Breaking News Bar
posted: 8/7/2017 8:35 AM

DuPage County Fair names winners in livestock, home economics

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Taylor Rhoads, a 12-year-old from Genoa, won grand champion prizes in the swine competition at the DuPage County Fair. She took her pig for a walk during the fair's opening day in Wheaton July 26.

      Taylor Rhoads, a 12-year-old from Genoa, won grand champion prizes in the swine competition at the DuPage County Fair. She took her pig for a walk during the fair's opening day in Wheaton July 26.
    Bev Horne | Staff Photographer

 
Daily Herald report

The DuPage County Fair is over, but the winners of its livestock and home economics competitions still can celebrate their hard-earned titles.

The fair recognizes folks from around the state and their talents, hobbies and care of farm animals. Here's a look at the winners and their divisions.

Beef Cattle

• Supreme Champion Beef Female, junior open class: Taylor Hulmes of Lee, Illinois

• Supreme Champion Beef Female, open class: Hulmes

• Grand Champion Market Beef, junior open: Brooklyn Botterman of Genoa

• Grand Champion Market Beef, open: Botterman

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, junior open: Emily Thompson of St. Charles

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, open: Brooklynn Hulmes of Lee

Dairy Cattle

• Supreme Grand Champion Female, junior open: Brian Hill of Maple Park

• Supreme Grand Champion Female, open: Hill

• Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Female, junior open: Destiny Fogel of Leland

• Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Female, open: Ron Vaughan of Sheridan

• Grand Champion Udder, junior open: Hill

• Grand Champion Udder, open: Hill

• Best of Three Females, junior open: Hill

• Best of Three Females, open: Vaughan

Dairy Goats

• Jr. Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Samantha Marwedel of Wheaton

• Jr. Grand Champion Goat, open: Jordan McPherson of Genoa City, Wisconsin

• Jr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Oliver Barraclough of Carol Stream

• Jr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson of Richmond

• Sr. Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Barraclough

• Sr. Grand Champion Goat, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson

• Sr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Barraclough

• Sr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson

• Champion Udder, junior open: Barraclough

• Champion Udder, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson

• Champion Buck, junior open: Marwedel

• Champion Buck, open: Kathy Tranchida of Wayne

• Champion Meat Goat, junior open: Megan Cotte of St. Charles

• Champion Meat Goat, open: Justine Estrada of Toluca

• Reserve Champion Meat Goat, junior open: Emily Lesko of Glendale Heights

• Reserve Champion Meat Goat, open: Cotte

Sheep

• Grand Champion Ewe, junior open: Drake Slutz of Maple Park

• Grand Champion Ewe, open: Jaedyn Slutz of Maple Park

• Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, open: Westin Poynter of Maple Park

• Grand Champion Ram, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Grand Champion Ram, open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Reserve Grand Champion Ram, junior open: Anthony Kanable of Antioch

• Reserve Grand Champion Ram, open: Kanable

• Grand Champion Market Lamb, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Grand Champion Market Lamb, open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Champion Pair of Market Lambs, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Champion Pair of Market Lambs, open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs, junior open: Drake Slutz

• Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs, open: Drake Slutz

Swine

• Champion Purebred Gilt, junior open: Jacie Panek of Batavia

• Champion Purebred Gilt, open: Panek

• Reserve Champion Purebred Gilt, junior open: Bailey Botterman of Genoa

• Reserve Champion Purebred Gilt, open: Botterman

• Grand Champion Gilt, junior open: Panek

• Grand Champion Gilt, open: Botterman

• Reserve Grand Champion Gilt, junior open: Botterman

• Reserve Grand Champion Gilt, open: Panek

• Grand Champion Market Gilt, junior open: Brock Kahl of Cortland

• Grand Champion Market Gilt, open: Taylor Rhodes of Genoa

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Gilt, junior open: Taylor Rhodes

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Gilt, open: Jaedyn Slutz

• Champion Purebred Market Barrow, junior open: Trace Saso of Garden Prairie

• Champion Purebred Market Barrow, open: Bailey Botterman

• Reserve Champion Purebred Market Barrow, junior open: Bria Botterman of Genoa,

• Reserve Champion Purebred Market Barrow, open: Trevor Rhodes of Genoa

• Grand Champion Market Barrow, junior open: Taylor Rhodes

• Grand Champion Market Barrow, open: Taylor Rhodes

• Reserve Champion Market Barrow, junior open: Jaide Panek of Batavia

• Reserve Champion Market Barrow, open: Bailey Botterman

Poultry

• Champion Chicken, junior open: Lauren Brann of Naperville

• Champion Chicken, open: Brann

• Champion Duck, junior open: Elli Wifler of West Chicago

• Champion Duck, open: Joe Rice of Warrenville

• Champion Waterfowl, junior open: Wifler

• Champion Waterfowl, open: Rice

• Champion Pigeon, junior open: Emily Lesko of Glendale Heights

• Champion Pigeon, open: Patrick Liberg of West Chicago

• Champion Miscellaneous Poultry, junior open Alexi Linneman of South Elgin

• Champion Miscellaneous Poultry, open: Linneman

• Champion Turkey, junior open: Linneman

• Champion Turkey, open: Linneman

Rabbits

• Champion Meat Pen, junior open: Lesko

• Champion Grade, junior open: Sean Gordan of Mount Prospect

• Champion Commercial, Purebred, junior open: Lesko

• Champion Fancy, Purebred, junior open: Adam Kowalyshen of Naperville

• Champion Wolly, junior open: Amy Dote of West Chicago

• Champion Fancy Three, junior open: Kowalyshen

• Grand Champion Rabbit, junior open: Lesko

• Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit, junior open: Dote

Ag Sciences, Home Economics, Arts

• Champion Grain: Kline Creek Farm of West Chicago

• Champion Vegetables, junior: Willem Vandermeij of Geneva

• Champion Vegetables, adult: Gerardus Vandermeij of Geneva

• Champion Garden Cut Flowers, junior: Johannes Vandermeij of Geneva

• Champion Garden Cut Flowers, adult: Jill Vandermeij of Geneva

• Champion Woodworking, junior: Sydney Fang of Wheaton

• Champion Woodworking, adult: Tom Saylor of Winfield

• Champion Floral Design, junior: Fang

• Champion Floral Design, adult: Carol Barr of Downers Grove

• Champion Needlecraft, junior: Fang

• Champion Needlecraft, adult: Elizabeth Strejcek of Downers Grove

• Champion Arts & Crafts, junior: Fang

• Champion Arts & Crafts, adult: Stephanie FitzSimons of Bartlett

• Champion Photography, junior: Adam Kowalyshen of Naperville

• Champion Photography, adult: Thomas Skibbie of Glendale Heights

• Champion Fine Arts, junior: Kowalyshen

• Champion Fine Arts, adult: Abigail Teska of Hinsdale

• Champion Sewing, junior: Fang

• Champion Sewing, adult: Carol Bohnert of Lombard

• Champion Collections: Barr

• Champion Foods, junior: Emma Hentz of Warrenville

• Champion Foods, adult: Carol Boak of Woodridge

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.