Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
*
Huntley 36, warren 27
106: N. Meyer (H) won by forfeit;113: Stenger(H) won by forfeit; 120: Martinez (W) d. Vigil 5-1;126: Mason (W) d. B. Meyer 9-3;132: Gamboa (H) d. Kuhn 5-1; 138: Walker (H) d. Drew 13-8; 145: Symbal (H) p. Nannemaur 3:56; 152: Reif (H) won by forfeit; 160: Andrews (W) d. Schofield 14-3; 170: Hicks (W) d. M. Walker 12-2; 182: Shurson (W) d. Thompson 14-4; 195: Mabry (H) p. Knoury 1:50 ; 220: Eppringer (W) d. Caridai 6-0;285: McCaffery (W) p. Scarbro 1:41.
*
huntley 54, rolling meadows 16
106: N. Meyer (H) p. Priami 3:04; 113: Stenger (H) d. Hernandez 16-0; 120: Vigil (H) d. Salas 12-4; 126: B. Meyer (H) d. Hoppe 11-3; 132: Gamboa (H) d. Burres 11-5; 138: J. Walker (H) d. Stubing 11-2; 145: Schultz (RM) d. Symbal 14-2; 152: Schofield (H) d. Moreno 9-0; 160: Reif (H) won by forfeit; 170: Kardiu (RM) p. M. Walker 3:53; 182: Thompson (H) won by forfeit; 195: Mabry (H) p. Grant 1:28; 220: Guerrero (RM) p. Caridai 3:30; 285: Scarbro (H) p. Hanley 5:30.
*
huntley 63, glenbrook north 9
106: N. Meyer (H) won by forfeit; 113: Stenger (H) p. Morreale :49; 120: Vigil (H) won by forfeit; 126: B. Meyer (H) won by forfeit; 132: Gellangaran (H) d. Hinsa 6-0; 138: J. Walker (H) p. 2:42; 145: Symbal (H) won by forfeit; 152: Schofield (H) p. Kenny 1:48; 160: Reif (H) p. Karpinsky 1:14; 170: Makslmovie (GN) d. M. Walker 14-2; 182: Weintraub (GN) d. Blain 17-2;195: Caridai (H) d. Kim 1-0; 220: Mabry (H) d. Wazinsky 2-0; 285: Scarbro (H) won by forfeit.
*
DeKalb quad
Libertyville 47, DeKalb 17
106: Stratton (DeK) pinned Locascio 1:39.
113: Schilling (Lib) pinned McGee 5:48.
120: Roach (DeK) dec.Strong 1-0.
126: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Montgomery 11-5.
132: Johnson (DeK) tech fall. Trinkleback 24-8
138: Green (DeK) dec. Brooks 4-3.
145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Farrell 12-3.
152: Pettinato (Lib) major dec.Macarus 13-4.
160: Ayala (Lib) dec. Adkins 5-0.
170: MacCallum (Lib) pinned Fuerte 1:36.
182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Chase 3-0.
195: Nield (Lib) pinned Williams 1:28.
220: Barbian (Lib) pinned Roach 2:45.
285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Leffelman 3:34.
*
Libertyville 45, Conant 17
106: Madonia (Con) tech. fall. Locascio 16-0.
113: Peisker (Con) dec. Schilling 10-4.
120: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Alexander 5-1.
126: Strong (Lib) dec. Davis 8-2.
132: Clifford (Con) pinned Trinkleback 5:42.
138: Brooks (Lib) dec. Rose 7-2.
145: Gunther (Lib) tech. fall Atkins 22-4.
152: Pettinato (Lib) major dec. Andress 16-4.
160: Gottardo (Con) dec. Ayala 7-6.
170: Koziol (Lib) pinned Stoneski :0.38.
182: MacCallum (Lib) pinned Ross 3:49.
195: Dunsing (Lib) dec. Zerfas 6-1
220: Barbian (Lib) pinned LaBarbera 1:19.
285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Meier 1:51.
*
Libertyville 44, Lyons 13
106: Campo (Ly) dec. Locascio 8-6.
113: Casella (Ly) major. dec. Schilling 14-3.
120: Strong (Ly) dec. Letsinger (Ly), 10-4.
126: Polakowski (Ly) tech. fall Krueger 19-4.
132: Trinkleback (Lib) major dec Aquilera 11-3.
138: Maldonado (Ly) dec. Brooks 4-2.
145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Bates 9-3.
152: Pettinato (Lib) dec. Villareal (Ly), 3-1.
160: Ayala (Lib) pin. Beeler 2:33.
170: Koziol (Lib) major decCiszewski 11-3.
182: MacCallum (Lib) pin. Rende 4:52.
195: Fuller (Ly) dec. Nield 4-2.
220: Barbian (Lib) major dec. Mezzera 9-1.
285: McDermand (Lib) pin. Howorth 5:09.
*
Palatine mega quad
LAKE ZURICH 56, CARMEL 24
106: Spiwak (LZ) pin. Churchill 0:52.
113: Barber (Carm) won by fft.
120: Morgan (Carm) won by fft.
126: Honegger (LZ) pin. Drennan 4:52.
132: Henderson (LZ) pin. Kane 0:54.
138: Arteaga (LZ) pin. Hamilton 2:37.
145: Peters (LZ) dec. Morris 9-4.
152: Tuthill (LZ) won by fft.
160: Kurihara (LZ) won by fft.
170: Busse (LZ) won by fft.
182: Zurawski (LZ) tech. fall Allen 15-0.
195: Braun (Carm) pin. Hussey 2:39.
220: Penny (LZ) won by fft.
285: Cochrane (Carm) won by fft.
*
CARMEL 46, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 27
106: Ch. Deatherage (GN) dec. Churchill 8-6.
113: Barber (Carm) dec. Sanchez 6-1.
120: Morgan (Carm) major dec. Wright 14-4.
126: Drennan (Carm) pin. Co Deatherage 2:32.
132: Arment (GN) pin. Kane 0:59.
138: Morris (Carm) pin. Cabrera 1:26,
145: Salvi (Carm) pin. McCaulley 1:02.
152: Schwartz (Carm) dec. Juron 3-2.
160: Dandino (Carm) pin. Sawyer 2:47.
170: Merki (GN) won by fft.
182: Pearce (GN) pin. Allen 1:39.
195: Braun (Carm) pin. Flores 1:41.
220: Suchowski (GN) won by fft.
285: Cochrane (Carm) won by fft.
*
CARY-GROVE 58, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 6
106: S. Cullen (C-G) won by fft.
113: J. Cullen (C-G) pin. Sanchez 2:48.
120: M. Cullen (C-G) pin. Wright 2”:37.
126: Hanselman (C-G) dec. Do. Deatherage 7-3.
132: Armenta (GN) pin. Medina 4:19.
138: Underwood (C-G) pin. Cabrera 0:49.
145: Hoscheit (C-G) dec. McCaulley 11-6.
152: Glueck (C-G) pin. Juron 2:59.
160: Hughes (C-G) major dec. Sawyer 14-4.
170: Kersten (C-G) dec. Merki 7-1.
182: O’Malley (C-G) pin. Pearce 2:48.
195: Bezzeman (C-G) pin. Flores 1:18.
220: Huff (C-G) dec. Suchowski 5:05.
285: Dermont (C-G) won by fft.
Carmel 40. Palatine 33
Cary-Grove 72, St. Charles North 9
Lake Zurich 44, St. Charles North 31
Palatine 45, St. Charles North 27
Cary-Grove 39, Lake Zurich 22
Palatine 34, Grayslake North 30
*
Vernon Hills invite
VERNON HILLS 35, GLENBARD SOUTH 33
106: Rickard (VH) pin. Phaber 0:12
113: Reich (VH) pin. Marino 0:56.
120: Vanderbloomen (VH) major dec. Bartone 12-0.
126: Cruz (VH) major dec.Asslmeier 8-0.
132: Clark (GBS) pin. Mantelago 1:11.
138: Collins (GBS) pin. Vasquez 0:26.
145: Pierce (VH) pin. Anderson 0:17.
152: Staiklca (GBS) pin. Rappaport 0:13.
160: Turley (VH) dec. Cosgrove 6-2.
170: Hallendorff (VH) dec. Scholl 5-0.
182: Eckstrom (VH) dec. Barrett 9-4.
195: Glockers (GBS) dec. Castillo 6-2.
220: Gergitises (GBS) won by fft.
285: Alfonso (GBS) pin. Blitstein 1:26.
Other scores
Vernon Hills 73, Wheaton Academy 3
Vernon Hills 60, Proviso West 17
*
Grant dual meet
Grant 45 Notre Dame 12
106: Koch (Grt) pinned. Sommers 1:47.
113: Gallardo (ND) dec. Datlovsky 6-1.
120: Parent (Grt) dec. Barzowski 3-2.
126: Drabek (Grt) dec. Gutierrez 9-3.
132: Coranado (Grt) major dec. Brand 14-5.
138: Kouvelis (Grt) major dec. Lajewski 10-1.
145: Fanella (Grt) major dec. Thorres 8-0.
152: Heneghan (ND) dec. Vroman 5-0.
160: Cortese (ND) dec. Ron Torres 5-2.
170: Orlandi (ND) dec. Steve Herrington 4-3.
182: Jared Lalanda (Grt) major dec. Hill 8-0.
195: Ryan Flores (Grt) pinned Portikalis 3:52.
220: Connor Haran (Grt) pinned Mulcrone 2:49.
285: Dan Haeffele (Grt) pinned Orlandi 2:09.
*
Grant 42 Mundelein 10
106: Ceniceros (Mund) dec .Koch 7-4.
113: Gage Datlovsky (Grt) dec. A. Riportella 7-2.
120: double forfeit.
126: Drabek (Grt) major dec. S. Riportella 13-3.
132: Coranado (Grt) tech. fall Atunez 22-7.
138: Bowden (Grt) dec. Laurie 5-2.
145: Fanella (Grt) dec. Dominguez 7-2.
152: Long (Mund) major dec. Andrew Vroman 12-2.
160: Torres (G) dec. Mata 5-2.
170: Guzman (Mund) dec. Herrington 3-2.
182: Lalanda (Grt) pinned Herdle 5:54.
195: Klumak (Grt) dec. Lopez 6-3.
220: Haran (Grt) pinned Obispo :47.
285: Haeffele (Grt) pinned Olmos 1:28.
*
Warren quad
Warren d. Rolling Meadows 52-24
106: Priami (RM) won by fft.
113: Hernandez (RM) won by fft.
120: Martinez (Warr) pinned Salas 1:27.
126: Mason (Warr) tech. fall Hoppe 15-0.
132: Kuhn (Warr) dec. Burres 10-5.
138: Drew (Warr) pinned Banuelos 3:57.
145: Stubing (RM) pinned Nonnemacher 3:14.
152: Schultz (RM) won by inj. default.
160: Andrews (Warr) pinned Moreno 4:55.
170: Hicks (Warr) pinned Kardiu 1:43.
182: Shurson (Warr) won by fft.
195: Khoury (Warr) won by inj. default.
220: Eppinger (Warr) dec. Guerrero 3-0.
285: McCaffery (Warr) pinned Hanley 1:25.
*
Other scores
Rolling Meadows 56. Glenbard South 21
Huntley 54, Rolling Meadows 16
*
Highland Park quad
Lakes 49, Oak Lawn 27
Lakes 55, Prairie Ridge 15
Lakes 63, Highland Park 6
*
Batavia invitational
Team Scores
McHenry 205.5, Downer Grove North 156, Wheaton North 152.5, Addison Trail 117, Plainfield South 113, Sterling 106, Batavia 105.5, Maine South 100, Buffalo Grove 77, Argo 65, Lemont 55, Romeoville 49, Gordon Tech 39, East Aurora 19, Streamwood 12.5.
*
Championship matches
106: 1st: Silva (PfldS) tf. Sikula (McH) 18-2; 3rd: Walker (DGN) d. Urrutia (Ster) 7-0; 5th: Thurston (WN) d. Doranski (Bat) 19-7; 113: 1st: Calkins (WN) d. Anderson (Ster) 8-1; 3rd: Ochoa (EA) p. Valdez (AT) 4:55; 5th: Duh (McH) d. Mowery (BG) 16-9; 120: 1st: Sikula (McH) d. Rodriguez (GT) by dfault; 3rd: Pleckavic (AT) m.d. Sopcic (DGN) 14-4; 5th: Thurston (WN) p. Flennor (PS) 1:47; 126: 1st: Shump (Bat) d. Calkins (MS) 7-0; 3rd: Hardy (Rom) d. DelaCruz (AT) 6-4; 5th: Curtis (Stw) d. Estrada (GT) 9-5; 132: 1st: Egan (BG) d. Ramos (Rom) 5-2; 3rd: Metallo (AT) d. Olaide (Ster) 12-5; 5th: Ostdick (McH) m.d. Wilson (WN) 13-0; 138: 1st: Cummings (DGN) m.d. Smorczewski (Bat) 13-5; 3rd: Murray (WN) m.d. Herber (McH) 11-0; 5th: Seibert (BG) p. Escobar (PfldS) 0:50; 145: 1st: Lardy (McH) p. Terrazas (WN) 2:22; 3rd: Nguyen (PfldS) d. Cappy (GT) 1:41; 5th: Walsh (Lem) d. Halvorsen (MS) 3-2; 152: 1st: Brewster (MS) d. Gastaldello (DGN) 4-3 OT; 3rd: Patchett (McH) t.f. Gastelum (PfldS) 19-2; 5th: Shugarman (Argo) p. Cortez (BG) 6:50 OT; 160: 1st: Pait (McH) d. Bonomo (DGN) 5-4; 3rd: Wagner (Bat) m.d. Garvey (MS) 12-1; 5th: Coyoc (BG) p. Lilly (Ster) 5:21; 170: 1st: Rocha (AT) d. Saracco (PfldS) 5-2; 3rd: Johnson (DGN) d. Ramirez (WN) by default. 5th: Taalman (MS) d. Wisnewski (BG) 4-1; 182: 1st: Giatras (Lem) p. Halwix (Argo) 4:58; 3rd: Lommatzsch (DGN) p. Dyer (MS) 1:48; 5th: Alexander (WN) d. Flores (AT) 5-2; 195: 1st: Cleveland (WN) t.f. Willarreal (Ster) 16-0 5:17; 3rd: Tomasello (AT) d. Loera (Argo) 6-1; 5th: Grannemann (McH) p. Serritella (Rom) 2:36; 220: 1st: Hernandez (McH) d. McKeehan (Bat) 7-6; 3rd: Cervantes (PfldS) d. Devitt (Lem) 6-1; 5th: Collins (MS) d. Yanan (WN) 3-2; 285: 1st: Lilly (Ster) d. Hernandez (McH) 2-0; 3rd: Phillips (DGN) d. Krusz (Bat) 3-1; 5th: Carson (AT) p. Barnicle (Argo) 2:29.
*
DeKalb quad
Libertyville 45, Conant 17
106 Madonia (Con) t-fall Locascio 16-0; 113 Peisker (Con) d. Schilling 10-4; 120 Polakowski (Lib) d. Alexander 5-1; 126 Strong (Lib) d.. Davis 8-2; 132 Clifford (Con) p. Trinkleback 5:42; 138 Brooks (Lib) d. Rose 7-2; 145 Gunther (Lib) t-fall Atkins 22-4; 152 Pettinato (Lib) m.d. Andress 16-4; 160 Gottardo (Con) dec.Ayala 7-6; 170 Koziol (Lib) p. Stoneski :0.38; 182 MacCallum (Lib) p. Ross 3:49; 195 Dunsing (Lib) d. Zerfas 6-1; 220 Barbian (Lib) p. LaBarbera 1:19; 285 McDermand (Lib) p. Meier 1:51.
*
Other scores
Libertyville 44, Lyons 13
Libertyville 47, DeKalb 17
*
Hinsdale South quad
team results
Round 1
Wheeling 60, Oswego East 13
Hinsdale South 38, St. Patrick 24
Mt Carmel 64, DeLaSalle 12
Round 2
Mt. Carmel 62, Wheeling 18
Hinsdale South 51, DeLaSalle 21
St. Patrick 64, Oswego East 17
Round 3
Wheeling 45, DeLaSalle 25
Hinsdale South 66, Oswego East 9
Mt. Carmel 66, St. Patrick 6
*
Wheeling d. DeLaSalle 45-25
106: Del Toro (Whl) won by fft.; 113: D.Rodriguez (Whl) d. Hill 10-7; 120: Luno (DLS) d. Carvajal 8-0; 126: Muro (Whl) p. Schiller 1:36; 132: D.Gonzalez (Whl) p. Serrano 1:08; 138: Nichols (Whl) won by fft.; 145: Shilney (DLS) d. Tulga 6-4; 152: Reyes (DLS) p. A.Gonzalez 4:53; 160: Kasprzyk (DLS) d. Cruz 8-7; 170: Farley (DLS) p. Blair 1:46; 182: Grady (Whl) won by fft.; 195: Molec (DLS) d. Harris 8-4; 220: Sal (Whl) won by fft.; 285: J.Rodriguez (Whl) p. Velazquez 2:40.
*
Wheeling d. Oswego East 60-13
106: Del Toro (Whl) p. Kerr 2:04; 113: D.Rodriguez (Whl) won by fft.; 120: Carvajal (Whl) won by fft.; 126: Muro (Whl) d. Garza 12-6; 132: D.Gonzalez (Whl) won by fft.; 138: Tulga (Whl) p. Underwood :42; 145: Draksler (OE) d. Montesinos 7-5; 152: A.Gonzalez (Whl) won by fft.; 160: Cruz (Whl) won by fft.; 170: Walton (OE) p. Blair 1:45; 182: Moran (OE) d. Grady 11-1; 195: Harris (Whl) d. Hall 13-7; 220: Dominguez (Whl) p. Ingalls :47; 285: J.Rodriguez (Whl) p. McMahon 2:35.
*
Mount Carmel d. Wheeling 62-18
106: Del Toro (Whl) p. Reilly 2:05; 113: Hernandez (MC) p. D.Rodriguez 3:18; 120: Tucker (MC) d. Carvajal 20-6; 126: Garay (MC) p. Muro 1:09; 132: Diana (MC) d. D.Gonzalez 16-5; 138: Tulga (Whl) p. Diana 5:12; 145: Brill (MC) p. Montesinos 3:00; 152: A.Gonzalez (Whl) p. Gatos 3:15; 160: Worker (MC) p. Cruz 1:37; 170: Hightower (MC) p. Blair 2:31; 182: Mickens (MC) d. Paduch 18-2; 195: Davies (MC) won by fft.; 220: Dennes (MC) won by fft.; 285: Ferguson (MC) p. Hernandez 1:29.
*
Lockport Mega Dual
team results
Round No. 1
Barrington 39, Plainfield Central 19
Neuqua Valley 39, Geneva 23
Glenbard North 53, Metea Valley 16
Bolingbrook 45, Oswego 25
Round No. 2
Lockport 50, Oswego 14
Metea Valley 40, Bolingbrook 31
Glenbard North 35, Barrington 27
Plainfield Central 47, Geneva 15
Round No. 3
Neuqua Valley 40, Oswego 31
Lockport 34, Barrington 28
Metea Valley 34, Geneva 32
Glenbard North 47, Plainfield 22
Round No. 4
Glenbard North 41, Lockport 27
Bolingbrook 43, Neuqua Valley 30
*
Palatine mega quad
team results
Cary-Grove 72, St. Charles North 9
Cary-Grove 39, Lake Zurich 22
Cary-Grove 38, Grayslake North 6
Carmel 40. Palatine 33
Carmel 46, Grayslake North 27
Palatine 45, St. Charles North 27
Palatine 34, Grayslake North 30
Lake Zurich 56, Carmel 24
Lake Zurich 44, St. Charles North 31
*
At Warren
Huntley d. Rolling Meadows 54-16
106: Meyer (Hnt) p. Priami 3:04; 113: Stenger (Hnt) t-fall Hernandez 16-1; 120: Vigil (Hnt) m.d. Salas 12-4; 126: Meyer (Hnt) m.d. Hoppe 11-3; 132: Gamboa (Hnt) d. Burres 11-5; 138: Walker (Hnt) m.d. Stubing 11-2; 145: Schultz (RM) m.d. Symbal 13-4; 152: Schofield (Hnt) m.d. Moreno 9-0; 160: Reir (Hnt) won by fft.; 170: Kardiu (RM) p. Walker 3:53; 182: Thompson (Hnt) won by fft.; 195: Mabry (Hnt) p. Palmer 1:28; 220: Guerrero (RM) p. Caridai 2:30; 285: Scarbro (Hnt) p. Hanley 2:31.
*
Warren d. Rolling Meadows 52-24
106: Priami (RM) won by fft.; 113: Hernandez (RM) won by fft.; 120: Martinez (War) p. Salas 1:27; 126: Mason (War) t-fall Hoppe 15-0; 132: Kuhn (War) d. Burres 10-5; 138: Drew (War) p. Banuelos 3:57; 145: Stubing (RM) p. Nonnemacher 3:14; 152: Schultz (RM) inj.default; 160: Andrews (War) p. Moreno 4:55; 170: Hicks (War) p. Kardiu 1:43; 182: Shurson (War) won by fft.; 195: Khoury (War) inj.default; 220: Eppinger (War) d. Guerrero 3-0; 285: McCaffery (Wat) p. Hanley 1:25.
*
Rolling Meadows d. Glenbrook North 56-21
106: Priami (RM) won by fft.; 113: Hernandez (RM) inj.default; 120: Salas (RM) won by fft.; 126: Hoppe (RM) won by fft.; 132: Burres (RM) p. Hinsa 4:51; 138: Banuelos (RM) d. Vern 4;3; 145: Stubing (RM) won by fft.; 152: Schultz (RM) p. Kenny 2:50; 160: Moreno (RM) p. Karpinsky 4:10; 170: Maksimovic (Gbk) won by fft.; 182: Weintraub (GbkN) won by fft.; 195: Kim (GbkN) won by fft.; 220: Vazinsky (GBN) d. Guerrero 3-2; 285: Hanley (RM) won by fft.
*
Other scores
Huntley 36, Warren 27
Huntley 63, Glenbrook North 9
*
Lockport Mega Dual
Round 1:
Barrington 39, Plainfield Central 19
Glenbard North 53, Metea Valley 16
Bolingbrook 45, Oswego 25
Neuqua Valley 39, Geneva 24
106: MacDonald (G) d. Sykes (NV) 7-4; 113: Shoedel (NV) f. Anderson (G) 3:48; 120: Marten (G) d. Killacky (NV) 7-0; 126: Boone (NV) d. Freeman (G) 3-1; 132: Parson (G) tf. Dai (NV) 17-2; 138: O’Brien (G) md. Hunt (NV) 10-2; 145: Pierce (NV) f. Huck (G) 5:13; 152: Johnson (NV) d. Perry (G) 8-5; 160: Castelvecchi (G) f. Mooreland (NV) 3:47; 170: Lindenman (NV) d. Murphy (G) 4-3; 182: Swier (NV) f. Choan (G) 0:21; 195: Boser (G) d. Warhenthiem (NV) 10-5; 220: Collins III (NV) win by forfeit; 285: Geers (NV) win by forfeit.
Round 2:
Lockport 50, Oswego 14
Metea Valley 40, Bolingbrook 31
Glenbard North 35, Barrington 27
Plainfield North 47, Geneva 15
Round 3:
Neuqua Valley 40, Oswego 31
Lockport 34, Barrington 28
Glenbard North 47, Plainfield Central 22
Metea Valley 34, geneva 32
106: Riordan (MV) d. MacDonald (G) 14-8; 113: Ariza (MV) f. Anderson (G) 2:18; 120: Marten (G) md. Vietch (MV) 12-1; 126: Kane (MV) d. Freeman (G) 19-1; 132: Lettier (MV) d. Parson (G) 7-4; 138: O’Brien (G) d. Carter (MV) 12-6; 145: Elson (MV) f. Huch (G) 1:24; 152: Toepuer (MV) tf. Perry 18-3; 160: Castelvecchi (G) d. Marmalejo (MV) 5-2; 170: Choan (G) win by forfeit; 182: Murphy (Gen) f. Eurn (MV) OT; 195: Boser (GN) md. Moor-Biscan (MV) 10-0; 220: Fredland (MV) win by forfeit; 285: Alwin (G) win by forfeit.
Round 4:
Glenbard North 41, Lockport 27
Bolingbrook 43, Neuqua Valley 30
*
Batavia Invite
Team Scores
McHenry 205.5; Downer Grove North 156; Wheaton North 152.5; Addison Trail 117; Plainfield South 113; Sterling 106; Batavia 105.5; Maine South 100; Buffalo Grove 77; Argo 65; Lemont 55; Romeoville 49; Gordon Tech 39; East Aurora 19; Streamwood 12.5
Championship matches
106: 1st: Silva (PS) tf. Sikula (McH) 18-2; 3rd: Walker (DGN) d. Urrutia (Ster) 7-0; 5th: Thurston (WN) d. Doranski (Bat) 19-7; 113: 1st: Calkins (WN) d. Anderson (Ster) 8-1; 3rd: Ochoa (EA) f. Valdez (AT) 4:55; 5th: Duh (McH) d. Mowery (BG) 16-9; 120: 1st: Sikula (McH) d. Rodriguez (GT) by dfault; 3rd: Pleckavic (AT) md. Sopcic (DGN) 14-4; 5th: Thurston (WN) f. Flennor (PS) 1:47; 126: 1st: Shump (Bat) d. Calkins (MS) 7-0; 3rd: Hardy (Rom) d. DelaCruz (AT) 6-4; 5th: Curtis (Stw) d. Estrada (GT) 9-5; 132: 1st: Egan (BG) d. Ramos (Rom) 5-2; 3rd: Metallo (AT) d. Olaide (Ster) 12-5; 5th: Ostdick (McH) md. Wilson (WN) 13-0; 138: 1st: Cummings (DGN) md. Smorczewski (Bat) 13-5; 3rd: Murray (WN) md. Herber (McH) 11-0; 5th: Seibert (BG) f. Escobar (PS) 0:50; 145: 1st: Lardy (McH) f. Terrazas (WN) 2:22; 3rd: Nguyen (PS) d. Cappy (GT) 1:41; 5th: Walsh (Lem) d. Halvorsen (MS) 3-2; 152: 1st: Brewster (MS) d. Gastaldello (DGN) 4-3 OT; 3rd: Patchett (McH) tf. Gastelum (PS) 19-2; 5th: Shugarman (Argo) f. Cortez (BG) 6:50 OT; 160: 1st: Pait (McH) d. Bonomo (DGN) 5-4; 3rd: Wagner (Bat) md. Garvey (MS) 12-1; 5th: Coyoc (BG) f. Lilly (Ster) 5:21; 170: 1st: Rocha(AT) d. Saracco (PS) 5-2; 3rd: Johnson (DGN) d. Ramirez (WN) by default. 5th: Taalman (MS) d. Wisnewski (BG) 4-1; 182: 1st: Giatras (Lem) f. Halwix (Argo) 4:58; 3rd: Lommatzsch (DGN) f. Dyer (MS) 1:48; 5th: Alexander (WN) d. Flores (AT) 5-2; 195: 1st: Cleveland (WN) tf. Willarreal (Ster) 16-0 5:17; 3rd: Tomasello (AT) d. Loera (Argo) 6-1; 5th: Grannemann (McH) f. Serritella (Rom) 2:36; 220: 1st: Hernandez (McH) d. McKeehan (Bat) 7-6; 3rd: Cervantes (PS) d. Devitt (Lem) 6-1; 5th: Collins (MS) d. Yanan (WN) 3-2; 285: 1st: Lilly (Ster) d. Hernandez (McH) 2-0; 3rd: Phillips (\DGN) d. Krusz (Bat) 3-1; 5th: Carson (AT) f. Barnicle (Argo) 2:29.
*
Vernon Hills invite
Vernon Hills 73, Wheaton Academy 3
VERNON HILLS 35, GLENBARD SOUTH 33
106: Rickard (VH) pin. Phaber 0:12; 113: Reich (VH) pin. Marino 0:56. 120: Vanderbloomen (VH) major dec. Bartone 12-0. 126: Cruz (VH) major dec.Asslmeier 8-0. 132: Clark (GBS) pin. Mantelago 1:11. 138: Collins (GBS) pin. Vasquez 0:26. 145: Pierce (VH) pin. Anderson 0:17. 152: Staiklca (GBS) pin. Rappaport 0:13. 160: Turley (VH) dec. Cosgrove 6-2. 170: Hallendorff (VH) dec. Scholl 5-0. 182: Eckstrom (VH) dec. Barrett 9-4. 195: Glockers (GBS) dec. Castillo 6-2.
220: Gergitises (GBS) won by fft. 285: Alfonso (GBS) pin. Blitstein 1:26.
*
Hinsdale South Quad
Round 1: Wheeling 60, Oswego East 13
Hinsdale South 38, St. Patrick 24
Mt Carmel 64, DeLaSalle 12
Round 2: Mt. Carmel 62, Wheeling 18
Hinsdale South 51, DeLaSalle 21
St. Patrick 64, Oswego East 17
Round 3: Wheeling 45, DeLaSalle 25
Hinsdale South 66, Oswego East 9
Mt. Carmel 66, St. Patrick 6
*
Wheaton Warrenville South Quad
Glenbard West 61, Lake Park 9
Wheaton Warrenville South 49, Fenton 18
Glenbard West 58, Fenton 12
Wheaton Warrenville South 45, Lake Park 27
Lake Park 44, Fenton 30
Glenbard West 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 20