Monday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Monday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Elgin tournament
Dundee-Crown 50, Englewood 48
Dundee-Crown — Pochop 4 0-1 9, Dunner 1 1-2 3, Buckley 1 0-0 2, Seals 2 2-3 6, Munson 4 0-1 10, Stewart 1 1-2 3, Parson 4 2-4 12, Steinmetz 1 3-4 5. Totals: 18 8-17 50.
Englewood — Hilliard 2 0-0 5, Carpenter 5 0-0 13, Murphy 3 0-0 6, Moore 5 4-7 17, Walker 1 0-0 2, Harper 1 0-0 3, Carter 1 0-1 2. Totals: 18 4-8 48.
Dundee-Crown 7 5 22 16 —50
Englewood 10 22 7 9 —48
3-point baskets: D-C — Parson 2, Munson 2, Pochop; E — Moore 3, Carpenter 3, Hilliard, Harper.
*
Elgin 66, South Shore 40
South Shore — Brazier 2 0-0 4, Glasper 0 2-2 6, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Weathers 2 1-2 5, Iverson 3 2-5 8, Slaughter 3 0-0 7, Smith 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 9-13 40.
Elgin — Harper 1 4-7 6, Butler 8 9-9 27, Sanders 2 1-2 5, Sitter 2 2-2 6, Mari 0 2-2 2, Douglas 0 2-4 2, Baldwin 2 5-9 9, Miller 0 3-4 3, Edwards 2 0-0 4, Bennett 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 28-39 66 .
South Shore 12 11 5 12 —40
Elgin 8 17 22 19 —66
3-point baskets: SS — Glasper 2, Slaughter; E — Butler 2.
*
Wendell Phillips 47, Huntley 40
Huntley — Esikiel 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Oslance 0 0-0 0, Bessey 4 1-3 12, Slonka 1 0-0 3, Shields 0 0-0 0, Wicks 0 0-0 0, Egekeze 5 2-4 13, Gorney 3 2-2 9. Totals 14 5-9 40.
Phillips — Thompson 0 0-0 0, Lacy 0 0-0 0, W. Robinson 4 0-0 9, C. Robinson 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Blackmon 0 0-0 0, Wright 2 7-10 12, Irvin 2 0-1 4, Harlan 6 2-2 20, Lee 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-13 47.
Huntley 14 4 9 13 —40
Phillips 9 8 12 18 —47
3-point baskets: H — Jacobs, Bessey 3, Slonka, Egekeze, Gorney; WP — W. Robinson, Wright, Harlan 6.
*
harlan 58, buffalo grove 26
Buffalo Grove — Apel 0 3-8 3, Calcagno 2 0-0 5, Smithern 2 0-0 4, Woten 1 0-2 2, Haller 1 0-0 2, Heinrich 0 2-3 2, May 3 0-0 6, Domingo 1 0-2 2. Totals 10 5-15 26.
Harlan— Bracy 0 1-2 1, Lumpkin 2 4-4 9, Hogan 5 0-0 12, Clemons 3 5-5 13, Potts 1 0-0 2, Washington 1 0-0 2, Moon 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Jones 3 0-2 6, Sanders 1 0-0 2, Felton 3 1-3 7. Totals 21 11-16 58.
Buffalo Grove 9 1 8 8 —26
Harlan 15 19 9 15 —58
3-point baskets: BG: Calcagno. Harlan: Hogan 2, Clemons 2, Lumpkin.
*
Glenbard West Holiday Classic
Hoffman Estates 57, Willowbrook 38
*
Glenbard west 58, Fenton 35
Fenton — Alden 1 2-2 4, Geraci 0 1-3 1, Leffew 0 0-2 0, Jakalski 1 0-0 2, Wagner 8 3-3 20, Kik 0 0-0 0, Hamgeri 0 0-0 0, Echeverria 1 0-0 2, Lopez 3 0-0 6. Totals: 14 6-10 35
Glenbard West — Starkey 2 0-0 4, Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Davis 3 6-6 12, Passi 1 0-0 2, Pierce 0 0-0 0, Reedy 6 0-0 14, Gould 1 0-0 3, Cochrane 5 1-2 14, Lindstrom 0 0-0 0, Alzamli 1 0-0 3, Walker 0 0-0 0, Campo 0 0-0 0, Leahy 0 0-0 0, Weeden 0 0-0 0, Schlesser 1 2-3 4. Totals: 21 9-11 58.
F 6 7 9 13 —35
GW 16 22 12 8 —58
3-point baskets: F: Wagner; GW: Cochrane 3, Reedy, Gould, Alzamli.
*
Northridge Prep 45, St. Francis 26
St. Francis — Prociuk 2 2-2 6, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Blank 0 0-0 0, Hart 6 2-4 14, Brown 2 0-0 4, Fabianski 0 0-0 0, Valdez 0 0-0 0, Shaw 1 0-0 2, French 0 0-0 0, Kurtyka 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 4-6 26.
Northridge Prep – Haig 5 2-4 16, Kane 1 0-0 2, Newell 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 0-0 4, Leazer 3 3-4 9, Penner 1 0-0 2, Hunt 4 2-4 12. Totals: 16 8-12 45.
St. Francis 6 6 6 8 —26
Northridge 14 8 14 9 —45
3-point baskets: NP: Haig 4, Hunt.
*
Leyden 64, montini 56
Montini — McGillicuddy 5 0-0 12; Thomas 0 0-0 0; J. Brady 1 0-0 2; Williams 6 2-4 14; Brachmann 4 1-5 10; Mooney 2 0-0 4; Sykes 4 5-6 12; Thornton 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-15 56.
Leyden 16 16 14 18 —64
Montini 6 13 11 26 —56
3-point baskets: Mon: Brachmann, McGillicuddy (2).
*
Jacobs tournament
CL South 75, Marian Central 61
CL South — Wagner 6 0-2 14, Thomas 3 0-0 6, Mahoney 2 5-6 10, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Bright 1 0-0 2, Rogers 6 8-9 22, Bartusch 1 0-0 3, Buckner 4 3-3 11, Friesen 3 1-1 7. Totals 27 17-21 75.
Marian C. — Smith 1 1-2 3, Pischke 8 2-4 19, Wagtula 2 0-0 4, Lindell 3 0-0 6, Caldez 2 2-2 7, Schrepf 2 0-0 4, Haley 2 0-0 4, Ricehiuto 3 4-5 10, Lindguist 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 9-13 61.
CL South 17 15 21 22 —75
Marian C. 16 18 8 19 —61
3-point baskets: CLS — Wagner 2, Mahoney, Bartusch; MC — Pischke, Caldez.
*
Zion-Benton 66, BArtlett 34
Zion-B. — Schofield 5 1-2 12, Young 1 2-2 4, Yarbrough 7 3-3 19, Curry 4 0-0 8, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Bakb 2 2-2 7, Maynard 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 6-7 8, Calvert 1 2-2 4. Totals 23 16-18 66.
Bartlett — Wantroba 0 4-4 4. Busch 2 2-2 7, DiCanio 1 0-0 2, Jimenez 1 1-2 4, Pauletti 1 2-2 4, Anderson 4 0-0 8, Hasenberg 0 1-2 1, Kram 1 0-0 2, Curtis 0 2-2 2. Totals 11 12-14 34.
Zion-B. 11 12 21 22 —66
Bartlett 6 13 4 11 —34
3-point baskets: Z-B — Schofield, Yarbrough 2, Bakb; B — Busch, Pauletti.
*
South Elgin 77, Barrington 66
South Elgin — Howard 2 0-0 6, Smith 2 5-6 10, McClure 5 7-9 18, Wells 8 0-2 20, Lynch 2 0-0 4, Amrhein 2 0-0 5, Winser 1 0-0 2, Hankins 5 2-2 12. Totals 27 14-19 77.
Barrington — Johnson 2 0-0 5, Orr 0 2-2 2, Lester 5 1-2 11, BArt 3 3-5 9, McDonald 1 2-2 4, Ivansauskas 6 2-3 16, Necker 1 0-0 3, Madrzyk 1 0-0 2, Bennett 2 0-0 5, Reinhard 0 0-1 0, Goldsmith 3 3-3 9. Totals 24 13-18 66.
South Elgin 8 24 17 28 —77
Barrington 14 16 18 18 —66
3-point baskets: SE — Howard 2, Smith, McClure, Wells 4, Amrhein; B — Johnson, Ivansaukas 2, Becker, Bennett.
Fouled out: B — Goldsmith.
*
Larkin 62, Prairie Ridge 55
Larkin — McCullum 7 2-2 17, Negron 4 2-4 10, Jones 5 1-2 13, Streety 2 1-3 5, Royse 1 0-0 3, Boley 2 0-0 6, Kyles 2 0-0 6, Sanders 0 0-2 0, Gordon 1 0-1 2, Mardis 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-14 62.
Prairie Ridge — Bradshaw 7 1-2 18, Ticknor 5 1-2 11, Otto 6 1-2 14, Perhats 3 1-2 7, Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Berg 0 0-0 0, Kinowski 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1, Hering 0 0-0 0, Slack 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-10 55.
Larkin 13 20 15 14 —62
Prairie Ridge 13 9 13 20 —55
3-point baskets: L — Jones 2, Boley 2, Kyles 2, McCullum; PR — Bradshaw 3, Otto.
Fouled out: PR — Ticknor, Perhats.
*
Cary-Grove 59, Rockford Jefferson 50
Cary-Grove — Blair 0 0-0 0, Perkins 1 0-0 3, Szydlo 1 1-2 3, Johnson 1 3-4 5, Coleman 1 1-2 3, McDonough 1 2-2 5, Gregoire 10 14-16 36, Sutherland 0 0-0 0, Krich 1 1-2 4. Totals 16 22-28 59.
Jefferson — Moore 6 4-4 21, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Brown 3 1-1 7, Rogers 0 1-2 1, Hunter 0 0-0 0, Upshaw 0 0-0 0, Young 5 1-2 13, Ellis 4 0-0 8. Totals .
Cary-Grove 15 10 9 25 —59
Jefferson 14 12 6 18 —50
3-point baskets: C-G — Perkins, McDonough, Gregoire 2, Krich; Moore 5, Young 2.
*
Jacobs 78, Johnsburg 67
Johnsburg — Nusser 1 0-0 3, Stefka 2 0-0 4, Meland 0 0-0 0, Franzen 0 0-0 0, Tylkowski 1 0-0 3, Stillnell 0 0-0 0, Lobemaier 0 4-4 4, Dixon 11 2-4 32, Ridart 5 0-1 14, Shelton 3 0-0 7, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Kinney 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-9 67.
Jacobs — Mack 3 0-0 6, Wolinski 0 1-2 1, Boeckh 2 0-1 5, Zakes 0 0-0 0, Orange 7 4-6 19, Canady 1 0-0 2, Murray 5 5-5 15, Krutwig 4 0-2 8, Bindi 2 0-0 4, Peltier 2 2-2 6, Grant 6 0-0 12. Totals 32 12-18 78.
Johnsburg 14 12 18 23 —67
Jacobs 26 20 18 14 —78
3-point baskets: Jon — Nusser, Tylkowski, Dixon 8, Ridart 4, Shelton; Jac — Boeckh, Orange. Fouled out: Jon — Stefka.
*
CARMEL 58, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 28
Carmel — Belser-Bailey 1 0-0 2, Poyser 1 2-2 4, George 8 3-4 19, Barr 5 1-4 11, Owens 0 0-0 0, Kirby 2 1-2 6, Pabst 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 1-2 3, Reid 0 2-4 2, McGrail 0 0-0 0, Duff 4 0-0 9, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bowen 1 0-2 2. Totals 23 10-20 58.
Crystal Lake Central — Murphy 2 3-6 8, Vesely 2 0-0 4, Fritz 2 2-2 6, Olson 0 5-6 5, Price 1 0-0 2, Ortner 0 0-0 0, Sigmund 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0, Panicko 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 11-14 28.
Carmel 24 12 13 9 —58
Crystal Lake Central 7 5 8 8 —28
3-point baskets: Carm: Kirby, Duff; CLC: Murphy.
Fouled out: none.
*
LAKES 85, TILDEN 44
Lakes — Hudson 21, Milostan 17.
*
Wheeling tournament
Glenbrook South 62, Notre Dame 41
Notre Dame — Messian 1 0-2 2, Dillon 1 0-0 3, D’Avanzo 2 0-0 6, Simon 2 0-0 4, Mooney 6 1-1 14, becar 4 0-0 8, Washington 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 1-3 41.
Glenbrook South— Heles 1 2-2 5, Cowhey 1 0-0 2, Maki 6 0-0 12, Nikitas 8 2-4 22, Chung 1 1-3 3, McCarthy 3 0-0 6, O’Hara 3 1-3 7, Martinelli 2 1-3 5. Totals 25 7-15 62.
Notre Dame 9 14 14 4 —41
Glenbrook South 16 18 12 16 —52
3-point baskets: ND: Dillon, Mooney. GBS: Heles, Nikitas 4.
*
Prospect 64, Maine West 62
Prospect — Formanski 0 2-2 2, Paczko 1 0-0 2, Frasco 3 0-2 7, Cahill 2 0-0 5, Goneh 1 0-0 2, Beyak 5 0-0 14, Miller 1 0-0 3, Kiseliovas 1 3-4 6, Thomas 11 1-2 23. Totals 25 6-10 64.
Maine West — Dones 5 0-0 12, Redd 1 0-0 2, Wessell 2 2-2 6, Ferraren 7 5-7 19, Acevedo 2 4-4 9, Sherman 7 0-0 14. Totals 24 11-13 62.
Prospect 9 22 20 13 —64
Maine West 16 20 11 15 —62
3-point baskets: Pros: Beyak 4, Miller, Frasco, Cahill.
*
Deerfield 54, Lake Park 42
Deerfield — Porter 5 1-2 12, Lane 0 2-2 2, Gurvey 1 3-4 5, Burns 4 1-2 9, Fasianos 4 1-1 12, Kuznetsky 1 1-1 3, Alfieri 4 1-3 9, Lieb 1 0- 2 2. Totals 20 10-17 54.
Lake Park — Kimbrough 1 2-2 5, Weiss 1 0-0 3, Karas 2 7-7 11, Moore 2 2-4 6, McDaniel 2 1-1 7, Vance 4 0-0 8, Jarosinski 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 12-14 42.
Deerfield 8 8 20 18 —54
Lake Park 10 12 7 13 —42
3-point baskets: Deer: Porter, Fasianos 3. LP: McDaniel 2, Kimbrough, Weiss.
*
St. Viator 79, Hope 48
St. Viator — McNamara 4 3-3 12, Monson 2 0-0 5, Aguilar 1 0-0 2, Smart 6 5-6 17, Grant 1 1-1 3, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Hill 1 0-0 3, Arogundade 11 5-9 28, Ferrante 1 0-0 2, Cannella 1 0-0 2, Rooney 1 0-1 2, Martin 0 1-2 1. Totals 30 15-22 79.
Hope — Hampston 1 0-0 3, Muhammas 1 0-1 2, Hughes 4 16-17 24, Dalvin 5 2-2 12, Leskius 1 0-0 2, Callazo 1 0-0 2, Munoz 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 18-22 48.
St. Viator 16 29 14 20 —79
Hope 13 11 11 13 —48
3-point baskets: StV: McNamara, Monson, Arogundade.
*
Fremd 74, Alcott 32
Fremd — Roundy 1 1-2 4, Glassmann 8 5-10 21, Groot 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 1-2 9, Peters 2 2-2 7, Ochoa 3 1-2 7, Benka 1 2-2 4, Carlson 3 3-5 9, Cordell 3 0-0 6, Park 0 1-2 1, Kating 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 16-27 74.
Alcott — Haymer 1 0-0 3, Loggins 5 2-4 12, Benton 2 7-8 11, Robinson 2 0-0 4, Adams 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 9-14 32.
Fremd 22 20 20 12 —74
Alcott 8 11 10 3 —32
3-point baskets: F: Roundy, Williams 2, Peters. Alcott: Haymer 1
*
Niles North 61, Clark Prep 43
Niles North — Myles 4 0-0 10, Williams 2 0-0 6, Cook 7 2-3 16, Tate 1 0-0 2, Brennden 1 2-2 2, Dupree 1 0-0 2, Foreman 0 0-0 0, Donado 0 0-0 0, Ranger 1 4-6 6, Stephens 6 4-10 17, St. John 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-21 61.
Clark Prep — Washington 8-12 8, Hunter 0 0-0 0, Daniels 4 3-6 9, Williams 1 7-9 9, Claybon 1 0-0 2, Carr 0 0-1 0, Sharpe 4 4-10 12, Perry1 0-0 3. Totals 10 22-38 43.
Niles North 13 16 12 20 —61
Clark Prep 10 11 8 14 —43
3-point baskets: NN: Myles 2, Williwams 2, Cook 2, Stephens, CP: Perry.
*
vernon hills 57, wheeling 50
Wheeling — Pierro 4 0-0 9, Stephani 6 8-9 22, Kim 1 0-0 3, Szpir 3 0-4 6, Laude 1 0-0 2, Jordan 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 8-13 50.
Vernon Hills — Nardini 3 5-6 12, Mariella 2 3-4 9, Manso 3 2-3 10, Levin 4 0-0 10, Rattner 2 0-0 5, Turner 2 2-2 6, Weaver 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 12-15 57.
Wheeling 12 9 12 17 —50
Vernon Hills 14 18 10 15 —57
3-point baskets: Whl: Piero, Stephani 2, Kim; VH: Nardini, Mariella 2, Manso 2, Levin 2, Rattner, Weaver.
Fouled out: .
*
naperville central 73, streamwood 43
Naperville Central — Bennett 1 0-0 3, Binkowski 1 2-2 4, Anthony 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Dolehide 0 2-2 2, Rugamba 2 1-2 5, Zelinski 4 0-0 11, Meyer 3 0-0 8, Pomeroy 3 1-2 7, S.Webb 0 0-0 0, Maloney 5 3-3 13, Cznarowski 8 2-4 18. Totals 28 11-15 73.
Streamwood — J.Siewert 2 1-2 6, Chancellor 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, McGlove 1 0-0 2, Draper 3 1-3 8, Seger 5 2-2 12, Berrios 1 0-0 2, A.Sieert 0 0-0 0, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Harris 4 0-0 8. Totals 18 4-7 43.
Naperville Cen. 24 19 17 13 —73
Streamwood 8 18 7 10 —43
3-point baskets: NapC: Bennett, Zelinski 3, Meyer 2; Strm: J.Siewert, Brown, Draper.
*
Chuck Dayton Tournament at DeKalb
Moline 60, Hampshire 42
Moline — no stats available.
Hampshire — Cork 1 0-0 3, Bridges 7 2-2 16, Spaeth 3 5-6 13, Oghale 1 0-0 3, Woods 2 0-0 5, Doran 1 0-0 2, Schramm 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-8 42.
Moline 15 18 10 17 —60
Hampshire 10 9 16 7 —42
3-point baskets: H — Cork, Spaeth 2, Oghale, Woods.
*
Marmion 59, DeKalb 43
*
E.C. Nichols Tournament at Marengo
westminster chr. 60, woodstock n. 54
Woodstock N. — Jandron 5 8-10 19, Ortiz 5 0-0 10, Niese 0 0-2 0, Basaran 1 0-0 2, Creighton 2 1-2 5, Herscha 4 0-0 8, DeBoer 2 2-4 6, Petersen 2 0-2 4. Totals 23 11-20 54.
Westminster C. — D. Rejman6 1-3 19, Carani 8 11-12 27, McDonaugh 3 0-1 6, Barker 4 0-0 8, C. Rejman 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-16 60.
Woodstock N. 13 13 11 17 —54
Westminster C. 13 19 16 12 —60
3-point baskets: WC — D. Rejman; WN — Jandron. Fouled out: WC — Barker.
*
woodstock 52, grant 47
Grant — Jones 12.
*
MARENGO 50, WAUCONDA 44
Wauconda — Head 12.
*
Plano Christmas Classic
Aurora Christian 57, Lisle 34
*
Proviso West Tournament
New Trier 57, Wheaton Academy 37
New Trier — Thomas 3 1-1 8; Hammes, 5 0-0 14; Boyd 3 2-4 9; Samuelson 4 1-4 9; Abuls 3 4-5 10; Hurley 0 0-0 0; Lazic 0 0-0 0; Snyder 0 0-0 0; Haak 2 0-0 4; McCafrey 0 0-0 0; King1 0-0 3; Whitt 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-14 57.
Wheaton Academy — Smith 2 0-0 5; Ruggles 2 0-0 6; Burdett 1 0-0 3; Behr 6 0-0 12; C. Fuzak 1 0-0 2; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Copple 0 0-0 0; Sandberg 0 0-0 0; B. Fuzak 3 1-2 7; Williams 1 0-0 2; Lintstedt 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-2 37.
New Trier 12 12 13 20 —57
Wheaton Acad. 13 8 14 2 —37
3-point baskets: NT: Thomas, Boyd, King, Hammes (4). WA: Smith, Burdett, Ruggles (2).
*
Stevenson 78, Urban Prep West 36
Urban Park West — Johnson 3 3-4 10, Miller 2 0-0 4, Baker 1 0-0 2, Huff 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 0-2 6, Walton 5 1-2 11, Huff 0 0-0 0, Beavers 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 5-10 36.
Stevenson — Cashaw 5 2-2 12, Nichols 0 1-2 1, Johnson 5 2-2 14, Brunson 6 2-2 17, Morrissey 2 2-5 6, Green 2 0-1 4, Smith 4 1-3 9, Rosenbaum 1 0-0 2, Hwang 3 1-2 8, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Sanon 1 0-0 2, Dillon 0 0-2 0, Hodes 0 0-0 0, Imus 0 0-0 0, McMullen 0 0-0 0, Yoon 1 0-0 3. Totals 30 11-21 78.
Urban Park West 9 14 11 12 —36
Stevenson 19 21 27 11 —78
3-point baskets: UPW: Johnson; Stev: Brunson 3, Johnson 2, Hwang, Yoon.
Fouled out: none.
*
uplift 81, St. Charles east 71
St. Charles East — Washington 4 0-0 8, Adduci 4 4-4 11, Gentry 6 0-0 14, Manibog 1 0-0 3, McQuillan 2 2-3 6, Vyzral 5 3-4 14, Clodi 0 0-0 0, Asquini 5 0-0 15, Bronec 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 9-11 71.
Uplift — Tronou 7 6-9 21, Suetan 0 0-0 0, Olagbegi 7 5-8 19, Wyatt 5 1-4 11, Roscoe 7 4-5 20, Fluckes 4 0-0 10, Davies 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 16-26 81.
St. Charles East 16 18 12 25 —71
Uplift 20 17 17 27 —81
3-point baskets: SCE: Asquini (5), Gentray (2), Adduci, Manibog, Vyzral; : Roscoe (2), Fluckes (2), Tronou.
Fouled out: SCE: Adduci, Washington; U: none.