Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/16/2012 12:37 AM

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Maine South 49, Maine South 41

Maine South -- Raphael 0 0-0 , Duffy 5 0-0 12, Carmichael 3 2-4 9, Kieny 1 0-0 1, Grant 3 7-12 13, Miles 2 0-0 4, Schoneman 3 3-4 9, McGuire 0 0-0, Cons 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0 Totals 17 12-21 49.

Barrington -- Katis 0 1-2 1, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 0 0-0 0, Callanan 2 2-2 7, Kirchoff 7 3-3 19, Gerber 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 1-3 5, Talbot 0 0-0 0, Resch 3 3-3 9, Totals: 14 10-13 41

Maine South 14 11 13 11 --49

Barrington 15 8 7 11 --41

3-point baskets: MS: Duffy (2), Carmichael; Bar: Kirchoff (2), Callanan

Fouled out: Bar: Kirchoff, Resch.

*

Buffalo Grove 55, Westinghouse 50

Westinghouse -- Mondane 3 0-0 8, Jones 2 0-0 5, Blackman 4 1-3 11, Wellere 6 2-2 14, McGowan 3 0-0 6, Randle 2 1-4 6, Totals 20 4-7 50.

BUffalo Grove -- Cheever 3 0-0 6, Jambrone 1 2-2 4, Brawley 1 3-4 5, Salzman 0 3-4 3, Herzog 3 4-8 10, Meyer 4 0-0 10, Zawlocki 0 0-0 0, Mills 2 0-0 4, North 3 5-5 11, Budimer 0 2-2 2, Totals: 17 19-27 55 .

Westinghouse 6 14 11 19 --50

Buffalo Grove 13 18 8 16 --55

3-point baskets: BG: Meyer (2); West: Blackman (2), Mondane (2), Jones, Randle

Fouled out: None.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, libertyville 36

Libertyville -- Van Roeyen 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 4 1-3 9, Neutz 0 0-0 0, Kym 5 1-3 11, Wilterdink 2 0-0 4, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Mudd 3 0-0 6, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Diechl 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 36.

Grayslake Central -- Sparkman 4 4-7 12, Spalding 4 1-2 12, Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Mudd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 1 4-7 6, Effa 1 0-0 3, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 46.

Libertyville 12 6 10 8 --36

Grayslake Central 9 11 13 13 --46

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3, Effa.

Fouled out: Lib: Kym, Hoeksel.

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36

Lake Park -- Freeman 2 1-4 5; Duckhorn 2 0-0 5; Warfield 4 3-4 11; Cummings 4 2-3 10; Gordon 1 0-0 2; Zepeda 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-13 36.

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 0 0-0 0, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Hill 4 1-2 9, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Saitta 0 0-0 0, Worman 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 3 0-0 7, McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 8 0-0 17, Wolinski 0 1-4 1, Luna 0 0-0 0, Young 6 2-3 15, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Oginni 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-9 49.

Lake Park 5 7 8 16 --36

Hoffman Estates 23 12 11 14 --49

3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn. Hoff: Mirabile, Stoczynski, Young.

*

Elk grove 43, North Lawndale 32

North Lawndale _ A. Williams 0 0-0 0, J. Williams 1 1-2 3, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Lemons 0 0-0 0, Harden 1 0-0 3, Miller 3 1-3 7, Brooks 0 5-8 5, Gaiter 0 0-0, Wilson 6 1-3 14 Totals: 11 9-18 32 Elk Grove -- Solis 0 0-0 0, Lindfors 3 8-14 14, Naughton 3 7-12 13, Brown 0 1-2 2, Czeszewski 1 2-2 4, Boyd 0 2-2 2, Solorio 3 2-2 8 Totals 10 23-34 43.

North Lawndale 11 7 5 9 --32

Elk Grove 11 11 8 13 --43

3-point baskets: NL: Wilson, Harden; EG: none.

Fouled out: none.

Others scores

Harlan 47, Seton Academy 41

*

Schaumburg tournament

schaumburg 53, rockford boylan 50

Rockford Boylan -- Hilby 2 3-4 8, Zimmerman 2 0-0 5, Blassage 7 12-16 26, Black 1 0-0 2, Toldo 0 0-0 0, Pettit 1 0-0 2, Horvath 0 0-0 0, Stull 1 1-4 3. Totals 14 18-26 50.

Schaumburg -- Williams 2 0-0 4, Kelly 3 0-0 8, Brossard 2 2-2 , Bethea 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 6 2-4 13, Laamie 3 4-410, Meyer 0 0-2 0, Reinhart 1 0-0 3, Helton 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-23 53.

Rockford Boylan 14 14 7 15 --50

Schaumburg 23 5 15 6 --53

3-point baskets: RB: Hilby, Zimmerman; Sch: Kelly 2, Blackwell, Reinhart.

Fouled out: none.

*

Elgin 55, Alden-Hebron 40

Elgin-- Powers 2 0-1 4, Berg 5 0-2 10, Rahmany 1 1-2 3, Eckholm 3 1-2 7, West 2 1-2 5, Pierre-Louis 3 0-2 6, Ramirez 3 2-9 8, Tayag 3 3-4 9, Misolevic 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 9-26 55.

Alden-Hebron -- S. Laugerhausen 5 1-5 12, Knoll 2 1-4 5, Walters 3 7-15 14, Pearson 0 2-4 2, Peterson 1 3-3 5, Leleune 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 14-32 40.

Elgin 11 14 18 12 -- 55

Alden-Hebron 12 4 5 19 -- 40

3-point baskets: AH: Walters 2, S. Lagerhausen .

Fouled out: none.

*

Somonauk 50, Westminster Christian 34

Westminster Christian -- Hays 3 1-2 8, Meschewski 1 1-1 3, Speweik 3 0-0 6, Atchinson 0 0-0 0, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gnan 1 0-0 2, Versluys 4 1-1 9, Cusomano 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-4 34 .

Somonauk -- Kawall 4 3-4 13, Clark 2 0-0 5, Rabe 1 0-0 2, Peluse 1 2-2 4, Weismiller 1 0-0 2, Brummel 0 1-2 1, James 7 6-6 23, Brue 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-14 50.

Westminster Christian 4 9 15 6 -- 34

Somonauk 6 10 15 19 -- 50

3-point baskets: WC--Hays; S-- Kawell (2), Clark, James (3).

Fouled out: WC-- Meschewski.

*

Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament

Hinsdale Central 58, Hinsdale South 48

Scoring - HS: Romiti 38 pts

*

Schaumburg Saxons Thanksgiving Tournament

Glenbrook South 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 38

Montini 63, St. Charles East 35

Montini: Johnson (14 pts, 15 reb, 7 block); Karlis (9 pts);

Kerstein (9 pts)

*

Addison Trail/Fenton Thanksgiving Tournament

Lane Tech 60, Addison Trail 51

Lane Tech -- Bynes 5 1-2 12; Angie 3 0-0 7; Jensen 10 5-7 28; Reyes 2 1-2 5; Ortiz 4 0-0 8. Totals 24 7-11 60.

Addison Trail -- Denigres 6 1-2 15; Horvath 5 1-3 13; Busse 2 2-7 6; Murray 3 0-1 6; Barkoulies 0 3-4 3; Dzabis 2 0-2 4. Totals 19 9-21 51.

Lane Tech 21 17 8 14 --60

Addison Trail 18 8 9 6 --51

3-point baskets: LT: Bynes, Angie, Jensen (3). AT: Denigris (2), Horvath (2).

*

Fenton 41, Northside Prep 27

Northside Prep -- Mullane 1 0-0 2; Cirrincione 4 5-6 13; Parks 1 0-0 2; McInerney 1 3-4 5; Mullen 2 1-4 5. Totals 9 9-14 27.

Fenton -- Ramirez 3 0-0 6; Whyte 1 0-0 3; Roque 2 0-0 5; Guarino 2 0-0 5; Leschewski 4 3-4 11; Fritz 1 0-0 2; McPherson 2 1-3 5. Totals 16 5-9 41.

Northside Prep 2 7 4 14 --27

Fenton 15 7 13 6 --41

3-point baskets: F: Whyte, Roque, Guarino.

*

Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament

Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36

Lake Park -- Freeman 2 1-4 5; Duckhorn 2 0-0 5; Warfield 4 3-4 11; Cummings 4 2-3 10; Gordon 1 0-0 2; Zepeda 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-13 36.

Lake Park 5 7 8 16 --36

Hoffman Estates 23 12 11 14 --49

3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn.

*

Willowbrook Tournament

Pleainfield East 68, Walther Lutheran 41

St. Joseph 49, East Aurora 47

*

Willowbrook 64, St. Francis 44

St. Francis -- Germanos 4 8-11 16, Slattery 3 3-4 10, Ament 3 0-0 6, Riccolo 2 1-2 5, Winkler 1 2-3 4, Pins 1 0-0 2, Long 0 1-2 1, Malak 0 0-0 0, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Sommers 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-22 44.

Willowbrook -- Domin 4 5-7 15, Sterling 5 4-4 14, M. Krawczykowski 3 6-9 13, Carroll 3 2-2 8, Bruno 1 4-4 6, Rader 2 0-0 4, Udota 2 0-1 4, Torres 0 0-0 0, McCann 0 0-0 0, Lentsch 0 0-0 0, Stills 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-27 64.

St. Francis 7 10 17 10 --44

Willowbrook 19 17 17 11 --64

3-point baskets: SF: Slattery. W: Domin (2), M. Krawczykowski

*

Somonauk Tournament

Hinckley-Big Rock 47, Wheaton Academy 23

Wheaton Academy -- Netzley 0 2-2 2; Olson 4 0-4 8; Robison 1 0-0 2; Grant 1 0-0 2; Maret 1 0-0 2; Garrison 2 0-1 4; Melby 0 2-4 2. Totals 9 4-15 23.

Hinckley-BigRock 12 4 12 11 --39

Wheaton Acad. 4 2 7 10 --23

*

York Tournament

Neuqua Valley 44, Prospect 38

Prospect -- Frasco 0 2-3 2; Will 3 3-4 11; Benson 2 1-4 5; Molini 3 0-0 8; Falagario 2 0-0 5; Sherwood 3 1-5 7. Totals 13 7-16 38.

Neuqua Valley -- Moon 1 0-0 2; Deveikis 1 0-0 2; N. Smith 2 1-3 6; M. Smith 1 3-6 5; Lazar 3 0-0 7; Menendez 2 0-0 4; Hedrick 5 7-14 17; Braasch 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 12-25 44.

Prospect 14 9 9 6 --38

Neuqua Valley 9 15 10 10 --44

3-point baskets: P: Will (2), Molini (2); Falagario. NV: N. Smith, Lazar.

*

Wheaton North 47, York 42

Wheaton North -- Beamon 0 1-2 1; Watts 1 0-0 3; Traversa 6 3-4 16; Baird 3 3-4 9; Schanowski 2 1-2 6; Stewart 2 7-8 12. Totals 14 15-20 47.

Wheaton North 10 10 12 15 --47

York 8 8 11 15 --42

3-point baskets: Y: Watts, Traversa, Schanowski, Stewart.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, libertyville 36

Libertyville -- Van Roeyen 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 4 1-3 9, Neutz 0 0-0 0, Kym 5 1-3 11, Wilterdink 2 0-0 4, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Mudd 3 0-0 6, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Diechl 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 36.

Grayslake Central -- Sparkman 4 4-7 12, Spalding 4 1-2 12, Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Mudd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 1 4-7 6, Effa 1 0-0 3, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 46.

Libertyville 12 6 10 8 --36

Grayslake Central 9 11 13 13 --46

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3, Effa.

Fouled out: Lib: Kym, Hoeksel.

*

Vernon Hills tournament

VERNON HILLS 60, LAKE FOREST 27

Lake Forest -- Manning 0 0-0 0, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Green 4 0-1 8, Wells 0 3-5 3, Perino 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Tollelson 0 0-1 0, Gailey 0 0-0 0, Arnson 3 1-2 7, Keller 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 5-11 27.

Vernon Hills -- S. Smith 6 1-1 16, Roberts 0 0-1 0, Lieberman 5 2-3 13, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, Brettmann 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 0 1-2 1, B. Bahlmann 4 3-5 11, T. Smith 0 0-0 0, Webb 7 3-3 17, Bennett-Swanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10-15 60.

Lake Forest 2 5 15 5 --27

Vernon Hills 25 9 8 0 --60

3-point baskets: VH: S. Smith 3, Lieberman.

Fouled out: none.

*

GLENBROOK NORTH 42, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 41

Lake Forest Academy -- Tarr 1 0-0 2, Sawyer 2 0-0 4, Adimabua 0 0-0 0, Boles 1 4-4 6, Krasnow 2 0-0 5, Clamage 5 7-10 18, Coburn 0 0-0 0, Sturkey 0 0-0 0, Diouf 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 11-14 41.

Glenbrook North -- Hansen 0 0-0 0, Cohn 1 0-0 2, Zivin 3 0-2 9, Morrissey 0 0-0 0, Winner 4 0-0 11, Bareiss 0 0-0 0, DeCesare 1 0-0 3, Van Rereden 4 0-0 7, Schiff 0 0-0 0, Lachman 0 0-0 0, Weiss 2 0-0 4, Sogo 2 0-2 4, Marovitz 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 0-4 42.

Lake Forest Academy 20 5 8 8 --41

Glenbrook North 25 9 8 0 --42

3-point baskets: LFA: Krasnow, Clamage; GBN: Zivin 3, Winner 3, DeCesare, Van Rereden.

Fouled out: none.

Other score:

Maine East 58, Woodstock North 51

*

Marian Central tournament

MARIAN CENTRAL 63, WAUCONDA 40

Wauconda -- Nee 2 3-4 8, Haberichter 0 2-2 2, Redmann 2 0-0 4, Harding 0 4-6 4, LePage 3 0-0 6, Wood 2 0-0 4, Sturm 5 2-2 12. Totals 14 11-14 40.

Marian Central -- Benigni 2 0-1 4, MElchionna 2 0-3 5, Davis 3 3-4 9, Koscielniak 0 3-6 3, Wuerger 1 1-3 4, Baumert 4 1-2 9, Wuensch 6 6-8 23, Garrects 1 0-0 2, Anderson 2 0-0 4. Totals 63.

Wauconda 9 14 8 9 --40

Marian Central 23 13 10 17 --63

3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee; MC: Wuensch 5, Melchionna 1, Wuerger 1.

*

Wednesday's result

CARY-GROVE 55, LAKE ZURICH 37

Cary-Grove -- O. Jakubicek 26, Kendeigh 7, Leisten 5, Phillips 4, Glaysher 4, Nicholson 4, A. Jakubicek 3, Pilut 2, Smith 0.

Lake Zurich -- Pirron 8, Stefaniu 7, Grant 6, Dawson 6, Daleske 5, Gazdacka 4, McGinnis 1, Holbrook 0, Baumann 0, Stavnes 0.

Cary-Grove 18 15 16 6 --55

Lake Zurich 6 9 12 10 --37

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here