Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Morton High School Thanksgiving Tournament
Batavia 76, Normal Community 42
Batavia — Grizaffi 14 points, Orman 13 points, Bayram 12 points, Fruendt and Villarreal 11 points, Welday 10 points.
*
Batavia 71, Moline 45
Batavia — Fruendt 23 points, Frazier 12 points, Bayram and Grizaff 11 points.
*
At Tip-Off Tournament
Oswego East 49, Bartlett 41
Oswego East — Walker 0 0-0 0, Robinson 2 1-4 5, Parsons 4 6-6 16, Cruickshou 1 2-2 4, McWaine 5 0-1 10, Campbell 5 5-6 15, Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-19 49.
Bartlett — Gerdevich 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Brohan 2 0-0 4, Arco 0 1-2 1, Zasada 2 2-2 6, Giampapa 2 1-2 5, Hernandez 9 2-5 18, Harris 2 1-3 5. Totals 18 7-14 41.
Oswego East 13 13 13 10 —49
Bartlett 7 7 10 17 —41
3-point baskets: OE — Parsons 2.
Fouled out: B — Johnson.
*
At Dakota Tournament
Dakota 28, St. Edward 26
St. Edward — Kelly 2 0-0 4, O. Walschot 1 2-2 4, Ramos 0 4-6 4, V. Walschot 1 0-0 2, Gnan 0 1-2 1, Rapp 2 1-3 5, Armstrong 0 0-1 0, Von Ahnen 0 1-2 1, Duffy 2 1-2 5. Totals 8 10-18 26.
Dakota — Cleaver 2 6-8 11, Peterson 0 0-2 0, Zimmerman 1 3-8 5, Ebbers 2 5-9 9, Grove 1 0-0 2, Lampe 0 1-6 1. Totals 6 15-33 28.
St. Edward 4 5 9 8 —26
Dakota 9 2 5 12 —28
3-point baskets: D — Cleaver.
*
Byron 59, St. Edward 27
Byron — Ware 3 0-0 6, Olson 2 0-1 4, Binges 4 2-2 12, Whipple 3 0-0 7, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Halloway 2 1-2 5, Reecher 4 4-5 12, Getzelman 3 1-3 7, Lehne 1 2-3 4. Totals 23 10-16 59.
St. Edward — Durkin 0 1-2 1, O. Walschot 1 0-1 2, Ramos 3 0-2 7, Gnan 1 0-0 2, Scully 0 2-2 2, Rapp 3 1-2 7, Armstrong 1 2-2 4, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 6-11 27.
Byron 18 17 11 13 —59
St. Edward 2 11 6 8 —27
3-point baskets: B — Binges 2, Whipple; STE — Ramos.
*
At. Quincy Tournament
Metro 28, Jacobs 23
Metro — Norde 1 1-5 3, Cross 1 0-0 2, Miller 7 2-6 16, May 1 0-0 2, Turner 2 0-0 5. Totals 11 3-11 28.
Jacobs — Van Vlierbergen 1 0-0 3, Grady 3 2-2 8, Tamburrino 2 0-0 4, Chapa 0 1-4 1, Berg 2 0-0 5, Barnec 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 3-6 23.
Metro 3 6 10 9 —28
Jacobs 0 8 3 12 —23
3-point baskets: M — Turner; J — Van Vlierbergen, Berg.
*
Buffalo Grove invite
LIBERTYVILLE 46, WESTINGHOUSE 32
Westinghouse — Mondane 2 0-0 4, Ford 2 0-0 5, Jones 3 0-0 6, Blackman 2 0-2 4, McDade 2 0-0 4, Wellere 3 3-4 9. Totals 14 3-6 32.
Lib — Vam Roeyen 1 0-0 3, Mayer 2 2-4 6, Kym 3 6-8 12, Haws 0 1-2 1, Neutz 2 2-2 6, Hoeksel 4 2-2 10, Eyre 0 2-2 2, Deichl 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 15-20 46.
Libertyville 6 9 17 14 —46
Westinghouse 6 2 10 14 —32
3-point baskets: W’house: Ford; Lib: Van Roeyen.
Fouled out: none.
*
Barrington 38, Grayslake Central 27
Barrington — Bartz 0 0-0 0, Madden 0 0-0 0 , Heine 1 0-0 2, Katis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 2 2-2 6, Callanan 2 4-6 8, Sodeika 1 0-0 2, Talbot 3 2-4 8, Resch 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 1 2-9 4, Kirchoff 0 4-4 4 Totals 12 14-27 38.
Grayslake Central — Spalding 2 2-4 8, Mudd 0 0-1 0. Miller 4 2-3 10, Dahlstrom 2 4-5 8, Effa 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 9-15 27.
Barrington 10 10 4 14 —38
Grayslake Central 1 6 10 10 —27
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 2.
*
Niles North invite
FENWICK 90, ANTIOCH 48
Fenwick — Owens 9 0-0 18, Reilly 5 0-0 13, Cage 5 0-0 12 Mackowiak 3 0-0 6, Sewall 4 0-0 11, Boardman 2 0-0 5, Mullins 3 0-0 8, Pizza 1 0-0 3, Sophie 1 0-0 3, Garland 2 0-0 5, Heard 1 2-2 4, Canoy 1 0-0 2. Totals 37 2-2 90.
Antioch — Borries 1 2-2 5, Augustin 2 1-2 5, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Bohn 2 0-0 5, Gallimore 4 0-0 8, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 1 0-0 3, Horn 1 2-3 5, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 1 0-0 2, McIhany 1 0-0 2, McCameron 2 1-2 5, Clevan 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 48.
Fenwick 30 26 21 13 —90
Antioch 6 15 11 16 —48
3-point baskets: Fen: Reilly 3, Sewall 3, Cage 2, Mullins 2, Sophie, Garland, Pizza, Boardman; Ant: Bohn, Schwabe, Borries, Kelly.
Fouled out: none.
*
Lyons Tournament
Lyons 43, Downers Grove South 29
West Chicago 40, Oak Forest 39
*
Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament
FINAL TOURNAMENT scores and STANDINGS
Hoffman Estates 35, Elk Grove 28
Seton Academy 48, Lake Park 35
North Lawndale 55, Harlan 50
Hoffman Estates 5-0, Elk Grove 4-1, North Lawndale 3-2, Harlan 2-3, Seton Academy 1-4, Lake Park 0-5
*
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM:
Stoczynski (HE), Young (HE), Naughton (EG), Boyd (EG), Lemons (NL), Miller (NL), Elem (Har), Booker (Har), Bailey (SA), Cummings (LP).
*
Waubonsie Valley WarHawk Tournament
DeKalb 35, Oswego 27
West Aurora 45, Waubonsie Valley 37
*
Naperville North 64, Minooka 33
Naperville North — Lolordo 6 2-2 18; Adesanya 1 0-0 2; Smith 1 0-0 2; Sweift 4 2-4 11; Ryan 1 0-0 3; Pope 2 0-0 4; Sharples 11 1-4 24. Totals 26 5-10 64.
Minooka — Heide 3 0-0 6; Carter 1 0-0 2; McLehman 4 2-2 10; Arlis 2 0-2 4; Finch 2 3-4 7; Hinkleman 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-8 33.
Naperville North 15 17 11 21 —64
Minooka 12 11 8 2 —33
3-point baskets: NN: Lolordo 4, Swift, Ryan, Sharples. Fouled out: None.
*
Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament
Oswego East 49, Bartlett 41
*
Naperville Central 61, Metea Valley 54
Metea Valley — Walker 4 0-0 12, Flowers 4 0-1 8, Obendorf 5 5-7 15, Voytell 3 4-4 10, Petersen 4 1-3 9, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Clay 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-15 54.
Naperville Central — Ryan 4 2-5 13, Stanciel 4 3-10 12, Dierking 3 0-0 6, Cuny 5 4-6 19, Trowbridge 2 2-4 6, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Minick 1 0-0 2, Buttgereit 1 0-1 3. Totals 20 11-26 61.
Metea Valley 13 14 8 19 —54
Naperville C. 12 11 20 18 —61
3-point baskets: MV: Walker 4. NC: Cuny 5, Ryan 3, Stanciel, Buttgereit.
Fouled out: MV: Walker. Rebounds: MV: 39 (Obendorf 16). NC: 25 (Dierking 7). Steals: NC: Stanciel 8.
*
Benet 58, Providence 48
Benet — Doyle 1 0-0 3, Prasse 4 7-8 16, Schramek 4 2-2 10, Olson 4 0-0 9, Martin 1 0-0 2, Eshoo 4 2-2 13, Thomalla 1 0-0 3, A. Hlavin 0 0-0 0, Panko 0 0-0 0, E. Hlavin 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-12 58.
Providence — Tinervia 1 0-0 3, Fashingbauer 5 2-5 12, Shermulis 3 2-2 8, Boggetto 1 0-0 2, Rohrer 1 1-3 3, Galick 0 2-2 2, Garvey 2 0-0 6, Jurges 5 0-0 12. Totals 18 7-12 48.
Benet 6 13 23 16 —58
Providence 14 9 12 13 —48
3-point baskets: B: Eshoo 3, Doyle, Prasse, Olson, Thomalla. P: Garvey 2, Jurges 2, Tinervia
Fouled out: none. Rebounds: B: 33 (Prasse 8). P: 24 (Fashingbauer 7).
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Barrington 38, Grayslake Central 27
Barrington — Bartz 0 0-0 0, Madden 0 0-0 0 , Heine 1 0-0 2, Katis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 2 2-2 6, Callanan 2 4-6 8, Sodeika 1 0-0 2, Talbot 3 2-4 8, Resch 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 1 2-9 4, Kirchoff 0 4-4 4 Totals 12 14-27 38
Grayslake Central — Spalding 2 2-4 8, Mudd 0 0-1 0. Miller 4 2-3 10, Dahlstrom 2 4-5 8, Effa 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1 Totals 7 9-15 27.
Barrington 10 10 4 14 — 38
Grayslake Central 1 6 10 10 — 27
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding (2); Barr:
Fouled out: None.
*
Other scores
Maine South 52, Buffalo Grove 22
Libertyville 46, Westinghouse 32
*
Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament
FINAL TOURNAMENT STANDINGS:
Hoffman Estates 5-0, Elk Grove 4-1, North Lawndale 3-2, Harlan 2-3, Seton Academy 1-4, Lake Park 0-5.
*
Hoffman Estates 35, Elk Grove 28
Hoffman Estates — Hill 3 0-0 6, Saitta 1 1-2 3, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 5 5-8 15, Wolinski 2 0-0 5, Young 3 0-1 6. Totals 14 6-11 35.
Elk Grove — Naughton 2 2-4 6, Brown 1 1-2 4, Czeszewski 4 0-1 8, Boyd 3 2-2 8, Lindfors 1 0-0 2, Solorio 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-9 28.
Hoffman Estates 5 13 8 9 — 35
Elk Grove 8 8 5 7 — 28
3-point baskets: EG: Brown; HE: Wolinski.
Fouled out: Naughton.
*
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM:
Stoczynski (HE), Young (HE), Naughton (EG), Boyd (EG), Lemons (NL), Miller (NL), Elem (Har), Booker (Har), Bailey (SA), Cummings (LP).
*
Other scores:
Seton Academy 48, Lake Park 35
North Lawndale 55, Harlan 50
*
Maine West Tip-Off Classic
Hersey 45, Maine West 35
Hersey — Poulos 1 0-1 2, Harris 5 0-0 10, Cerniglia 3 2-2 9, Hill 2 0-6 4, Weyhrich 3 3-4 10, Bayerle 2 0-0 4, Raulli 2 2-4 6. Totals 18 7-17 45.
Maine West — Burger 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-2 0, Iacullo 0 0-0 0, Vukasin 1 1-2 3, Petersen 0 0-0 0, A.Collins 3 0-2 6, Prosperi 4 3-4 11, B.Collins 4 7-10 15. Totals 12 11-18 35.
Hersey 10 10 15 10 — 45
Maine West 6 6 11 12 — 35
3-point baskets: Hers: Cerniglia, Weyhrich.
Fouled out: None.
*
Niles North tournament
Fenwick 90, Antioch 48
*