Storms force Opening night football cancellations
The severe storms that have rattled the suburbs over the past few days have also wreaked havoc on the opening night of high school football throughout the Daily Herald area.
Many games have been postponed to Saturday, while some schools were still hoping to play tonight.
Following is a summary of games still scheduled to be played tonight, followed by a listing of games postponed tonight and the times they are rescheduled for on Saturday or Monday.
TONIGHT'S GAMES STILL ON
Plainfield Central at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Larkin at McHenry, 7:30 p.m.
Marmion at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Driscoll vs. Rock Island Alleman at Augustana College, 7 p.m.
Lakes vs. Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 5:30 p.m.
Antioch at Grayslake Central at Antioch, 7:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Woodstock, 7:45 p.m.
Johnsburg at Grant, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Central at Mendota, 7:30 p.m.
Kirkland Hiawatha vs. Wheaton Academy at TBA, 7:30 p.m.
Addison Trail at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.
Highland Park at York, 7:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at WW South, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Plano at Lisle (Benedictine), 7 p.m.
Bolingbrook at Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.
Barrington at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel at Morgan Park, 8 p.m.
Lake Forest at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Loyola at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
Round Lake at Westosha Central, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Niles West, 7:30 p.m.
Warren at New Trier, 7:30 p.m.
TONIGHT'S GAMES POSTPONED, WITH RESCHEDULED DAYS AND TIMES
Burlington Central at Kaneland, 7 p.m. Saturday
Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m. Saturday
Wauconda at Huntley, 6 p.m. Saturday
Dundee-Crown at Geneva, 7 p.m. Saturday
St. Charles North at Cary-Grove, 6:45 p.m. Saturday
Bartlett at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m. Saturday
Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 2:30 p.m. Saturday
West Aurora at East Aurora, 7 p.m. Saturday
Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 2:30 p.m. Saturday
St. Charles East at Batavia, 7:30 p.m. Saturday
Rolling Meadows at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m. Saturday
Willowbrook at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m. Monday
Benet at Oswego Central, 7 p.m. Saturday
Downers Grove North at Prospect, 5 p.m. Saturday
Fenton at Maine East, 1:30 p.m. Saturday
St. Francis vs. Nazareth Academy, 3 p.m. Saturday at Lyons Twp. High School South Campus
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 1 p.m. Saturday
Fremd at Lake Zurich, 1:30 p.m. Saturday (moved from Fremd)
Niles North at Leyden, 1:30 p.m. Saturday
St. Viator at Hersey, 2 p.m. Saturday
Wheeling at Maine West, 7:30 p.m. Saturday