Boys cross country: Saturday's results
Saturday's results
*
Crystal Lake South invitational
At Veteran Acres Park
TEAM SCORES
McHenry 44, Crystal Lake South 64, Fremd 115, Cary-Grove 136, Johnsburg 136, Belvidere North 151, Dundee-Crown 209, Glenbrook South 240, Woodstock 251, Grant 256, Elgin 271, Rolling Meadows 315, Streamwood 343, Walther Christian 355, Wauconda 416, West Chicago 456, Harvard 501, Marian Central 503, Larkin 539
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 25 individuals - 1. Reiser (McH) 16:16.9, 2. Beattie (Wood) 16:34.8, 3. Becker (CLS) 16:49.4, 4. Hahndorf (McH) 16:56.1, 5. Yunk (BN) 16:56.3, 6 .Lay (McH) 17:15.3, 7. Cardy (Gr) 17:24.6, 8. Stelmasek (John) 17:25.4, 9. Miller (John) 17:27.2, 10. Brundidge (Gr) 17:35.4, 11. Prus (CLS) 17:36.8, 12. Weaver (McH) 17:38.4, 13. Smaga (Frm) 17:44.5, 16. Saxon (CG) 17:49.8, 17. Miller (CLS) 17:51.6, 18. Buban (Frm) 17:52.9, 19. Melone (CLS) 17:54.6, 20. Howley (RM) 17:55.2, 21. Dewitt (McH) 17:59.0, 22. Tonyan (McH) 18:02.0, 23. Fossing (Frm) 18:04.7, 24. Jostes (El) 18:05.3, 25. Cody (CG) 18:05.7.
Other area individuals - 39. Piscitello (RM) 18:43.4, 46. Jinkens (Frm) 19:00.1, 62. Liu (Frm) 19:25.9, 69. Torres (Frm) 19:53.3, 72. Lytle (Frm) 19:55.6, 81. West (RM) 20:06.3, 87. Higuchi (Frm) 20:23.0, 103. Knox (Frm) 20:48.5, 106. Fruzyna (RM) 20:52.5, 113. Gainulin (RM) 21:01.0, 124. Dincher (Frm) 21:16.5, 125. Shirmer (Frm) 21:18.6, 130. Padilla (RM) 21:25.4, 132. Turchik (RM) 21:27.9, 154. Vasquez (RM) 22:57.1, 155. Stahl (RM) 22:59.0, 164. Schweinebraten (Frm) 24:05.8, 170. Kwak (Frm) 24:44.0.
*
Fenton invitational
3.0 miles
TEAM SCORES
Glenbard West 64; Vernon Hills 69; Buffalo Grove 70; Hersey 92; Wheeling 146; Hoffman Estates 165; Oak Park-River Forest 167; Hononegah 215; Prospect 302; Fenton 307; Glenbard East 330; St. Francis 331; University High 375; Lake Park 381; Fenwick 397; DePaul 464; Maine East 475; Mt. Carmel 486; Addison Trail 510.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - Salvano (BG) 15:20.4; Rodriguez (Hers) 15:29.2; Smith (VH) 15:30.4; Williamson (VH) 15:32.1; Christiansen (Hon) 15:35.2; Plischke (Hers) 15:36.4; Buechner (GbdW) 15:38.8; Neumann (GbdW) 15:39.0; Ziegenhorn (Hers) 15:40.9; Hecht (GbdW) 15:43.8.
*
Harvest Christian invitational
3.0 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. Kaneland 47, 2. Elk Grove 60, 3. Elmwood Park 61, 4. Harvest Christian Academy 66, 5. Westminster Christian 151, 6. Christian Liberty 163, 7. Elgin Academy 170, 8. Guerin 183, 9. St. Edward 190, 10. Faith Lutheran.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - Park (Knl) 17:00.6, Kieffer (EP) 17:06.8, Dine (EP) 17:20.3, Bruno (EP) 17:30.9, Frintner (EG) 17:39.9, Reger (Knl) 17:46.2, Kuipers (Knl) 17:49.4, Adams (HCA) 17:50, Danner (WC) 17:51.4, Banasik (EG) 17:52.2.
*
Hinsdale Central invitational
At Katherine Legge Park
TEAM SCORES
Hinsdale Central 36, Neuqua Valley 54, Naperville Central 111, New Trier 139, Naperville North 143, Palatine 205, Niles North 227, Highland Park 250, Wheaton Warrenville South 266, Minooka 296, Hinsdale South 331, Deerfield 331, Evanstson 348, Bolingbrook 355, Latin 356, Metea Valley 386, Homewood-Flossmoor 509, Marian Catholic 542.INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 25 individuals - 1. Brown (Pal) 14:55, 2. Casey (HP) 15:01, 3. Evertsen (HC) 15:04, 4. Brenk (HC) 15:07, 5. McBrien (HC) 15:07, 6. Horn (NV) 15:12, 7. Widmann (NV) 15:13, 8. Weiss (NV) 15:14, 9. Patel (NN) 15:15, 10. Cepeda (WWS) 15:15, 11. Klaiber (NapN) 15:17, 12. Feldman (HC) 15:23, 13. McCullough (NapC) 15:26, 14. Dina (NV) 15:26, 15. Hill (HC) 15:28, 16. Manos (NapC) 15:29, 17. Ladeur (NapN) 15:31, 18. Davidson (HP) 15:32, 19. McEneaney (NV) 15:34, 20. Litowitz (NT) 15:34, 21. Rosenkranz (NT) 15:36, 22. Wolak (NV) 15:37, 23. Santacruz (NT) 15:41, 24. Ceballos (Min) 15:43, 25. Cook (Bol) 15:43.
*
Lyons invitational
At Lyons High School, 4,585 meters
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Torpy (Orland Park) 14:02.37, 2. Madell (Lyons) 14:03.33, 3. Burzinski (Orland Park) 14:05.99, 4. Kolacki (New Lenox) 14.11.56, 5. Brennan (Orland Park) 14:12.49, 6. Hierzwa (Park Ridge) 14:13.81, 7. Lina (Lyons) 14:16.26, 8. Peterson (New Lenox) 14:17.53, 9. Lehnuacder (Orland Park) 14:22.69, 10. Szcaesniak (Lyons) 14:23.43.
Other area individuals - Hoffman Estates: 29. Soltan 15:08.33, 31. Serrano 15:20.46, 32. Janczy 15:23.96, 35. Giuliano 15:32.39, 46. Almodoar 15:47.22,
*