Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Bartlett 57, North Chicago 38
Bartlett — Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 8-14 8, Pavell 0 2-2 2, Brohan 0 1-4 1, Arco 1 3-4 5, Zasada 4 1-2 9, Giampapa 5 9-9 19, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 1-3 3, Harris 0 4-4 4. Totals 11 29-42 57.
North Chicago — Leonard 1 0-0 2, Greathouse 0 1-2 1, Franklin 0 6-7 6, Warfield 2 0-0 4, Hollman 3 2-2 9, S. Garrett 0 0-0 0, Coleman 3 4-7 11, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, T. Garrett 0 3-10 3, Pierce 1 0-1 2. Totals 10 16-29 38.
Bartlett 9 10 15 17 —57
North Chicago 11 10 6 11 —38
3-point baskets: NC — Hollman, Coleman.
Fouled out: B — Arco, Hernandez; NC — Franklin.
*
At Quincy Tournament
quincy 66, jacobs 47
Quincy — Dade 3 2-4 9, Stubblefield 0 0-0 0, Abell 2 0-0 4, Reller 1 3-4 5, Bradford 4 0-2 9, Churchill 0 0-0 0, Wellman 3 4-5 12, Flot 0 0-0 0, Kelley 0 0-0 0, Stock 2 2-5 7, Ferguson-Smith 1 0-4 2, Fletcher 7 1-2 15, Baker 1 0-1 2, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Doellman 0 0-0 0, Vonderheide 0 0-0
0, Church 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 14-29 67.
Jacobs — Vierbergen 1 2-3 4, Tamburrino 3 4-8 11, Chapa 0 2-5 2, Berg 3 2-2 9, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 1 0-0 2, Spirling 0 0-0 0. Barnes 3 3-5 9,
Cook 4 0-0 10, Bartolai 0 0-0 0, Liby 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 13-25 47.
Jacobs 7 13 10 17 — 47
Quincy 24 16 15 12 — 66
3-point baskets: J— Cook (2), Tamburrino, Berg; Q— Wellman (2), Dade, Bradford, Stock.
Fouled out: J— Vierbergen.
*
East St. Louis 53, Jacobs 32
Jacobs — Van Vlierbergen 3 0-0 6, Tamburrino 1 6-8 8, Chapa 0 0-2 0, Berg 1 7-8 9, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 1 0-0 3, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Spirling 0 0-0 0 Barnec 2 1-1 6, Cook 0 0-0 0, Bartolai 0 0-0 0, Liby 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 14 -19 32.
Jacobs 9 2 8 13 — 32
East St.Louis 18 13 18 4 — 53
3-point baskets: J— Frighetto, Barnec.
*
Metro 52, jacobs 15
Jacobs — Van Vlierbergen 0 1-2 1, Tamburrino 1 4-7 6, Chapa 0 0-3 0, Berg 1 1-4 4, Mangieri 0 1-2 1, Barnec 1 0-2 3, Liby 0 0-3 0. Totals 3 7-23 15.
Jacobs 0 4 7 4 — 15
Metro 18 13 16 4 — 52
3-point baskets: J— Berg, Barnec.
*
Maine West tournament
MARIAN CATHOLIC 70, STEVENSON 33
Stevenson — Ekenberg1 1-3 3, H. Green 0 1-2 1, Umans 02-3 2, Moffat 4 4-5 12, Buford 4 0-1 8, Way 2 2-2 6, Elzinga 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 11-18 33.
Marian Catholic — Page 3 0-0 7, Winfrey 0 1-2 1, Bradley 4 1-1 9, Walsh 4 2-2 10, Millender 5 4-4 17, Zerante 1 3-7 6, Issac 3 2-3 8, Adams 1 1-2 3, Cedor 3 2-2 9. Totals 24 16-23 70.
Stevenson 9 5 6 13 —33
Marian Catholic 17 25 14 14 —70
3-point baskets: MC: Millender 3, Page, Zerante, Cedor.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 50, WESTINGHOUSE 44 (OT)
Grayslake Central — Miller 2 1-2 5, Mudd 2 0-2 4, Dahlstrom 4 0-0 8, Sparkman 2 7-14 11, Spalding 5 3-4 16, Boban 0 0-0 0, Effa 0 0-2 0, Peterson 0 6-11 6. Totals 15 17-35 50.
Westinghouse — Mondane 5 3-8 16, Ford 0 0 0 0, Wiley 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 1-2 3, Blackman 4 0-0 8, McDade 1 0-0 3, Willere 4 3-6 14, Lord 0 0-1 0, . Totals 16 7-17 44.
Grayslake Central 10 3 9 14 14 —50
Westinghouse 12 3 13 8 8 —44
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3; West: Mondane 3, McDade, Willere.
Fouled out: GC: Dahlstrom; West: Jones, Willere.
*
MAINE SOUTH 54, LIBERTYVILLE 42
Libertyville —Wilterdink 1 0-0 3, Van Roeyen 3 0-0 7, Katz 0 0-0-0 0, Mayer 0 0-0 0, Kym 3 5-6 11, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Neutz 2 2-2 6, Hoeksel 1 3-4 5, Mudd 1 0-0 3, Eyre 0 0-0 0, Diechl 3 1-1 7. Totals 14 11-13 42.
Maine South — Raphael 0 2-2 2, Duffy 2 0-0 5, Carmichael 3 3-6 11, Keiny 1 0-0 3, Grant 6 7-8 19, Miles 1 0-0 2, Schoneman 3 4-6 10, McGuire 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 16-22 54.
Libertyville 18 13 5 6 —42
Maine South 15 12 12 15 —54
3-point baskets: Lib: Wilterdink, Van Roeyen, Hoeksel; MS: Carmichael 2, Duffy, Kieny.
Fouled out: none.
*
Niles North invite
ANTIOCH 64, TAFT 48
Antioch — Borries 8 6-10 29, Augustine 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 3 6-7 13, Schwabe 1 0 0-3, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Horn 0 0-0 0, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 3 2-5 8, McIhany 3 0-0 7, McCameron 1 2-2 4, Clevan 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 16-26 64.
Taft — Thorton 0 -15 1, Sar. Anderson 2 2-3 6, Nijewa 2 0-2 4, Sam. Anderson 2 0-0 4, Cantu 2 0-0 4, Chew 2 0-0 5, Vidas 5 7-7 18, Ross 1 0-0 2, Bernacchi 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 10-17 48.
Antioch 21 17 15 11 —64
Taft 19 6 16 7 —48
3-point baskets: Ant: Borries 7, Schwabe, Gallimore, McIhany; Taf: Vidas, Chew.
Fouled out: none.
*
Neuqua Valley 45, Geneva 22
Neuqua Valley — Deveikis 3 0-0 7, N. Smith 2 2-2 6, M. Smith 3 0-0 6, Menendez 1 1-2 3, Hedrick 5 0-0 10, Starks 3 2-3 8, Kalkofen 1 2-2 4, Cobb 0 1-2 1, McInerney 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-11 45.
Geneva — Novak 2 0-2 4, Santos 1 3-5 5, Seberger 1 2-4 5, Dwyer 0 0-0 0, Gordon 1 4-8 6, Finch 0 0-0 0, Dunn 1 0-2 4, Grady 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0, Monahan 0 0-0 0, Marschitz 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 9-21 22.
Neuqua 13 12 11 9 —45
Geneva 7 1 9 5 —22
3-point baskets: NV: Deveikis. G: Seberger. Fouled out: none. Rebounds: NV: 25 (Mendendez 6). G: 33 (Gordon, Novak 8).
*
Lyons Tournament
Downers Grove South 49, West Chicago 37
*
Immaculate Conception Thanksgiving Tournament
Kaneland 33, Immaculate Conception 27
*
Waubonsie Valley War-Hawk Tournament
Oswego 50, Waubonsie Valley 21
West Aurora 45, Minooka 43
*
Tip-Off Tournament
Benet 66, Metea Valley 53
Leading scorers: B: Schramek 22 pts. MV: Flowers 19 pts
*
Naperville Central 44, Providence 32
Providence — L. Schultz 0 1-2 1, Rohrer 1 0-2 3, Tinvra 2 0-0 6, Boggetto 2 3-4 7, Jurges 0 0-0 0, Galick 2 0-0 4, Shermulis 2 1-2 6, Garvey 1 0-0 2, R. Schultz 1 1-2 3. Totals: 11 6-12 32.
Naperville Central — Ryan 4 2-2 12, Stanciel 3 1-2 7, Kraft 1 0-0 3, Trowbridge 4 3-4 11, Minick 0 0-0 0, Dierking 1 4-4 6, Cuny 1 0-0 3, O’Flynn 0 2-2 2. Totals: 14 12-14 44.
Providence 6 8 15 3 —32
Naperville Cent. 10 10 7 17 —44
3-point baskets: P: Tinvra, Rohrer, Shermulis. NC: Ryan 2, Kraft, Cuny.
*
Schaumburg Saxons Thanksgiving Tournament
Glenbrook South 45, Rockford Boylan 40
WW South 56, St. Charles East 40
WW South — Bisso 2 0-0 5, Franke 5 0-1 10, Dansdill 4 2-2 10, Waldron 12 0-0 24, Zappia 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Linebarger 1 3-5 5. Totals 25 5-8 56.
St. Charles East — Pottie 3 0-0 8, Jordan 6 1-2 15, Washington 2 0-0 4, Clausser 1 0-0 2, Bartels 0 0-2 0, Aitten 5 0-0 11. Totals 17 1-4 40.
WW South 15 6 18 17 —56
St. Charles East 6 12 11 11 —40
3-point baskets: WWS: Bisso. SCE: Pottie 2, Jordan 2, Aitten.
*
Montini 46, Schaumburg 35
Montini — Bogdan 2 2-2 6, Wallace 1 0-0 2; Karlis 2 2-2 6; Johnson 3 5-6 11; Kerstein 1 0-0 3; Stone 4 0-0 11; Ross 3 1-2 7; Jakaitis 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 10-13 46.
Schaumburg — Williams 3 0-0 9; Kelly 6 1-2 14; Brossard 2 0-0 4; Blackwell 0 8-12 8. Totals 11 9-14 35.
Montini 12 16 9 9 —46
Schamburg 5 6 10 14 —35
3-point baskets: M: Stone 3. S: Williams 3, Kelly. Fouled out: None.
*
Bison Classic
Barrington 49, Buffalo grove 45
Barrington — Gunderson 2 1-2 7, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Callanan 1 8-9 11, Kirchoff 4 0-0 9, Hopkins 2 4-6 8, Talbot 1 0-0 2, Resch 3 6-6 12 Totals 13 19-23 49.
Buffalo Grove— Cheever 2 2-2 6, Jambronbe 5 1-3 13, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Brawley 0 4-6 4, Salzman 0 0-0 0, Herzog 2 0-5 5, Meyer 1 0-0 3, Dimitrov 0 0-0 0, Zawlocki 3 3-4 11, Mills 1 1-2 3 Totals 14 11-17 45.
Barrington 10 5 16 18 — 49
Buffalo Grove 11 5 15 14 — 45
3-point baskets: Bar: Gunderson (2), Callanan, Kirchoff; BG: Herzog, Jambrone (2), Zawlocki (2), Meyer.
Fouled out: Bar: Kirchoff; BG: Cheever, Salzman.
*
Other scores:
Maine South 54, Libertyville 43
Grayslake Central 50, Westinghouse 44 (OT)
*
Maine West Tip-Off Classic
Mother McAuley 56, Maine West 32,
Mother McAuley — Bilek 2 0-0 4, Siwek 2 1-2 5, Sarlson 4 0-0 8, Rappold 1 0-0 2, McGinty 1 0-0 3, Nye 5 0-0 11, O’Malley 2 1-2 9, Groney-Dolan 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-0 4, Kliest 4 0-0 10. Totals 23 2-4 56.
Maine West — Burger 0 0-0 0, Adomek 0 0-0 0, Herling 0 0-0 0, Vukasin 0 0-0 0, Dollins 1 0-0 2, Prosperi 1 7-8 9, Collins 5 2-8 12, Whalen 0 2-2 2, Wunker 1 0-0 0. Totals 8 11-18 32.
Mother McAuley 5 20 15 17 — 52
Maine West 8 14 2 6 — 32
3-point baskets: MMc: Siwek, O’Malley; MW: Iaculla.
*
Other scores:
Marian Catholic 70, Stevenson 33
*
Niles North ‘Somebody’s Hero’ tournament
Wheeling 55, Niles North 33
Wheeling — DeBusk 4 0-0 8, Calistro 1 0-0 2, Dobrowksi 4 7-8 15, Slussar 0 0-0 0, Kuzmanic 2 6-6 10, Dammeier 0 0-0 0, Godlewski 0 0-1 0, majkowksi 7 1-4 15, Ziotnikova 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 15-21 53.
Niles North — Nwansi 0 2-2 2, Reilly 4 0-2 8, Rashpo 3 1-3 9, Bland 1 0-0 2, Matthies 3 1-2 7, Moody 1 1-4 3, Assaf 0 2-4 2, Harden 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-17 33.
Wheeling 8 13 10 22 — 53
Niles North 14 9 5 5 33
3-point baskets: NiN: Rasho 2, Matthies.
Fouled out: None.
*
Other score:
Antioch 64, Taft 48
*
Schaumburg tournament
Montini 46, schaumburg 35
Schaumburg — Williams 3 0-0 9, Kelly 6 1-2 24, Brossard 2 0-0 4, Blackwell 0 8-12 8, Laramie 0 0-0 0, Bethea 0 0-0 0, Reinhart 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 9-14 35.
Montini — Montini 2 2-2 6, Wallace 1 0-0 2, Castro 0 0-0 0, Karlis 2 2-2 6, Johnson 3 5-6 11, Kerstein 1 0-0 2, Stone 4 4-3 11, Kuykend 0 0-0 0, Ross 3 1-2 7, Jakaitis 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 10-13 46.
Schaumburg 5 6 10 14 —35
Montini 12 16 9 9 —46
3-point baskets: Sch: Williams 3, Kelly; Mont: Stone 3, Kerstein.
*
Other scores:
Neuqua Valley 45, Geneva 22
Glenbrook South 45, Rockford Boylan 40
Wheaton Warrenville South 56, St. Charles East 40
*