Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/31/2014 7:13 PM

Images: Boys State Track & Field Finals Round

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Batavia's Mark Rudelich clears the bar in the high jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Batavia's Mark Rudelich clears the bar in the high jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Lakes' Ryan Mullen throws the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Lakes' Ryan Mullen throws the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Libertyville's Kevin Barbian competes in the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Libertyville's Kevin Barbian competes in the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Park's Curtwan Evans makes his throw on the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday

       Lake Park's Curtwan Evans makes his throw on the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Grant's Jake Bychowski throws the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Grant's Jake Bychowski throws the shot put during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Kaneland's Nate Dyer won the shot put during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Kaneland's Nate Dyer won the shot put during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss celebrates his team's win in the 4x800-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss celebrates his team's win in the 4x800-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Stacey Smith competes in the triple jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Schaumburg's Stacey Smith competes in the triple jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Kaneland's Issac Swithers crosses the finish line for his team in the 4x100-meter relay during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Kaneland's Issac Swithers crosses the finish line for his team in the 4x100-meter relay during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • West Aurora's DaVion Cross competes in the triple jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       West Aurora's DaVion Cross competes in the triple jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Conant's Zach Dale competes in the 3,200-meter run during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Conant's Zach Dale competes in the 3,200-meter run during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Burlington Central's Lucas Ege clears the final hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Burlington Central's Lucas Ege clears the final hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Park's Antonio Shenault clears the final hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Lake Park's Antonio Shenault clears the final hurdle in the 110-meter high hurdles during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Grayslake North's Titus Booker crosses the finish line in the 100-meter dash during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Grayslake North's Titus Booker crosses the finish line in the 100-meter dash during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Kaneland's Dylan Nauert crosses the finish line as he anchors the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Kaneland's Dylan Nauert crosses the finish line as he anchors the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Jarman McMillon crosses the finish line as he anchors his team's win in the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Schaumburg's Jarman McMillon crosses the finish line as he anchors his team's win in the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Jarman McMillon celebrates at the finish line as his team anchors the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Schaumburg's Jarman McMillon celebrates at the finish line as his team anchors the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Burlington Central's Lucas Ege clears the last hurdle as he wins the 300-meter intermediate hurdles during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Burlington Central's Lucas Ege clears the last hurdle as he wins the 300-meter intermediate hurdles during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Burlington Central's Lucas Ege celebrates as he wins the 300-meter intermediate hurdles during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Burlington Central's Lucas Ege celebrates as he wins the 300-meter intermediate hurdles during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Grant's Jonathan Wells clears the high jump bar during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Grant's Jonathan Wells clears the high jump bar during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • High jump winner Jonathan Wells of Grant, right, hugs second-place finisher Erik Miller of St. Charles North during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       High jump winner Jonathan Wells of Grant, right, hugs second-place finisher Erik Miller of St. Charles North during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • St. Viator's Nick Brey competes in the 1,600-meter run during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       St. Viator's Nick Brey competes in the 1,600-meter run during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Barrington's Scotty Miller, right, and Grayslake North's Titus Booker cross the finish line in the 200-meter dash during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Barrington's Scotty Miller, right, and Grayslake North's Titus Booker cross the finish line in the 200-meter dash during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Neuqua Valley's Kyle Bender carries the baton for his team in the 4x400-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Neuqua Valley's Kyle Bender carries the baton for his team in the 4x400-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss, left, takes the baton from teammate Nick Rafacz, while Naperville Central's Sam Bransby takes the baton from Michael Jopes in the 4x400-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss, left, takes the baton from teammate Nick Rafacz, while Naperville Central's Sam Bransby takes the baton from Michael Jopes in the 4x400-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss, left, and Naperville Central's Sam Bransby cross the finish line in adjacent lanes while running in the 4x400-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss, left, and Naperville Central's Sam Bransby cross the finish line in adjacent lanes while running in the 4x400-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Vernon Hills' Ben Mohrdieck wins the 1,600-meter run during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Vernon Hills' Ben Mohrdieck wins the 1,600-meter run during the boys class 2A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles North's Erik Miller pumps his fist as he becomes one of two competitors left in the high jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday. The event was won by Grant's Jonathan Wells.

       St. Charles North's Erik Miller pumps his fist as he becomes one of two competitors left in the high jump during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday. The event was won by Grant's Jonathan Wells.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Tom Ciupka, right, tales the baton from teammate Shandall Thomas in the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Schaumburg's Tom Ciupka, right, tales the baton from teammate Shandall Thomas in the 4x200-meter relay during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Park's Antonio Shenault celebrates after winning the 110-meter high hurdles during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.

       Lake Park's Antonio Shenault celebrates after winning the 110-meter high hurdles during the boys class 3A state track and field finals in Charleston Saturday.
    Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

 

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close
Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here