Saturday’s boys soccer scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
At St. Patrick tournament
Elgin 5, Nazareth 1
Elgin 4 1 —5
Nazareth 1 0 —1
Scoring — E — Escamilla (UA), Rodriguez (Escamilla), Rodriguez (UA), Escamilla (Chavez), Rodriguez (UA).
Goalkeepers — E — Jaimes (7 saves).
*
At Grant Invite
Cary-Grove 2, Harvard 1
Harvard 0 1 —1
Cary-Grove 2 0 —2
Scoring — C-G — Wilde, McKune; H — Carillo.
Goalkeepers — C-G — Schenk (6 saves); H — Ortiz (13 saves).
*
Cary-Grove 5, Grant 0
Cary-Grove 0 5 —5
Grant 0 0 —0
Scoring — C-G — M. McKune (PK), Bunrech (O’Connor), M. McKune (Schuerg), C. McKune (M. McKune), Klawitter (UA).
Goalkeepers — C-G — Schenk (4 saves), Csoka (2 saves); G — Cray (6 saves), Heidenthal (2 saves).
*
Dundee-Crown 3, Bartlett 0
Dundee-Crown 0 0 —3
Bartlett 2 1 —0
Scoring — D-C — Stone (Castillo), Washington (Rodriguez), Rodriguez (Castillo).
Goalkeepers — D-C — Martinez (3 saves).
*
Keith Country Day 4, Westminster Christian 0
Keith Country Day 2 2 —4
Westminster Christian 0 0 —0
Goalkeepers — WC — Carani (14 saves).
*
Huntley 3, zion-benton 1
Huntley 1 2 — 3
Zion-Benton 1 0 — 1
Scoring — H— Gonzalez (Quintana), Baker (PK), RYs ( Ramos); ZB — Guadarrama (Martinez).
Goalkeepers — H — Emery (3 saves); ZB — Ortiz (4 saves).
*
Elgin ACademy 2, Kirkland-Hiawatha 1
Elgin Academy 1 1 — 2
Kirkland-Hiawatha 1 0 — 1
Scoring — EA — Perez (WIlmington), Perez (Gracik).
Goalkeepers — EA — Phalan (6 saves).
*
Rockford East 1, St. Edward 0
St. Edward 0 0 — 0
Rockford East 1 0 — 1
Goalkeepers — STE —Gotheridge (6 saves).
*
WW South 2, Crystal Lake South 1
W W South 1 1 — 2
Crystal Lake South 0 1 — 1
Scoring — CLS — Conley (PK).
Goalkeepers — CLS —Alvarez (2 saves).
*
WARREN 3, HIGHLAND PARK 2
Highland Park 2 0 —2
Warren 2 1 —3
Warren — Pieper (Szczepanek), Solis (Travis), Wegrzynowicz (Szczepanek).
Goalkeepers — Warr: Hill (4 saves), Hathuc (3 saves).
*
WAUCONDA 3, MARIAN CENTRAL 2
Marian Central 1 1 —2
Wauconda 1 2 —3
Wauconda — G. Marquez (J. Marquez), J. Marquez (Morales), Arreguin (J. Marquez).
Goalkeepers — Ortiz (3 saves).
*
WHITEFISH BAY (WI) 2, LIBERTYVILLE 0
Whitefish Bay 2 0 —2
Libertyville 0 0 —0
Goalkeepers — Lib: Schory (3 saves), Calamari (2 saves).
*
Grant invitational
championship game
Cary-Grove 5, grant 0
Cary-Grove 0 5 —5
Grant 0 0 —0
Cary-Grove — M. McKune (PK), Bunrech (O’Connor), M. McKune (Schuerg), C. McKune (M. McKune), Klawitter
Goalkeepers — C-G: Schenk (4 saves), Csoka (2 saves); Grt: Cray (6 saves), Heidenthal (2 saves).
*
Harvard 1, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0
Grayslake North 0 0 —0
Harvard 1 0 —1
Harvard — Carillo.
Goalkeepers — GN: Jones (6 saves); Har: Ortiz (8 saves).
*
GRANT 1, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0
Grayslake North 0 0 —0
Grant 0 1 —1
Grant — Avila (Velarde).
Goalkeepers — GN: Jones (6 saves); Grt: Cray (7 saves).
Other games
Cary-Grove 2, Harvard 1
*
IMSA tournament
Antioch 6, IMSA 2
Joliet Catholic 3, Antioch 2
Glenbard West 4, Joliet Catholic 0
Glenbard West 7, IMSA 0
Barrington tournament
Championship: Barrington 2, Rockford Boylan 1
Crystal Lake South 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
*
Lake Park invitational
team results
Buffalo Grove 4, Lake Park 2
Buffalo Grove 2 2 —4
Lake Park 2 0 —2
Scoring — BG: Masciopinto (Balboa, Eloiza), Masciopinto (Balboa, Masciopinto (Figueroa), Drakoulis (Balboa); LP: Lopez (Coria), Horgan (Proctor).
Goalkeepers — BG: Pawlicki; LP: Mack.
*
Other area results
Wheeling 5, Vernon Hills 2
Vernon Hills 0 2 —2
Wheeling 3 2 —5
Scoring — Wh: Garcia, Garcia, Herrara (Uricstegui), Acosta (Estrada), Hernandez (Garcia)
Goalkeepers — Wh: Ocampo (7 saves)
*
Naperville N. 1, Benet 1
(Benet wins on PK)
Scoring — Jurkiewicz (Sharlpes)
*
BUFFALO gROVE 4, lAKE pARK 2
Buffalo Grove 2 2 —4
Home 2 0 —2
Scoring — BG: Masciopinto (Balboa, Eloiza), Masciopinto (Balboa, Masciopinto (Figueroa), Drakoulis (Balboa). LP: Lopez (Coria), Horgan (Proctor). Goalkeepers — BG: Pawlicki. LP: Mack.
*
Naperville C. 4, Waubonsie Valley 1
Wabonsie Valley 0 1 —1
Naperville Central 2 2 —4
Scoring — NC: Flynn (Varghese), Patrick (West), Patrick (West), Flynn (Reskala). Goalkeepers — NC: Pavliga (7).
*
WW South 2, Crystal lake South 1
WW South 1 1 —2
Crystal Lake South 0 1 —1
Scoring — WWS: Carey (Yousef); Alvarez (Yousef). Goalkeepers — WWS: Crisostomo (3), Reinders (3), Batke (3).
*
Joe Novy Soccer Tournament
Addison Trail 2, Curie 1
Scoring — AT: Leone, Krajewski. Assists -— AT: Chavez, Rodriguez. Goalkeepers — Moran (6).
Willowbrook 3, Illiana Christian 1
Scoring — Wbk: Draus (UA), Draus (UA), Draud (Lukitsh).
Goalkeepers — Wbk: Ruszkowski (6).
*
IMSA Tournament
Team Scores
Glenbard West 30, Joliet Catholic 18, Antioch 11, IMSA 4
Individual Matches
Friday matches
Glenbard West 5, Antioch 0
Joliet Catholic 5, IMSA 2
Saturday matches
Antioch 6, IMSA 2
Glenbard West 4, Joliet Catholic 0
Glenbard West 7, IMSA 0
Joliet Catholic 3, Antioch 2
*