Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Pontiac Holiday Tournament
WARREN 65, PEORIA MANUAL 40
Warren — Austin 7 1-3 17, Betori 2 0-0 6, Cygan 3 0-1 6, Deere 5 2-2 13, Gillespie 0 1-3 1, Hill 4 0-1 8, Mason 2 2-3 6, Rosquist 3 2-2 8, White 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 8-15 65.
Peoria Manual — Brown 0 0-0 0, Hughes 4 3-4 11, Ivy 4 2-6 10, Jones 2 2-2 7, Lee 0 1-2 1, Nunn 0 0-0 0, Sierra 0 1-3 1, Warr 0 0-2 0, Williams 4 0-0 10. Totals 14 9-19 40.
Warren 8 21 14 22 —65
Peoria Manual 7 14 10 9 —40
3-point baskets: Warr: Austin 2, Betori 2, Deere; PM: Williams 2, Jones.
*
St. Charles North 63, Peoria Manual 60
St. Charles North — Goetz 4 3-3 15, Ludwig 1 4-4 6, Miller 2 0-0 5, Neari 1 1-2 3, Payne 8 9-10 26, Preocanin 0 0-0 0, Stanko 1 2-2 4, Swason 0 2-2 2, Thomas 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 23-25 63.
Peoria Manual — Brown 1 0-0 2, Hughes 7 2-4 16, Ivy 6 1-2 14, Jones 5 1-4 12, Lee 0 2-2 2, Sierra 1 0-0 3, Warr 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 0-0 9. Totals 24 5-7 60.
St. Charles North 7 14 24 18 —63
Peoria Manual 13 13 17 17 —60
3-point baskets: SCN: Goetz 4, Miller, Payne. PM: Williams 3, Jones 2, Ivy, Sierra.
Fouled out: PM: Jones.
*
West Aurora 76, St. Charles North 52
St. Charles North — Ragnell 0 0-0 0, Callghan 0 0-0 0, Cotter 2 0-0 5, Dunteman 0 0-0 0, Goetz 3 1-2 8, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 2 0-0 5, Miller 0 0-0 0, Neari 0 0-0 0, Payne 7 1-2 18, Preocanin 3 0-0 6, Pretet 0 0-0 0, Stanko 1 3-4 5, Swason 2 1-2 5, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-8 52.
West Aurora — Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Dunn 0 0-0 0, Griffin 2 0-0 4, Jensen 0 0-0 0, Koth 0 0-0 0, Lee 2 3-4 9, McAuley 6 0-1 12, C. Thomas 2 0-0 4, S. Thomas 6 0-0 12, Walker 7 2-2 18, Williams 4 0-1 9, Wyeth 3 0-0 8. Totals 32 7-11 76.
St. Charles North 5 13 12 22 —52
West Aurora 13 16 24 23 —76
3-point baskets: SCN: Payne 3, Goetz 2, Cotter, Ludwig. WA: Lee 2, Walker 2, Wyeth 2, Williams. Fouled out: None.
*
Grant Holiday Tournament
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 53, Northridge prep 47
Northridge Prep — Haig 2 1-3 7, Strenk 1 0-0 2, Stoll 6 0-1 13, Zermeno 7 0-0 15, Hanretty 3 1-1 8, Kane 0 0-2 0, Leazer 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 2-7 47.
Grayslake North — Carmody 3 2-4 10, Fish 6 1-2 13, Smith 2 0-0 4, Mateling 4 6-6 16, Einloth 0 0-0 0, Winfield 0 0-0 0, Toole 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 2 1-1 6, Walker 0 0-0 0, Diprova 0 0-0 0, Dodge 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 10-13 53.
Northridge Prep 17 13 4 13 —47
Grayslake North 11 12 8 22 —53
3-point baskets: NP: Haig 2, Stoll, Zermeno, Hanretty; GN: Carmody 2, Mateling 2, Taskovic.
*
Round Lake 59, RICHMOND-BURTON 53
Richmond-Burton — Hogan 0 0-0 0, Kaufman 4 2-2 10, C. Vlasak 10 1-4 24, Miller 1 0-0 2, Gallla 0 0-0 0, Hansel 5 0-0 12, M. Vlasak 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 3-6 53.
Round Lake — Wright 4 0-0 10, Jennings 8 1-3 19, Lopez 2 0-1 4, Pick 3 0-1 6, No. 10 6 0-0 14, Green 2 0-0 6, Bommon 0 0-0 0, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 1-5 59.
Richmond-Burton 19 6 14 14 —53
Round Lake 16 12 15 16 —59
3-point baskets: RB: C. Vlasak 3, Hansel 2, M. Vlasak; RL: Wright 2, Jennings 2, No. 10 2, Green 2.
*
mchenry 66, GRANT 56
McHenry — Zalewski 4 0-1 8, Varvil 8 4-4 23, Johnson 3 2-2 11, Skinner 1 0-0 2, Partenheimer 3 3-5 10, Byers 2 0-0 4, Postal 0 0-0 0, Bellich 0 0-0 0, Freund 2 4-4 8, Higgin 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 13-16 66.
Grant — Blanchette 4 4-5 12, Dunning 3 2-4 8, Noda 5 4-6 15, Miller 4 0-0 8, Lostroscio 0 0-0 0, Burns 2 2-4 8, Malmberg 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 12-19 56.
McHenry 20 11 16 19 —66
Grant 9 20 8 19 —56
3-point baskets: McH: Varvil 3, Johnson 3, Partenheimer; Grt: Burns 2, Noda, Malmberg.
Fouled out: Partenheimer (McH).
*
Proviso West Holiday Tournament
Lincoln Park 66, CICS Ellison 47
Urban Prep West 59, T.F. South 55 (OT)
New Trier 69, Westinghouse 63
Rockford Auburn 69, Morton 65
St. Charles East vs. Glenbard East
Saint Joseph 79, Proviso West 64
*
STEVENSON 54, MAINE SOUTH 51
Stevenson — Morrissey 2 0-0 4, Stempel 4 2-2 12, Cohen 0 0-0 0, Brunson 7 6-7 23, Cashaw 3 4-4 10, Berkson 0 0-0 0, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Nichols 2 1-2 5. Totals 18 13-15 54.
Maine South — Dounis 4 3-4 12, Solari 6 3-4 15, Quinn 3 3-4 8, deMarigny 2 0-0 5, Palucki 1 2-6 4, Sargeant 2 3-3 7, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Maloney 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-21 51.
Stevenson 7 12 13 22 —54
Maine South 9 6 18 18 —51
3-point baskets: Stev: Brunson 3, Stempel 2; MS: Dounis, deMarigny.
*
St. Charles East 64, Glenbard East 61
Glenbard East — Kjeldsen 2 0-0 5, Ludwig 1 0-0 2, Hall 9 1-1 23, Grant-Clark 9 4-6 25, Harvey 2 0-0 6, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, York 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-7 61.
St. Charles East — Washington 6 0-2 12, Adduci 9 3-5 24, Skoog 2 0-0 4, Mason 0 0-0 0, Gentry 3 0-0 7, WIlson 0 0-0 0, McQuillan 2 0-0 5, Wilkerson 0 0-0 0, Asquini 4 0-0 12. Totals 26 3-7 64.
Glenbard East 15 16 13 17 —61
St. Charles East 13 18 21 12 —64
3-point baskets: GE: Hall 4, Grant-Clark 3, Harvey 2, Kjelsen. SCE: Asquini 4, Adduci 3, Gentry, McQuillan. Fouled out:None.
Consolation quarterfinals
Dunbar 55, Foreman 46
Oswego 64, Homewood-Flossmoor 43
Stevenson 54, Maine South 51
Morgan Park 65, Bogan 34
*
Nazareth 63, Downers Grove South 51
Downers South — Simmons 5 0-1 10; Spinuzza 1 0-0 2; Cannon 10 1-3 24; mcNelis 2 0-0 5; Mara 1 2-2 4; Dahle 0 0-0 0; Engo III 1 0-0 3; Howard 0 0-0 0; Pearson 1 0-0 2; Lewis 0 1-2 1; Rugienius 0 0-0 0; Zinnecker 0 0-0 0; Brown 0 0-0 0; Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-8 51
Nazareth — Kienzle 0 2-2 2; Bonk 2 0-0 6; Connelly 2 0-0 4; Kuckailis 0 0-0 0; Jackson 4 3-4 11; McLaughlin 1 0-0 3; Edwards 4 1-3 10; Mazur 0 0-0 0; Swade 0 0-0 0; Kirenan 10 3-3 27; Curran 0 0-0 0; Colmery 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-12 63
Downers South 22 7 10 12 —51
Nazareth 8 16 15 24 —63
3-point baskets: DGS: Cannon 3, McNelis, Engo III. N: Bonk 2, McLaughlin, Edwards, Kirenan 4. Fouled out: None
*
Hillcrest 61, Hinsdale Central 58
Hinsdale Central — Owens 3 5-7 14; Eck 2 2-4 6; Hutcherson 1 1-2 4; Pappas 1 1-2 3; Rafferty 5 7-9 19; Bunting 2 1-3 5; White 0 0-0 0; Hamilton 2 3-6 7; Blust 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 20-33 58
Hillcrest — Mooring 11 5-6 28; Adway 0 2-4 2; Oden 5 2-4 12; Jones 1 0-0 3; Isby 1 0-0 2; Harrison 2 1-2 5; Owens-Daniel 0 0-0 0; Brqame 0 0-2 0; Archer 4 1-5 9; Foster 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-23 61
Hinsdale Central 11 16 19 12 —58
Hillcrest 5 13 19 24 —61
3-point baskets: HC: Owens 3, Hutcherson, Rafferty 2. H: Mooring, Jones. Fouled out: HC: Rafferty. H: Brame
*
Crespi Carmelite 74, Wheaton Academy 61
Crespi Carmelite — Bessard 0 0-0 0; Krkeyan 0 0-0 0; Ursery 4 0-0 8; Heidegger 3 1-3 9; Perrantes 13 5-7 34; Melton 3 2-4 8; Burk 1 0-0 3; Lacombe 4 2-2 12; Bagchehsarai 0 0-0 0; Dade 0 0-0 0; Mykhaylov 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 10-16 74
Wheaton Academy — Roy 4 2-4 14; Partain 2 0-0 4; Cousins 1 0-0 2; Behr 3 4-5 10; B. Ruggles 1 4-6 7; J. Ruggles 4 6-6 16; Fritz 3 2-3 8. Totals 18 18-24 61
Crespi Carmelite 7 28 24 15 —74
Wheaton Acad. 14 17 11 19 —61
3-point baskets: CC: Heidegger 2, Perrantes 3, Burk, Lacombe 2. WA: Roy 4, B. Ruggles, J. Ruggles 2. Fouled out: CC: Ursery.
*
Proviso East 50, Benet 46
Proviso East — Lee 5 1-2 13; J. Carter 3 2-2 9; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Brown 4 0-0 8; Fisher 4 2-3 10; M. Carter 1 0-0 2; Miller 1 0-0 2; Jenkins 2 2-4 6; Funderwhite 0 0-0 0; McCullum 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-11 50.
Benet — Eshoo 0 0-0 0; Pellettieri 1 0-0 3; Euritt 2 1-2 7; McInerney 3 1-2 7; O’Mara 8 5-11 21; Bonnett 0 1-2 1; Haemmerle 2 1-2 5; Toner 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 11-21 46.
Proviso East 14 17 9 10 —50
Benet 14 4 10 18 —46
3-point baskets: PE: Lee 2, J. Carter,. B: Pellettieri, Euritt 2.
Fouled out: PE: McCullum.
*
East Aurora Tournament
Geneva 73, Aurora Central Catholic 48
Aurora Central Catholic — Andujar 2 0-0 6, Hollon 0 0-0 0, Soris 4 1-2 11, Flint 2 0-0 4, May 2 0-0 5, O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Herreld 2 0-0 5, Schuetz 4 0-0 8, Searles 2 0-0 4, Anger 2 0-0 5, Dressel 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-2 48.
Geneva — Polishak 0 0-0 0, McCaffrey 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Trimble 6 0-0 16, D’Amico 0 1-2 1, Navigato 6 3-4 17, Parrilli 2 0-0 4, Douds 2 2-3 6, Temple 0 0-0 0, Chapman 10 7-8 27. Totals 27 13-17 73.
ACC 14 13 12 9 —48
Geneva 22 13 22 16 —73
3-point baskets: ACC: Andujar 2, Soris 2, May, Herreld, Anger. Gen: Trimble 4, Navigato 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Neuqua Valley 64, Peoria Central 47
Neuqua Valley — Sandifer 5 3-3 16; Robertson 2 0-2 4; Raridon 3 2-2 8; Davis 0 0-2 0; Kenny 6 3-4 15; Piotrowski 0 2-2 2; Mikulecky 3 0-0 8; Miskel 4 1-3 11; Incaudo 0 0-0 0; Boudreau 0 0-0 0; Welsh 0 0-0 0; Lonn 0 0-0 0; Pugh 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-18 64.
Peoria Central — Duckworth 0 1-2 1; Boone 5 4-5 14; Johnson 2 0-2 4; Mayes 1 0-0 2; Augusta 5 0-1 10; Russell 0 0-0 0; Washington 0 0-0 0; Baird 4 3-3 12; McConnell 1 2-2 4; Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-15 47.
Neuqua Valley 9 17 21 17 —64
Peoria Central 10 5 16 16 —47
3-point baskets: NV: Sandifer 3, Mikulecky 2, Miskel 2. PC: Baird. Fouled out: PC: Boone, Johnson.
Glenbard West Holiday Classic
Leyden 80, Hubbard 42
Willowbrook 49, Glenbard West 46
Willowbrook — Joiner 5 2-8 13, Greene 5 2-4 12, Poole 1 0-0 2, Puckett 0 0-0 0, Rushing 4 0-0 8, Kilianek 1 0-0 2, Trent 3 5-7 12. Totals: 19 5-7 49.
Glenbard West — Bos 1 0-0 2, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Kane 1 0-0 2, Davis 3 5-6 11, Washington 5 4-6 16, Jenner 2 0-0 4, Marcus 5 1-4 11, Colliander 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-16 46.
Willowbrook 13 10 16 10 —49
Glenbard West 8 8 18 12 —46
3-point baskets: W: Joiner, Trent; GW: Washington 2. Fouled out: W: Joiner.
St. Francis 50, Timothy Christian 38
Timothy Christian — Thompson 2 1-2 5, Huizinga 0 0-0 0, Ditchfield 0 0-0 0, Leach 5 2-3 13, Funchess 0 0-0 0, Rhiner 0 0-0 0, Davidson 0 1-3 1, VanderBrug 9 1-1 19. Totals: 16 5-9 38.
St. Francis — Kimball 3 1-2 10, Pisarski 2 5-9 10, Prociuk 2 0-0 4, Zettinger 2 3-7 7, Sullivan 1 0-2 2, Bonner 2 3-4 7, McShea 1 0-1 2, Brown 4 0-0 8. Totals: 17 12-25 50.
Timothy Christ. 7 7 16 8 —38
St. Francis 13 8 16 13 —50
3-point baskets: TC: Leach; SF: Kimball 3, Pisarski. Fouled out: None.
West Chicago 60, Fenton 48
West Chicago — Weier 4 0-0 11, Rizzo 0 0-0 0, Pauley 1 3-3 5, Konchar 12 7-12 33, Henke 1 0-1 2, Radice 0 0-0 0, Orr 1 2-3 4, Doell 1 3-7 5, Zajac 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 15-26 60.
Fenton — Yario 1 0-0 3, Kik 1 0-2 2, Stone 2 0-2 5, Harris 5 1-2 13, Irizzary 1 2-2 5, Stamas 0 2-2 2, Leffew 0 0-0 0, Kottra 2 2-4 6, Jakalski 1 0-0 2, Wagner 4 2-4 10. Totals: 17 9-18 48.
West Chicago 14 17 17 12 —60
Fenton 11 16 9 12 —48
3-point baskets: WC: Weier 3, Konchar 2; F: Harris 2, Yario, Stone, Irizzary. Fouled out: None
Jack Tosh Holiday Classic at York
Naperville North 61, UIC Prep 29
NN: Westman 10 pts, Rehayem 10 pts
Conant 67, Holy Trinity 27
Riverside-Brookfield vs. Kenwood, 2 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley 47, Lane Tech 28
York 49, Palatine 40
St. Ignatius 60m Lyons Twp 56
*
conant 67, holy trinity 27
Holy Trinity — Castpm 2 3-5 7. James 5 1-2 13, Tiner 2 0-0 5, Villa 0 0-0 0, Bell 0 0-0 0, Singleton 0 0-0 0, Seabrook 1 0-0 2, Sanabria 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-7 27.
Conant — Ranallo 1 2-2 4, Schimel 3 0-1 7, McBride 6 2-3 14, Hudson 4 0-0 11, Monti 1 0-0 3, Sotos 3 3-5 9, Forte 2 1-2 5, Copher 0 0-0 0, Upchurch 2 0-0 4, Blaha 3 0-1 6, Muska 1 0-0 2, Lydon 0 0-0 0, Modelski 1 0-0 2, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Ziegler 0 0-0 0. Totals 27- 8-14-67.
Holy Trinity 12 6 0 9 —27
Conant 20 17 20 10 —67
3-point baskets: HT: James 2, Tiner; Con: Hudson 3, Monti, Schimel.
*
Romeoville Tournament
Addison Trail 41, Glenbard South 38
Glenbard South — Rickette 3 1-2 8; Willis 0 1-2 1; Jeske 6 4-5 17; Marshall 2 1-2 5; Marks 0 0-2 0; Gary 0 1-2 1; Shannon 0 0-0 0; Shuke 0 0-0 0; Scott 2 1-2 6. Totals 13 9-17 38.
Addison Trail — McLoughlin 1 0-0 3; Coleman 1 4-6 6; Carcia 4 2-3 13; Kurucar 4 0-0 9; Jakubaczak 2 0-0 4; Edwards 0 0-0 0; Gilliam 0 0-0 0; Duling 0 0-0 0; Kirschbaum 0 0-0 0 ; White 0 2-2 2; Villasenor 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 10-13 41.
Glenbard South 10 15 4 9 —38
Addison Trail 8 6 11 16 —41
3-point baskets: GS: Rickette, Jeske, Scott. AT: McLoughlin, Garcia 3, Kurucar. Fouled out: None
*
Pickneyville Tournament
Montini 56, Lawrenceville 44
Montini — Williams 1 12- 3; Goss 1 0-0 3; McGillicuddy 1 0-0 2; mooney 6 2-3 14; Roedel 0 0-0 0; Nash 0 0-0 0; Brady 0 0-0 0; Cobbs 8 9-13 25; Orr 3 3-5 9
*
Montini 55, DuQuoin 34
Montini — Williams 1 1-2 3; Goss 5 1-2 11; McGillicuddy 2 3-3 7; Mooney 1 1-2 3; Roedel 1 0-0 2; Nash 2 1-1 5; J. Brady 0 0-0 0; Cobbs 8 0-0 16; G. Brady 0 0-0 0; Delar 0 0-0; Colon 0 0-0 0; Orr 4 0-0 8; Thomas 0 0-0 0.
*
Elgin Tournament
Hoffman Estates 63, Islamic Foundation 39
Rockford Guilford 72, Chicago Clark 32
Glenbard North 69, Rockford East 61
Harlan 51, Buffalo Grove 47
Francis Parker 66, Englewood 57 (OT)
*
dundee-crown 48, walther lutheran 41
Walther Lutheran — Fuqua 5 2-5 12, Lomnicki 2 1-2 6, Lewis 1 1-2 3, Toomer 1 2-2 4, Stockley 2 1-2 5, Walton 1 0-0 2, Mack 2 0-0 4, McNeil 2 1-3 5. Totals 16 8-16 41.
Dundee-Crown — Beasley 1 1-4 3, J. Buckley 1 0-0 2, Crenshaw 0 0-0 0, Kissack 7 2-3 18, Parson 4 0-0 8, Muscat 0 2-4 2, Rodriguez 7 0-1 15, Conley 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-12 48.
Walther Luth. 11 7 17 6 —41
Dundee-Crown 15 14 12 7 —48
3-point baskets: WL: Lomnicki; DC: Kissack 2, Rodriguez .
Fouled out: DC: Muscat.
*
larkin 57, Batavia 43
Batavia — Pollack 1 0-2 3, Rueffer 2 3-3 7, Coffey 6 2-2 20, Strittmatter 4 0-0 9, Horton 2 0-4 4, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Knox 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 0-0 0, Brandt 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-11 43.
Larkin — Hunter 6 4-4 17, McCullum 3 5-6 11, Jones 3 2-2 8, Ruff 4 2-4 10, Royse 2 0-2 4, Streety 1 4-4 6, Barnhart 0 0-0 0, Boley 0 0-0 0, Darke 0 0-0 0, Kalusa 0 1-2 1, McCracken 0 0-0 0, Clemens 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 18-23 57.
Batavia 11 11 7 14 —43
Larkin 15 10 8 24 —57
3-point baskets: B — Coffey 6, Pollack, Strittmatter; L — Hunter.
*
elgin 60, las vegas centennial 58
Las Vegas C. — Mal. Allen 7 2-2 18, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Mar. Allen 9 3-8 23, Leyva 0 0-0 0, Turley 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 3-4 3, Prado 1 0-0 3, Berkley 4 0-0 9, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-14 58.
Elgin — Williams 9 3-3 24, Sitter 1 0-0 2, Butler 9 0-0 19, Dunner 1 0-0 2, Bednar 0 0-0 0, Mari 0 0-0 0, Sedlack 4 3-4 13. Totals 24 6-7 60.
Las Vegas C. 22 13 14 9 —58
Elgin 19 11 15 15 —60
3-point baskets: LVC — Mal. Allen 2, Mar. Allen 2, Prado, Berkley; E — Williams 3, Butler, Sedlack 2.
*
Jacobs Holiday Tournament
johnsburg 61, prairie ridge 58
Johnsburg — Dingman 4 2-2 12, Ridout 3 2-2 10, Lobermeier 1 2-4 4, Talbot 1 0-0 3, Dombrowski 4 0-0 10, Huemann 2 1-3 5, Conroy 0 4-6 4, Sigmund 4 5-5 13. Totals 19 16-22 61.
Prairie Ridge — Perhats 2 2-2 6, Bradshaw 3 2-2 9, DeLage 0 1-2 1, Tucker 2 0-0 4, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Meikel 0 1-2 1, Ticknor 9 2-2 21, Gilbert 4 2-2 14. Totals 21 10-12 58.
Johnsburg 15 15 12 19 —61
Prairie Ridge 21 12 11 14 —58
3-point baskets: J — Dingman 2, Ridout 2, Talbot, Dombrowski 2; PR — Bradshaw, Ticknor, Gilbert 4.
*
tilden 65, marian central 42
Tilden — Muhammad 3 4-5 10, Jackson 0 3-4 3, Myers 6 3-4 17, Potts 8 0-0 16, Winifield 2 4-4 18, Grant 4 1-1 11, Junius 0 0-2 0. Totals 23 15-20 65.
Marian Central — Fortin 0 0-2 0, Schnepf 3 0-0 7, Yuk 1 1-2 3, Lindell 3 1-2 8, Caldez 2 2-2 6, Waytula 1 0-0 2, Lee 1 2-2 4, Haley 1 0-0 2, Buettner 1 0-0 2, Lindquist 2 0-0 4, Ohlrich 0 2-2 2, Piscke 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 8-12 42.
Tilden 11 21 19 14 —65
Marian Central 13 10 10 9 —42
3-point baskets: T — Myers 2, Grant 2; M — Schnepf, Lindell.
*
zion-benton 59, rockford jefferson 41
Rockford Jefferson — Moore 1 2-4 5, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-1 6, Bent 2 0-0 4, Monroe 0 0-0 0, Mayes2 2-2 6, Pittman 2 3-3 9, Daniels 0 0-0 0, Morgan 4 2-3 10Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-12 41.
Zion-Benton — Cadette 2 3-4 8, Young 2 6-11 10, Yarbrough 6 11-13 23, Curry 3 1-1 7, McLean0 0-0 0, Ramirez 2 0-0 6, Calvert 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Moragne 1 1-2 3, Wilson 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 22-31 39.
Rockford Jefferson 11 5 11 11 — 41
Zion-Benton 11 21 9 18 — 59
3-point baskets: RJ— Moore, Pittman; ZB—Cadette, Ramirez 2.
*
cary-grove 47, chicago hope 35
Cary-Grove — Szydio 1 2-2 4, McDonough 3 3-4 12, Gregoire 3 3-3 10, Motzel 2 0-0 6, Wisel 0 1-2 1, Krich 3 0-0 6, Lee 1 2-2 4,Plazek 1 0-0 2, Splitt 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 12-14 47.
Chicago Hope — Saciuti 4 4-7 14, Hughs 4 0-0 8, McGary 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 0-0 2, Calvin 4 1-2 9. Totals 14 5-9 35.
Cary-Grove 9 12 12 12 —47
Chicago Hope 9 9 9 8 —35
3-point baskets: C-G — McDonough 3, Gregoire 2, Motzel 2; CH — Saciuti 2.
*
bartlett 66, elk grove 56
Bartlett — Moss 3 0-0 8, Aluquin 2 2-2 6, McKeague 2 0-0 4, Busch 2 0-0 5, Wantroba 1 0-0 3, Seidl 0 2-2 2, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Reid 3 1-1 8, WHitaker 11 5-7 28. Totals 25 10-12 66.
Elk Grove — Wary 1 0-0 2, Melendez 4 2-2 11, Amann 7 4-5 22, DeBell 1 0-0 3, Patel 1 1-2 3, Gatziolis 2 1-2 5, Kelly 3 0-0 6, Alcazar 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 8-11 56.
Bartlett 18 14 19 15 —66
Elk Grove 11 13 22 10 —56
3-point baskets: B — Moss 2, Busch, Wantroba, Reid, Whitaker; EG — Melendez, Amann 4, DeBell.
*
jacobs 67, south elgin 50
Jacobs — Ojo 6 4-4 16, Ledinsky 3 0-0 6, Ross 2 0-0 4, Orange 2 2-2 7, Billings 3 1-2 7, Lee 1 0-0 2, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Castellano 0 0-0 0, Micel 1 1-2 3, Nerja 1 1-1 3, Schwerdtmann 8 0-0 18, Zakes 0 1-2 1, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 10-13 67.
South Elgin — Cager 0 0-0 0, McClure 3 2-2 10, Padron 1 0-0 3, Hatchett 3 1-2 8, Wells 3 2-3 9, Hicks 3 1-2 9, Winsel 1 0-0 2, Grant 0 0-0 0, Lundy 3 3-4 9, Gibadlo 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-13 50.
Jacobs 19 14 27 7 — 67
South Elgin 20 7 4 19 — 50
3-point baskets: J— Orange, Schwerdtmann 2; SE— McClure 2, Padron, Hatchett, Wells, Hicks 2.
*
Crystal lake south 68, barrington 59
Crystal Lake South — Bartusch 1 0-0 2, Schiller 0 2-2 2, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 9 3-5 21, Frericks 1 0-0 3, Geske 3 11-14 17, Meitzler 6 4-4 20. Totals 21 20-25 68.
Barrington — Zaumseil 8 4-4 21, Nelson 1 1-2 3, Tolentino 2 0-0 4, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Madrzyk 3 0-0 8, Bart 5 6-9 16, Vollman 3 0-0 7. Totals 22 11-15 59.
Crystal Lake South 15 10 12 31 — 68
Barrington 16 10 14 19 — 59
3-point baskets: CLS — Johnson, Frericks, Meitzler; B— Zaumseil, Madrzyk 2, Vollman.
Fouled out: B— Vollman .
*
crystal lake central 66, lakes 58
CL Central — C. Murphy 8 4-5 21, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Knoeppel 6 0-2 13, Cavanaugh 0 0-0 0, Fleck 3 0-0 6, Panicko 5 0-0 11, Vanscoyoc 6 0-0 13. Totals 29 4-7 66.
Lakes — Spencer 6 1-2 15, Tomasiewicz 2 0-0 6, Bergeron 3 0-0 6, Swindle 1 1-2 3, Kohler 4 0-0 8, Direll 5 4-5 14, Gomulka 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 6-9 58.
CL Central 16 15 20 15 —66
Lakes 15 16 16 9 —58
3-point baskets: CLC — C. Murphy, Knoeppel, Panicko, Vanscoyoc; L — Spencer 2, Tomasiewicz 2.
*
IC/Westmont Tournament
At Westmont
st. edward 72, elmwood park 57
St. Edward — Domel 7 2-2 18, J. Butzow 4 2-2 10, Duffy 1 4-4 6, Ponce 5 3-7 13, Elam 2 0-2 6, Favela 4 0-0 8, Danner 1 0-0 2, Mathews 0 2-4 2, Murray 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 3-4 3, Riveria 0 0-0 0, M. Butzow 1 0-0 2, Brannon 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 16-25 72.
Elmwood Park — Morales 3 2-2 11, Torres 0 0-0 0, Amparan 3 1-4 7, Perez 6 3-5 15, Giddens 0 0-0 0, Garrett 3 2-2 9, McNulty 4 0-0 8, Purnell 0 1-1 1, Talis 0 0-0 0, Basbous 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 9-14 57.
St.Edward 23 9 15 25 —72
Elmwood Park 8 11 18 20 —57
3-point baskets: STE — Domel 2, Elam 2; EP — Morales 3, Garrett.
*
Marengo Invite
Westminster Christian 42, harvard 33
Westminster Christian — Woodhouse 3 0-1 8, Carani 3 2-2 8, Wiewel 1 0-0 2, Kleczynski 0 1-2 1, Brandon 4 2-6 12, Rejman 3 0-0 8, Weston 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 5-11 42.
Harvard — Carrera 5 0-0 12, Nolen 1 0-0 2, Miller 4 2-4 10, Martin 1 0-0 2, Finke 1 4-8 7. Totals 12 6-12 33.
Westminster 12 2 11 17 — 42
Harvard 4 14 10 5 — 33
3-point baskets: WC— Woodhouse 2, Brandon 2, Rejman 2, Weston; H—Carrera 2, Finke.
*
WAUCONDA 63, MARENGO 33
Wauconda — Malisheski 1 2-2 4, Sidlowski 6 0-0 12, Swenson 2 0-0 6, Blomberg 1 0-0 2, King 1 4-4 6, McFarlin 0 1-2 1, Thomas 8 4-5 20, Head 4 3-6 12, Bernhardt 0 0-0 0, Dragon 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 14-19 63.
Marengo — Rogutich 3 0-0 6, Kunde 2 0-0 5, Volkening 3 2-4 8, Shepard 0 0-0 0, Parlington 3 0-0 9, Rondart 0 0-0 0, Velasquez 0 0-0 0, Simionini 1 0-0 2, Kissack 1 0-0 2, Loudenbeck 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 3-6 33.
Wauconda 22 17 13 11 —63
Marengo 7 7 9 10 —33
3-point baskets: Wauc: Swenson 2, Head; Mar: Parlington 3, Kunde.
Fouled out: none.
*
Woodstock 51, Antioch 30
*
Bloomington State Farm Classic
At Normal Community West
PLAINFIELD SOUTH 53, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 49
Plainfield South — Valentine 1 4-6 7, Evers 5 2-2 12, Garrett 3 0-0 7, T. Smith 0 1-2 1, Harris 2 0-0 5, Edwards 2 1-2 5, Hill 3 0-0 6, Snowden 3 2-4 8, A. Smith 0 0-0 0, Goff 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-16 53.
Grayslake Central — M. Reed 1 1-2 3, Vargo 1 2-2 4, Mudd 2 1-2 7, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Daly 1 0-0 2, Lennartz 4 2-4 10, Stewart 1 1-1 3, Spicer 3 0-1 6, D. Reed 6 2-3 14. Totals 19 9-15 49.
Plainfield South 18 12 8 15 —53
Grayslake Central 13 10 12 14 —49
3-point baskets: PS: Valentine, Garrett, Harris; GC: Mudd 2.
*
huntley 58, Thorton fraction north 44
Huntley — Regan 1 5-6 10, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 3-4 3, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Oslance 0 0-0 0, Only 8 3-3 19, Elam 0 0-0 0, Wagner 4 0-0 10, Slonka 0 0-0 0, Shields 3 0-1 6, Wicks 0 1-2 1, Egekeze 0 0-0 0, Gorney 4 1-1 9, Boesch 0 0-0 0, Janus 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-17 58.
Thorton Fraction North — Deere 2 0-0 4, Wright 0 0-0 0, McClain 4 2-4 11, Williams 0 0-0 0,Johnson 1 0- 2 2, Wood 0 0-0 0, Tate 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Todd 0 0-0 0, Harris 7 2-4 16, Salisu 4 0-0 11, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Harvey 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-10 44.
Huntley 11 13 18 16 — 58
TF North 4 10 13 17 — 44
3-point baskets: H— Regan, Wagner 2; TFN— McClain, Salisu 3.
*
Huntley 39, Thornwood 32
Huntley — Regan 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Oslance 0 0-0 0, Only 4 0-1 8, Elam 0 0-0 0, Wagner 6 2-2 18, Slonka 0 0-0 0, Shields 1 0-0 2, Wicks 1 0-0 2, Egekeze 0 0-0 0, Gorney 4 1-2 9, Boesch 0 0-0 0, Janus 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-5 39.
Thornwood — Stroman 0 0-0 0, Bolton 1 0-2 2, B. Thomas 1 1-2 3, Blissitt 2 0-0 4, Alexander 2 0-0 5, Vinson 2 0-0 5, C. Scott 0 0-0 0, R. Scott 0 0-0 0, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, D. Thomas 2 4-6 8, Perry 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 1-1 5, Thorton 0 0-0 0, Polk 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-11 32.
Huntley 8 9 7 15 —39
Thornwood 10 9 6 7 —32
3-point baskets: H — Wagner 4; T — Alexander, Vinson.
*
Chuck Dayton DeKalb Tournament
Hampshire 50, Marmion 44
Hampshire — Crater 4 9-11 18, Hernandez 5 0-1 10, Cork 2 0-0 4, Waterworth 1 2-2 5, Dumoulin 2 1-2 5, Bridges 2 2-2 6, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Bender 0 0-0 0, Jansen 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-18 50.
Marmion — Ruddy 0 0-2 0, Sheehan 6 0-0 15, Theisen 3 0-0 8, Kavanaugh 2 0-0 4, Friel 2 1-3 6, Smith 3 0-0 6, Bicknell 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 1-5 44.
Hampshire 17 8 15 10 —50
Marmion 9 15 9 11 —40
3-point baskets: H — Crater, Waterworth; M — Sheehan 3, Theisen 2, Friel, Bicknell.
*
Wheeling Hardwood Classic
Libertyville 73, Wheeling 62
Wheeling — Pierro 3 0-0 6, Majkowski 0 1-2 1, Ricciardi 4 3-4 12, Stephani 5 5-5 21, Hill 4 1-1 9, Laude 1 0-1 3, Kim 0 0-0 0, Levin 2 0-0 5, Webb 0 0-0 0, Jordan 1 0-0 2, Webber 1 1-1 3. Totals 22 11-14 62.
Libertyville — Carlucci 0 0-0 0, Cayce 1 0-0 2, Reed 3 6-9 13, Lipp 8 2-6 18, Deichl 9 1-2 19, Scanlan 2 1-2 5, Borcia 7 0-2 14, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 10-21 73.
Wheeling 13 9 25 15 —62
Libertyville 8 24 23 18 — 73
3-point baskets: Whl: Ricciardi, Stephani 4, Laude, Levin; Lib: Reed.
*
Streamwood 63, Alcott 53
Streamwood — Norman 3 2-4 10, Siewert 3 0-0 9, Strong 1 0-0 2, Dichoso 1 0-0 3, Lightbourne 5 1-2 11, Williams 2 7-8 11, Z.Harris 6 3-5 17. Totals 21 13-19 63.
Alcott — Benton 2 0-0 5, Green 3 0-1 6, Boatang 3 2-2 8, Pearson 12 3-4 32, Frank 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 7-9 53.
Streamwood 18 13 14 18 —63
Alcott 25 12 11 5 —53
3-point baskets: St: Norman 2, Siewert 3, Dichoso, Z.Harris 2; Al: Benton, Pearson 5.
*
Maine West 54, Vernon Hills 41
Vernon Hills — Curry 3 6-8 13, Rathod 2 0-0 6, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Feece 0 0-0 0, Nardini 1 0-0 2, Flis 0 1-4 1, McNamara 2 0-0 5, Fulton 6 0-0 12. Totals 15 7-12 41.
Maine West — Dones 2 0-0 5, Bates 2 4-4 8, Kukec 5 3-3 15, O’Neill 2 0-0 4, Sherman 1 0-0 2, Volk 0 2-2 2, Finnander 1 0-0 2, Ferreren 8 0-0 16. Totals 21 9-9 54.
Vernon Hills 10 7 7 17 —41
Maine West 8 15 11 20 —54
3-point baskets: VH: Curry, Rathod 2, McNamara; MW: Dones, Kukec 2.
*
Lake Park 63, Prospect 55
Prospect — Mack 0 0-0 0, Frasco 2 3-5 8, Lazarz 0 1-1 1, O’Hara 7 2-4 18, Kapka 2 0-2 6, Houghton 3 2-2 8, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Malczewski 3 0-0 6, Olson 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-14 55.
Lake Park — Van Aswegen 4 0-0 11, Kimbrough 1 0-1 2, Karras 0 1-2 1, Moore 3 4-6 10, McDaniel 3 1-1 7, Cortez 7 0-0 15, Caboor 1 2-2 4, Ktsanes 5 3-4 13. Totals 24 11-16 63.
Prospect 11 13 15 16 —55
Lake Park 17 10 20 16 —63
3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco, O’Hara 2, Kapka 2, Flahaven 2; LP: Van Aswegen 3, Cortez.
*
Loyola 51, Fremd 49
Fremd — Kubis 1 0-0 2, Glassmann 2 2-4 7, Williams 3 0-0 8, Krupa 2 2-2 6, Benka 1 5-6 7, Carlson 5 1-1 11, Cordell 1 0-0 2, Ochoa 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 10-13 49.
Loyola — Kucera 3 1-3 7, Wehman 0 1-2 1, Clarke 4 3-3 13, C.Sullivan 1 3-4 6, Byrne 1 0-0 3, Morrissey 8 1-1 21, Bauer 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-13 51.
Fremd 9 14 11 15 —49
Loyola 12 19 12 8 —51
3-point baskets: Fmd: Glassmann, Williams 2; Loy: Clarke 2, C.Sullivan, Byrne, Morrissey 4.
*
Deerfield 68, Carmel 64 (2 OT)
Deerfield — Porter 7 0-1 17, Gurvey 0 6-6 6, Dikopf 2 0-0 4, Ferdman 2 1-1 5, Shapiro 3 0-0 7, Burns 2 0-0 4, Kuznetsky 1 0-0 2, Glantz 6 0-2 13, Alfieri 4 2-2 10, Baum 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 9-12 68.
Carmel — Poyser 6 0-0 14, George 4 2-2 10, M.Barr 2 0-0 4, Edkins 5 2-2 14, C.Barr 5 4-7 14, Duff 4 0-0 8. Totals 26 8-11 64.
Deerfield 21 11 7 18 11 —68
Carmel 11 22 10 14 7 — 64
3-point baskets: Deer: Porter 3, Shipiro, Glantz; Car: Poyser 2, Edkins 2.
*
Niles North 67, St. Viator 49
St. Viator — P.McNamara 0 0-0 0, Hammarlund 2 0-0 4, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, M.Arogundade 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 1 1-1 3, Falotico 3 1-1 7, Martin 4 0-0 8, O.Arogundade 7 3-4 18, Masterson 2 1-5 5, Timmerhaus 0 2-3 2, M.McNamara 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-16 49.
Niles North — Nix 5 3-4 15, Dillard 5 4-7 14, Beckford 5 4-4 17, Myles 4 0-0 10, Voitik 4 0-3 8, Penn 0 0-0 0, Donado 0 0-0 0, Tayloe 0 1-2 1, Dupree 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 14-24 67.
St. Viator 19 4 11 15 —49
Niles North 11 15 22 19 —67
3-point baskets: StV: O.Arogundade; NiN: Nix 2, Beckford 3, Myles 2.
*
notre dame 47, naperville central 40
*
Jacobs Holiday Tournament
bartlett 66, elk grove 56
Bartlett — Moss 3 0-0 8, Aluquin 2 2-2 6, McKeague 2 0-0 4, Busch 2 0-0 5, Wantroba 1 0-0 3, Seidl 0 2-2 2, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Reid 3 1-1 8, WHitaker 11 5-7 28. Totals 25 10-12 66.
Elk Grove — Wary 1 0-0 2, Melendez 4 2-2 11, Amann 7 4-5 22, DeBell 1 0-0 3, Patel 1 1-2 3, Gatziolis 2 1-2 5, Kelly 3 0-0 6, Alcazar 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 8-11 56.
Bartlett 18 14 19 15 —66
Elk Grove 11 13 22 10 —56
3-point baskets: Bart: Moss 2, Busch, Wantroba, Reid, Whitaker; EG: Melendez, Amann 4, DeBell.
*
Crystal lake south 68, barrington 59
Crystal Lake South — Bartusch 1 0-0 2, Schiller 0 2-2 2, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 9 3-5 21, Frericks 1 0-0 3, Geske 3 11-14 17, Meitzler 6 4-4 20. Totals 21 20-25 68.
Barrington — Zaumseil 8 4-4 21, Nelson 1 1-2 3, Tolentino 2 0-0 4, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Madrzyk 3 0-0 8, Bart 5 6-9 16, Vollman 3 0-0 7. Totals 22 11-15 59.
Crystal Lake South 15 10 12 31 — 68
Barrington 16 10 14 19 — 59
3-point baskets: CLS: Johnson, Frericks, Meitzler; Bar: Zaumseil, Madrzyk 2, Vollman.
Fouled out: Bar: Vollman .
*
Other scores
Johnsburg 61, Prairie Ridge 58
Tilden 65, Marian Central 42
Zion-Benton 59, Rockford Jefferson 41
Cary-Grove 47, Chicago Hope 35
Jacobs 67, South Elgin 50
Crystal Lake Central 66, Lakes 58
*
Alden-Hebron tournament
christian liberty acad. 53, faith 33
Christian Liberty Acad. — Silva 6 2-4 16, Daniel 4 1-1 10, Chu 0 2-2 2, Salsgiver 2 5-5 9, Colbert 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 10-12 53.
Faith — Larson 2 3-3 7, Dykstra 2 0-4 5, VanAntwerp 2 2-2 7, Tieman 2 0-0 4, Boyer 2 4-4 8, Chapel 1 0-0 2, Moffat 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 9-13 33.
CLA 10 14 15 15 —53
Faith 4 4 11 16 —33
3-point baskets: CLA: Silva 2, Daniel, Swiderek; Faith: Dykstra, VanAntwerp.
*
Glenbard West tournament
Leyden 80, Hubbard 46
Willowbrook 49, Glenbard West 46
St. Francis 50, Timothy Christian 38
*
Hinsdale South tournament
Providence 57, Schaumburg 53 (OT)
*
Pekin tournament
Hersey 58, Freeport 47
Freeport — Robinson 6 3-4 15, Braddock 4 2-7 10, Offard 2 4-4 9, Frank 2 2-4 7, Jones 1 0-0 3, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 3, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Meeks 0 0-1 0, Dixon 0 0-0 0, McClain 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 11-22 47.
Hersey — Fuerst 3 7-12 13, Orlandi 5 3-3 13, Dahnweih 3 0-0 9, Messer 2 3-4 7, Haas 2 2-4 6, Sutrinaitis 2 0-1 5, Heeren 1 0-0 2, Saur 1 0-0 2, Watters 0 1-2 1, Burke 0 0-2 0, Mueller 0 0-0 0, van der Lippe 0 0-0 0, Oke Diran 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-28 58.
Freeport 13 6 10 18 —47
Hersey 9 14 13 22 —58
3-point baskets: Frpt Jones, Fitzpatrick, Offard, Frank; Hers: Dahnweih 3, Sutrinaitis.
*
rockford boylan 63, hersey 53
Rockford Boylan — Bridges 11 3-4 5, Stull 7 6-9 22, Vines 3 4-8 10, Gorman 3 3-6 10, Croft 3 2-7 8, Parris 1 0-0 2, Painter 0 2-2 2, Kenny 2 0-1 4. Totals 20 20-37 63.
Hersey — Watters 1 0-1 3, Sutrinaitis 3 3-4 11, N.Heeren 0 0-0 0, Burke 1 0-0 2, Sauer 0 0-0 0, Mueller 1 3-3 5, Messer 1 0-1 2, Haas 3 2-2 8, Dahnweih 3 0-2 6, Fuerst 5 1-3 11, von der Lippe 0 0-0 0, Orlandi 2 1-2 5. Totals 20 10-18 53.
R-Boylan 17 16 14 16 —63
Hersey 14 14 12 13 —53
3-point baskets: RB: Stull 2, Gorman; Hers: Watters, Sutrinaitis 2.
Fouled out: Hers: Dahnweih.
*
LAKE ZURICH 45, CHICAGO BROOKS 40
Lake Zurich — Arends 0 1-2 1, Moon 2 2-4 6, Kruse 5 7-10 18, Khan 0 2-2 2, O’Neill 2 4-4 10, Repplinger 3 2-3 8, Travlos 0 0-0 0, Roach 0 0-0 0, McClaughry 0 0-0 0, Zahrey 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 18-25 45
Chicago Brooks — Lloyd 3 5-8 12, Muse 3 2-4 8, Walker 5 1-2 12, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0, Balom 0 0-0 0, Haywood 1 3-4 5, Jenkins 1 0-1 2, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 12-21 40.
Lake Zurich 2 13 12 18 —45
Chicago Brooks 8 8 16 8 —40
3-point baskets: LZ: O’Neill 2, Kruse; CB: Lloyd, Walker.
*
NORMAL WEST 47, LAKE ZURICH 38
Lake Zurich — Arends 1 0-0 3, Brown 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-0 0, Moon 0 0-1 0, Dehio 0 0-0 0, Kruse 2 0-0 4, Khan 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 0 2-2 2, Repplinger 3 4-4 10, Travlos 0 0-0 0, Roach 2 0-1 5, McClaughry 7 0-0 14, Zahrey 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-8 38.
Normal West — Fisher 0 2-5 2, Maurice 0 0-0 0, Jefferson 1 0-0 2, McGinnis 2 0-0 4, Breen 0 0-0 0, Seibring 4 2-2 10, Keith 8 0-2 19, Yuncker 1 0-0 2, Neuhouser 4 0-0 8, Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-9 47.
Lake Zurich 4 12 11 11 —38
Normal West 19 10 14 4 —47
3-point baskets: LZ: Arends, Roach; NW: Keith 3.
*
Plano 50th Annual Christmas Classic
Belvidere 68, aurora christian 53
Belvidere — Brown 1 2-4 4, Byers 6 8-9 21, Jackson 6 1-1 15, Steger 5 1-2 12, Hauser 1 6-6 9, Carlson 1 1-1 3, Hyser 0 0-0 0, Wallace 2 0-0 4, Frazier 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 19-23 68.
Aurora Christian — Windle 4 3-4 12, Harrell 4 1-2 9, McQuade 6 3-4 17, McNelis 0 0-0 , Suttle 5 2-3 12, Show 0 0-0 0, Schweisthal 0 0-0 0 , Wolfe 1 0-0 3, Singer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-13 53.
Belvidere 18 12 16 22 —68
Aurora Christian 12 10 18 13 —53
3-point baskets: B: Jackson 2, Byers, Steger, Hauser. AC: McQuade 2, Windle, Wolfe.
*
Ottawa 60, Kaneland 50
Ottawa — Hill 1 0-0 2, Griglione 0 0-0 0, Draper 0 2-2 2, Bryant 5 4-6 16, Carroll 4 4-4 14, Stokes 6 0-0 15, Harsted 4 2-3 11. Totals 20 12-15 60.
Kaneland — Miller 3 2-4 8, Pruett 6 3-5 15, David 1 0-0 2, C. Carlson 0 0-0 0, T. Carlson 3 4-5 11, Fedderly 1 0-0 2, Limbrunner 5 0-0 12. Totals 19 9-14 50.
Ottawa 15 15 9 21 —60
Kaneland 12 6 15 17 —50
3-point baskets: O: Stokes 3, Bryant 2, Carroll 2, Harsted. K: Limbrunner 2, T. Carlson.