Girls basketball scoreboard: Friday's results
Friday's results
*
At Guerin Prep Holiday Tournament
Westminster Chr. 57, Chicago Acad. 40
Westminster C. - Versluys 18 4-5 42, Lamp 0 3-4 3, Kovachevich 3 3-4 10, Siers 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Haecker 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Kelty 0 0-0 0, Huerta 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-13 57.
Chi. Academy - Hernandez 2 2-4 8, Jordan 12 2-4 27, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Singleton 0 0-0 0, Santos 0 2-2 2, Spells 1 0-0 3, Boyd 0 0-0 0. Slaughter 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-10 40.
Westminster C. 16 13 10 18 -57
Chi. Academy 10 4 11 15 -40
3-point baskets: WC - Versluys 2, Kovachevich; CA - Hernandez 2, Jordan, Spells.
*
Montini Christmas Tournament
Montini 93, DeKalb 39
Benet 72, Zion-Benton 35
Neuqua Valley 41, Bolingbrook 37
*
Geneva 57, St. Joseph 35
Geneva: Novak 22 points, 17 rebounds; McCloughan 12 points
*
Huntley 43, Batavia 37
Huntley - Costantino 0 0-1 0, Clausen 2 2-2 6, Barreto 2 1-3 6, Ab. Brown 0 0-2 0, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Brock 0 0-0 0, Moffett 1 0-0 2, Andrews 11 3-4 28. Totals 16 9-15 43.
Batavia - Erickson 3 0-0 6, Orman 2 0-0 6, M. Slater 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Weber 1 0-0 2, Koch 0 0-0 0, Bayram 1 0-0 2, Frazier 8 3-4 19, Costello 0 2-2 2, Rakos 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-6 37.
Huntley 16 12 7 8 -43
Batavia 9 10 11 7 -37
3-point baskets: H - Baretto, Andrews 3; B - Orman 2.
*
Lisle Holiday Cage Classic
St. Francis 60, Chicago Christian 27
Newark 40, Westmont 31
*
ANTIOCH 59, wALTHER cHRISTIAN 31
Antioch - Johnson 1 0-0 2, Safraniec 2 0-0 4, Ashley Reiser 7 3-3 17, Amy Reiser 3 3-5 11, Zogran 2 2-2 8, Gallimore 4 4-5 12, Murillo 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 15-17 59
Walther Christian - Wilharm 1 1-2 4, Lams 4 1-2 11, Coleman 5 2-5 12, Bishop 1 0-02 2, Heiser 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 5-13 31.
Antioch 24 11 12 12 -59
Walther Christian 2 12 11 6 -31
3-point baskets: Ant: Zogran 2; WC: Lams 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Hampshire 49, Illiana Christian 29
Hampshire - DeChant 3 0-0 6, Wians 0 0-0 0, Heine 3 0-0 6, N. Dumoulin 2 0-0 5, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Lazar 2 0-0 4, Benoit 5 0-1 10, R. Dumoulin 3 2-3 9, Peters 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 3-6 49.
Illiana C. - H. Groen 0 0-0 0, Bonnema 1 0-0 3, Kreykes 3 2-2 8, Wilter 0 0-0 0, B. Groen 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Vanbeek 2 1-1 5, Cole 2 2-4 6, Sunshine 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-7 29.
Hampshire 14 16 9 10 -49
Illiana C. 6 4 9 10 -29
3-point baskets: H - N. Dumoulin, R. Dumoulin; IC - Bonnema.
*
St. Edward 73, Reed-Custer 25
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 3 0-0 6, Spagnola 4 1-4 10, Schueler 1 0-0 2, Ramos 2 0-0 4, Armstrong 6 1-2 14, Gredzieleski 1 0-0 3, Castoro 4 0-0 8, Scully 4 0-0 10, Rapp 7 2-2 16. Totals 32 4-8 73.
Reed-Custer - Zacharias 5 3-5 13, Fox 0 1-2 1, Costenaro 1 0-0 2, Guzman 2 0-0 5, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Wilkey 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-7 25.
St. Edward 12 20 13 28 -73
Reed-Custer 9 5 9 2 -25
3-point baskets: StE - Spagnola, Armstrong, Gredzieleski, Scully 2; R-C - Guzman.
*
Wheaton Academy 58, Hinckley-Big Rock 31
Wheaton Academy - Bult 1 0-0 2; Renn 1 1-4 3; Ledesma 2 0-2 4; Melby 9 0-0 18; Swoboda 3 00 6; Engebretsen 2 1-2 5; Lock 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 2-8 58.
Hinckley-Big Rock 7 11 6 7 -31
Wheaton Acaemy 21 15 16 6 -58
*
Coal city 41, timothy Christian 23
Timothy Christian - Miller 1 1-2 3, Huisman 1 0-0 3, Zeilstra 2 0-0 4, Wiener 0 -2 0, Gehrke 4 1-2 9, Hoekstra 2 0-0 4, DeBoer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 2-4 23.
Coal City - Emerson 0 0-0 0, Pavlis 4 0-0 11, Cash 0 1-2 1, Bunton 2 0-0 6, Borgetti 4 2-2 13, Meents 0 0-0 0, Bugg 1 0-0 2, Clayburn 2 2-2 6, Washburn 0 0-0 0, Halliday 1 0-0 2, Kauzlaric 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-6 41.
Timothy Christ. 1 6 5 11 -23
Coal City 11 13 11 6 -41
3-point baskets: TC: Huisman. CC: Borgetti 3, Pavlis 3, Bunton 2. Fouled out: none
*
Lisle 43, Latin 23
Latin - Koldyke 0 0-0 0, Stevenson 2 0-2 4, Edwards 5 1-3 11, Agler 0 0-0 0, Stender 1 2-6 4, Norris 0 0-0 0, Mendoza 1 0-0 2, Marrimon 1 0-0 2, Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals - 10 3-11 23.
Lisle - Takahashi 1 0-1 2, Legrand-Melton 1 0-0 2, Twaddle 6 0-0 12, Reeves 2 0-0 4, Mogensen 7 7-12 21, Kretman 1 0-0 2, Ericson 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 0-0 0, Maas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-13 43.
Latin 8 6 6 3 -23
Lisle 16 8 11 8 -43
3-point baskets: None. Fouled out: Lis: Legrand-Melton.
*
Oswego East Holiday Classic
Oswego East 48, West Chicago 28
Leading scorers - OE: Schultz (14); Flowers (13). WC: Gimre (8)
*
Metea Valley 49, Plainfield North 46
Leading scorers - MV: Hall (13). PN: Heberg (18)
*
IC Catholic Prep 51, Harlem 27
Leading scorers - IC: Farmer (14); Gaudio (10); Curran (10).
*
Sycamore 53, Downers Grove South 35
S: Hopkins (14); Majerus (13). DGS: Porlier (14).
*
York 69, Proviso East 58
York - Bianchi 4 5-6 15; A. Kovatchis 4 5-12 13; Viola 0 0-0 0; Wheeler 0 0-0 0; J. Kovatchis 3 3-4 11; Milkowski 7 3-4 20; Polte 2 0-0 4; Dennis 0 0-0 0; Backman 2 0-1 6; Rufust 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 16-27 69.
York 23 10 20 16 -60
Proviso East 11 9 20 18 -58
3-point baskets: Y: Bianchi 2, J. Kovatchis 2, Milkowski 3, Backman 2.
*
Aurora Central Catholic 34, Lemont 21
ACC (10-3): Soris 10 points
*
At Dixon Christmas Tournament
Aurora CHristian 43, Belvidere North 36
AC (10-3): Hultine 14 points. Hochsprung 10 points. Brown 9 points, 16 rebounds.
*
Riverside-Brookfield Tournament
Shepard 32, Addison Trail 23
Glenbard East 50, South Shore 36
*
Hinsdale South 50, Glenbard West 40
Hinsdale South - Presley 1 0-0 2, Simpson 5 3-4 14, Kopp 2 4-8 8, Barnes 2 0-0 4, Stage 6 0-0 12, Hunter 3 2-2 8, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-14 50.
Glenbard West - Hayes 4 1-5 9, Buchholz 3 1-2 8, Vivoda 0 2-2 2, Daggett 3 2-4 8, Daniels 3 1-2 7, Kiel 0 0-2 0, Miler 0 0-0 0, Stone 0 0-0 0, O'Day 2 0-0 6. Totals: 15 7-17 40.
Hinsdale South 7 16 21 6 -50
Glenbard West 9 7 8 16 -40
3-point baskets: HS: Simpson. GW: O'Day 2, Buchholz. Fouled out: none
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
St. Charles North 63, Resurrection 41
St. Charles North - Rosencrants 6 0-0 12, Vaca 0 0-1 0, As. Davern 3 0-0 7, Helsel 2 0-0 5, Jakaitis 8 2-3 19, Sample 1 0-0 2, Novak 0 0-0 0, Olsem 0 1-4 1, Davidson 5 4-4 15, An. Davern 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-14 63.
Resurrection - Larseb 3 2-4 9, Farrell 1 0-0 2, Finneke 0 0-1 0, Soto 2 5-6 9, Pawula 4 1-4 11, Galassini 2 0-0 6, Brown 1 0-0 2, Urdialas 0 0-0 0, Kuzmanic 0 0-4 0, Witczak 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-19 41.
SCN 14 20 17 12 -63
Resurrection 17 9 7 8 -41
3-point baskets: STN: As. Davern, Helsel, Jakaitis, Davidson; R: Larsen, Pawula 2, Galassini 2.
*
Burlington Central 52, Bartlett 44
Burlington Central - Ross 3 1-2 8, Rafferty 1 0-0 2, Holt 4 0-0 10, Ahlers 1 0-0 2, DeTamble 1 2-2 5, Pryor 4 0-0 11, Colby 5 2-3 12, Gerke 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 5-7 52.
Bartlett - Gerbevich 2 0-1 5, Lyjack 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Pavell 4 0-0 11, Brohan 2 3-4 7, Kenna 1 0-0 2, Janczak 2 2-. 7, Hare 2 0-0 5, Harris 3 1-2 7. Totals 16 6-10 44.
Burlington Central 14 16 13 9 -52
Bartlett 19 8 6 11 -44
3-point baskets: BC - Ross, Holt 2, DeTamble, Pryor 3; B - Gerdevich, Pavell 3, Janczak, Hare.
*
New Trier 74, Dundee-Crown 44
New Trier - Revis 1 0-0 3, M. Klein 0 0-1 0, K. Klein 0 1-2 1, Greer 5 1-2 13, Gagliardi 0 0-2 0, Welch 1 2-2 4, Kalis 1 1-2 3, Conaghan 1 0-0 2, Boehm 9 1-2 19, Bercu 1 0-0 2, Pedi 3 0-0 7, Borsotti 2 2-3 6, Napoli 0 1-2 1, Frank 1 0-0 2, Schretter 1 0-1 2, West 4 1-1 9. Totals 30 10-20 74.
Dundee-Crown - Lococo 1 0-0 2, Sanchez 2 0-0 6, Barker 1 4-4 7, Hrinowich 0 1-2 1, Fed 0 3-4 3, Gieske 0 0-0 0, Michalski 5 3-6 13, Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Jasania 3 2-2 8. Totals 14 13-18 44.
New Trier 18 19 22 15 -74
Dundee-Crown 7 14 13 10 -44
3-point baskets: NT - Revis, Greer 2, Pedi; D-C - Sanchez 2, Barker.
*
Prospect 54, Naperville Central 47
Prospect - H.Will 2 4-4 9; T.Will 4 9-9 17; Grott 0 0-0 0; O'Carroll 2 0-0 4; Sherwoc 6 2-3 14; Kendziera 1 2-4 4; Matters 3 0-1 6. Totals 18 17-21 54.
Naperville Central - Swarm 4 5-9 13; Minick 1 0-0 2; Kraft 1 5-6 8; Lakstigala 0 0-0 0; Stenmark 1 0-2 2; Tassi 1 0-0 2; Stanciel 6 3-8 16; Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 13-25 47.
Prospect 13 13 9 19 -54
Naperville Centr. 14 14 15 4 -47
3-point baskets: Pros: H.Will; NapC: Kraft, Stanciel.
*
Stevenson 59, Barrington 48
Barrington - Elo 1 0-0 3, Katis 3 0-1 8, McDonald 1 0-2 2, Mori 0 0-0 0, Pector 1 1-2 4, Grayson 0 2-4 2, Van Ryne 3 0-0 6, Talbot 5 4-7 15, Zivak 2 4-5 8. Totals 16 8-17 48.
Stevenson - Blackstock 2 0-0 4, Cencula 4 1-2 10, Richardson 2 11-14 16, Despinich 0 1-2 1, Fajardo 1 2-2 5, Buford 3 0-0 6, Wicklund 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0, Way 7 0-0 17. Totals 19 15-20 59.
Barrington 12 12 9 15 -48
Stevenson 15 10 18 16 -59
3-point baskets: Barr: Talbot 4, Elo, Pector. Stev: Way 3, Fajardo, Richardson, Cencula.
*
buffalo grove 53, maine west 33
Buffalo Grove - Walter 2 0-0 5, Jambrone 4 0-0 9, Kolby 2 0-0 5, Steiskal 7 5-6 19, Gambler 1 0-0 2, Callahan 3 0-0 6, Dimitrova 0 2-2 2, Hutchings 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 8-10 53.
Maine West - Pearson 5 4-5 14, Fox 0 0-0 0, V.Patel 0 0-0 0, J.Hart 1 0-0 3, R.Patel 0 0-0 0, Pociejowski 0 0-0 0, Rice 0 0-0 0, Travis 0 0-0 0, Palarz 0 2-2 2, Johnson 2 0-2 4, Centella 1 0-0 2, Riedle 3 0-0 6, Onyeise 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 6-9 33.
Buffalo Grove 7 13 19 14 -53
Maine West 8 8 9 9 -33
3-point baskets: BG: Welter, Jambrone, Kolbys; MW: J.Hart.
Other scores:
Hononegah 62, Maine South 44
Evanston 61, Fenwick 42
St. Charles North 63, Resurrection 41
*
Mundelein tournament
GRAYSLAKE N. 44, CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL 33
Grayslake North - Fish 4 2-3 11, Swanson 1 0-0 2, Stinner 1 2-2 4, Thibeaux 4 0-1 8, Lovitsch 4 4-10 12, Leanna 2 1-2 5, Hartgan 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-20 44.
Champaign Central - Mackins 0 2-2 2, Turner 2 3-4 8, Wagner 2 0-0 4, Hawkins 2 3-4 7, Richter-Shea 1 2-2 4, Snyder 0 3-8 3, Bowdry 03-4 3. Totals 7 16-24 31.
Grayslake North 10 14 7 13 -44
Champaign Central 2 7 10 12 -31
3-point baskets: GN: Fish; CC: Turner.
*
PRAIRIE RIDGE 37, LAKE ZURICH 35 (OT)
Lake Zurich - Daleske 4 2-4 10, Dawson 1 0-1 2, Kuehr 4 0-1 8, Holbrook 1 0-0 2, Pirron 5 1-4 11, Kinsey 1 0-1 2. Totals 16 3-11 35.
Prairie Ridge - Bear 1 1-2 3, Klendworth 4 0-0 11, Clrk 2 2-4 9, McNally 1 1-3 3, Voel-Pel 4 0-0 8, Morris 1 1-2 2. Totals 14 5-11 37.
Lake Zurich 7 3 10 15 0 - 35
Prairie Ridge 11 10 12 2 2 - 37
3-point baskets: PR: Klendworth 3, Clark.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 41, GRANT 29
Libertyville - Piazzi 2 0-0 4, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Neal 0 1-2 1, Frea 1 0-0 2, Deichl 7 1-1 15, Weis 3 0-2 8, Heraty 2 0-0 5, Keefe 2 2-4, 6. Totals: 17 4-9 41.
Grant - Krey 2 0-0 4, Zielinski 0 0-0 0, Linbo 0 0-0 0, Sangster 4 1-2 9, Pecorini 1 0-0 2, Glover 0 0-0 0, Weaver 5 0-0 10, Harrity 1 0-2 2, Hundley 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 1-4 29.
Libertyville 15 4 14 8 -41
Grant 6 2 11 10 -29
3-point baskets: Lib: Weis 2, Heraty.
*
Niles West 50, Streamwood 42
Niles West - DeLara 2 2-2 6, Easter 4 6-6 14, Estrada 2 3-5 7, Lopatin 1 0-0 2, Medetovic 7 7-8 21. Totals 16 18-21-50.
Streamwood - Exline 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, Hawkins 1 0-0 3, Jeremiah 6 0-0 14, McMahon 2 0-0 4, Clark 1 0-0 2, Williams 7 0-0 14, Cavnar 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 0-0 42.
Niles West 5 20 12 13 -50
Streamwood 6 9 13 14 -42
3-point baskets: S - Jeremiah 2, Brown, Hawkins.
*
Lake Park 58, Hoffman Estates 52
Hoffman Estates - Hanson 1 2-3 5, Dusharm 1 0-0 3, Williams 4 0-0 10, Wilson 5 0-0 12, Saitta 6 0-0 17, Nailor 0 3-6 3, Richardson-Clerk 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-9 52.
Lake Park - Duckhorn 6 4-6 19, Fant 2 1-2 5, Bradley 2 0-0 5, Pall 1 0-0 2, Warfield 5 1-3 11, Zastawny 0 0-0 0, Cillick 1 0-0 2, Ricchio 2 0-0 4, Zepeda 4 2-2 10. Totals 23 8-13 58.
Hoffman Estates 20 8 13 11 -52
Lake Park 11 15 19 13 -58
3-point baskets: HE: Hanson, Dusharm, Williams 2, Wilson 2, Saitta 5; LP: Duckhorn 3, Bradley.
*
conant 28, loyola acad. 18
Conant - Dhillon 2 4-5 8, Engelbreit 1 0-0 2, Zades 1 1-2 3, Lomas 2 1-2 5, Anderson 2 0-0 4, J.Wachel 2 0-0 6. Totals 10 6-9 28.
Loyola Acad. - Stanton 1 0-0 2, Mills 1 0-0 2, Satter 2 0-0 4, Busscher 1 0-0 3, Elston 1 3-5 5. Totals 6 3-5 18.
Conant 4 5 6 13 -28
Loyola Acad. 3 6 2 7 -18
3-point baskets: Con: J.Wachel 2; LoyAc: Busscher.
*
Vernon Hills 50, rolling Meadows 28
Vernon Hills - Lieberman 2 3-3 7, Meline 2 1-2 6, Firnbach 1 6-7 9, B.Bahlmann 4 0-0 11, M.Bahlmann 5 0-0 11, Brettmann 1 0-0 2, Polisky 0 0-3 0, Comitor 0 0-0 0, Burrows 1 1-2 3, Guglielmi 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 12-19 50.
Rolling Meadows - Berry 0 1-3 1, Spiwak 0 7-9 7, King 1 0-0 3, Mickey 3 2-2 8, Nolan 0 1-2 1, Perille 0 0-0 0, Campagna 2 2-2 6, Nallon 1 0-0 2, Slowik 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 13-17 28.
Vernon Hills 17 10 11 12 -50
Rolling Meadows 12 7 1 8 -28
3-point baskets: VH: B.Bahlmann 3, Meline, Firnbach, M. Bahlmann; RM: King.
Fouled out: Nolan (RM).
Other scores:
Grayslake North 43, Champaign Central 31
Niles West 50, Streamwood 47
Lake Zurich vs. Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.
Libertyville 41, Grant 29
Cary-Grove 44, Mundelein 25
*
Warren tournament
LAKE FOREST 63, DEERFIELD 47
Deerfield - Holloway 6 5-8 18, Sylvan 5 2-2 14, Brichacek 4 0-0 9, Westrich 2 0-0 4, Fishbein 0 2-2 2, Muldrow 0 0-0 0, Morgan 0 0-0 0, Higginson 0 0-0 0 Totals 17 9-12 47.
Lake Forest - Green 6 4-4 18, Torkelson 7 3-15 17, Hanson 4 0-0 11, Williams 2 2-2 6, Summerville 3 0-0 6, Kaus 2 0-0 4, Malles 1 0-1 2, Fu 0 0-0 0, Salanty 0 0-1 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Simpson 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-12 64.
Deerfield 9 16 15 7 -47
Lake Forest 15 8 20 21 -64
3-point baskets: Dfld: Sylvan 2, Holloway, Brishacek; LF: Hanson 3, Green.
Fouled out: LF: Summerville.
*
Carmel 50, phillips 43
Phillips - Williams 10 1-5 22, Howell 3 0-0 6, Clinton 3 0-2 6, Presswood 2 1-3 5, Moore 2 0-0 4, Collins 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-10 43.
Carmel - Rappe 6 9-10 21, Amato 4 0-0 10, Pruitt 3 3-4 9, DeLozier 2 2-2 7, Casale 0 1-2 1, S. Melillio 0 0-0 0, Kar. Yacono 0 0-01 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-19 50.
Phillips 11 15 10 7 -43
Carmel 12 16 13 9 -50
3-point baskets: Phl: Williams; Carm: Amato 2, DeLozier.
Fouled out: none.
*
WARREN 45, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 28
Grayslake Central - Spalding 3 0-0 8, Eschrich 2 1-2 5, Moroney 0 4-4 4, K. Larson 1 2-3 4, Brust 0 4-4-4, Garbett 1 0-1 3, Frusolone 0 0-0 0, Gloria 0 0-0 0, A. Larson 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Effa 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 11-14 28.
Warren - Hughes 4 2-4 10, Nixon 4 0-0 9, Foley 2 4-5 8, Bell 2 1-2 5, Papadakis 2 1-1 5, Mabien 2 0-0 4, Lundtveit 1 0-0 2, Young 1 0-0 2, Flaig 0 0-0 0, Young-Keyes 0 0-0 0, Dickson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-13 45.
Grayslake Central 7 3 11 7 -28
Warren 13 11 10 11 -45
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 2, Garbett: Warr: Nixon.
Fouled out: GC: Spalding.
*
Wheeling 54, Palatine 38
Palatine - Masini 7 0-0 16, Charlier 2 1-0 5, Conklin 2 0-0 5, Shapiro 1 2-3 4, Eliades 0 4-4 4, Multon 1 0-0 2, Henderson 1 0-0 2, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Udoni 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-9 38.
Wheeling - Kuzmanic 8 4-4 25, Dobrowski 5 2-2 16, Claver 4 1-6 9, Dammeier 1 2-2 4, Vasey 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Scheutz 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-14 54.
Palatine 10 12 8 8 -38
Wheeling 16 15 14 9 -54
3-point baskets: Pal: Masini 2, Charlier, Conklin; Whl: Kuzmanic 5, Dobrowski 4.
*
Wheaton North tournament
Waubonsie Valley 51, Elgin 26
Waubonsie Valley - Glavin 1 2-2 4; D'Ouville 1 3-6 5; Church 2 1-1 5; Pedersen 1 3-4 5; Cunning 0 0-0 0; Phillips 3 1-4 7; Thomas 6 0-1 15; Ameri 2 90-2 4; Williamson 0 0-0 0; DeHaan 2 0-0 4; Rogers 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-20 51.
Elgin - Stewart 7 2-4 16; Panthier 2 0-2 4; Harvey 2 0-0 4; Quadry 1 0-0 2; Hernandez 0 0-0 0; Granger 0 0-0 0; West 0 0-0 0; Villagomez 0 0-0 0; Mena 0 0-0 0; Luevano 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2-6 26.
Waubonsie Valley 13 11 11 16 -51
Elgin 6 6 8 6 -26
3-point baskets: WV: Thomas 3. Fouled out: E: West.
*
Glenbard North 43, Willowbrook 37
Willowbrook - Brown 1 1-2 3; Giammarino 2 0-0 6; McGowan 1 0-0 2; Konrath 0 0-0 0; Spada 2 1-2 6; Ressinger 0 1-2 1; Schmidt 0 0-0 0; Zabran 5 0-1 10; Planz 0 0-0 0; Brunig 3 0-0 9; Shristiansen 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-7 37.
Glenbard North - Mo-Hussein 0 0-0 0; Paye 0 0-0 0; Peters 2 0-0 4; Quanstrom 0 0-0 0; Heier 1 0-0 2; Deegan 3 6-6 12; Petzold 3 0-0 6; Lubben 5 3-4 17; Malkin 1 0-0 2; Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-10 43.
Willowbrook 10 8 11 8 -37
Glenbard North 10 10 9 14 -43
3-point baskets: W: Giammarino 2, Spada, Brunig 3. GN: Lubben 4. Fouled out: None.
*
elk grove 50, west aurora 42
Elk Grove - Masnica 0 0-1 0, M. Sloan 1 2-2 5, Engler 3 0-0 7, Matos 1 0-0 2, Lindfors 5 4-7 14, Pauscher 4 1-2 9, Flannery 1 0-0 2, Macavoy 5 1-2 11 Totals 20 8-13 50.
West Aurora - Williams 1 0-0 2, Frauenhoff 10 0-0 27, Perez 2 0-0 4, Rodgers 3 0-0 8, Doby 1 0-0 2, Griffin 1 0-0 2, Battle 1 0-0 2 Totals 19 1-1 47.
Elk Grove 16 11 11 12 -50
West Aurora 15 9 7 16 -42
3-point baskets: EG: M. Sloan Engler; WA: Framerhoff (7),
Fouled out: None.
*
Schaumburg 66, Wheaton north 58
Schaumburg - Reinhard 3 0-1 7, Doroskin 3 1-2 7, Hill 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 8 7-8 23, Alt 6 1-2 17, Chavarria 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 0 0-0 0, Gerber 4 2-2 12, Ross 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-15 66.
Wheaton North - Jones 7 1-2 16, Swider 4 0-0 8, Gryna 1 1-2 3, Wolff 1 0-0 2, Cassel 1 1-6 4, Thornton 8 0-0 19, Moravek 0 0-0 0, Berkley 0 0-0 0, Will 2 1-2 6. Totals .
Schaumburg 9 28 10 19 -66
Wheaton North 12 14 18 14 -58
3-point baskets: Sch: Alt 4, Gerber 2, Reinhard. WN: Thornton 3, Will, Jones, Cassel.
Fouled out: WN: Jones.
*
Hersey 47, glenbard South 39
Glenbard South - Carli 5 2-2 12, Laporte 0 0-2 0, Brambora 2 1-2 5, Markovic 1 1-3 3, Cohen 1 0-0 2, Bauman 8 0-0 17. Totals 17 4-9 39.
Hersey - Cooper 3 0-0 6, Gritt 4 3-3 11, Miklasz 5 0-4 12, Weyhrich 1 3-4 6, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Korff 2 2-2 6, Berigan 2 0-1 4. Totals 18 8-14 47.
Glenbard South 8 13 12 6 -39
Hersey 14 13 8 12 -47
3-point baskets: GS: Bauman; Her: Miklasz 2, Weyhrich.
*
Hinsdale Central 56, Downers Grove North 51
Hinsdale Central - Bareck 1 0-0 2; Burr 3 2-2 9; Day 4 1-1 9; Harzman 2 0-0 5; Katich 2 1-2 6; Manneilli 1 0-0 2; Rush 6 10-12 23; Skibicki 0 0-0 0; Smiles 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 14-17 56.
Downers North - Porcelli 2 0-1 5; Ilyavi 0 0-0 0; Geraghy 1 0-0 2; C. Miller 2 0-0 5; Greenblatt 0 0-0 0; Farnsworth 1 0-0 2; B. Miller 3 0-0 8; Green 6 0-0 15; Bihun 0 0-0 0; Winters 7 0-1 14. Totals 22 0-2 51.
Hinsdale Central 13 15 17 11 -56
Downers North 11 22 11 7 -51
3-point baskets: HC: Burr, Hartzman, Katich, Rush. DGN: Porcelli, C. Miller, B. Miller 2, Green 3. Fouled out: DGN: Winters.
*
Lyons Township 52, Jacobs 37
Jacobs - Surges 3 1-1 8, Cronin 0 0-0 0, Sidor 1 4-8 6, Healy 0 0-0 0, Richman 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 2-6 4, Powell 2 0-0 6, Barnec 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 1 2-2 4. Totals 12 10-18 37.
Lyons - Swift 9 1-2 20, Kopping 0 0-0 0, Scarmella 4 0-0 11, Galassini 4 1-1 9, Bugaleski 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 0-2 4, Hickey 0 0-0 0, C. Pender 0 0-0 0, E. Pender 1 0-0 2, Corrigan 1 0-1 2. Totals 23 2-6 52.
Jacobs 5 13 12 7 -37
Lyons 19 11 6 16 -52
3-point baskets: J - Surges, Powell 2; L - Swift, Scarmella 3.
Fouled out: J - Sidor.
*
Glenbrook South 52, St. Charles East 46
Glenbrook South: DeHorn 3 0-0 6, Weinman 3 5-6 11, McDonagh 2 0-0 5, Oldshue 7 3-3 17, Morrison 4 4-4 13, Kane 0 0-0 0, Caspers 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 0-0 0. 19 12-13 52.
St. Charles East: Claussner 6 2-3 14, Washington 3 2-3 8, Munroe 2 0-0 6, Vitkus 1 0-0 2, Rosenfeldt 4 1-2 9, John 3 1-1 7, Rinker 0 0-0 0, Townsend 0 0-0 0. 19 6-9 46.
Glenbrook South 14 13 6 19 -52
St. Charles East 9 14 9 14 -46
3-point baskets: GS: McDonagh, Morrison; SCE: Munroe 2.
Rebounds: GS: 33 (Morrison 11); SCE: 26 (Rosenfeldt, John 6). Fouled out: None.