Wednesday’s baseball scoreboard
Wednesday’s games
*
Class 2A Westminster Regional
(1) aurora central catholic 9, (5) north boone 2
HR: ACC: Fidler. WP: Bruss (7-3).
*
geneva 8, yorkville 0
Geneva 400 010 3 —8-10-0
Yorkville 000 000 0 —0-5-3
2B: G: Hess, Chally 2; Y: Athens.
WP: Novak; LP: Assek.
*
marmion 14, imsa 1
Marmion 001 67 —14-14-0
IMSA 000 10 —1-4-3
2B: M: Meyers. WP: Stanke (1-1).
*
Class 2A Westminster Christian regional
Game 2) Aurora Central Catholic 9, North Boone 2.
*
Burlington Central 10, DeKalb 2
Burlington C. 000 703 0 -10-10-0
DeKalb 001 001 0 -2-9-3
2B: BC — Alexander 2, Scott, Lung, Schuring.
WP: Schutta.
*
Bartlett 5, Metea Valley 2
Bartlett 100 103 0 -5-8-5
Metea Valley 000 200 0 -2-2-2
2B: B — Wick, Blanchett.
WP: Blanchett; LP: Howwel.
*
Prairie Ridge 10, Cary-Grove 9
Cary-Grove 120 101 4 -9-11-3
Prairie Ridge 043 030 x -10-10-0
2B: C-G — Vasquez, Lee; PR — Hallstrom, Harvel. HR: C-G — Brierton; PR — Getzelman.
WP: Ladd; LP: Brieton.
*
Jacobs 5, Dundee-Crown 0
Jacobs 001 004 0 -5-5-0
Dundee-Crown 000 000 0 -0-3-1
2B: J — Hickey; D-C — Garcia.
WP: Peltier (3-0); LP: Ludwig.
*
Crystal Lake Central 2, Hampshire 1
Hampshire 000 000 1 -1-6-4
CL Central 000 200 x -2-4-1
HR: H — Maizonet.
WP: Leverenz; LP: Brown.
*
St. Charles East 7, Larkin 1
St. Charles E. 101 001 4 -7-9-0
Larkin 001 000 0 -1-8-3
2B: SCE — Sobieski; L — Kalusa, Morado, Royse. HR: SCE — Dunne.
WP: Starai (7-1); LP: Royse (1-3).
*
Batavia 9, Streamwood 5
Streamwood 030 020 0 -5-9-3
Batavia 700 020 x -9-11-0
2B: S — Hamlin; B — Green, Siegler.
3B: S — Weaver. WP: Piechota; LP: Kozma.
*
VERNON HILLS 4, ZION-BENTON 2
Zion-Benton 002 000 0 —2-5-3
Vernon Hills 102 010 x —4-6-1
2B: Z-B: Voight. 3B: VH: McGrew.
WP: Freibrun; LP: Hatton; S: Newman.
*
GRAYSLAKE N. 15, WOODSTOCK NORTH 5
Woodstock North —5-7-0
Grayslake North —15-16-6
2B: WN: Zack; GN: Stanfel, McBrien.
3B: WN: Zack.
WP: Alvarez; LP: Zieman.
*
LAKES 10, WARREN 7
Warren 202 002 1 —7-10-1
Lakes 410 500 x —10-13-3
2B: Lks: Jackson, Vanderwall.
WP: Kuhlmann; LP: Weir.
*
ANTIOCH 9, LAKE FOREST 8
2B: LF: Johnson, Sullivan, Reimer, Kauss, Hayes, England; Ant: Prather, Smithson, Saldivar. WP: Muskat; LP: Cast.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 14, ROUND LAKE 0 (5 INN.)
Libertyville 340 52 —14-13-0
Round Lake 000 00 —0-1-3
2B: Lib: Calamari, Townsend, Mack, Formento.
HR: Vogt 2, Calamari.
WP: Cote; LP: Ridley.
*
STEVENSON 12, GRANT 8
Stevenson 133 230 0 —12-17-4
Grant 113 300 0 —8-9-2
2B: Grt: Lucas, Torres.
HR: Stev: Bourbon 2, Novoselsky, Johnson.
WP: Sheinkop; LP:
*
Bartlett 5, Metea Valley 2
Bartlett 100 103 0 —5-8-3
Metea Valley 000 200 0 —2-3-2
2B: B: Wick, Blanchett WP: Blanchett. LP: Howell.
*
Benet 5, Marian Catholic 3
Benet 000 500 0 —5-5-3
Marian Catholic 200 010 0 —3-4-2
HR: B: McInerney, Colletti.
*
Providence 8, Downers Grove North 5
Downers North 111 200 0 —5-6-4
Providence 121 400 0 —8-7-1
2B: DGN: Provenzano. P: Gross
*
Naperville North 5, Glenbard North 1
Glenbard North 000 001 0 —1-5-5
Naperville North 300 002 X —5-5-1
2B: GW: Storto. NN: Mollo. WP: Leonard LP: Albin.
*
Lake Park 3, Waubonsie Valley 2
Lake Park 000 020 01 —3-4-1
Waubonsie Vall. 010 100 00 —2-6-3
2B: LP: Pellegrino. HR: WV: Hasper. WP: Vatch LP: Langford.
*
Naperville Central 11, West Chicago 1
Naperville Centr. 000 092 —11-9-1
West Chicago 001 000 —1-3-2
2B: NC: Daley, Pettey. WP: Campbell LP: Pearson.
*
Lockport 4, Neuqua Valley 0
Neuqua Valley 000 000 0 —0-2-2
Lockport 300 001 X —4-4-1
LP: Gerber.
*
St. francis 8, Plano 1
Plano 010 000 0 —1-7-4
St. Francis 040 130 X —8-11-2
2B: SF: Jungles. 3B: SF: Brundage. WP: Kelly
*
Ridgewood 8, Glenbard South 5
Ridgewood 003 100 13 —8-8-2
Glenbard South 010 000 40 —5-7-3
2B: RW: Parker, Rivera. GS: Atkinson. 3B: RW: DeGrazia. HR: GS: Gasbarro.
*
West Aurora 3, Glenbard east 2
West Aurora 200 010 0 —3-4-1
Glenbard East 000 002 0 —2-9-4
2B: GE: Spears. WP: Lopez LP: Vichio.
*
Wheaton North 2, Wheaton Warrenville south 0
WW South 000 000 0 —0-2-0
Wheaton North 100 010 X —2-9-1
2B: WN : Scandora. WP: Hayes LP: Ostrander.
*
Willowbrook 4, Bolingbrook 1
Willowbrook 010 001 2 —4-6-0
Bolingbrook 000 000 1 —1-5-3
2B: W: Battaglia. WP: Cericola
*
Class 2A IC Catholic Prep regional
Timothy Christian 5, Westmont 1
Timothy Christ. 020 002 1 —5-12-0
Westmont 100 000 0 —1-4-1
2B: TC: Bardolph, Bandemer, Wieringa, Zastrow. 3B: W: Donovan WP: Wieringa LP: Moran.
*
Lisle 7, IC Catholic Prep 4
IC Catholic Prep 200 200 0 —4-9-0
Lisle 401 101 X —7-9-3
2B: IC: Ortega. L: Coppin, Oard. WP: Ventrella LP: Orozco.
*
Elk Grove 4, Fremd 3 (9 inn.)
Fremd 000 010 200 —3-12-3
Elk Grove 010 100 101 —4-10-4
2B: Fmd: jafal, Beutler, Wilt; EG: DiMaac, Maize;
WP:Andrews LP: Jestice.
*
Buffalo Grove 10, Hoffman estates 4
Hoffman Estates 001 300 0 —4-9-0
Buffalo Grove 302 005 0 —10-14-2
2B: HE: Fraser; BG: Schumi, Edgar, Carpinelli;
HR: BG: DiVesti.
WP:Niemann LP: Ward.
*
Rolling Meadows 12, Conant 1 (5)
Rolling Meadows 130 08 —12-16-4
Conant 000 01 —1-2-0
2B: RM: Dolan, Schurtz, Burkiewicz, Wazorick, Hendrickson 2;
3B: RM: Dolan;
HR: RM: Hendricks.
WP: Milas LP: Polaski.
*
Hersey 6, Schaumburg 5
Schaumburg 050 000 0 —5-7-3
Hersey 103 000 2 —6-8-3
2B: Sch: Petritis, Holden. Hers: Silva, Reichel.
WP: Surtinaitis LP: Rahn.
*
St. Viator 13, Notre Dame 8
St. Viator 220 003 000 105 —13-13-4
Notre Dame 002 220 100 100 —8-17-2
2B: SV: Pettingill, Nailwajko, Meyer. ND: Ferri, Segovia
3B: SV: Ferante
WP: Steiner LP: Rimac.
*
Carmel 12, St. Patrick 3
(Carmel co-champion of ESCC)
*
Class 1A regional at Morgan Park
Christian Liberty 3, St. benedict 0
St. Benedict 000 000 0 —0-3-2
Christian Liberty 000 030 x —3-6-0
2B: CLA: Cunningham.
WP: Glad LP: Vicere. Sv: Colbert.
*