Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Walther Lutheran 66, Aurora Christian 58
*
Batavia 59, Geneva 37
Geneva — Cook 1 2-3 5, Trimble 3 1-1 8, Parrilli 0 2-4 2, Navigato 1 1-2 4, Chapman 4 1-2 9, D’Amico 1 0-0 2, Temple 0 1-2 1, McCaffrey 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 1-3 3, Bragg 0 0-0 0, Douds 0 1-2 1. Totals: 12 10-19 37
Batavia — Rueffer 1 5-6 7, Coffey 1 1-3 3, Pollack 8 3-4 23, Strittmatter 5 0-0 11, Horton 3 6-7, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Knox 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 1-2 1, Brandt 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 16-21 59
Geneva 13 8 8 8 —37
Batavia 9 18 10 18 —59
3-point baskets: G: Cook, Trimble, Navigato; B: Pollack 4, Strittmatter
*
Aurora Central Catholic 63, Marmion 60
Marmion — Sheehan 5 0-1 12, Glasgow 7 3-6 19, Thiesen 4 2-4 11, Kavanaugh 2 3-6 7, Maryanski 4 0-1 9, Ruddy 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 1-2 1, Esp 0 1-2 1, Bicknell 0 0-0 0, Friel 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10-21 60.
Aurora Central — Schuetz 5 1-3 11, Anger 4 0-0 8, Flint 4 0-2 8, Searles 1 0-0 3, O’Donnell 3 6-7 12, Soris 2 7-8 12, May 1 0-0 2, Andujar 1 4-5 7, Czerak 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 18-25 63.
Marmion 14 10 17 19 —44
Aurora Central 15 28 8 12 —71
3-point baskets: M: Sheehan 2, Thiesen, Maryanski. ACC: Searles, Soris, Andujar.
Fouled out: (M) Smith. (ACC) Flint.
Sophomore game: Marmion 50, ACC 48
*
STEVENSON 71, MUNDELEIN 61
Stevenson— Brunson 12 3-4 29, Morrissey 3 0-3 7, Stempel 4 0-0 9, Duffey 0 2-2 2, Cashaw 7 7-9 21, Berkson 1 0-0 2, Nichols 0 1-2 1. Totals 27 13-20 71.
Mundelein — Delaquila 3 0-0 7, Ebube 5 1-3 11, O’Brien 10 4-5 24, Dunigan 4 0-0 11, Pokora 1 0-0 3, Parola 1 0-0 3, Gandolfi 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 5-8 61.
3-point baskets: Stev: Brunson 2, Morrissey, Stempel; Mund: Dunigan 3, Delaquila, Pokora, Parola.
Fouled out: Dunigan (Mund).
Stevenson 17 8 25 21 —71
Mundelein 11 15 13 22 —61
*
HAMPSHIRE 62, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 44
Hampshire — Waterworth 2 0-0 6, Cork 2 2-2 6, Dumoulin 4 2-2 10, Hernandez 6 5-6 17, Crater 9 1-4 19, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Barnas 0 0-0 0, Woodbury 0 2-2 2, Gogoel 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Maizonet 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-16 62.
Grayslake Central — M.Reed 3 5-11 12, Vargo 3 1-1 7, Daly 0 0-0 0, Spicer 1 0-0 2, D.Reed 3 1-4 7, Ruhlman 2 5-6 9, Stewart 1 1-2 3, Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Mudd 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 2-2 4, Orozco 0 0-0 0, Spalding 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-26 44.
Hampshire 16 11 23 12 —62
Grayslake Central 10 8 14 12 —44
3-point baskets: Ham: Waterworth 2; GC: M. Reed.
*
GRANT 63, round lake 41
Round Lake — Wright 5 5-6 16, Mobley 3 5-6 11, Bommon 0 0-0 0, Pick 1 0-0 2, M. Green 1 0-0 2, Lopez 3 2-4 8, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, Enriquez 1 0-0 2, Juarez 0 0-0 0, A. Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-16 41.
Grant — Blanchette 4 1-2 9, Miller 8 3-3 19, Malmberg 2 0-0 4, Noda 4 0-0 9, Dunning 3 3-3 9, Burns 2 1-3 7, Lostroscio 0 0-0 0, Tokarz 1 0-0 2, Sadauskas 1 0-0 2, Marr 0 0-0 0, Uribe 0 0-0 0, Gilich 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 8-11 63.
Round Lake 12 6 11 12 —41
Grant 15 16 20 22 —63
3-point baskets: RL: Wright; Grt: Burns 2, Noda.
*
LAKES 50, VERNON HILLS 63
Vernon Hills — Peterson 0 0-2 0, Flis 4 0-0 8, Fulton 2 0-0 4, Rathod 4 0-0 10, Curry 9 2-2 21, McNamara 1 0-0 2, Nardini 2 0-1 5, Vavrik 0 0-0 0. Totals 22-2-5 50.
Lakes — Clark 4 2-4 11, Bergeron 5 0-0 10, Kohler 6 0-0 12, Swindle 3 2-2 9, Spencer 5 0-2 13, Edwards 2 1-2 6, Tomasiewicz 0 2-2 2, Gomulka 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-12 63.
Vernon Hills 18 8 8 16 —50
Lakes 14 19 14 16 —63
3-point baskets: .VH: Rathod 2, Curry, Nardini; Lks: Spencer 3, Clark, Swindle, Edwards.
Fouled out: VH: Fulton.
*
WARREN 66, LIBERTYVILLE 59
Warren — Austin 8 6-11 24, Mason 2 1-2 6, Rosquist 1 2-2 4, Cygan 4 2-4 10, Deere 6 1-2 14, Von Hill 1 0-0 2, Betori 2 1-1 6, Cuevas 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 0. 24 13-22 66.
Libertyville – Varner 7 3-5 17, Carlucci 0 0-0 0, Lipp 2 1-2 6, Deichl 5 4-7 14, Borcia 5 0-1 10, Vernasco 2 0-0 4, Cayce 1 0-0 3, Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Reed 2 0-0 5. 24 8-15 59.
Warren 18 6 8 24 —66
Libertyville 15 11 20 13 —59
3-point baskets: Warr: Austin 2, Mason, Deere, Betori; Lib: Lipp, Cayce, Reed.
Fouled out: Warr: Rosquist.
*
LAKE FOREST 59, LAKE ZURICH 44
Lake Forest — Bass 1 0-0 2, Boudreaux 10 2-3 22, Downey 8 5-6 21, Simpson 4 0-0 11, Quall 0 0-0 0, Kester 0 0-0 0, Trainor 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 1-2 3, Kauss 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Wonham 0 0-0 0, LeClerq 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-11 59.
Lake Zurich — Roach 3 1-1 7, Kruse 4 0-1 10, McClaughry 1 2-2 4, Arends 1 1-2 3, Repplinger 1 1-2 3, Richman 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 1 1-2 4, Travlos 3 4-5 11, Moon 0 0-0 0, Khan 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Zahery 0 0-0 0, Holgeson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-15 44.
Lake Forest 8 15 21 15 —59
Lake Zurich 8 10 12 14 —44
3-point baskets: LF: Simpson 3; LZ: Kruse 2, O’Neill, Travlos..
*
Westminster Christian 48,
Harvest Christian 30
Harvest Christian — Fox 1 0-0 2, Fritz 1 0-0 3, Wolff 2 1-5 6, Turpin 2 3-3 7, Vislisel 5 2-6 12, Adams 0 0-0 0, Alston 0 0-0 0, Caver 0 0-0 0, Totals 11 6-14 30.
Westminster Christian — Woodhouse 4 6-8 18, Carani 2 0-2 4, Weston 1 2-2 4, Kleczynski 3 0-0 6, Brandon 3 4-6 11, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, D. Rejman 1 1-2 4, C. Rejman 0 1-2 1, Totals 14 14-22 48.
Harvest Christian 11 6 5 8 — 48
Westminster Chr. 12 11 13 12 — 30
3-point baskets: HC— Fritz, Wolff; WC— Woodhouse 4, Brandon, D. Rejman .
Fouled out: HC— Fox, Fritz.
*
Cary-Grove 45, Crystal lake south 43
Cary-Grove — Szydlo 2 0-0 5, McDonough 1 0-0 2, Gregoire 1-3-3 7, May 0 0-0 0, Motzel 2 2-2 7, Lee 0 2-4 2, Plazak 7 0-0 14, 3 0-0 8. Totals 17 7-9 45.
Crystal Lake South — Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Bartusch 3 0-0 8, Schiller 0 2-2 2, Johnson 2 1-2 5, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, Rogers 4 1-3 11, Geske 1 1-1 3, Meitzler 3 3-4 10. Totals 15 7-11 43.
Cary-Grove 7 4 16 18 —45
Crystal Lake South 10 10 9 14 —43
3-point baskets: CG: Szydlo, Motzel, Splitt 2; CLS: Bartusch 2, Johnson, Rogers, Meitzler.
*
Immaculate conception 64, st.edward 58
Immaculate Conception — Taylor 1 0-0 2, Sutton 1 0-0 3, Muellers 5 1-3 11, Brinkman 5 2-2 12, Carr 9 1-2 20, Eptig 3 2-3 8, Fleming 2 4-4 8. Totals 26 10-14 64.
St. Edward — Domel 2 4-4 8, J. Butzow 4 2-2 12, Duffy 4 1-2 9, Ponce 7 0-0 14, Favela 1 1-2 3, Elam 3 2-3 8, Danner 2 0-0 4, Matthews 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10-15 58.
Imm. Conception 15 14 24 11 —64
St. Edward 19 12 13 14 —58
3-point baskets: IC — Carr, Sutton; SE — J. Butzow (2).
*
Dundee-Crown 60, Mchenry 46
Dundee-Crown — Beasley 4 3-6 13, Kissack 3 4-4 11, Parson 3 3-3 9, Muscat 2 2-2 6, Rodriguez 2 6-10 11, Conley 3 0-2 6, Buckley 1 0-0 2, Crenshaw 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 18-27 60
McHenry — Skinner 1 0-0 2, Zalewski 6 3-4 17, Johnson 1 0-1 2, Varvil 8 0-0 18, Byers 0 0-0 0, Freund 2 2-2 7, Partenheimer 0 0-0 0, Higgin 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-7 46
Dundee-Crown 8 16 13 23 — 60
McHenry 3 12 13 18 — 46
3-point baskets: D-C — Beasley (2), Kissack, Rodriguez;McH —Zalewski (2), Varvil (2), Freund.
Fouled out: McH — Skinner, Partenheimer.
*
HAMPSHIRE 62, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 44
Hampshire — Waterworth 2 0-0 6, Cork 2 2-2 6, Dumoulin 4 2-2 10, Hernandez 6 5-6 17, Crater 9 1-4 19, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Barnas 0 0-0 0, Woodbury 0 2-2 2, Gogoel 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Maizonet 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-16 62.
Grayslake Central —M.Reed 3 5-11 12, Vargo 3 1-1 7, Daly 0 0-0 0, Spicer 1 0-0 2, D.Reed 3 1-4 7, Ruhlman 2 5-6 9, Stewart 1 1-2 3, Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Mudd 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 2-2 4, Orozco 0 0-0 0, Spalding 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-26 44.
Hampshire 16 11 23 12 — 62
Grayslake Central 10 8 14 12 — 44
3-point baskets: H— Waterworth 2; GC— M.Reed.
*
Sycamore 59, burlington central 53
Burlington Central— Harris 2 2-2 7, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Horton 0 0-2 0, McCundy 0 2-2 2, Schutta 2 2-2 8, Warner 1 0-0 3, Hunnicutt 0 2-2 2, Deng 2 8-10 19, Ritchie 3 0-0 8, Raney 1 1-2 3, Barry 0 0-0 0, Ozburn 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 17-22 53.
Sycamore — Winters 3 3-4 11, Feuerbach 2 1-2 6 Mottet 6 1-4 13, Niemann 3 0-1 6, Evani 0 0-0 0, K. Buzzard 0 0-1 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Vinz 2 0-0 6, Skelley 3 0-0 6, Nelson 5 1-4 11. Totals 24 6-16 59.
Burlington Central 8 14 14 17 — 53
Sycamore 14 15 12 18 — 59
3-point baskets: BC— Harris, Schutta 2, Deng, Ritchie 2; S—Winters 2, Feuerbach, Vinz 2.
*
Huntley 76, prairie Ridge 51
Huntley — Hughes 0 0-0 0, Regan 4 2-2 11, Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Adams 2 0-1 4, Spoeth 0 2-2 2, Oslance 0 0-0 0, Only 4 1-1 9, Elam 0 0-0 0, Wagner 11 1-3 32, Slonka 0 0-0 0, Shields 0 0-0 0, Wicks 0 0-0 0, Egekeze 2 0-0 4, Gorney 5 1-2 11, Janus 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 7-11 76
Prairie Ridge —Perhats 0 0-0 0, Ayers 0 0-0 0, Delage 0 0-0 0, Bradshaw 4 0-0 10, Tucker 5 0-0 12, Peterson 1 2-3 4, Witt 1 0-0 2, Meikel 0 1-1 1, Ticknor 4 0-0 10, Gilbert 2 0-0 5, Berg 1 2-2 4, Kremer 0 0-0 0, Behning 1 1-2 3, Dallas 0 0-0 0, Hering 0 0-0 0, Saini 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 51.
Huntley 16 18 19 23 — 76
Prairie Ridge 12 13 19 7 — 51
3-point baskets: H – Wagner 9, Regan, Jacobs; PR – Bradshaw 2, Tucker 2, Ticknor 2, Gilbert..
*
york 46, downers grove north 40
hinsdale central 55 lyons township 39
hinsdale south 45, addison trail 42
leyden 52, willowbrook 49
*
Immaculate conception 64, St. Edward 57
IC 15 14 24 11 —64
SE 18 12 13 14 —57
*
timothy christian 55, fenton 29
F — Leffew 2 2-2 6; Irizarry 2 0-0 6; Troly 2 0-0 4; Wilk 1 0-2 3; Harris 1 0-0 2; Jakalski 1 0-4 2; Stone 1 0-0 2; Stamas 1 0-0 2; Kik 1 0-2 2; Wagner 0 0-0 0; Yario 0 0-0 0; Nixon 0 0-0 0; Kleppe 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2-10 29.
TC — Leach 7 0-0 18; VanderBrug 6 1-2 6; Ditchfield 2 0-0 4; Thompson 2 0-2 4; Medina 2 0-0 4; Valrie 1 0-0 3; Davidson 1 0-0 2; Funchess 1 0-0 2; Rhiner 1 0-0 2; Larkin 0 0-0 0; Huizinga 0 0-0 0; Stanton 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 1-4 55.
Fenton 7 10 4 8 —29
TC 10 17 14 14 —55
3-point baskets: F: Irizarry (2), Wilk. TC: Leach (4), VanderBrug (3), Valrie.
*
Benet 47, Joliet Catholic 18
Benet — Eshoo 4 0-0 11; Pellettieri 1 0-0 3; O’Mara 1 1-4 3; Euritt 2 0-0 4; McInerney 2 0-1 4; Bonnett 2 0-0 5; Maemmerle 1 1-2 4; Toner 0 0-0 0; Beneventi 1 0-0 2; Yesufu 0 0-0 0; Valentine 2 0-0 6; Boyle 0 0-0 0; Gianaras 1 0-0 3; Roemer 1 0-0 2; J. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0; T. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-7 47.
JC — Tyrell 1 1-2 3; Washington 0 0-0 0; Peter 3 2-4 10; Ragen 0 1-2 1; Elias 0 1-2 1; Davis 0 0-0 0; Jackson 0 3-5 3; Harvey 0 0-0 0; Phillips 0 0-0 0; Bertino 0 0-0 0; McNulty 0 0-0 0. Totals 4 8-15 18.
Benet 10 9 11 17 —47
JC 8 2 4 4 —18
3-point baskets: B: Eshoo (3), Valentine (2), Pellettieri, Bonnett, Haemmerle, Gianaras. JC: Peter (2).
*
Montini 66, Marian Central 53
Montini — Williams 0 0-0 0; Goss 2 3-4 7; McGillicuddy 0 0-0 0; Mooney 5 4-4 14; Roedel 0 0-0 0; Nash 5 3-4 18; J. Brady 1 0-0 2; Cobbs 5 7-8 17; G. Brady 0 0-2 0; Brachmann 3 1-4 7; Delaplane 0 0-0 0; Colon 0 1-2 1; Orr 0 0-2 0. Totals 21 19-30 66.
Montini 22 15 21 8 —66
MC 11 15 13 14 —53
3-point baskets: Mo: Nash (5).
*
Seneca 64, lisle 48
Lisle — Parrillo 0 4-5 4; Burrell 3 5-9 11; Monson 4 0-1 8; Ross 6 2-2 14; Murray 3 0-0 6; Trussell 2 1-2 5; Saul 0 0-0 0; Bucher 0 0-0 0; Vaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-19 48.
Seneca — Callahan 6 5-6 22; Schrag 2 15-15 20; David 2 2-2 8; Bergeson 0 0-0 0; Lee 0 0-0 0; Bott 0 1-2 1; Wyss 2 2-2 6; Applebee 2 0-0 5; Gallick 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 25-27 64.
Lisle 10 8 10 20 —48
Seneca 8 16 18 22 —64
3-point baskets: S: Callahan (5), David (2), Schrag, Applebee.
Fouled out: L: Parrillo, Burrell.
*
Naperville central 68, Naperville north 60
NN — Westman 7 6-8 20; Rehayem 2 3-4 8; McClain Jr. 6 2-3 15; LoLordo 0 0-0 0; Mahmud 1 0-0 2; Winick 2 0-0 5; Herbstritt 3 0-0 7; Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0; Riley 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 11-15 60.
NC — Lopez 4 10-12 20; Antony 5 6-9 18; Blaszczyk 0 5-6 5; Maloney 1 0-0 2; Czarnowski 9 5-8 21; Auld 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 26-35 68.
NN 10 11 16 23 —60
Home 17 10 25 16 —68
3-point baskets: NN: Rehayem, McClain Jr., Winick, Herbstritt, Riley. NC: Lopez (2), Antony (2).
Fouled out: NN: Westman.
*
Glenbard east 47, wheaton warrenville south 34
GE — Kjeldsen 2 0-0 5; Hall 5 0-0 13; Grant-Clark 7 0-0 16; Harvey 2 0-0 5; Havenga 1 0-0 2; Ludwig 1 0-0 2; Hansen 0 1-2 1; Ryan 0 0-0 0; York 0 0-0 0; Steward 0 0-3 0; Trefilek 0 0-0 0; Grabowski 1 0-0 3; Nance 0 0-0 0; Harris 0 0-0 0; Nichols 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 1-4 47.
WWS — Metzger 0 0-2 0; Kienzle 6 0-0 14; Kramer 2 1-1 5; Doherty 3 0-0 6; Struebing 1 0-0 2; Hernandez 0 0-0 0; Watson 1 0-0 2; Sveen 1 2-2 5; Rogers 0 0-0 0; Machalek 0 0-0 0; Dungan 0 0-0 0; McGrath 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-6 34.
GE 14 3 16 14 —47
WWS 8 0 16 10 —34
3-point baskets: GE: Hall (3), Grant-Clark (2), Kjeldsen, Harvey. WWS: Kienzle (2), Sveen.
*
west aurora 71, west chicago 44
WC — Weier 0 0-0 0; Rizzo 0 2-2 2; Zajac 1 0-0 3; Konchar 7 2-2 19; Doel 0 0-2 0; Henke 4 2-2 10; Pauley 1 0-0 3; Lomibao 0 0-0 0; Bruce 0 0-0 0; Orr 2-2 7. Totals 15 8-10 44.
WA — Lee 5 0-0 12; Walker 4 1-2 9; McAuley 6 2-2 14; C. Thomas 5 2-2 12; S. Thomas 4 6-6 14; Griffin 1 1-4 3; Dunn 0 0-0 0; Acevedo 1 1-2 3; Koth 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 13-18 71.
WC 9 10 17 8 —44
WA 18 15 19 19 —71
3-point baskets: WC: Konchar (3), Zajac, Pauley, Orr. WA: Le (2).
*
glenbard north 62, wheaton north 58
WN — Moran 0 0-0 0; Howze 3 4-4 10; Slivinski 0 2-2 2; Heggeland 4 0-0 8; Biegalski 5 3-3 15; Cerone 1 0-0 2; Wayhart 1 0-0 3; Zelis 4 1-1 9; Vosberg 3 1-2 9; Coolidge 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-12 58.
GN — Jackson 4 4-5 13; Fiduccia 1 1-2 3; Storto 3 1-2 10; Collier 2 0-0 4; Flanigan 6 8-9 20; Holbert 3 0-0 7; Singh 2 0-0 5; Gasiorowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-18 62.
WN 12 15 14 17 —58
GN 9 13 23 17 —62
3-point baskets: WN: Biegalski (2), Vosberg (2), Wayhart. GN: Storto (3), Jackson, Holbert, Singh.
Fouled out: WN: Slivinski.
*
Oak Park-River Forest 55, Glenbard west 48
OPRF — Locke 6 8-14 20; Cammon 5 4-5 14; Ross 4 2-6 10; Gustafson 1 2-4 4; Mattox 2 0-1 4; Wiliams 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 16-30 55.
GW — Hayes 5 3-4 16; Davis 3 5-7 11; Marcus 5 0-0 10; Levesque 2 2-7 6; Washington 1 0-0 3; Jenner 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 10-17 48.
OPRF 8 15 15 17 —55
GW 7 11 6 24 —48
3-point baskets: OPRF: Williams. GW: Hayes (3), Washington.
Fouled out: GW: Levesque.
*
glenbard south 64, elmwood park 47
EP — Morales 1 7-11 9; Torres 2 2-2 6; Amparan 1 2-6 4; Perez 0 0-0 0; Garrett 6 1-2 16; McNulty 3 1-2 7;Purnell 0 2-2 2; Talia 1 0-1 2; Basbous 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 16-28 47.
GS — Rickette 6 6-8 22; Ruiz 0 0-0 0; Haras 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0; Atkinson 1 0-0 3; Gary 0 0-0 0; Willis 0 0-0 0; Shannon 2 0-0 6; Jeske 5 2-4 14; Murbach 3 3-4 9; Marshall 3 0-7 6; Shuke 0 0-0 0; Marks 2 0-2 4; Scott 0 0-0 0; Schutte 0 0-0 0. Totals .
EP 9 16 10 12 —47
GS 14 9 13 28 —64
3-point baskets: EP: Garrett (3). GS: Atkinson, Shannon (2), Jeske (2).
Fouled out: EP: Morales. GS: Marshall.
*
conant 50, hoffman estates 31
Conant — Copher 1 2-2 4, Schimel 3 2-2 8, Forte 1 3-4 5, McBride 3 0-0 7, Hudson 6 0-0 15, Muska 1 0-0 2, Blaha 1 0-0 2, Sotos 2 2-2 6, Modelsi 0 0-0 0, Monti 0 0-0 0, Lydon 0 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Ziegler 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-10 50.
Hoffman Estates — Adelaja 1 0-0 2, Schwarz 2 2-3 6, J.Robinson 2 1-2 6, I.Robinson 1 0-0 2, Pye 1 0-0 2, Ward 1 0-0 2, Biko 4 2-2 11, Azumaya 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Kolweier 0 0-0 0, Burns 0 0-0 0, Kilarski 0 0-0 0, Duray 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-7 31.
Conant 14 10 17 9 —50
Hoffman Estates 4 9 7 11 —31
3-point baskets: Con: Hudson 3, Muksa, McBride; HE: Biko, J.Robinson.
*
hersey 78, wheeling 53
Wheeling — Stephani 6 6-7 19, Pierro 3 4-6 10, Bertrand 1 3-4 5, Webber 0 5-6 5, Jordan 2 0-1 4, Webb 1 2-4 4, Riccardi 0 2-2 2, Levin 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 1-2 1, Majkowski 0 0-4 0. Totals 14 24-38 53.
Hersey — M. Heeren 5 3-5 14, Sutrinaitis 3 6-6 12, Fuerst 4 2-2 10, Watters 3 2-3 9, Orlandi 2 3-4 7, N. Heeren 2 3-5 7, Hatten 2 2-2 6, Haas 1 2-2 4, Messer 2 0-2 4, Lelito 1 1-2 3, Von Der Lippe 0 2-2 2, Sauer 0 1-2 1. Totals 25 27-37 78.
Wheeling 8 17 11 17 —53
Hersey 22 25 16 16 —78
3-point baskets: Whl: Stephani; Hers: Mueller.
*
palatine 61, barrington 55
Palatine — C. Macahon 4 6-8 15, A. Macahon 2 0-0 4, Smart 6 6-7 19, Grana 5 2-4 15, Baldus 2 0-0 4, Jarrett 0 0-0 0, Gavin 0 1-2 1, Watson 1 0-0 3, Refka 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-21 61.
Barrington — Zaumseil 2 1-1 5, Nelson 5 2-5 13, McNamara 0 0-0 0, Bart 2 5-8 9, Vollman 3 3-4 12, Tolentino 2 3-3 7, Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Madrzyk 1 1-2 4, McDonald 1 3-4 5, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 18-28 55.
Palatine 18 12 12 19 —61
Barrington 12 14 12 17 —55
3-point baskets: Pal: Grana 3, C.Macahon, Smart, Watson; Bar: Nelson, Vollman Madrzyk.
Fouled out: Pal: A.Macahon; Bar: Zaumseil.
*
prospect 60, elk grove 59
Prospect — O’Hara 6 0-0 14, Frasco 6 0-0 14, Flahaven 2 0-0 5, Houghton 4 4-6 12, Olson 2 1-2 5, Kapka 1 0-0 3, Malczewski 1 0-2 2, Young 0 0-0 0, Mack 1 00 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Lazara 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 5-13 60.
Elk Grove — Patel 3 0-1 7, Amann 7 3-5 18, Melendez 2 8-8 12, Alcazar 4 1-2 9, Kelly 1 1-2 3, Debell 0 0-0 0, Wary 3 0-0 6, Gatziolis 1 2-2 4. Totals 21 15-20 59.
Prospect 12 16 20 12 —60
Elk Grove 14 15 21 9 —59
3-point baskets: Pros: O’Hara 2, Freasco 2, Flahavn, Kapka, Lazara; EG: Patel, Amann.
Fouled out: Pros: Frasco.
*
rolling meadows 63, buffalo grove 56
Buffalo Grove — Potnick 3 1-2 8, Soifer 5 2-2 13, Smithern 5 0-0 10, Apel 5 6-10 16, Malin 1 0-0 3, Calcagno 1 0-0 2, Inlow 0 0-0 0, Newman 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 9-16 56.
Rolling Meadows — Aluquin 1 0-0 2, Milas 3 2-4 9, Ma. Dolan 9 3-7 21, Sabal 3 4-9 10, Mi. Dolan 3 0-2 7, Reed 3 2-7 10, O’Neill 1 0-0 2, Pavlakis 0 0-0 0, Gunn 0 0-0 0, Psarros 0 2-2 2, Pletch 0 0-0 0, Kramp 0 0-0 0, Metzger 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 13-31 63.
Buffalo Grove 12 13 11 20 —56
Rolling Meadows 13 19 14 17 —63
3-point baskets: BG: Potnick, Soifer, Malin; RM: Reed 2, Milas, Mi.Dolan.
Fouled out: BG: Potnick; Technical: BG Bench.
*
schaumburg 46, fremd 35
Schaumburg — Reyes 7 3-5 18, Kase 1 1-2 3, bolger 7 1-2 15, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Lundquist 3 0-1 8, Rahn 0 2-2 2, Sarasti 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, Flynn 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Schwind 0 0-0 0, Gerger 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Godona 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-12 46.
Fremd — Kubis 1 0-0 2, Glassman 3 1-2 8, Krupa 0 0-0 0, Benka 3 2-3 8, Carlson 3 2-2 8, Ochoa 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 0-0 3, Groot 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-7 35.
Schaumburg 18 13 8 7 —46
Fremd 16 6 10 3 —35
3-point baskets: Sch: Lundquist 2, Reyes; Frm: Glassman, Williams.
*
st. viator 77, carmel 53
Carmel — Amick 1 1-1 3, Belser-Bailey 0 0-0 0, Pullano 1 0-0 2, Quilty 0 0-0 0, O’Toole 0 0-0 0, Poyser 3 2-2 9, George 4 2-3 10, M.Barr 2 0-0 4, Thompson 2 0-0 5, Kirby 0 0-0 0, Edkins 1 0-1 2, Kelly 1 0-0 2, C.Barr 6 2-2 14, Duff 1 0-0 2, Bowen 0 0-1 0. Totals 22 7-10 53.
St. Viator — P.McNamara 1 1-2 4, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Hammarlund 3 0-0 6, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Grant 2 2-2 6, M.Arogundade 1 0-0 2, O’Neill 0 0-0 0, Falotico 7 4-4 21, P.Martin 2 2-2 8, O.Arogundade 9 1-1 20, Cannella 1 0-1 2, Tmmerhaus 1 1-1 3, M.McNamara 2 0-0 5, T.Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 11-13 77.
Carmel 12 11 11 19 —53
St. Viator 16 18 19 24 —77
3-point baskets: Car: Poyser, Thompson; StV: P.McNamara, Falotico 3, P.Martin 2, O.Arogundade, M.McNamara.
Fouled out: Car: Poyser.
*
Highland Park 45, Maine West 41 (OT)
Highland Park — Weiss 1 2-2 5, Iden 0 0-0 0, Sachs 2 3-5 9, Norcia 2 0-0 5, Sacks 0 0-0 0, Shrago 1 0-0 3, Krawitz 2 6-9 12, Krawitz 4 3-6 11. Totals 12 14-22 45.
Maine West — Dones 3 0-0 8, Bates 4 0-0 8, Kukec 3 0-0 9, Oneill 1 0-0 2, Volk 0 0-0 0, Finnander 3 2-3 8, Patel 2 0-0 6, Ferraren 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-3 41.
Highland Park 8 12 7 9 9 —45
Maine West 10 11 10 5 5 —41
3-point baskets: HP: Weiss, Sachs 2, Norcia, Shrago, Krawitz 2; MW: Dones 2, Kukec 3, Patel 2.
*
Alden-Hebron 47, Christian Liberty Acad. 43
Alden-Hebron — Nelson 3 1-2 7, Lalor 4 4-4 13 Johnson 8 0-8 16, Ogle 1 0-0 2, Mor 1 0-0 3, Heaver 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 5-15 47.
Christian Liberty Acad. — Silva 5 4-6 16, Daniel 2 0-0 5, Salsgiver 2 0-0 5, Colbert 4 0-0 9, Swiderek 3 0-0 8, Totals 16 4-6 43.
Alden-Hebron 6 18 12 11 —47
CLA 13 14 11 5 —43
3-point baskets: AH: Lalor, Mor; CLA: Silva 2, Swiderek , Salsgiver, Daniel, Colbert.
*