Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
*
Batavia Quad
Schaumburg 46, West Aurora 29
Schaumburg 42, Batavia 32
Batavia 56, West Aurora 21
106: Doranski (B) pinned Bunnette :39; 113: Doyle (WA) pinned Schulz :56; 120: Lesher (WA) 10-4 dec. Marsh; 126: Shump (B) 14-1 maj. dec. Gonzalez; 132: Ponce (WA) fft; 138: Smorczewski (B) pinned Clayton 4:38; 145: Goodin (B) pinned Otteson 1:29; 152: Kilgallen (B) pinned Ford 4:44; 160: Wagner (B) 14-2 maj. dec. Young; 170: Offutt (B) fft; 182: Williams (WA) pinned Whitman 1:25; 195: Frazier (B) pinned Fowler :19; 220: McKeehan (B) pinned Lopez 5:31; 285: Kruse (B) pinned Deisher 3:18
*
Glenbard West invitational
Team scores
St. Charles East 264.5, Glenbard West 223, Morton 179.5, Addison Trail 173, Reavis 124.5, Elk Grove 111.5, Glenbrook North 107, Glenbard South 106.
*
CHampionship Matches
106: 1st, A.Rubino (StCE) d. Frazier (GbdW) 8-4; 3rd, Arbaca (Rvs) d. Leon (AT) 7-2; 5th, Hernandez (Mor) won by fft. 113: 1st, R.Rubino (StCE) p. Vasquez (Rvs) 1:49; 3rd, Dinardo (Mor) d. E.DeLaCruz (AT) by dflt.; 5th, Berland (GbdW) p. Marreale (GbkN) 3:33. 120: 1st, Sojka (GbdW) d. Pleckavis (AT) 3-0; 3rd, Galason (Rvs) p. Rodriguez (Mor) 1:41; 5th, Doherty (StCE) won by fft. 126: 1st, Z.Hassan (GbdW) d. A.DeLaCruz (AT) 11-4; 3rd, Valesh (StCE) m.d. Ocasio (Mor) 17-5; 5th, Greco (EG) m.d. Ingelsby (Rvs) 12-1. 132: 1st, Vela (StCE) t.f. Blanco (Mor) 18-3 4:29; 3rd, Sheppard (GbdW) t.f. Cizek (GbdS) 22-7 5:45; 5th, Metallo (AT) d. Gonzalez (Rvs) 12-9. 138: 1st, Almousa (Rvs) t.f. Giovenco (StCE) 16-0 4:40; 3rd, Selman (GbdW) d. Collins (GbdS) 7-2; 5th, Johnson (Mor) p. Hayes (GbkN) 3:10. 145: 1st, Derain (StCE) m.d. Posegay (GbdW) 13-3; 3rd, Saucedo (Mor) d. Cordova (Rvs) by dflt.; 5th, B.Agins (GbkN) by dflt. 152: 1st, Lopez (StCE) p. Roman (GbdW) 1:27; 3rd, Starka (GbdS) d. Ramirez (AT) 10-3; 5th: V.Agins (GbkN) p. Olsen (EG) 1:23. 160: 1st, Knowlton (GbdW) p. Kenny (GbkN) 1:28; 3rd, Kearbey (StCE) p. Hayden (AT) 3:40; 5th, Perez (Mor) d. Kastrowicz (RV) 5-3. 170: 1st, Rocha (AT) m.d. Cardenas (Mor) 11-0; 3rd, Maksimovic (GbkN) d. Ebert (EG) 10-6; 5th, Meadows (StCE) p. Temesvary (GbdS) 3:33. 182: 1st, Barnett (GbdS) d. Fumanski (StCE) 10-8; 3rd: Weintraub (GbkN) d. Flores (AT) 9-4; 5th, Hartowicz (EG) d. J.Hassan (GbdW) 14-12 (OT). 195: 1st, Banks (StCE) d. Ceja (Mor) by dflt; 3rd, Tomasello (AT) m.d. Glocker (GbdS) 10-2; 5th, Maize (EG) m.d. M.Morreale (GbdW) 15-2. 220: 1st, Egan (EG) p. Geogitisis (GbdS) 2:24; 3rd, Gallegos (GbdW) p. Anderson (Mor) 1:45; 5th, Flores (StCE) d. Rangle (AT) 6-2. 285: 1st, Carson (AT) d. Verdin (Mor) 1-0; 3rd, Hertzberg (EG) d. Paprola (GbdS) 6-2; 5th, Larsen (GbdW) p. Reyes (StCE) 5:34.
*
Leyden invitational
team results
Conant 189.5, Oak Forest 162.5, Stevenson 156.5, Leyden 142, Richards 142, Vernon Hills 135, Lakes 103, DeLaSalle 98.5, Maine East 81.5, Proviso West 75, Ridgewood 48, South Elgin 46.5, Highland Park 31.
*
match results
106: Reich (VH) d. Swan (OF) 3-1 (OT); 113: Willett (Rchrds) d. Zebrauskas (DLS) 9-6; 120: B.Alexander (Con) t-fall Shad (ME) 3:37; 126: Pych (SElg) d. Cruz (VH) 4-0; 132: Clifford (Con) m.d. Smith (Lakes) 15-7; 138: Perez (Rdgwd) d. Rose (Con) 8-3; 145: Weber (Stev) t-fall Muhammed (Rvhrds) 4:59; 152: Carter (Rvhrds) p. Kristin (OF) 1:10; 160: Gregory (Lakes) m.d. Kluk (OF) 19-5; 170: Washington (PW) d. Farley (DLS) 6-1; 182: Valtchev (Stev) d. Alfaro (Ley) 1-0; 195: Thurman (PW) p. Malec (DLS) 3:31; 220: Brown (OF) p. LaBarbera (Con) 1:42; 285: Rhoades (Ley) p. Blitstein (VH) 0:49.
*
Rolling Meadows triple dual
team results
DeKalb 54, Maine West 6
Antioch 42, Rolling Meadows 36
Antioch 36, Maine West 32
DeKalb 56, Rolling Meadows 16
Maine West 54, Rolling Meadows 19
DeKalb 59, Antioch 9
*
Round Lake quad
ROUND LAKE 69, ST. VIATOR 4
106: J.Arteaga (RL) won by fft.; 113: Tolede (RL) won by fft.; 120: D.Arteaga (RL) won by fft.; 126: V.Arteaga (RL) p. Koss 5:37; 132: Suchyta (StV) d. Casavant 13-4; 138: Vityk (RL) p. Jedziniak 3:18; 145: Moore (RL) p. Bailey 4:22; 152: Mena (RL) d. Johnson 11-5; 160: Najera (RL) d. McIntyre 7-5; 170: Williamson (RL) p. Beiersdorf 2:46; 182: Greenhill (RL) p. Dimitri 2:28; 195: McCord (RL) d. Walberg 11-4; 220: Martinez (RL) won by fft.; 285: Rangel (RL) won by fft.
*
OAK LAWN 42, ST. VIATOR 11
106: double fft.; 113: double fft.; 120: Hoban (OL) won by fft.; 126: Koss (StV) d. Quarles 12-2; 132: Suchyta (StV) d. Gomez 2-1 OT; 138: Varela (OL) d. Jedziniak 7-5; 145: Aldean (OL) tech fall Bailey 19-4; 152: Everett (OL) p. Johnson 2:40; 160: McIntyre (StV) d. Ahmad 13-34; 170: Burzinski (OL) d. Beiersdorf 12-0; 182: Niemiec (OL) p. Dimitri 0:59; 195: Glover (OL) p. Walberg 1:31; 220: double forfeit; 285: Lonergan (OL) won by fft.
*
Other scores:
Round Lake 60, Nazareth Academy 18
Round Lake 51, Oak Lawn 26
Oak Lawn 49, Nazareth Academy 24
*
Wheeling triple dual
team results
Wheeling 34, Niles West 33
Wheeling 38, Glenbrook South 27
Wheeling 41, Loyola 36
*
Geneva Newbill Invitational
Team scores
Lake Zurich 164; Carmel 139.5; Stillman Valley 139.5; Geneva 131; Lane Tech 123; Wheaton Warrenville South 102; West Chicago 100; Brother Rice 99; Jacobs 98; Rockford Boylen 73.5; Lincoln Way North 62; Oswego East 46; Fenton 41; Larkin 39; Mather 33
CHampionship Matches
106: 1st: Yates (BR) d. Ryan (Jcb) 9-6; 3rd: Barelli (RB) d. Exconde (Fen) 5-0; 5th: Palm (Car) d. Spiwalk (LZ) 7-1; 113: 1st: Nava (LZ) d. Barber (Car) 3-0; 3rd: Dranka (Jcb) f. McCarthy (LT) 0:58; 5th: Delgado (Fen) f. Schlaisman (WWS) 1:38; 120: 1st: Marten (Gen) d. Abitua (SV) 3-2; 3rd: Morgan (Car) md. Lopez (BR) 12-1; 5th: Bertolino (RB) f. Thompson (Jcb) 4:22; 126: 1st: Whaley (SV) md. Svestka (WC) 13-3; 3rd: Carlson (LT) d. Butler (RB) 3-2; 5th: Bogicevic (Lar) d. Bikolcious (WWS) 5-4; 132: 1st: Balich (BR) d. Henderson (LZ) 5-4; 3rd: O’Brien (Gen) d. Barelli (RB) 4-3; 5th: Abitua (SV) d. Fountain (OE) 7-3; 138: 1st: King (WWS) d. Arteaga (LZ) 5-3 OT; 3rd: Hagemann (SV) md. Davis (LT) 12-1; 5th: Huck (Gen) d. Miller (OE) 8-2; 145: 1st: Paul (SV) f. Tuthill (LZ) 1:22; 3rd: Hall (LT) d. Ives (WWS) 9-8; 5th: Salvi (Car) d. Ricks (Jcb) 3-1 OT; 152: 1st: Lynch (LZ) tf. Villanueva (Gen) 5:55; 3rd: Chastain (OE) f. Yaghoub (Mat) 0:34; 5th: Abitua (SV) d. Body (WWS) 8-1; 160: 1st: Johnson (RB) d. Dandino (Car) 1-0; 3rd: Bialas (WWS) f. Nazario (Mat) 0:45; 5th: Severiano (WC) d. Tholl (LWN) 6-3; 170: 1st: Castelvecchi (Gen) d. Czarnecki (LT) 8-4; 3rd; Felt (LWN) f. Falger (Car) 2:50; 5th: Capron (BR) d. Torres (WC) 9-2; 182: 1st: Boser (Gen) d. Person (SV) 4-2; 3rd: Zurawski (LZ) d. Plate (Lar) 6-4 OT; 5th: Alfaro (Fen) d. Orozco (LT) by default; 195: 1st: Hill (LWN) d. Sierzega (BR) 5-1; 3rd: Shoemaker (Jcb) d. Hussey (LZ) 11-7; 5th: Garcia (WC) f. Braun (Car) 4:38; 220: 1st: Mamola (Jcb) f. Alarado (Car) 1:52; 3rd: Rundquist (LT) f. Penny (LZ) 2:59; 5th: Simmons (WC) f. Malton (WWS) 1:54; 285: 1st: Cochrane (Car) d. Carlos (WC) 3-0; 3rd: Anderson (Gen) d. McMahon 4-3; 5th: Kirsch (WWS) f. Tinoco (Mat) 2:57.
*
Lincoln Way Central Mega Dual
Hinsdale Central 36, Glenbard East 22
Lincoln-Way Central 37, Glenbard East 27
Glenbard East 45, Lyons Township 29
*
Libertyville 34, Wheaton North 21
106: Thurston (WN) won by fft.;
113: Caulkins (WN) pinned Schilling 5:49;
120: Thurston (WN) dec. Strong 6-4 OT;
126: Polakowski (Lib) tech fall Brentz 18-3;
132: Brooks (Lib) dec. Wilson 4-3;
138: Andrews (Lib) dec. Murray 6-4 OT;
145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Terrazas 3-0;
152: Conrad (WN) dec. Bast 3-0;
160: Ayala (Lib) pinned Volle 1:16;
170: MacCallum (Lib) dec. Ramirez 16-1;
182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Alexander 6-5;
195: Cleveland (WN) dec. Dunsing 8-3;
220: Barbian (Lib) dec. Yanan 4-0;
285: McDermand (Lib) won by fft.
St. Rita 37, Libertyville 27
106: Green (SR) won by fft.;
113: Silzel (SR) pinned Schilling 1:57;
120: Polakowski (Lib) dec. Kielbasa 5-1;
126: Falco (SR) dec. Strong 9-1;
132: Sullivan (SR) dec. Brooks 6-2;
138: O’Connor (SR) dec. Andrews 6-2;
145: Gunther (Lib) dec. Threloff 14-1;
152: Stork (SR) dec. Bast 4-2;
160: Lee (SR) pinned Ayala 3:32;
170: MacCallum (Lib) tech fall Wisseh 17-1;
182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Jenkins 5-3;
195: Threloff (SR) pinned Nield 1:48;
220: Barbian (Lib) pinned McGee 5:59;
285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Schofield 1:47
*
Wauconda invite
TEAM RESULTS
Wauconda 288, Waukegan 217, Elmwood Park 204, Evergreen Park 184, North Chicago 133, Woodstock 115
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106: M. Tortorice (Wauc) 29, Tillema (ElmPrk) 23, Rebollo (EverPrk) 19;
113: Vazquez (ElmPrk) 32, Powers (Wds) 26, Serrano (EverPrk) 19, Tenorio (Wauk) 12;
120: Jones (EverPrk) 29, Jones (NC) 21, Wolf (Wauc) 18, Holmes (Wauk) 12;
126: D. Tortorice (Wauc) 33, Harvey (EverPrk) 26, Caparelli (ElmPrk) 19, Jones (NC) 12;
132: Stocco (ElmPrk) 24, Jackson (EverPrk) 19, Hordory (Wds) 16, Ford (Wauc) 13;
138: Adams (EverPrk) 31, Perales (Wauk) 19, Schroepfer (Wauc) 15, Rodriquez (Wds) 12, Vega (ElmPrk) 6;
145: Bets (Wauk) 31, Murphy (Wauc) 22, Love (Wauk) 17, Betts (EverPrk) 12, Betancourt (Wds) 4;
152: Carbajal (Wauk) 34, Tito (ElmPrk) 19, Washington (NC) 16, Rodriquez (Wds) 12;
160: Wade (NC) 29, Prate (Wauc) 20, Cartwright (Wauk) 17, Hafer (Wds) 10, Bernal (ElmPrk) 1;
170: Schwickwrath (Wauc) 31, Plourde (Wds) 23, Fernandez (Wauk) 19, Talamantes (ElmPrk) 12;
182: Conour (Wauc) 31, Sama (ElmPrk) 26, Lemus (EverPrk) 16, Johnson (Wds) 12, Plancencia (Wauk) 4;
195: Medina (Wauk) 32, Arellano (Wauc) 26, Runyon (ElmPrk) 19;
220: Magiera (Wauc) 34, Valadez (ElmPrk) 23, White (NC) 19, Awaisi (Wauk) 12;
285: Greathouse (Wauk) 25, Butler (NC) 19, Lowe (Wauc) 16, Measner (EverPrk) 13