Breaking News Bar
posted: 8/21/2012 6:41 PM

2012 Equity Jeff Award Nominees

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

2012 Equity Jeff Award Nominees

Production -- Play -- Large

"Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -- Court Theatre

"Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Convert" -- Goodman Theatre in association With Center Theatre Group and Mccarter Theatre Center

"Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

"In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

"Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Oedipus El Rey" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Production -- Play -- Midsize

"Blizzard '67" -- Chicago Dramatists

"Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

"Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in Special Arrangement with The Araca Group

"Enron" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents The Teatro Vista Production

"Freud's Last Session" -- Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

"Immediate Family" -- Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre and in association with About Face Theatre Company

"The Pitmen Painters" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Production -- Musical -- Large

"Eastland: A New Musical" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

"A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

"The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

"The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

"Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Production -- Musical -- Midsize

"A Catered Affair" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"The Christmas Schooner A Musical" -- The Mercury Theater

"The Doyle & Debbie Show" -- Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

"Rent" -- American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Production -- Revue

"Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"We're All in This Room Together" -- The Second City E.T.C.

Director -- Play

Nathan Allen -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

J. Nicole Brooks -- "Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Robert Falls -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Bj Jones -- "The Pitmen Painters" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Christopher Mcelroen -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Amy Morton -- "Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Charles Newell -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Ron OJ Parson -- "The Caretaker" -- Writers' Theatre

Sandy Shinner -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Chay Yew -- "Oedipus El Rey" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Director -- Musical

William Brown -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Amanda Dehnert -- Eastland: A New Musical -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Gary Griffin -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Tammy Mader -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Dominic Missimi -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Rachel Rockwell -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Rockwell -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Ensemble

"Ameriville By Universes" -- Victory Gardens Theater

"Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"The Pitmen Painters" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Actor in a Principal Role -- Play

Usman Ally (Amir) -- "Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

William J. Norris (Davies) -- "The Caretaker" -- Writers' Theatre

Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) -- "Freud's Last Session" -- Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohen) -- "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -- Court Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role -- Musical

Adrian Aguilar (Jon) -- "Tick … Tick … Boom!" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) -- "The Doyle & Debbie Show" -- Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) -- "A Christmas Story, The Musical" -- Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith

Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) -- "The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart Is Crying, Crying)" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Rashawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) -- "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend)" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Actress in a Principal Role -- Play

Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) -- "The Convert" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and Mccarter Theatre Center

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) -- "A Walk in the Woods" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Kate Buddeke (Tanya) -- "The North Plan" -- Theater Wit

Diane D'Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) -- "Ten Chimneys" -- Northlight Theatre

Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) -- "The Kid Thing" -- Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role -- Musical

Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Shannon Cochran (Desiree Armfeldt) -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) -- "A Catered Affair" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Jenny Littleton (Debbie) -- "The Doyle & Debbie Show" -- Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Caroline O'Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actor or Actress in a Revue

Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) -- "Who Do We Think We Are?" -- The Second City

Mckinley Carter (Woman #1) -- "Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) -- "We're All in This Room Together" -- The Second City E.T.C.

Adam Pelty (Man #1) -- "Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Solo Performance

Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) -- "Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Deborah Staples (Performer) -- "The Blonde, The Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead" -- Writers' Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Play

Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) -- "A Moon for the Misbegotten" -- Seanachaí Theatre Company

Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox) -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) -- "The Foreigner" -- Provision Theater

Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) -- "The Pitmen Painters"- TimeLine Theatre Company

Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum Aka Ninety-Two) -- "Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista Production

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Musical

Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Kirk) -- "Hero The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Kevin Earley (Pirate King) -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Ross Lehman (Major-General) -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein, Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip and Patrick Martin) -- "Little Shop of Horrors" -- Theatre at the Center

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Play

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) -- "The Convert" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and Mccarter Theatre Center

Hannah Gomez (Maribel) -- "Crooked" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya

Patrese D. Mcclain (The Folk) -- "Spunk" -- Court Theatre

Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Maryann Thebus, (Vera) -- "After The Revolution" -- Next Theatre Company

Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) -- "Time Stands Still" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Natalie West (Gail) -- "The Butcher of Baraboo" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Musical

Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) -- "Hero The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Paulette) -- "Legally Blonde The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

New Work -- Play or Musical

Ayad Akhtar -- "Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

John Conroy -- "My Kind of Town" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Gubbins -- "The Kid Thing" -- Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Andrew Hinderaker -- "I am Going to Change The World" -- Chicago Dramatists

Jon Steinhagen -- "Blizzard '67" -- Chicago Dramatists

Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler -- "Hero The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman -- "Eastland: A New Musical" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

New Adaptation -- Play

Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich -- "Camino Real" -- Goodman Theatre

Frank Galati -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Oren Jacoby -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Tracy Letts -- "Three Sisters" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri -- "The Feast: An Intimate Tempest" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Choreography

Tammy Mader -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Jessica Redish -- "Pippin" -- The Music Theatre Company

Marc Robin -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Alex Sanchez -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Original Incidental Music

Jenny Giering -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen -- "A Walk in the Woods" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Lindsay Jones -- "Timon of Athens" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kevin O'Donnell -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

David Singer -- "Three Sisters" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Music Direction

Austin Cook -- "Stephen Sondheim's Putting It Together" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Roberta Duchak -- "The Sound of Music" -- Drury Lane Productions

Roberta Duchak -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Brad Haak -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Valerie Maze -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Robert Reddrick -- "The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God Is My Friend)" - Black Ensemble Theater

Scenic Design -- Midsize

Ira Amyx and Merje Veski -- "A Moon for the Misbegotten" -- Seanachaí Theatre Company

John Iacovelli -- "Immediate Family" -- Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre and in association with About Face Theatre Company

Jack Magaw -- "Disgraced" -- American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Brian Prather -- "Freud's Last Session" -- Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

Chelsea M. Warren -- "The Kid Thing" -- Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Scenic Design -- Large

Kevin Depinet -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Troy Hourie -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Jack Magaw -- "The Caretaker" -- Writers' Theatre

Jack Magaw -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Dan Ostling -- "Eastland: A New Musical" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal -- "Clybourne Park" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Todd Rosenthal -- "Red" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at The Mead Center for American Theater

Walt Spangler -- "Time Stands Still" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Lighting Design -- Midsize

Jesse Klug -- "The Amish Project" -- American Theater Company

Jesse Klug -- "Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents The Teatro Vista Production

Jr Lederle -- "Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Michael Mcnamara -- "The Turn of The Screw" -- First Folio Theatre

Ben Wilhelm -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Lighting Design -- Large

John Culbert -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

James F. Ingalls -- "Camino Real" -- Goodman Theatre

Natasha Katz -- "The Iceman Cometh" -- Goodman Theatre

Jesse Klug -- "Sweeney Todd" -- Drury Lane Productions

Keith Parham -- "Red" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at The Mead Center for American Theater

Costume Design -- Midsize

David Hyman -- "Rent" -- American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Branimira Ivanova -- "Cloud 9" -- The Gift Theatre

Lee Keenan -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Kate Murphy -- "Absolute Hell" -- The Gift Theatre

Michael Alan Stein -- "The Nativity" -- Congo Square Theatre Company

Costume Design -- Large

Jacqueline Firkins -- "In the Next Room or the vibrator play" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Rachel Anne Healy -- "A Little Night Music" -- Writers' Theatre

Virgil C. Johnson -- "Follies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi -- "The Pirates of Penzance" -- Marriott Theatre

Nancy Missimi -- "Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical" -- Marriott Theatre

Sound Design -- Midsize

Victoria Deiorio -- "Falling: A Wake" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Mikhail Fiksel -- "Fish Men" -- Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Christopher Kriz -- "The Turn of the Screw" -- First Folio Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell and Harrison Adams -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Rick Sims -- "Chesapeake" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Sound Design -- Large

Mikhail Fiksel -- "Oedipus El Rey" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Joshua Horvath and Kevin O'Donnell -- "Angels in America, Parts One and Two" -- Court Theatre

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen -- "The 39 Steps" -- Drury Lane Productions

Andre Pluess -- "An Iliad" -- Court Theatre

Josh Schmidt -- "The March" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Projections / Media Design

Maya Ciarrocchi -- "Crowns" -- Goodman Theatre

Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine -- "Megacosm" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Alex Koch -- "Invisible Man" -- Court Theatre in association with Christopher Mcelroen Productions

Mike Tutaj -- "I Am Going to Change The World" -- Chicago Dramatists

Mike Tutaj -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Mike Tutaj -- "A Walk in the Woods" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization

Kurt Alger -- Wig Design -- "Hairspray" -- Drury Lane Productions

Jesse Mooney-Bullock -- 3-D Puppetry Design -- "The Feast: An Intimate Tempest" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Melissa Veal -- Wig and Makeup Design -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dennis Watkins -- Magic Designer -- "Death and Harry Houdini" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.