Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/20/2013 12:56 AM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

North Suburban Conference meet

At Camp Henry Horner, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Vernon Hills 57, Lake Zurich 93, Warren 97, Libertyville 103, Stevenson 122, Lake Forest 144, Zion-Benton 156, Grant 162, Mundelein 203, Antioch 271, Lakes 295, Wauconda 342, Round Lake 365

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1. Humen (Lib) 15:55.32; 2. Pereira (LZ) 16:03.55; 3. Borowsky (Stev) 16:07.24; 4. Oh (Stev) 16:08.95; 5. Whitney (VH) 16:11.47; 6. Smith (VH) 16:11.80; 7. Williamson (VH) 16:17.69; 8. Romig (Grt) 16:19.61; 9. Macuiba (Warr) 16:20.52; 10. Myers (LF) 16:20.91; 11. Brown (LZ) 16:23.24; 12. Gayter (LF) 16:28.18; 13. Llanos (LZ) 16:31.31; 14. Richards (Mund) 16:37.54; 15. Ntim (Z-B) 16:38.08; 16. Shurson (Warr) 16:42.15; 17. Post (Lib) 16:42.78; 18. Williams (VH) 16:43.07; 19. Martinez (Warr) 16:48.28; 20. Kreis (Warr) 16:48.52.

*

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Willow Stream Park

TEAM SCORES

Hersey 50, Palatine 82, Buffalo Grove 91, Barrington 108, Prospect 118, Fremd 130, Hoffman Estates 179, Conant 186, Rolling Meadows 272, Wheeling 277, Elk Grove 301, Schaumburg 383.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Dale (Con) 14:26, 2. Brown (Pal) 14:45, 3. Herb (Bar) 14:47, 4. Thomas (HE) 14:48, 5. K.Salvano (BG) 14:51, 6. Philipose (Hers) 14:54, 7. Rodriguez (Hers) 14:57, 8. Winter (Frm) 14:58, 9. Stadnicki (Hers) 15:01, 10. Bailon (Pal) 15:02, 11. O'Neil (Hers) 15:03, 12. Cleary (BG) 15:05, 13. Vucovich (Frm) 15:06, 14. Kozakiewicz (Pal) 15:07, 15. Anderson (Pros) 15:07, 16. Hallman (Pros) 15:08, 17. Von Der Lippe (Hers) 15:11, 18. Wenzel (BG) 15:11, 19. Eiring (Bar) 15:12, 20. Macius (Frm) 15:12, 21. Seagrist (Bar) 15:14, 22. Pederson (Pros) 15:17, 23. Gamboa (HE) 15:17, 24. DeLoera (Hers) 15:20, 25. Brauer (Pal) 15:22.

*

West Suburban Conference Gold meet

At Willowbrook

TEAM SCORES

Morton 41, Downers Grove South 41, Willowbrook 86, Hinsdale South 116, Leyden 119, Addison Trail 124, Proviso East NTS.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Amiri (DGS) 15:50, 2.Funteas Jr. (Wil) 16:01, 3.LaLonde (DGS) 16:03, 4.Hernandez (Mor) 16:18, 5.Miranda (AT) 16:29, 6.Eterno (DGS) 16:33, 7.Zavala (Mor) 16:37, 8.Acitelli (Wil) 16:39, 9.Ruiz (Mor) 16:39, 10.Martinez (Mor) 15:40.

*

Suburban Christian Conference Championships

at Marmion

TEAM SCORES

Marmion 24, Wheaton Academy 45, St. Francis 69, Aurora Central Catholic 100, Marian Central 164, Walther Lutheran 175, Montini 179, Immaculate Conception 228.

TOP 15 INDIVIDUALS

1. Graft (Mar) 16:16, 2. Young (Mar) 16:18, 3. Bobbitt (Mar) 16:19, 4. Vilimek (SF) 16:28, 5. Van Dyke (WA) 16:30, 6. Chada (ACC) 16:32, 7. Robleski (WA) 16:35, 8. Zimmer (Mar) 16:41, 9. Hallet (SF) 16:47, 10. Smith (WA) 16:48, 11. Montelongo (ACC) 16:48, 12. Burroughs (Mar) 16:49, 13. Lach (WA) 16:52, 14. Jones (WA) 16:55; 15. Knapp (ACC) 16:56

*

West Suburban Silver Championships

at Proviso West

Team Scores

York 38, Hinsdale Central 50, Downers Grove North 71, Lyons Township 75, Glenbard West 127, Oak Park-River Forest 173

Top 15 Individuals

1. Smith (DGN) 15:04, 2. Clevenger (DGN) 15:13, 3. Magnesen (HC) 16:15, 4. Mroz (Y) 15:25, 5. Huang (HC) 15:34, 6. Bashqawi (Y) 15:41, 7. Plowman (Y) 15:42, 8. Mattes (Y) 15:48, 9. Hostettler (LT) 15:49, 10. McCarter (LT) 15:50, 11. Christian (GW) 15:50, 12. Caveney (HC) 15:51, 13. Denning (Y) 15:52, Scully (HC) 15:52.

*

Upsate Eight Conference Meet - River Division

At Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Charles East 43, 2. Batavia 44, 3. St. Charles North 69, 4. Geneva 85, 5. Larkin 142, 6. Streamwood 170, 7. Elgin 201.

Top 15 finishers

1. Bartel (G) 15:17.3, 2. Klair (SCN) 15.25.0, 3. Rowland (SCE) 15:25.5, 4. Sciurba (SCE) 15:26.0, 5. Wieties (B) 15:30.2, 6. Zabka (B) 15:33.4, 7. Davis (SCN) 15:34.5, 8. O'Claire (L) 15:36.5, 9. Berendt (B) 15:36.8, 10. Orlow (B) 15:37.4, 11. Werner (SCE) 15:44.1, 12. Skora (SCE) 15:49.3, 13. Gerkin (SCE) 15:52.2, 14. Redmond (B) 15:55.2, 15. Voellinger (B) 16:00.4.

*

Upsate Eight Conference Meet - Valley Division

At Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

1. Neuqua Valley 23, 2. Waubonsie Valley 70, 3. Bartlett 71, 4. Metea Valley 107, 5. East Aurora 112, 6. South Elgin 136.

Top 15 finishers

1.. Bushelle (NV) 14:59.6, 2. Cotton (B) 15:13.7, 3. Weiss (NV) 15:25.6, 4. Widmann (NV) 15:34.2, 5. Nino (EA) 15:37.8, 6. McEneaney (NV) 15:38.4, 7. Peters (B) 15:41.8, 8. Vollrath (WV) 15:42.0, 9. Monovich (NV) 15:43.5, 10. Singh (NV) 15:52.7, 11. Horsley (NV) 15:55.4, 12. Danner (SE) 15:57.2, 13. Eicher (WV) 15:57.2, 14. Onsager (WV) 15:58.0, 15. Danielsen (MV) 15:58.2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here