Baseball: Saturday, May 24 results
*
Saturday's results
*
Class 2A Westminster Christian regional championship
Aurora Christian 3, Rockford Christian 2
Aurora Christian 000 110 1 -3-6-2
Rockford Christian 001 010 1 -2-5-3
2B: AC: Baksha, Worst
WP: Baksha.
*
Batavia 5, St. Charles North 2
Batavia 000 200 03 -5-10-0
St. Charles N. 001 001 00 -2-9-0
2B: Niemiec, Kuczek, Corcoran;
WP: Rogalski; LP: Hubbe.
*
LAKE ZURICH 7, EVANSTON 2
Evanston 000 000 2 -2-8-2
Lake Zurich 120 012 1 -7-9-04
2B: LZ: Neises.
WP: Zoibi; LP: Allen.
*
LAKE ZURICH 5, DEERFIELD 4
Deerfield 001 010 2 -4-5-4
Lake Zurich 201 100 1 -5-6-4
2B: LZ: Neises.
WP: Aiello; LP: Korompllas.
*
VERNON HILLS 10, NILES WEST 4
Niles West 010 000 3 -4-5-2
Vernon Hills 103 042 x -10-11-2
2B: NW: DeLaega; VH: Boyer, Earhart.
3B: NW: Pignato; VH: Crowley, Earhart.
WP: Newman; LP: Pazik.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 8, GLENBROOK NORTH 2
Libertyville 140 100 2 -8-6-1
Glenbrook North 020 000 0 -2-3-1
2B: Lib: Van Wagner, Manski.
HR: GBN: Labunski.
WP: Wales; LP: Ahern.
*
MUNDELEIN 5, HIGHLAND PARK 1
Mundelein 201 000 2 -5-9-0
Hihgland Park 100 000 0 -1-3-1
2B: Mund: Peterson
HR: Mund: Parola.
WP: Turner.
*
STEVENSON 5, CARY-GROVE 4
Stevenson 102 200 0 -5-12-4
Cary-Grove 001 200 1 -4-5-1
2B: Stev: Raaum; C-G: Hartke.
WP: Sorkin; LP: Flanagan.
*
LAKES 4, MARIAN CENTRAL 3 (8 INN.)
Marian Central 100 001 10 -3-4-0
Lakes 201 000 01 -4-8-3
WP: Morris; LP: Smith
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 11, WAUCONDA 3
Grayslake Central 130 000 7 -11-11-3
Wauconda 020 000 1 -3-5-5
WP: Llorens; LP: Harmon.
*
HUNTLEY 9, GRANT 2
Huntley 021 220 2 -9-14-3
Grant 001 010 0 -2-3-1
2B: Hunt: Sullivan, Cantu
3B: Hunt: Symbal.
WP: Luecht.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 11, MAINE EAST 1
Grayslake East 020 022 5 -11-15-0
Maine East 001 000 0 -1-5-4
2B: GN: Gentile, Gross.
WP: Schaefer.
*
warren 3, schaumburg 2
WP: S. Gordon; S: Hill.
*
BURLINGTON central 2, GLENBARD SOUTH 1
Glenbard South 000 001 0 -1-6-0
Burlington Central 010 000 1 -2-4-1
2B: GS - McGimpsey, Atkinson; BC - Lee.
WP: Schutta; LP: Ashe.
*
CARY-GROVE 8, STEVENSON 6
Stevenson 000 130 2 -6-7-5
Cary-Grove 104 300 X -8-8-1
2B: S - Morris; CG - Christakes, Perkins, Pennington.
WP: Perkins; LP: Nusinow.
*
CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTh 8, WHEELING 3
Wheeling 110 000 1 -3-9-2
Crystal Lake South 031 301 x -8-12-2
2B: W - Spillane; CLS - Oliver, Avella, Howaniec.
HR: W - Spillane; CLS - Avella.
*
HUNTLEY 9, GRANT 2
Huntley 021 220 2 -9-13-3
Grant 001 010 0 -2-3-3
2B: H - Sullivan, Cantu; G - Lucas.
3B: H - Symbal.
WP: Luecht; LP: Kusick.
*
SOUTH ELGIN 12, BUFFALO GROVE 2 (6 INN.)
Buffalo Grove 010 010 -2-3-3
South Elgin 003 432 -12-10-50
2B: SE - Bryski 2, Toppel.
WP: Brown.
*
NILES NOTRE DAME 3, HAMPSHIRE 0
Hampshire 000 000 0 -0-3-5
Niles Notre Dame 000 010 2 -3-8-1
2B: H - Kuhn; ND - Ferri.
3B: ND - Boehmer.
WP: Rimac; LP: Bowen.
*
MAINE SOUTH 6, JACOBS 5
Jacobs 032 000 0 -5-7-2
Maine South 310 020 X -6-11-2
2B: J - Murray, Sargent.
WP: DeMarigny; LP: Heiss.
*
Naperville North 6, Plainfield Central 3
*
St. Charles East 2, lake Park 0 (Game 1)
St. Charles East 100 100 0 -2-5-0
Lake Park 000 000 0 -0-1-1
2B: Rojas. WP: Cook LP: Nielsen.
*
Lake Park 9, St. Charles East 8 (Game 2)
St. Charles East 061 010 0 -8-8-3
Lake Park 011 340 X -9-14-4
2B: SCE: Rykoskey. LP: Grimaldi. 3B: LP: Worcester. HR: LP: Zimmerman. WP: Fuchs. LP: Kennedy SV: Fowich.
*
Benet 1, Marmion 0
Marmion 000 000 0 -0-3-0
Benet 001 000 0 -1-5-0
HR: B: Channell. WP: Whelan LP: Bicknell.
*
Sandburg 5, Downers Grove South 2
Sandburg 311 000 0 -5-8-1
Downers South 110 000 0 -2-6-2
2B: DGS: Spinuzza. LP: Pedrak.
*
St. Francis 10, Romeoville 3
St. Francis 340 000 3 -10-10-0
Romeoville 100 000 2 -3-6-2
2B: SF: Sullivan 2. 3B: SF: Dama. WP: Radel.
*
Glenbard North 9, Downers Grove North 2
Glenbard North 160 200 0 -9-12-1
Downers North 010 010 0 -2-6-2
2B: GN: Albin, Ledbetter. WP: Albin LP: Bohanon.
*
Waubonsie Valley 2, Plainfield South 1
Waubonsie Vall. 000 000 11 -2-5-0
Plainfield South 000 001 00 -1-7-3
2B: PS: Hamaker. HR: WV: Ellam. PS: Hamaker. WP: Petersen LP: Perez.
*
Lockport 6, Montini 2
Montini 200 000 0 -2-7-3
Lockport 105 000 X -6-7-1
2B: N: Pestel. L: Hoh. WP: Moralis LP: Frontzak.
*
Burlington Central 2, Glenbard South 1
Glenbard South 000 001 0 -1-6-0
Burlington Cent. 010 000 1 -2-4-1
2B: GS: McGimpsey, Atkinson. BC: Lee. WP: Schutts LP: Ashe.
*
Neuqua Valley 6, Hinsdale Central 5
Neuqua Valley 510 000 0 -6-8-2
Hinsdale Central 001 040 0 -5-6-3
2B: NV: Tesmond, Jaeger. WP: Sommers.
Class 2A Timothy Christian regional finals
Westmont 7, IC Catholic Prep 4
IC Catholic Prep 000 040 0 -4-6-2
Westmont 150 100 X -7-6-3
2B: IC: C. Brinkman, Sutton. W: Moran, C. Donovan. WP: Loehman LP: Sutton SV: Moran.
Hersey 4, McHenry 3
Hersey 002 101 0 -4-10-2
McHenry 300 000 0 -3- 2-2
2B: Hers: Silva; McH: Glosson. HR: Hers: Allain.
WP: Rosado; LP: Miller.
*
McHenry 11, Hersey 5
Hersey 000 302 0 - 5-10-3
McHenry 200 351 -11-14-0
2B: Hers: Segalla, Zouras; McH: Lykins 2, Nagel, Borst. WP: Weston; LP: Taillon.
*
Lake Forest 6, Barrington 4
Lake Forest 003 210 0 -6-8-3
Barrington 002 002 0 -4-5-0
2B: LF: Kropke, Asma. 3B: Bar: Johnson.
HR: LF: Reimer. WP: Gibson LP: Stefan.
*
South Elgin 12, Buffalo Grove 2 (6 inn)
Buffalo Grove 010 010 - 2- 3-3
South Elgin 003 432 -12-10-5
2B: SElg: Bryski 2, Toppel. WP: Brown .
*
Wheeling 3, Crystal Lake South 8
Wheeling 110 000 1 -3-9-2
Crystal Lake South 031 301 -8-12-2
2B: Whl: Spillane; CLS: Oliver, Avella, Howaniec.
HR: Whl: Spillane; CLS: Avella.
WP: Schingel; LP: Falkiner.
*
York 6, Prospect 5
York 020 031 0 -6-11-1
Prospect 000 004 1 -5- 5-0
2B: York: Santos, Schlitter; Pros: Courtney.
WP: Santos; LP: Smith.
*
CLASS 1A
Regional Championship
AT Hinkley-Big Rock
Christian Liberty 3, Hiawatha 2
Christian Liberty 102 000 0 -3-7-0
Hiawatha 000 100 1 -2-5-1
2B: CLA: Cunningham, Karr, Miller.
3B: CLA: Miller. WP: Keplar; LP: Mercado.
*