Softball: Saturday, May 17 results
*
Saturday's results
*
west aurora 7, wheaton north 5
HR: WN: McCarthy.
*
St. Francis 10, Sandwich 0
WP: Remus. RBI: Dittrich 3
*
south elgin 3, neuqua valley 1
South Elgin 101 000 1 -3-4-0
Neuqua Valley 000 001 0 -1-7-2
WP: Allen; LP: Bilgri (6-10).
*
naperville north 6, plainfield north 3
Plainfield North 100 020 0 -3-6-0
Naperville North 100 050 x -6-9-0
2B: PN: Vaughn, Kitchell, Bretag; NN: Budicin, Martin, Biesiada, Solak. WP: Biesiada (5-4); LP: Kruzcl.
*
metea valley 19, east aurora 0
East Aurora 000 -0-0-7
Metea Valley 1063 -19-18-0
2B: MV: Senese. WP: Hall; LP: Bee.
*
york 11, maine south 0 (Game 1)
Maine South 000 000 -0-4-1
York 321 203 -11-12-0
2B: Y: Scalzitti (2), Magnifico, Solem. 3B: Y: Karnatz. HR: Y: Lahey, Milkowski. WP: Kosman (9-6).
*
york 20, maine south 10 (Game 2)
Maine South 010 432 -10-10-20
York 372 215 -20-22-6
2B: Y: Scalzitti, Jaeger, Maciejewski. HR: Y: Lahey, Jaeger. WP: Bandy.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Lake Park 3
WW South 220 020 0 -6-10-3
Lake Park 002 100 0 -3-8-1
2B: WWS: Caldarone. LP: Barton, Brown 2, Saracino. HR: WWS: Prost. WP: Briggs (8-7); LP: Sturino.
*
Willowbrook 13, Fenton 3
Fenton 100 002 -3-6-2
Willowbrook 300 028 -13-14-2
2B: F: Wassmann. W: Brunig, Pelsor, Sporer, Domin. 3B: F: Pikul, Paul. HR: W: Schmidt. WP: Dannenberg; LP: Souvannasy.
*
Fenton 3, maine East 1
Fenton 300 000 0 -3-8-4
Maine East 000 100 0 -1-5-1
2B: F: Fritz. ME: Murphy. WP: Frtiz; LP: Villalobos.
*
Niles West Tournament
montini 10, joliet central 9
Montini 060 310 0 -10-13-4
Joliet Central 010 222 2 -9-12-3
2B: M: Bakuvsky, Trojnar, Lezcano, Cornejo; JC: Fischer. 3B: JC: Tate. HR: JC: Fischer. WP: Bukovsky; LP: Gawenda.
*
joliet catholic 7, montini 5
Joliet Catholic 330 000 1 -7-10-0
Montini 140 000 0 -5-9-0
2B: JC: Callans, Henderson; Barrett (2), Lezcano. HR: JC: Henderson. WP: Phelps; LP: Trojnar.
*
Montini 8, Niles West 0
Montini 103 103 0 -8-15-1
Niles West 000 000 0 -0-0-1
2B: M: Trojnar 2, Sclafani. WP: Alonzo.
*
mundelein 11, lakes 7
Lakes 000 205 0 -7-13-2
Mundelein 101 405 X -11-17-5
2B: Lks: Horner; Mun: Mahar 2, Zazas, Rosenow, Busscher, West.
3B: Mun: Mahar.
HR: Mun: Zazas, Hemmer.
WP: Parney; LP: Dishinger.
*
MUNDELEIN 14, LAKES 3
Lakes 003 000 -3-3-3
Mundelein 104 432 -14-16-0
2B: Lks: M. Mang; Mun: Diaz, Rosenow, Busscher, Mahar, Bulgart.
HR: Lks: Houghton; Mun: DeVito, Beelow, Bulgart.
WP: Hemmer; LP: Perdue.
*
WARREN 3, PRAIRIE RIDGE 0
Warren 000 012 0 -3-6-0
Prairie Ridge 000 000 0 -0-5-3
WP: Carpenter; LP: Baker.
*
WOODSTOCK NORTH 5, ROUND LAKE 4
Woodstock North 301 100 0 -5-x-x
Round Lake 300 010 0 -4-x-x
WP: Butler; LP: Pierce.
*
Niles West invite
ANTIOCH 9, NILES NORTH 5
Antioch 112 005 0 -9-8-3
Niles North 000 140 0 -5-8-1
2B: Ant: Skoog 2, Tyrell, Foote.
HR: Ant: Foote.
WP: Wagner.
*
ANTIOCH 7, NILES WEST 6
Antioch 000 034 0 -7-8-4
Niles West 100 311 0 -6-6-1
2B: Ant: Skoog, Foote, Stephens.
3B: Ant: Pedersen.
HR: Ant: Stephens.
WP: Cook.
*
JOLIET CATHOLIC 10, ANTIOCH 5
Antioch 310 010 0 -5-5-3
Joliet Catholic 205 300 x -10-7-2
2B: Ant: Pedersen, Stephens.
3B: Ant: Skoog, Hart.
LP: Wagner.
*
ZION-BENTON 16, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0 (5 INN.)
Zion-Benton 304 27 -16-20-1
Grayslake Central 000 00 -0-7-1
2B: Z-B: Crane.
HR: Z-B: Crane, Torola.
WP: Crane; LP: Heraty.
*
Knights Invite at IC Catholic
BURLINGTON CENTRAL 3, MORRISON 0
Morrison 000 000 0 -0-6-1
Burlington C. 102 000 X -3-3-0
WP: Kisch (8-3).
*
STERLING 7, BURLINGTON CENTRAL 5 (8 INN.)
Sterling 111 020 02 -7-8-1
Burlington C. 101 001 20 -5-10-5
2B: BC - Young.
HR: BC - Harnish, K. Gaylord.
WP: Staples; LP: B. Gaylord (9-5).
*
At Marengo Invite
HUNTLEY 5, SYCAMORE 4
Huntley 002 000 3 -5-9-0
Sycamore 000 200 2 -4-7-2
2B: H - Baczewski 2. S - Zak.
HR: S - Zak.
WP: Conklin (7-6); LP: Zak.
*
MARENGO 11, HUNTLEY 0 (6 inn.)
Huntley 000 000 -0-5-1
Marengo 010 253 -11-10-0
2B: H - Walsh.
HR: M - Ruelius 2, Kissack, Carlson.
WP: Dionne; LP: Conklin (7-7).
*
South Elgin 3, Neuqua Valley 1
*
CARY-GROVE 3, dekalb 2
DeKalb 000 000 2 -2-7-0
Cary-Grove 000 003 X -3-6-0
2B: CG - Prank.
WP: Stanley; S: Zasadil; LP: Kowalski.
*
DeKalb 4, Cary-Grove 2
DeKalb 000 004 0 -4-3-4
Cary-Grove 001 001 0 -2-10-1
2B: D - Friedlund.
WP: Newport; LP: DeGroote.
*
ST. EDWARD 10, INDIAN CREEK 0 (5 INN.)
Indian Creek 000 00 -0-2-2
St. Edward 172 0X -10-10-0
2B: SE - Scully; IC - Elliott
WP: Zdroik; LP: Kimpfin.
*
St. Edward 4, Indian Creek 1
Indian Creek 000 100 0 -1-5-2
St. Edward 300 010 x -4-7-1
3B: STE - Deleon.
WP: Stapay (4-2).
*
St. Edward 19, Aurora Christian 0 (5 Inns.)
Aurora C. 000 00 -0-0-3
St. Edward 775 0X -19-12-0
2B: STE - Stapay.
3B: STE - Zdroik.
WP: Zdroik (11-7).
*
Buffalo grOve 2, Wheeling 0
Wheeling 000 000 0 -1-2-1
Buffalo Grove 000 002 0 -2-6-2
HR: BG: Catino. WP: Camardo; LP: Quagliano.
*
Elk Grove 14, Hersey 3 (6 inn)
Elk Grove 803 003 -14-14-1
Hersey 100 020 - 3-12-2
2B: EG: Maher 2, Taucher; Hers: A.Schmiederer, Zouras, Denten; HR: EG: Maher. WP: Eul; LP: Denten.
*
fremd 10, conant 9
Conant 000 040 5 - 9-13-2
Fremd 230 131 x -10-14-1
2B: Con: Ambrose, Durr; Frm: Garcia HR: Con: Hunter 2, Neuman, O'Malley; WP: Barrett; LP: Schumacher.
*
hoffman estates 2, palatine 1
Hoffman Estates 200 000 0 -2-5-1
Palatine 000 010 0 -1-6-2
2B: HE: Hendle; Pal: Griffin. HR: Pal: Udoni.
WP: Osimowicz; LP: Boisvert.
*
schaumburg 13, lyons 4
Schaumburg 30(10) 000 0 -13-12-1
Lyons 31( 0) 000 0 - 4- 8-1
HR: Sch: Alt 2, Felde.
WP: Felde; LP: Vaccoamp.
*
schaumburg 10, lyons 6
Schaumburg 231 310 0 -10-16-0
Lyons 051 000 0 - 6- 5-1
HR: Sch: Walker 2, Alt, Candotti.
WP: Alt; LP: Arnston.
*
providence 8, st. viator 1
St. Viator 001 000 0 -1-2-3
Providence 000 215 x -8-7-0
WP: Judge; LP: Hogan.
*
providence 14, st. viator 5
Providence 300 404 3 -14-18-2
St. Viator 300 020 0 - 5- 6-4
WP: Bruni; LP: Hogan.
*
Friday's Late Results
Westminster Christian 21, IMSA 2
Westminster Christian 14, IMSA 1