Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/18/2018 12:20 AM

Boys swimming scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 17 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Boys swimming scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 17 results

*

Downers Grove North sectional

Team results

Lyons 290; Hinsdale Central 286; York 153; Riverside-Brookfield 139; Lake Park 111; Hinsdale South 103.5; Downers Grove South 100.5; Downers Grove North 90; Addison Trail 73; Argo 34; Glenbard West 33

Advancing indviduals

200 medley relay: Lyons (Walker, Walsh, Vitek, Thorell) 1:33.32; Hinsdale Central (Bitar, Lundgren, Cochlan, Glowniak) 1:35.09.

200 free: Claesson (LT) 1:40.16; Lahmann (HC) 1:40.76.

200 IM: Ellstrom (DGN) 1:55.77; Cochlan (HC) 1:57.65.

50 free: Grosshans (HC) 21.04; Walsh (LT) 21.29; Thorell (LT) 21.84.

Diving: Sullivan (DGN) 595.80; Wise (RB) 471.4; Bielobradek (RB) 448.55; Dillon (LT) 422.70; Miscimarra (HC) 421.40; Arias (Argo) 411.85; Rogers (Argo) 396.45; Hultmark (HS) 363.80; Roca (HC) 363.60; Gagliano (DGN) 346.60; David (Y) 344.85.

100 fly: Claesson (LT) 49.25; Vitek (LT) 50.30; Kosanovich (Y) 50.53; Kimmell (LP) 50.81; Cochlan (HC) 51.75.

100 free: Lahmann (HC) 46.58; McCarter (LT) 47.56.

500 free: Walker (LT) 4:37.37; LaValle (HC) 4:44.53

200 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Glowniak, Grosshans, Leader, Lahmann) 1:24.59; Lyons (Walsh, Thorell, Vitek, Claesson) 1:24.96.

100 back: Walker (LT) 48.96; Kimmel (LP) 51.20; Ellstrom (DGN) 51.85; McCarter (LT) 52.90; Willemse (HC) 52.98; Kosanovich (Y) 53.15.

100 breast: Walsh (LT) 56.45; Lundgren (HC) 57.36; Leader (HC) 57.47; Rosa (RB) 59.58.

400 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Glowniak, Willemse, Grosshans, Lahmann) 3:08.27; Lyons (Claesson, McCarter, Vitek, Walker) 3:08.45.

*

DEERFIELD SECTIONAL

team results

Glenbrook South 248, Glenbrook North 242, Hersey 176, Deerfield 130.5, Rolling Meadows 130, Prospect 127, St. Viator 127, Fenton 69.5, Elk Grove 60, Maine West 46, Wheeling 26, Maine East 13.

state qualifiers

200 Medley relay: Glenbrook North 1:34.57, Glenbrook South 1:34.72, Rolling Meadows (Dellorto, Pors, Slifierz, Pardini) 1:36.63; 200 free: Balcerak (StV) 1:37.62, Shapiro (GbkN) 1:39.48, Chen (GbkS 1:41.92, JuJescu (GbkN) 1:3.76; 200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 2:34.54; 200 IM: Petro (Hers) 1:49.78 Iida (GbkS) 1:54.05, Ruben (StV) 1:57.20; 50 free: Dllorto (RM) :21.34, Basin (Dfld) :21.44, Lannie (StV) :21.58, Hill (Hers) :21.79; 50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 32.42; Diving: Nocita (Hers) 517.15, Danielwicz (Dfld) 504.20, Cohn (GbkN) 472.70, Ure (MW) 405.75, Ai.Busiel (Pros) 366.30, Aa.Busiel (Pros) 366.20 Loeung (Hers) 346.35, Nieradka (ME) 346.25, Fleming (MW) 344.50, Hammontree (Dfld) 330.95; 100 fly: Balcerak (StV) :48.68, Petro (Hers) :49.50, Loughran (GbkS) :50.21, Zulker (GbkS) :51.15; 100 free: Shapiro (GbkN) :46.01, Dellorto (RM) :46.32, Hadjiivanov (GbkS) :46.92, Fischer (Fnt) :47.70; 100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 1:10.99; 500 free: Purdy (GbkN) 4:34.78, Chen (GbkS) 4:38.52, Loughran (GbkS) 4:43.46; 200 free relay: St. Viator (Lannie, Coupe, Ruben, Balcerak) :26.81, Glenbrook South 1:26.99, Glenbrook North1:27.11, Basin (Dfld) 47.70; 100 back: Purdy (GbkN) :51.36, Hadjiivanov (GbkS) :52.14; 100 breast: Konstantos (Whl) :57.55, 2. Iida (GbkS) :57.62, Kaufman (GbkN) :57.84, Schulte (GbkS) :59.03, Kosinski (Pros) :59.28; 100-Yard Breaststrokele for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 1:35.25; 400 free relay: Glenbrook North 3:08.71, Glenbrook South 3:09.98, Hersey (Hill, Blumenfeld, Marunde, Petro) 3:12.20.

*

STEVENSON SECTIONAL

team results

Stevenspn 326, Barrington 173, Fremd 142, Cary-Grove 132.5, Palatine 84, Schaumburg 77, Conant 73.5, Buffalo Grove 73, Woodstock North 48, McHenry 44, Lake Zurich 32, Hoffman Estates 17.

state qualifiers

200 Medley relay: Stevenson (Carollo, Song, Maya Comini) 1:34.04, Barrington (Fischer, Hoppe, Ujiiye, Burrell) 1:36.05, Fremd Stegall, Schillinger, Lee, Konishi) 1:36.37, Cary-Grove (Stegmeier, Jackson, Richardson, Fadden) 1:37.09; 200 free: Ng (Stev) 1:42.11, Ross (Stev) 1:42.86; 200 IM: Song (Stev) 1:54.56, Schillinger (Frm) 1:55.22, Zhang (Stev) 1:57.28; 50 free: Stensby (Stev) :20.70, Soltau (Sch) :21.56, Comini (Stev) :21.77, Fischer (Bar) :21.86; Diving: Mega (Frm) 444.35, Savoy (Con) 407.45, Jones (Con) 400.95, Latimer (Bar) 399.45, Zukowsi (Frm) 397.05, Goldberg (BG) 388.20, Less (Stev) 360.60, Boston (Pal) 343.75, Mohr (Bar) 337.95, Bryant (Stev) 328.05, Nguyen (BG) 313.90, Kolbus (Pal) 300.80; 100 fly: Ryaguzov (Stev) :51.96, Maya (Stev) :52.23, Cynor (WdstN) :52.24; 100 free: Stensby (Stev) :46.24, Ng (Stev) :46.86, Soltau (Sch) :47.21; 500 free: Gates (Stev) 4:36.28, Cynor (WdstN) 4:38.71, Verdico (BG) 4:43.89; 200 free relay: Stevenson (Song, Stensby, Guo, Ng) 1:24.41, Cary-Grove (Babakhani, Castro, Dolezal, Fadden) 1:27.22, Barrington (Burrell, Fischer, Ujiiye, Hoppe) 1:37.31, Fremd (Lee, Reed, Stegall, Konishi) 1:27.43; 100 back: Zhang (Stev) :52.52, Stegall (Frm) :52.59, O'Brien (Pal) :52.85; 100 breast: Schillinger (Frm) :58.42, Song (Stev) :58.52, Lertsinsongserm (Stev) :58.57, Hoppe (Bar) :59.66; 400 free relay: Stevenson (Ng, Comini. Zhang, Stensby) 3:06.68.

*

FENWICK SECTIONAL

team results

Oak Park-River Forest 322, Fenwik 299.5, St. Patrick 189.5, Reavis 146, Leyden 120, St. Rita 73, Oak Lawn Community 63, Morton 58, Curie 44, Kennedy 25.

state qualifiers

200 Medley relay: Fenwick 1:35.03; 200 free: Hutchinson (Fwk) 1:42.10, Raidt (OPRF) 1:41/85; 200 IM: Guerrero (OPRF) 1:58.24; 50 free: Tirone (OPRF) :21.85; Diving: Hoyt (OPRF) 377.90, Rutman (OPRF) 351.40; 100 fly: McCarthy (Fwk) :51.84; 100 free: Bartecki (Fwk) :48.22; 500 free: Hutchinson (Fwk) 4:42.62; 200 free relay: Fenwick 1:25.83, Oak Park-River Forest 1:26.15; 100 back: Raidt (OPRF) :51.00, Pareja (OPRF) :51.69, Bartecki (Fwk) :52.68; 100 breast: Lynch (Fwk) :57.32; 400 free relay: Oak Park-River Forest 3:11.07.

*

Metea Valley sectional

Team Scores

1. Naperville Central 210, 2. Neuqua Valley 204, 3. Waubonsie Valley 198, 4. Marmion Academy 161, 5. Plainfield North 136, 6. Metea Valley 135, 7. Naperville North 131, 8. Oswego East 84, 9. Benet Academy 54, 10. West Aurora 47, 11. IMSA 24, 12. Morris 11.

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Marmion Academy (Wehrli, Spilane, Fergus, Rockwood) 1:35.45, 2. Metea Valley (Chan, Gamilla, Gamilla, Kastan) 1:35.65, 3. Waubonsie Valley (Simpson, Ellig, Deshpande, Darlinger) 1:35.84, 4. Naperville North (Ellis, Tak, Qiao, Chow) 1:36.50, 5. Naperville Central (Wanzeller, Russo, Dai, May) 1:36.56, 6. Neuqua Valley (Chen, Ruan, Subramanian, Boyle) 1:36.78, Naperville Central (Wanzeller, Russo, Dai, May) 1:36.56; 200 free: 1. Hiss (NV) 1:42.46, 2. Netzel (PN) 1:43.03, 3. Millard (OE) 1:43.23, 4. Conrads (WV) 1:43.80, 5. King (NC) 1:43.84, 6. Yuan (NN) 1:44.22; 200 IM: 1. Simpson (WV) 1:53.70, 2. Kamps (MA) 1:54.25, 3. Dvorak (PN) 1:55.39, 4. Dai (NC) 1:55.85, 5. McLaren (WA) 1:56.35, 6. Gamilla (MV) 1:56.39, 7. Qiao (NN) 1:56.54; 50 free: 1. Chen (NV) 21.19, 2. Avery (PN) 21.51, 3. Wehrli (MA) 21.59, 4. Kastan (MV) 21.61, 5. Kowalyshen (NC) 21.72, 6. Daugherty (WV) 21.74, T7. Prisby (BA) 21.77, T7. Sanford (NC) 21.77, 9. Darlinger (WV) 21.86; Diving: 1. Weaver (NC) 454.55; 100 fly: 1. Deshpande (WV) 50.13, 2. Qiao (NN) 50.33, 3. Gamilla (MV) 50.63, 4. Sanford (NC) 50.78, 5. Dai (NC) 50.80, 6. Darlinger (WV) 50.94, 7. Peterson (OE) 51.34, 8. Nolan Fergus (MA) 51.53, 9. Subramanian (NV) 51.88, 10. Wu (NV) 52.00; 100 free: 1. Boyle (NV) 46.52, 2. Dvorak (PN) 46.99, 3. Avery (PN) 47.29, 4. Klein-Collins (NC) 47.40, 5. Ruan (NV) 47.49, 6. May (NC) 47.54, 7. Yuan (NN) 47.59; 500 free: 1. Netzel (PN) 4:36.63, 2. Kamps (MA) 4:38.09, 3. Hiss (NV) 4:40.53, 4. Conrads (WV) 4:40.92, 5. Millard (OE) 4:41.35, 6. Flessner (NC) 4:41.61, 7. Matt King (NC) 4:44.42; 200 free relay: 1. Marmion Academy (Wehrli, Kamps, Fergus, Bliss) 1:25.78, 2. Neuqua Valley (Chen, Ruan, Subramanian, Boyle) 1:26.06, 3. Naperville Central (May, Klein-Collins, King, Sanford) 1:26.49, 4. Waubonsie Valley (Daugherty, Ellig, Ruhde, Deshpande) 1:26.52, 5. Plainfield North (Dvorak, Crafton, Avery, Netzel) 1:26.79, 6. Metea Valley (Forbes, Chan, Gamilla, Kastan) 1:26.88, 7. Benet Academy (Shanley, Flynn, Smith, Prisby) 1:27.42; 100 back: 1. Chan (MV) 52.13, 2. Zant (WA) 52.17, 3. Simpson (WV) 52.28, 4. Ellis (NN) 52.37; 100 breast: 1. Ellig (WV) 57.16, 2. Tak (NN) 57.89, 3. Russo (NC) 58.00, 4. Rockwood (MA) 58.66, 5. Nagori (NV) 59.02, 6. Spilane (MA) 59.04; 400 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Chen, Ruan, Subramanian, Boyle) 3:09.08, 2. Marmion Academy (Kamps, Wehrli, Fergus, Rockwood) 3:09.42, 3. Waubonsie Valley (Simpson, Ruhde, Darlinger, Deshpande) 3:09.70, 4. Plainfield North (Dvorak, Avery, Crafton, Netzel) 3:10.86, 5. Naperville North (Yuan, Ellis, Bochenski, Qiao) 3:10.87, 6. Naperville Central (Dai, Klein-Collins, Sanford, May) 3:11.44.

*

St. Charles North sectional

Team Scores

1. St. Charles East 295, 2. St. Charles North 267, 3. Glenbard North 151, 4. Wheaton North 148, 5. West Chicago 130, 6. DeKalb 125, 7. South Elgin 94, 8. Bartlett 61, 9. Huntley 60, 10. St. Francis 23, 11. Elgin 14, 12. St. Edward 4, 13. Geneva 3.

Advancing individuals

200 medley relay: 1. St. Charles North (Filipovic, Myhre, Baxter, Whitehurst) 1:32.98, 2. St. Charles East (Milosch, Yetter, Hollman, Nagler) 1:33.95; 200 free: Witteveen (GN) 1:44.03; 200 IM: 1. Myhre (SCN) 1:51.79, 2. Hawkins (WC) 1:53.66, 3. Lewarchick (SCE) 1:55.21, 4. Prybell (SCE) 1:56.72; 50 free: 1. Andreev (GN) 20.98, 2. Nagler (SCE) 21.59; Diving: 1. Scimeca (SCE) 497.85; 100 fly: 1. Baxter (SCN) 50.82, 2. Braun (DeK) 51.02, 3. Windle (SCE) 51.15; 100 free: 1. Andreev (GN) 46.25, 2. Hollman (SCE) 47.06; 500 free: 1. Whitehurst (SCN) 4:41.12, 2. Anderson (DeK) 4:43.16, 3. Williams (SCN) 4:44.50; 200 free relay: 1. St. Charles East (Milosch, Hollman, Nagler, Prybell) 1:25.09, 2. St. Charles North (Myhre, Baxter, Filipovic, Whitehurst) 1:25.26; 100 back: 1. Milosch (SCE) 51.00, 2. Filipovic (SCN) 52.18, 3. Windle (SCE) 52.27; 100 breast: 1. Myhre (SCN) 55.75, 2. Hawkins (WC) 57.65, 3. Yetter (SCE) 58.54, 4. Prybell (SCE) 59.26, 5. Kalenowski (SCN) 59.76; 400 free relay: 1. St. Charles East (Nagler, Hollman, Milosch, Lewarchick) 3:10.41, 2. St. Charles North (Whitehurst, Baxter, Filipovic, Williams) 3:11.92.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.