Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
Boys basketball scoreboard
*
Sectional semifinals
CLASS 4A
Class 4A East Aurora sectional
Benet 61, Hinsdale Central 50
Hinsdale Central - Rafferty 1 6-6 8, Bradshaw 4 0-0 9, Scales 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 5 1-2 12, Lillard 1 1-2 4, Bunting 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-0 2, Kiernan 2 0-0 6, Ives 3 0-0 9, Mulc 0 0-0 0, Hartzman 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 8-10 50.
Benet - O'Mara 10 7-14 27, Pellettieri 6 4-4 22, Yesufu 0 0-0 0, Bonnett 1 0-0 2, Nelligan 2 3-4 8, Roemer 0 1-2 1, Sobolewski 0 0-0 0, Bensen 0 0-0 0, Conrad 0 0-0 0, Liszka 0 1-2 1, Ramatowski 0 0-0 0, Gerken 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 16-26 61.
Hinsdale Central 13 14 6 17 -50
Benet 14 13 15 19 -61
3-point baskets: HC: Ives 3, Kiernan 2, Bradshaw, Hamilton, Lillard; B: Pellettieri 6, Nelligan. Fouled out: None.
*
Class 4A Bartlett sectional
Morton 77, York 74 (OT)
Morton - Cannon 4 2-4 14, Carter 7 15-20 35, Townes 0 0-1 0, Perez 3 6-13 12, Simon 1 0-0 2, Dale 3 0-0 7, Belcaster 2 1-2 7, Lopez 0 0-0 0
York - Libert 0 0-0 0, Rose 3 3-4 10, Heinle 2 3-5 8, Toohey 4 6-7 14, Thomas 7 4-7 18, Roberts 7 0-0 17. Klos 3 0-0 7, Gasparich 0 0-0 0.
Morton 17 7 21 6 17 7 12 -77
York 13 10 7 21 17 7 9 -74
3-point baskets: M: Cannon 4, Belcaster 2, Carter, Dale. Y: Roberts 3, Rose, Heinle, Klos. Fouled out: Y: Toohey, Roberts, Thomas.
*
At Lake Zurich
STEVENSON 84, st. viator 73
St. Viator - McNamara 5 2-3 15, Smart 7 2-3 17, Falotico 3 2-2 9, Arogundade 8 5-6 24, Martin 3 0-1 6, Grant 0 0-2 0, Muench 0 0-0 0, Cannella 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 11-17 73.
Stevenson - Cashaw 4 7-7 16, Nichols 3 0-0 8, Johnson 4 3-4 14, Brunson 12 4-9 34, Morrissey 2 0-0 5, Green 2 2-5 6, No. 33 0 1-1 1. Totals 27 17-26 84.
St. Viator 17 11 21 24 -73
Stevenson 18 27 16 23 -84
3-point baskets: StV: McNamara 3, Arogundade 3, Smart, Falotico; Stev: Brunson 6, Johnson 3, Nichols 2, Cashaw, Morrissey.
Fouled out: StV: Smart, Martin.
*
Class 1A NIU supersectional
Mooseheart 59, Eastland 41
Mooseheart: Okito 2 1-2 5, Odunewu 3 0-4 6, Deng 6 3-4 15, Puou 9 6-9 24, Nyang 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Kurowski 0 0-0 0, Tucker 0 0-0 0, Odunsi 1 6-8 9. Totals 21 16-27 59.
Eastland: Shaner 6 0-0 14, Paulson 7 0-0 17, Hartman 0 0-0 0, Fink 0 0-0 0, Janssen 0 0-0 0, Barncord 0 0-0 0, Schaney 0 0-0 0, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Hayag 0 0-0 0, Haverland 1 5-6 7, Seferi 1 1-2 3, McLain 0 0-0 0, Reuscher 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-6 41.
Mooseheart 12 9 18 20 -59
Eastland 4 9 9 19 -41
3-point baskets: Mooseheart: Odunsi 1. Eastland: Shaner 2, Paulson 3, Seferi 1.
*
Class 3A Hampshire sectional semifinal
rockford lutheran 76, Kaneland 61
Rockford Lutheran - Robinson 7 3-6 17, Lawson 2 1-2 6, Kopelman 7 3-3 21, Kellen 6 2-3 19, Wieting 5 3-5 13, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Rhein 0 0-0 0, Milani 0 0-0 0, Buchanan 0 0-0 0, Funk 0 0-0 0, Brigham 0 0-0 0, McGirk 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 12-19 76.
Kaneland - David 0 0-2 0, Pruett 5 4-9 15, T. Carlson 12 7-10 38, R. David 0 0-0 0, C. Carlson 1 0-0 2, Vaca 2 0-0 6, Van Bogaert 0 0-0 0, Fedderly 0 0-0 0, Douglas 0 0-0 0, Korpela 0 0-0 0, Przybylski 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 11-23 61.
Rockford Lutheran 19 7 31 19 -76
Kaneland 16 21 11 13 -61
3-point baskets: RL: Kellen 5, Kopelman 4, Lawson; K: T. Carlson 7, Vaca 2, Pruett.
Fouled out: RL: none; K: Pruett.
*
Class 4A Elgin sectional
Rockford Auburn 61, Huntley 49
Huntley- Jacobs 2 0-0 4, Park 0 0-0 0, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Oslance 0 0-0 0, Bessey 3 2-3 8, Dion 0 0-0 0, Cruz 1 0-0 2, C. Boesch 1 1-1 3, Slonka 1 0-2 3, Shields 0 0-0 0, Wicks 4 4-4 13, Egekeze 6 3-4 15, Gorney 0 1-2 1, Janus 0 0-0 0, B. Boesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-16 49.
Rockford Auburn - Trammell 1 1-2 3, Herbert 0 0-0 0, Fort 0 0-0 0, Bjorlie 1 2-3 5, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Tyler 0 0-0 0, Pittman 2 2-5 6, Redd 0 0-0 0, Cobb 3 2-3 10, Parker 1 0-0 3, Porter 5 0-0 12, Hoover 4 0-2 12, Minor 4 1-1 10, Brown 0 0-0 0, Jefferson 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-16 61.
Huntley 7 11 12 19 -49
Rockford Auburn 14 11 14 22 -61
3-point baskets: H - Slonka, Wicks; A - Hoover 4, Cobb 2, Porter 2, Bjorlie, Parker, Minor.
Fouled out: H - Bessey.
*
Class 3A sectional semifinals
At Antioch
NORTH CHICAGO 55, ST. PATRICK 45
St. Patrick - Pierzchanowski 1 1-4 4, Velazquez 3 0-0 6, Davis 2 0-1 4, Ek 3 0-0 8, Coleman 7 0-0 19, Moore 0 0-0 0, White 2 0-0 4, Mercado 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 1-5 45.
North Chicago - McCloud 5 4-4 14, Hall 8 4-9 20, Shelton 2 1-2 5, Amos-Mays 1 5-6 7, Shead 3 1-2 7, Zinnernman-Dixon 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-23 55.
St. Patrick 13 9 16 7 -45
North Chicago 14 11 15 15 -55
3-point baskets: StP: Coleman 5, Ek 2, Pierzchanowski; NC: McCloud 2.
Fouled out: StP: Coleman, Davis.
*
CLASS 2A
Supersectionals
At Carbondale
Nashville 51, Teutopolis 45
*
At DeKalb
Bloomington Central Catholic 77,
Newman Central Catholic 65
*
At Joliet Central
Providence St. Mel 50, Hales Franciscan 46
*
At Springfield
PORTA Coop 58, Paris 49
*
CLASS 1A
Supersectionals
At Carbondale
Sesser-Valler 57, Dieterich 48
*
At Jacksonville Bowl
Unity 67, Gibault Catholic 49
*
At Normal
Heyworth 72, St. Thomas More 62
*