Breaking News Bar
posted: 8/21/2012 6:41 PM

2012 Equity Jeff Award Nominees

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

2012 Equity Jeff Award Nominees

Production -- Play -- Large

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

"Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -- Court Theatre

"Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Convert" -- Goodman Theatre in association With Center Theatre Group and Mccarter Theatre Center

"Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

"In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

"Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Oedipus El Rey" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Production -- Play -- Midsize

"Blizzard '67" -- Chicago Dramatists

"Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

"Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in Special Arrangement with The Araca Group

"Enron" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents The Teatro Vista Production

"Freud's Last Session" -- Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

"Immediate Family" -- Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre and in association with About Face Theatre Company

"The Pitmen Painters" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Production -- Musical -- Large

"Eastland: A New Musical" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

"A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

"The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

"The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

"Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Production -- Musical -- Midsize

"A Catered Affair" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"The Christmas Schooner A Musical" -- The Mercury Theater

"The Doyle & Debbie Show" -- Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

"Rent" -- American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Production -- Revue

"Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"We're All in This Room Together" -- The Second City E.T.C.

Director -- Play

Nathan Allen -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

J. Nicole Brooks -- "Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Robert Falls -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Bj Jones -- "The Pitmen Painters" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Christopher Mcelroen -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Amy Morton -- "Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Charles Newell -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Ron OJ Parson -- "The Caretaker" -- Writers' Theatre

Sandy Shinner -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Chay Yew -- "Oedipus El Rey" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Director -- Musical

William Brown -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Amanda Dehnert -- Eastland: A New Musical -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Gary Griffin -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Tammy Mader -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Dominic Missimi -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Rachel Rockwell -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Rockwell -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Ensemble

"Ameriville By Universes" -- Victory Gardens Theater

"Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"The Pitmen Painters" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Actor in a Principal Role -- Play

Usman Ally (Amir) -- "Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

William J. Norris (Davies) -- "The Caretaker" -- Writers' Theatre

Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) -- "Freud's Last Session" -- Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohen) -- "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -- Court Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role -- Musical

Adrian Aguilar (Jon) -- "Tick … Tick … Boom!" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) -- "The Doyle & Debbie Show" -- Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) -- "A Christmas Story, The Musical" -- Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith

Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) -- "The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart Is Crying, Crying)" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Rashawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) -- "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend)" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Actress in a Principal Role -- Play

Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) -- "The Convert" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and Mccarter Theatre Center

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) -- "A Walk in the Woods" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Kate Buddeke (Tanya) -- "The North Plan" -- Theater Wit

Diane D'Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) -- "Ten Chimneys" -- Northlight Theatre

Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) -- "The Kid Thing" -- Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role -- Musical

Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Shannon Cochran (Desiree Armfeldt) -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) -- "A Catered Affair" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Jenny Littleton (Debbie) -- "The Doyle & Debbie Show" -- Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Caroline O'Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actor or Actress in a Revue

Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) -- "Who Do We Think We Are?" -- The Second City

Mckinley Carter (Woman #1) -- "Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) -- "We're All in This Room Together" -- The Second City E.T.C.

Adam Pelty (Man #1) -- "Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Solo Performance

Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) -- "Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Deborah Staples (Performer) -- "The Blonde, The Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead" -- Writers' Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Play

Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) -- "A Moon for the Misbegotten" -- Seanachaí Theatre Company

Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox) -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) -- "The Foreigner" -- Provision Theater

Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) -- "The Pitmen Painters"- TimeLine Theatre Company

Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum Aka Ninety-Two) -- "Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista Production

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Musical

Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Kirk) -- "Hero The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Kevin Earley (Pirate King) -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Ross Lehman (Major-General) -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein, Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip and Patrick Martin) -- "Little Shop of Horrors" -- Theatre at the Center

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Play

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) -- "The Convert" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and Mccarter Theatre Center

Hannah Gomez (Maribel) -- "Crooked" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya

Patrese D. Mcclain (The Folk) -- "Spunk" -- Court Theatre

Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Maryann Thebus, (Vera) -- "After The Revolution" -- Next Theatre Company

Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) -- "Time Stands Still" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Natalie West (Gail) -- "The Butcher of Baraboo" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Musical

Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) -- "Hero The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Paulette) -- "Legally Blonde The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

New Work -- Play or Musical

Ayad Akhtar -- "Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

John Conroy -- "My Kind of Town" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Gubbins -- "The Kid Thing" -- Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Andrew Hinderaker -- "I am Going to Change The World" -- Chicago Dramatists

Jon Steinhagen -- "Blizzard '67" -- Chicago Dramatists

Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler -- "Hero The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman -- "Eastland: A New Musical" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

New Adaptation -- Play

Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich -- "Camino Real" -- Goodman Theatre

Frank Galati -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Oren Jacoby -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Tracy Letts -- "Three Sisters" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri -- "The Feast: An Intimate Tempest" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Choreography

Tammy Mader -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Jessica Redish -- "Pippin" -- The Music Theatre Company

Marc Robin -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Alex Sanchez -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Original Incidental Music

Jenny Giering -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen -- "A Walk in the Woods" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Lindsay Jones -- "Timon of Athens" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kevin O'Donnell -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

David Singer -- "Three Sisters" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Music Direction

Austin Cook -- "Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Roberta Duchak -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Roberta Duchak -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Brad Haak -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Valerie Maze -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Robert Reddrick -- "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God Is My Friend)" - Black Ensemble Theater

Scenic Design -- Midsize

Ira Amyx and Merje Veski -- "A Moon for the Misbegotten" -- Seanachaí Theatre Company

John Iacovelli -- "Immediate Family" -- Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre and in association with About Face Theatre Company

Jack Magaw -- "Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Brian Prather -- "Freud's Last Session" -- Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

Chelsea M. Warren -- "The Kid Thing" -- Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Scenic Design -- Large

Kevin Depinet -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Troy Hourie -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Jack Magaw -- "The Caretaker" -- Writers' Theatre

Jack Magaw -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Dan Ostling -- "Eastland: A New Musical" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal -- "Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Todd Rosenthal -- "Red" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at The Mead Center for American Theater

Walt Spangler -- "Time Stands Still" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Lighting Design -- Midsize

Jesse Klug -- "The Amish Project" -- American Theater Company

Jesse Klug -- "Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents The Teatro Vista Production

Jr Lederle -- "Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Michael Mcnamara -- "The Turn of The Screw" -- First Folio Theatre

Ben Wilhelm -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Lighting Design -- Large

John Culbert -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

James F. Ingalls -- "Camino Real" -- Goodman Theatre

Natasha Katz -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Jesse Klug -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Keith Parham -- "Red" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at The Mead Center for American Theater

Costume Design -- Midsize

David Hyman -- "Rent" -- American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Branimira Ivanova -- "Cloud 9" -- The Gift Theatre

Lee Keenan -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Kate Murphy -- "Absolute Hell" -- The Gift Theatre

Michael Alan Stein -- "The Nativity" -- Congo Square Theatre Company

Costume Design -- Large

Jacqueline Firkins -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Rachel Anne Healy -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Virgil C. Johnson -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Nancy Missimi -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Sound Design -- Midsize

Victoria Deiorio -- "Falling: A Wake" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Mikhail Fiksel -- "Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Christopher Kriz -- "The Turn of the Screw" -- First Folio Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell and Harrison Adams -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Rick Sims -- "Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Sound Design -- Large

Mikhail Fiksel -- "Oedipus El Rey" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Joshua Horvath and Kevin O'Donnell -- "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -- Court Theatre

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen -- "The 39 Steps" -- Drury Lane Productions

Andre Pluess -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Josh Schmidt -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Projections / Media Design

Maya Ciarrocchi -- "Crowns" -- Goodman Theatre

Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine -- "Megacosm" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Alex Koch -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Mike Tutaj -- "I Am Going to Change The World" -- Chicago Dramatists

Mike Tutaj -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Mike Tutaj -- "A Walk in the Woods" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization

Kurt Alger -- Wig Design -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Jesse Mooney-Bullock -- 3-D Puppetry Design -- "The Feast: An Intimate Tempest" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Melissa Veal -- Wig and Makeup Design -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dennis Watkins -- Magic Designer -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.