden (R0B) dec. Cabrera 5-1.
145: Kellum (R-B) dec. Chiochois 10-4.
152: Moran (GN) maj. dec. Kimmy 15-0.
160: Patel (R-B) pin. Cloe 3:23.
170: Burr (GN) won by fft.
182: Elsinger (GN) dec.Ferraro 3-0.
195: Sawyer (GN) won by fft.
220: Bock (GN) won by fft.
285: Carranza (GN) won by fft.
*
St. Rita invite
ST. RITA 37, LIBERTYVILLE 31
106: Mitchell (Lib) dec. MCCarthy 7-5 OT.
113: Sohnson (St.R) pin. Osornio 1:31.
120: Silzer (St.R) dec. Onufer 10-2.
126: Ward (St.R) dec. Schilling 7-2.
132: O'Connor (St.R) pin. Hogan 3:27.
138: Damenti (Lib) dec. Scully 5-2.
152: Potts (Lib) pin. McCarthy 2:27.
160: Keane (St.R) pin. Delismon :45.
170: Kraus (Lib) maj dec. Sommers 15-2.
182: Smith (Lib) dec. Whitaker 9-5.
195: Togher (St.R) pin. Koziol 1:24.
220: Beck (Lib) pin. Wahner 1:09.
285: Dunsing (Lib) won by fft.
*
WHEATON NORTH 54, LIBERTYVILLE 9
106: Balosky (WN) dec. Mitchell 5-4.
113: Suarez (WN) pin. Osornio 2:42.
120: Griffin (WN) pin. Onufer 1:42.
126: B. Thurston (WN) pin. Schilling 1:34.
132: Thurston (WN) tech fall Hogan 22-6.
138: Indelli (WN) dec. Johnson 9-3.
145: Nelson (WN) maj. dec. Damenti 10-0.
152: Donovan (WN) dec. Potts 7-2.
160: Volle (WN) pin. Delismon 2:53.
170: Gambill (WN) dec. Kraus 4-2.
182: Roskuszka (WN) dec. Smith 9-2.
195: Neidballa (WN) pin.Koziol 2:48.
220: Dunsing (Lib) dec. Royer 2-0.
285: Beck (Lib) pin. Sims 2:38.
*
Glenbard West invitational
Team scores
Addison Trail 247, Glenbard West 227.5, Morton 224.5, Reavis 16.5, Elk Grove 117, Glenbard South 110.5, Glenbrook North 104.5, Bartlett 96.
Championship Matches
106: 1st: Faber (GbdW) d. McDonald (Rvs) 6-0; 3rd: Bucio (Mor) D. Kollias (GbkN) 7-3. 113: 1st: Huynh (AT) m.d. Lopez (GbkN) 19-6; 3rd: Mercado (Mor) d. Mutton (GbdW) 9-5. 120: 1st: Smith (Mor) d. Sanchez (Rvs) 8-6 OT); 3rd: Valenzia (Bart) p. Fahey (GbkN) 1:44. 126: 1st: Grimbaldo (Mor) d. Valdez (AT) 21-16; 3rd: Nimsakont (GbdW) m.d. Almousa (Rvs) 15-7. 132: 1st: McAuliffe (Rvs) tf. Dinardo (Mor) 4:42; 3rd: Johnson (GbdW) md. Frontier (AT) 13-5. 138: 1st: Arellano (AT) d. Moscato (Rvs) 5-2; 3rd: Samuta (GbdW) d. Orozco (Mor) 3-0. 145: 1st: Metallo (AT) p. Enriquez (Mor) 3:24; 3rd: Knowlton (GbdW) p. Scrivner (Bart) 2:56. 152: 1st: Shoub (GbdW) d. Muratalla (Mor) 8-3; 3rd: Galvan (GbdS) p. Noyola (AT) 1:56. 160: 1st: Webb (AT) p. Paul (GvdW) 1:02; 3rd: Dominquez (Mor) d. Miranda (Rvs) 4-2. 170: 1st: Thomas (AT) d. Agins (GbkN) 8-4; 3rd: Oldenburg (EG) p. Garcia (Mor) 4:52. 182: 1st: Orrison (GbdW) d. Ibarra (Mor) 3-2; 3rd: Alabi (EG) md. Piwnicki (Rvs) 17-3. 195: 1st: Qwasini (Rvs) d. Tullis (Mor) 2-1; 3rd: Lawson (GbdW) p. Manaj (AT) 3:05. 220: 1st: Valdez (AT) p. Jamieson (EG) 1:23; 3rd: E.Garcia (Mor) d. N.Garcia (Rvs) 3-1. 285: 1st: Kaufman (GbdW) d. Fuentes (AT) 3-2; 3rd: Meraz (Mor) d. Martinez (EG) 9-5.
*
Leyden invitational
team results
Conant 262,5, Oak Forest 199,0, Stevenson 191.5, Highland Park 134.0, Maine East 98.5, DeLaSalle 92.0, Leyden 91.0, Lakes 81.0, Vernon Hills 78.0, Rich South 71.0, Proviso West 47.0, Ridgewood 40.0, Leyden JV 22.0, Richards 11.0.
individual results
Championship matches
106: Futris (Con) d. Yousef (ME) 9-8; 113: Hollingsworth (PrvW) p. Silva (Rdgwd) 20-4; 120: Madonia (Con) d. Edelen (OF) 3-1; 126: Peisker (Con) d. Durham (OF) 3-1; 132: Swan (OF) d. Cohen (HP) 6-0; 138: Alexander (Con) d. Jodeh (OF) 4-0; 145: Catalano (Con) maj.d. Rihani (ME) 10-0; 152: Rose (Con) d. Penick (HP) 7-3; 160: Andress (Con) p. Reyes (DLS) 15-0; 170: Ciancio (HP) p. Ralston (RS) 2:51; 182: Harrington (Stev) d. Ashkar (OF) 5-3; 195: Horwitz (Stev) p. Ifezue (RS) 3:03; 220: Pagonis (ME) d. Graziano (OF) 5-1; 285: Blitstein (VH) p. Smith (DLS) :15.
Consolation
106: Zamiar (OF) d. Zebrauskas (DLS); 113: Oskorep (Con) d. Deatherage (Lakes) 10-4; 120: Carter (Stev) p. Huicochea (ME) 1:25; 126: Rosenbloom (HP) maj.d. Sheedy (DLS) 16-3; 132: Zebrauskas (DLS) d. Reinsdorf (Stev) 5-0; 138: Smith (Lakes) d. Recinos (Ley) 1-0; 145: Vanderbloomer (VH) d. Aburto (Ley) 7-0; 152: Pate (RS) d. Girona (Lakes) 5-2; 160: Jacobson (HP) d. Sleeman (OF) 6-4; 170: Anderson (Stev) d. Smith (Lakes); 182: Osegueda (Ley) d. Smith (Con) 5-2; 195: Zerfas (Con) d. Malllett (OF) 5-3 OT; 220: Meier (Con) p. Scaletta (Rdgwd) 2:35; 285: James (OF) d. Grujanac (Stev) 5-3.
5th Place
106: Nolan (Stev) d. Dziadosz (Ley) 6-5; 113: Teves (ME) p. Zisman (Stev) :57; 120: Angel (VH) p. Lloyd (RS) 3:10; 126: Ponto (Stev) dflt. Velasquez (Lakes); 132: Smith (Con) p. Echeverria (VH) 1:16; 138: Rodriguez (Stev) d. Wiczer (HP) 8-5; 145: Weil (Stev) d. Swanson (OF) 7-5; 152: Pavlovics (Stev) p. Villalobos (DLS) 4:28; 160: Thurman (PW) p. Suarez (ME) 1:19; 170: Alabed (Ley) d. Almodovar (Con) 6-5; 182: Smith (VH) d. Stinson (VH) 4-3; 195: Hernandez (Ley) d. Donato (VH) 3-1 OT; 220: Castellanos (HP) d. Hunt (PrvW) 2:15; 285: Puga (Ley) d. Ramirez (LeyJV) 4-2.
*
Maine West triple dual
team results
Round No. 1
St. Charles East 32, DeKalb 29
Rolling Meadows 39, Maine West 31
Round No. 2
St. Charles East 54, Maine West 12
Rolling Meadows 36, DeKalb 34
*
Round Lake quad
ST. VIATOR 36, LAKE FOREST 34
106: doube fft.
113: Augustyn (StV) won by fft.; 120: Grifin (LF) p. DeBartolo 1:49; 126: Durbin (LF) p. Imhoff 1:50; 132: Suchyta (StV) t.f.Aviza 18-3; 138: Cullinan (StV) p. Dann 2:24; 145: Knudsen (LF) p. Dzubyk 1:46; 152: Kaleic (LF) p. Mason 2:28; 160: Hermanson (StV) p. Devov 2:56; 170: Johnson (StV) d. Frayehiteim 10-7; 182: McIntyre (StV) d. Reich 10-3; 195: Baxehdale (StV) won by fft.; 220: Barth (LF) d. Falbo 12-4; 285: Bang (LF) p. Valentino 1:56.
Other scores
St. Vitor 45, Mischicot 27
Johnsburg 42, Mischicot 29
Lake Forest 36, Round Lake 30
Johnsburg 48, Round Lake 26
Mischicot 35, Lake Forest 33
Johnsburg 52, St. Viator 25
Mischicot 39, Round Lake 30
*
Wheeling quad
team results
Wheeling 60, Elk Grove 12
Wheeling 46, Glenbrook South 24
Wheeling 56. Niles West 19
Wheeling 68, Loyola 8
*
Lincoln Way Central Invite
Plainfield South 47, Hinsdale Central 26
106: Schuster (HC) f. Gastellum (PS) 5:10; 113: Howe (PS) d. Gelman (HC) 11-1; 120: Fleenor (PS) f. Parice (HC) 5:38; 126: Drury (HC) d. Santiago (PS) 15-4; 132: Escobar (PS) f. Dougherty (HC) 5:52; 138: Manikar (HC) d. Bonner (PS) 17-6; 145: Hannon (PS) md. Aprile (HC) 12-0; 152: Edmond (HC) f. Minor (PS) 0:46; 160: Cervantes (PS) d. Letizia (HC) 7-5; 170: Billiskov (PS) f. Pigotti (HC) 0:30; 182: Gastellum (PS) f. Delrovario (HC) 1:56; 195: Saracco (PS) f. Gregor (HC) 0:39; 220: Johnson (PS) f. Ivanisevic (HC) 5:40; 285: Allen (HC) f. Karas (PS) 5:27.