Baseball: Tuesday, May 6 results
*
Tuesday's results
*
St. Charles East 5, St. Charles North 3
St. Charles N. 000 021 0 -3-9-0
St. Charles E. 301 001 X -5-9-1
2B: SCN: Corcoran, Dennis, Mettetal; SCE: Barry, Abate.
WP: Regelbrugge; LP: Farry; SV: Vyzral.
*
Kaneland 3, Sycamore 2
*
LIBERTYVILLE 3, MUNDELEIN 1
Libertyville 100 101 0 -3-5-0
Mundelein 000 000 1 -1-6-1
2B: Lib: Van Wagner; Mun: Peterson 2, J.T. Michalski.
HR: Lib: Skoug.
WP: Barton; LP: Turner.
*
VERNON HILLS 8, WAUCONDA 3
Vernon Hills 610 100 0 -8-9-1
Wauconda 020 001 0 -3-6-2
2B:VH: Freibrun, Goerhrke; Wauc: Shrader.
WP: Crowley; LP: Peterson.
*
LAKE ZURICH 6, WARREN 2
Lake Zurich 204 000 0 -6-11-5
Warren 101 000 0 -2-2-4
2B: Warr: Dinter.
WP: Zoibi; LP: Gordon.
*
JOHNSBURG 3, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1
Grayslake North 001 000 0 -1-2-2
Johnsburg 102 000 0 -3-6-1
2B: GN: Petrillo; Joh: Kordik 2.
WP: Ridout; LP: DiProva.
*
GRAYSLAKE C. 3, CRYSTAL LAKE S. 1
Grayslake Central 100 000 0 -1-5-3
Crystal Lake South 003 000 0 -3-5-0
2B: CLS: Oliver.
WP: Wilkening.
*
STEVENSON 9, ZION-BENTON 1
Stevenson 301 202 1 9-12-3
Zion-Benton 000 001 0 -1-3-3
2B: Stev: Harris; Z-B: Verduzco.
3B: Stev: Bourbon.
WP: Olker.
*
GRANT 4, LAKES 2
Lakes 001 000 1 -2-8-0
Grant 040 000 X -4-5-1
2B: Lks: Borzick; Grt: Lucas, Noda.
WP: Stone; LP: Rotunno.
*
ROUND LAKE 12, NORTH CHICAGO 0 (5 INN.)
North Chicago 000 00 -0-0-5
Round Lake 313 5X -12-13-0
WP: Gibson; LP: Mendoza.
*
Waubonsie Valley 4, Bartlett 2
Waubonsie Valley 000 103 0 -4-8-3
Bartlett 002 000 0 -2-3-1
2B: WV - Ellam, Howicz
WP: Eddy; LP: Roberson.
*
Burlington Central 7, Richmond-Burton 3
Richmond-B. 030 000 0 -3-4-2
Burlington C. 200 320 x -7-7-2
3B: BC - Hunnicutt. HR: BC -Gerke.
WP: Gerke; LP: Kaska; SV: Frederickson.
*
Cary-Grove 6, Dundee-Crown 2
Cary-Grove 000 310 2 -6-4-2
Dundee-Crown 002 000 0 -2-3-8
2B: C-G - Splitt.
WP: Hanselmann; LP: Munson; SV: Franz.
*
Crystal Lake South 3, Grayslake Central 1
Grayslake C. 100 000 0 -1-5-3
CL South 003 000 x -3-5-0
2B: CLS - Oliver. WP: Wilkening.
*
Batavia 5, Elgin 0
Batavia 031 001 0 -5-9-0
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-2-1
WP: Piechota; LP: Nelson (2-4).
*
Hampshire 5, Crystal Lake Central 3
Hampshire 302 000 0 -5-9-1
CL Central 000 201 0 -3-10-3
2B: CLC - Poppell.
WP: Kuhn; LP: Lavand; SV: Rutkowski.
*
Huntley 12, McHenry 5
Huntley 204 130 2 -12-11-2
McHenry 001 000 4 -5-4-6
2B: H - Skonieczny, Sullivan, Cantu, Dell'Aquila.
3B: H -Cantu. WP: Kalish.
*
Prairie Ridge 9, Jacobs 2 (9 INN.)
Prairie Ridge 000 110 007 -9-9-3
Jacobs 100 010 000 -2-3-7
2B: PR - Thelander. WP: Cilano; LP: Jones.
*
Geneva 8, Larkin 4
Larkin 000 022 0 -4-10-1
Geneva 051 200 x -8-11-1
LP: King.
*
South Elgin 14, Neuqua Valley 6
South Elgin 345 101 0 -14-14-1
Neuqua Valley 000 303 0 -6-9-5
WP: Keough; LP: Butler.
*
St. Edward 4, Chicago Christian 3
Chicago Christian 003 000 0 -3-2-3
St. Edward 000 121 x -4-8-1
2B: CC - Bolhuis; SE - LaFrenz.
WP: Costello; LP: Novak.
*
Wheaton academy 1, aurora christian 0
Wheaton Academy 000 000 1 -1-4-4
Aurora Christian 000 000 0 -0-2-0
WP: Kram; LP: Wagner.
*
Metea Valley 12, east aurora 0
Metea Valley 513 03 -12-12-2
East Aurora 000 00 -0-1-3
2B: MV: Hanson, Klepper, Vega.
*
Naperville north 6, wheaton warrenville south 3
Wheaton South 010 200 0 -3-8-1
Naperville North 002 400 x -6-2-3
2B: WWS: Kelly, Holmes, Polezoes.
WP: Leonard; LP: Polezoes.
*
york 11, leyden 5
Leyden 300 011 0 -5-4-1
York 122 204 x -11-12-2
2B: L: Neidziela, Seymore; Y: Coughlin, Homan.
3B: Y: Miner, Coughlin.
WP: Pagni; LP: Zapata.
*
south elgin 14, neuqua valley 7
South Elgin 345 101 0 -14-14-0
Neuqua Valley 000 403 0 -7-10-7
2B: NV: Hilgemann, Jaeger.
WP: Keough; LP: Butler.
*
st. francis 9, marian central catholic 0
Marian Central 000 000 0 -0-4-3
St. Francis 401 004 x -9-9-1
2B: MCC: Bokowy, McCabe; SF: Kuzemka, Ciombor.
WP: Kuzemka; LP: Rominski.
*
Wheaton north 2, lake park 1
Wheaton North 000 100 1 -2-6-0
Lake Park 000 000 1 -1-8-2
WP: ; LP: Popp.
*
downers grove south 8, downers grove north 1
Downers South 200 013 2 -8-13-1
Downers North 000 010 0 -1-4-2
2B: DGS: Becht (3); Provenzano.
WP: Hamot; LP: Greco.
*
West chicago 3, west aurora 0
West Aurora 000 000 0 -0-2-1
West Chicago 200 010 x -3-8-1
2B: WC: A. Kordik, D. Kordik.
WP: Solis.
*
montini 7, marmion 2
Marmion 100 010 0 -2-6-3
Montini 001 015 x -7-9-2
2B: MO: Kline, Shilgalis.
HR: MA: Sanchez.
WP: Frontzak; LP: Esp.
*
glenbard west 15, addison trail 2
Addison Trail 000 02 -2-4-1
Glenbard West 415 5x -15-13-1
2B: GW: Simoneit.
3B: GW: Rustemeyer.
WP: Peterselli.
*
Timothy christian 6, fenton 2
Timothy Christian 303 000 0 -6-12-1
Fenton 100 000 1 -2-6-2
2B: TC: Wieringa (2), Miller, May; F: Cowen.
WP: Wieringa; LP: Orosco.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 7, glenbard south 1
Riverside-Brkfld. 000 004 3 -7-6-2
Glenbard South 001 000 0 -1-2-3
2B: RB: Giurini; GS: Carli.
WP: Kincannon; LP: Yangas.
*
waubonsie valley 4, bartlett 2
Waubonsie Valley 000 103 0 -4-8-3
Bartlett 001 010 0 -2-3-1
2B: WV: Ella, Howicz.
WP: Eddy; LP: Roberson.
*
lyons township 8, willowbrook 3
Willowbrook 002 001 0 -3-11-4
Lyons Township 003 104 x -8-11-2
2B: W: Cady (2), Johnson; LT: Oramus, Kuntz.
3B: LT: Larsen.
WP: Wolf; LP: Knable.
*
glenbard north 5, glenbard east 3
Glenbard North 500 000 0 -5-6-3
Glenbard East 000 030 0 -3-6-2
2B: GN: Albin.
HR: GE: Behrendt.
WP: Greenberg; LP: Sebby.
*
Lisle 5, seneca 1
Seneca 010 000 0 -1-2-2
Lisle 002 120 x -5-9-3
WP: Simon; LP: Krause.
*
elk grove 5, elmwood park 1
Elmwood Park 000 000 1 -1-2-0
Elk Grove 301 001 x -5-8-0
2B: EG: Bergbreiter, O'Malley, Wary.
WP: Daniels; LP: Romero.
*
lake forest 11, rollng meadows 0
Rolling Meadows 000 00 - 0- 0-1
Lake Forest 413 30 -11-14-0
2B: LF: Karkazis, Riemer.
WP: Keaton; LP: Donoto.
*
maine west 4, Niles North 1
WP: Torio.
*
York 11, Leyden 5
Leyden 300 011 0 - 5- 4-1
York 122 204 x -11-12-2
2B: Ley: Niedziela, Seymour; York: Coughlin, Homan.
3B: York: Miner, Coughlin.
WP: Pagni; LP: Zapata.
*
Christian Liberty Ac. 5, North Shore 2
NSCD 100 100 0 -2-1-0
CLA 040 100 x -5-4-1
2B: CLA: Karr. WP: Keplar; LP: Case; Sv: Rot.
*
Monday's result
Prospect 6, Rolling Meadows 5
Meadows 011 210 0 -5-7-1
Prospect 100 310 1 -6-8-5
2B: RM: Niecikowski; Pros: Piotrowski 3.
WP: Devereux; LP: Gibson.