Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Batavia 59, St. Charles North 52
Batavia — Andrews 1 1-1 3, Orman 0 0-0 0, Fruendt 10 4-4 29, Grizaffi 2 2-2 7, Villarreal 2 0-0 6, Welday 0 0-0 0, Frazier 6 0-1 12, Bayram 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-8 59.
St. Charles North — Silvers 0 0-0 0, Winkates 5 0-0 15, Davern 0 0-2 0, Blowers 0 0-0 0, Helsel 0 2-2 2, Silverman 8 0-0 21, Durocher 0 0-0 0, Tarka 0 0-0 0, Davidson 2 1-2 5, Rosencrants 2 5-5 9. Totals 17 8-11 52.
Batavia 8 9 21 21 —59
St. Charles North 15 11 6 20 —52
3-point baskets: B: Fruendt 5, Villarreal 2, Grizaffi. SCN: Winkates 5, Silverman 5.
Rebounds: B: 44 (Frazier 15); SCN: 31 (Davidson 8).
Fouled out: None.
Sophomres: Batavia 40, St. Charles North 37
*
NAC Tournament at Luther North
Westminster Christian 53, Mooseheart 4
Westminster C. — Versulys 4 0-0 8, Hays 3 0-0 7, Speweik 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 2 0-0 4, Calabrese 1 0-0 2, Anderson 4 2-2 10, Cusumano 2 2-5 6, Atchison 2 0-0 4, Donahue 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 4-7 53.
Mooseheart — Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Kolb 0 0-0 0, Lamas 0 0-0 0, Serrano 2 0-0 4, Bruce 0 0-0 0. Totals 2 0-0 4.
Westminster C. 19 18 10 6 —53
Mooseheart 0 0 0 4 —4
3-point baskets: W — Hays.
*
Alden-Hebron 52, Harvest Christian 36
Harvest C. — Herman 2 0-0 4, Knox 5 3-4 14, Oostdyk 3 1-2 7, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, Kott 3 1-4 7. Totals 15 5-10 36.
Alden-Hebron 15 29 44 7 —52
Harvest C. 12 21 27 9 —36
3-point baskets: HC — Knox.
*
Elgin 44, Larkin 35
Larkin — Evans 2 0-0 5, Hill 2 0-1 4, Martinez 1 0-0 2, McGhee 3 1-5 8, Washington 5 1-4 12, Oladokun 0 0-0 0, Ty. Lindsay 2 0-0 4, Adams 0 0-0 0, Alvarez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-20 35.
Elgin — Powers 1 1-4 3, Eckholm 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 3 1-2 7, Tayag 7 2-6 18, Milosevic 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 5 1-3 11, Berg 0 1-2 1, West 2 0-3 4. Totals 18 6-20 44.
Larkin 4 8 7 16 —35
Elgin 10 15 4 15 —44
3-point baskets: L — Evans, McGhee, Washington; E — Tayag.
*
Geneva 54, Streamwood 43
Geneva — Dwyer 0 0-0 0, Gordon 3 1-5 8, Medina 0 0-0 0, Seberger 3 3-7 10, Pawlak 6 2-4 14, Santos 5 0-0 10, Dunn 0 2-3 2, Novak 5 0-0 10, McCloughan 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-19 54.
Streamwood — Jimenez 1 0-2 2, Delao 1 0-0 2, Foret 3 0-1 6, Moore 2 3-6 7, Cerda 5 0-0 14, McGlone 3 6-9 12. Totals 15 9-18 43.
Geneva 21 14 10 9 —54
Streamwood 9 10 11 13 —43
3-point baskets: G — Gordon, Seberger; S — Cerda 4.
Fouled out: G — Santos, Pawlak.
*
South Elgin 56, Lake Park 39
South Elgin — Szalay 0 1-2 1, Uveges 5 0-1 10, Wentling 6 0-0 16, Rodriguez 4 1-2 10, L. McIntosh 3 0-1 7, Smogolski 0 1-2 1, Miller 0 3-4 3, Yang 1 0-2 3, Fahey 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 9-18 56.
Lake Park — Freeman 2 1-2 5, Duckhorn 1 0-0 3, Warfield 4 0-0 9, Zepeda 1 1-2 3, Cummings 1 1-2 3, Erri 3 0-1 8, Adams 0 1-2 1, St. Sturino 0 2-2 2, Gordon 1 1-1 3, Sa. Sturino 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-12 39.
South Elgin 3 31 13 9 —56
Lake Park 10 9 4 16 —39
3-point baskets: Wentling 4, Rodriguez, L. McIntosh, Yang; LP — Duckhorn, Warfield, Erri 2.
*
VERNON HILLS 52, GRANT 33
Vernon Hills — Smith 7 2-2 19, Roberts 2 0-0 5, Lieberman 1 1-2 3, Lehocky 0 3-4 3, Firnbach 2 1-2 5, Brettmann 1 0-0 2, Bahlmann 2 0-0 4, Webb 3 4-5 11. Totals 18 11-15 52.
Grant — Burton 2 0-0 4, Rossi 0 0-0 0, Trbojevich 2 0-0 5, Wold 0 0-0 0, Contreras 2 0-0 5, Ju. Sangster 0 0-0 0, Filip 0 0-0 0, Troemel 0 0-0 0, Kanzler 2 1-2 6, Hebein 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 3, Kerr 2 0-0 4, Jacobsen 1 0-0 2, Ja. Sangster 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 1-2 33.
Vernon Hills 24 12 7 9 —52
Grant 4 7 10 12 —33
3-point baskets: VH: Smith 3, Roberts; Grt: Kanzler, Rodriguez, Contreras, Trbojevich.
*
STEVENSON 62, LAKE FOREST 31
Stevenson — Moffat 1 1-2 4, Ekenberg 1 3-6 5, Despenich 3 0-2 7, H. Green 1 0-0 2, Freudenberg 0 2-2 2, Umans 2 0-0 6, Buford 4 0-2 8, Way 6 3-4 19, J. Green 0 2-2 2, Elzinga 3 0-1 6, Burke 0 1-4 1. Totals 21 12-25 62.
Lake Forest — Manning 1 1-2 3, Wells 0 2-2 2, Perino 3 1-2 7, Terkelson 2 0-0 4, Green 2 1-4 5, Keller 1 2-4 4, Gailey 2 0-2 6. Totals 11 7-16 31.
Stevenson 11 11 19 21 —62
Lake Forest 4 9 6 12 —31
3-point baskets: Stev: Way 4, Umans 2, Despenich, Moffat; LF: Gailey.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 45, MUNDELEIN 28
Mundelein — Woit 6 0-0 13, Busscher 2 4-8 8, Panitch 1 0-0 2, Rouse 1 0-0 2, Richards 0 1-2 1, Davis 1 0-0 2, Mahar 0 0-0 0, Suhling 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-10 28.
Libertyville — Kym 5 4-4 14, Mayer 5 2-5 13, Hoeksel 4 4-4 12, Lynch 1 4-5 6, Haws 0 0-0 0, Deichl 0 0-0 0, Van Roeyen 0 0-0 0, Eyre 0 0-0 0, Wilterdink 0 0-0 0, Katz 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 14-18 45.
Mundelein 11 7 8 2 —28
Libertyville 14 11 13 7 —45
3-point baskets: Mund: Woit; Lib: Mayer.
Fouled out: Mund: Mahar.
*
ZION-BENTON 60, WARREN 58
Warren — Brown 1 0-1 2, Christie 2 1-2 7, O’Brien 3 2-6 9, Phillips 10 4-10 24, Jacobs 2 0-0 4, Nedelka 2 4-5 8, Nixon 0 2-2 2, Stirling 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-26 58.
Zion-Benton — Gentry 0 0-0 0, O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Stabenow 2 2-4 7, Rodriguez 7 3-7 19, Cunningham 11 0-2 22, Walker 1 0-2 2, Fernandez 0 0-0 0, Maggett 2 0-0 4, Yarbrough 1 4-4 6. Totals 24 9-19 60.
Warren 16 13 14 15 —58
Zion-Benton 10 23 18 9 —60
3-point baskets: Warr.: Christie 2, O’Brien; Z-B: Rodriguez 2, Stabenow.
Fouled out: none.
*
ANTIOCH 56, ROUND LAKE 37
Round Lake — Edens 0 1-2 1, Evins 2 1-2 5, Mahoney 2 3-5 8, Kalume 1 0-0 2, Birch 0 2-2 2, Brown 4 2-5 11, Clark 3 1-4 8. Totals 12 10-20 37.
Antioch — Borries 3 1-2 10, Augustin 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 4 0-0 9, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Duehr 0 0-0 0, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 5 3-4 13, McIlhany 2 1-4 6, McCameron 4 0-0 8, Clevan 0 1-2 1, Gantz 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-13 56.
Round Lake 8 8 11 10 —37
Antioch 10 22 10 14 —56
3-point baskets: RL: Mahoney, Clark Brown; Ant: Borries 3, Gallimore, McIlhany, Schwabe.
Fouled out: none.
*
East Aurora 40, Waubonsie Valley 30
Lyons Township 54, Glenbard West 35
*
Neuqua Valley 51, Bartlett 39
Bartlett — Zasada 0 2-2 2, Giampapa 2 0-0 4, Broham 2 1-1 5, Arco 3 2-4 8, Hernandez 6 2-3 14, Gerdevich 0 1-3 3, Johnson 0 4-4 4, Harris 0 1-2 1, Pavell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 13-19 39.
Neuqua Valley — Deveikis 1 0-0 3, M. Smith 2 0-0 4, N. Smith 3 5-6 11, Hedrick 5 1-2 11, Menendez 3 1-1 7, Lazar 2 0-2 5, Starks 1 1-3 4, Moon 3 0-0 6, McInerney 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 8-14 51.
Bartlett 10 7 11 11 —39
Neuqua Valley 11 15 15 10 —51
3-point baskets: NV: Deveikis, Lazar, Starks. Fouled out: none. Rebounds: B: 33 (Arco 16). NV: 38 (Menendez, Hedrick 10). Blocks: NV: Menendez 5.
*
Proviso West 51, York 48
York — Bianchi 2 2-3 7; Lansdowne 6 0-0 17; Kovatchis 3 0-0 8; Coffin 0 0-0 0; Milkowski 3 1-2 8; Polte 1 0-0 2; Wrasse 0 0-0 0; Schlecht 2 2-2 6; Harrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-7 48.
York 8 16 16 8 —48
Proviso West 14 9 15 13 —51
3-point baskets: Y: Bianchi, Lansdowne 5, Kovatchis 2, Milkowski. Fouled out: None.
*
South Elgin 56, Lake Park 39
South Elgin — Szalay 0 1-2 1, Uveges 5 0-1 10, Wentling 6 0-0 16, Rodriguez 4 1-2 10, L. McIntosh 3 0-1 7, Smogolski 0 1-2 1, Miller 0 3-4 3, Yang 1 0-2 3, Fahey 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 9-18 56.
Lake Park — Freeman 2 1-2 5, Duckhorn 1 0-0 3, Warfield 4 0-0 9, Zepeda 1 1-2 3, Cummings 1 1-2 3, Erri 3 0-1 8, Adams 0 1-2 1, St. Sturino 0 2-2 2, Gordon 1 1-1 3, Sa. Sturino 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-12 39.
South Elgin 3 31 13 9 —56
Lake Park 10 9 4 16 —39
3-point baskets: SE: Wentling 4, Rodriguez, L. McIntosh, Yang; LP: Duckhorn, Warfield, Erri 2.
*
Buffalo Grove4 60, WHeeling 56
Wheeling — Calistro 1 0-0 2, Dierowski 3 5-6 12, Smith 1 0-0 2, Kuzmanig 7 6-10 22, Krockski 0 0-0 0, Majkowski 5 6-6 18, Veasey 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-22 56.
Buffalo Grove — Jambrone 6 4-4 19, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Drawley 1 0-2 3, Salzman 1 4-4 6, Herzog 2 1-2 6, Callahan 2 0-0 5, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Zawlocki 0 0-0 0, mills 2 0-0 4, North 2 6-6 10, Budimir 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 15-18 60.
Wheeling 14 4 12 18 —60
Buffalo Grove 15 11 18 12 —56
3-point baskets: Whl: Jambrone 3, Brawley, Herzog, Callahan; BG: Drezowski, Kuzmanic, Majkowski 2.
Fouled out: BG: Majkowski.
*
Conant 40, Palatine 28
Palatine — Ryan 4 1-2 11, Allen 0 0-0 0, Pappas 3 0-0 6, WIedemann 2 1-2 5, Mayer 2 0-0 4, Ma.Mosini 0 0-0 0, Mo.Mosini 0 2-4 2. Totals 11 4-8 28.
Conant — Dhillon 1 3-6 5, Mazurek 3 5-5 13, Zades 0 2-2 2, Lomos 3 2-4 9, Anderson 2 2-4 6. Totals 9 14-21 40.
Palatine 10 3 9 6 —28
Conant 12 10 10 8 —40
3-point baskets: Pal: Radtke 2; Con: Durr, Mazurek 2, Lomas.
Fouled out: Pal: Weidemann.
*
fremd 58, hoffman Estates 38
Fremd — Labarge 1 0-0 2, Ernst 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Gorecki 11 6-6 30, McConnell 7 5-6 22, Lortz 1 0-0 2, Simios 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 13-14 58.
Hffman Estatese — Hill 2 0-0 4, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Saitta 1 0-0 3, Worman 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 4 1-3 9, Wolinski 0 0-0 0, Young 11 0-1 22. Totals 18 1-4 38.
Fremd 21 10 15 12 —58
Hoffman Estates 9 10 10 9 —38
3-point baskets: Frm: McConnell 3, Gorecki 2; HE: Saitta.
*
Hersey 52, Prospect 38
Prospect — Sherwood 5 0-2 10, Frasco 0 2-2 2, Will 1 1-2 3, Greco 0 0-0 0, Benson 3 2-2 8, Molini 5 0-0 14, Saurez 0 0-0 0, Pacini 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 6-10 38.
Hersey — Poulos 5 4-4 14, Cerniglia 1 1-2 3, Hill 4 0-0 8, Weyhrich 1 3-5 5, Bayerle 1 0-0 2, Raulli 1 0-0 2, Harris 7 2-5 18. Totals 16 10-16 52.
*
rolling meadows 60, elk grove 60
Rolling Meadows — J.Kemph 2 7-8 11, Vilet 4 3-5 13, Glasgow 5 8-10 19, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2, Montanez 2 1-2 5, Keller 3 4-6 10, Kay 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 23-31 60.
Elk Grove — Naughton 3 2-2 10, Solis 2 2-4 6, Czeszewski 1 0-0 2, Boyd 10 5-7 25, Solorio 2 4-5 8, Masnica 0 0-0 0, Leach 0 0-0 0, Sloan 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-20 51.
Rolling Meadows 16 13 16 15 —60
Elk Grove 9 4 16 22 —51
3-point baskets: RM: Vilet 2, Glasgow; EG: Naughton 2.
Fouled out: EG: Boyd, Czeszewski, Solorio.
*
schaumburg 56, barrington 51
Barrington — Katis 0 3-4 3, McDonald 2 0-0 4, Gunderson 0 2-2 2, Callahan 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 4 0-0 12, Hopkins 3 2-2 8, Talbot 4 2-4 10, Resch 3 4-4 10, Bartz 1 0-0 2, Heinke 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-16 51.
Schaumburg — Williams 2 3-4 7, Kelly 6 0-0 15, Brossard 2 4-4 8, Blackwell 8 1-2 20, Bethea 2 0-1 4, Reinhart 0 2-5 2, Helton 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-16 56.
Barrington 6 14 12 17 2—51
Schaumburg 5 17 20 7 7—56
3-point baskets: Bar: Kirchoff 4; Sch: Kelly 3, Blackwell 3.
Fouled out: Bar: Resch.
*
NAC tournament at Luther North
christian liberty acad. 34, IMSA 32
Christian Liberty Acad. — Sullivan 2 0-1 4, Barclay 3 0-0 6, Hernandez 3 1-2 7, Moriarty 3 3-5 9, West 3 0-0 8, Amedin 0 0-0 0, Alas 0 0-0 0, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-8 34.
IMSA — Kasch 0 2-2 2, Bryd 5 0-0 11, Hardin 3 0-0 6, Hohle 2 0-2 4, Delatorre 0 0-0 0, Conley 3 2-2 9, Kim 0 0-0 0, Kaufman 0 0-0 0, Lehmann 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-6 32.
CLA 11 7 2 14 —34
IMSA 4 13 11 4 —32
3-point baskets: CLA: West 2; IMSA: Byrd, Conley.
*