Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/8/2012 11:37 PM

Monday's boys golf scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Class 3A Barrington sectional

At Makray Memorial Golf Course, par 72

TEAM State Qualifiers

1. Barrington 314, 2. Lake Forest 320, 3. Highland Park 325

Other team scores: 4. Carmel 325, 5. St. Viator 330, 6. Mundelein 332, 7. Stevenson 333, 8. Huntley 336, 9. Rockton Hononegah 338, 10. Cary-Grove 342, 11. Rockford Boylan 343, 12. McHenry 352

medalist

Craig (Huntley) 70

INDIVIDUAL state qualifiers

Craig (Huntley) 70, Kelsey (Deerfield) 73, Kinney (C-G) 78, Aren (Stevenson) 78, Spellman (Stevenson) 79, Luthringshausen (St. Viator) 79, Cigelnik (Mundelein) 79, Kozak (Jacobs) 79, Davis (Deerfield) 79, Johnson (Prospect) 79

Advancing TEAMS

Barrington -- Powell 74, Conrad 78, Ross 80, Schippel 82, Danelz 92, Maytnier 94.

Lake Forest -- Mankoff 78, Barrett 78, Takas 80, Bedford 84, Garrity 87, Dee 96.

Highland Park -- Apter 78, Flavin 80, Nasatir 83, Meitus 84, Mirman 85, Fishbein 87.

*

Class 2A Belvidere North sectional

At Timberpointe Golf Course, Poplar Grove, par 72

TEAM STATE QUALIFIERS

1. Ottawa 340, 2. Wheaton Academy 348, 3. Kaneland 352

Other teams: Sterling 359, Vernon Hills 363, Burlington Central 365, Belvidere North 368, Princeton 370, Grayslake Central 370, Richmond-Burton 379, Freeport 388, Genoa-Kingston 395

MEDALIST

Barbier (Ottawa) 77

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

Blackburn (Sterling) 79, Harreld (Aurora Central Catholic) 82, Hurley (Sterling) 84, Degner (Belvidere North) 84, Sherman (Burlington Central) 85, Dickman (Vernon Hills) 86, Coffman (Harvard) 86, Schultz (Princeton) 87, Beck (Hampshire) 87, Pascual (Antioch) 88

*

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional

At St. Andrews, par 71

TEAM state Qualifiers

1. Hinsdale Central 301, 2. Naperville North 302, 3. Lyons Township 304

Other team scores: 4. Naperville Central 310, 5. St. Charles East 317, 6. York 319, 7. Benet 320, 8. St. Charles North 320, 9. Geneva 328, 10. Conant 249, 11. Addison Trail 351, 12. Lake Park 354

medalist

Knoll (Naperville North) 68

INDIVIDUAL state qualifiers

73 -- Mandich (Naperville Central)

74 -- Shepherd (St. Charles North), Dobon (Fenton), Strumillo (Hinsdale South)

75 -- Dunsire (Naperville Central)

77 -- Vargas (Benet), Kelly (St. Charles East), Suazo (Wheaton North)

78 -- Creamer (Marmion), Wolfe (Bartlett)

Advancing teams

Hinsdale Central -- Li 74, Dolehide 74, Whinery 75, Olson 78, Yoo 80, Filer 85.

Naperville North -- Knoll 68, Henrickson 77, Doherty 78, Harris 79, Klaisle 81, McDonnell 82.

Lyons Township -- R. Hudson 74, Netzel 75, Ferguson 77, J. Hudson 78, D. Hudson 79, Sekula 81.

*

Class 3A New Trier sectional

At Winnetka Golf Club, par 71

TEAM State QUALIFIERS

1. Glenbrook South 302, 2. New Trier 306, 3. Loyola 308

Other team scores: 4. Sandburg 331, 5. Evanston 331, 6. Homewood-Flossmoor 337, 7. Maine South 343, 8. Maine West 345, 9. Marist 358, 10. Brother Rice 363, 11. Marian Catholic 370, 12. Stagg 381.

medalist

Junge (NT) 73

INDIVIDUAL state qualifiers

79 -- Kukec (MW), Mustari (MW), Termolen (Evanston), Donovan (St. Patrick), Dore (Whitney Young), Lee (Niles West).

80 -- Mulligan (H-F), Cueller (H-F), Murphy (OPRF)

81 -- Thanosouras (Sandburg)

*

Class 2A Nazareth sectional

at Links of Carillon (72)

Top Scores

Advancing school -- Nazareth 318; Illinana Christian 322; Glenbard South 323.

Other team scores -- Joliet Catholic 332; Chicago Latin 334; Timothy Christian 345; Oak Forest 347; Lindblom 348; Chicago Christian 351; Bishop McNamara 353; Lincoln-Way West 354; St. Laurence 360.

top finishers

Medalist -- Velez (SL) 73

Advancing school

Nazareth - Saladino 75; Clark 80; Karas 81; Lively 82; Mara 82; Dobis 94.

Illiana Christian - Zandstra 78; Lagestee 79; Wheaton 85; Boender 87; Tempelman 98.

Glenbard South - Matos 74; Wittenberg 76; Dufort 85; Prioletti 88; Ryan 91; Qahhaar 92.

Other top finishers -- Velez (SL) 73; Koldyke (CL) 78; Stolte (St. Francis) 78; Montgomery (CL) 79; Thornton (L) 80; Mochel (SF) 81; Beezhold (CC) 82; Svabek (CC) 82; Maack (Montini) 82; Ross (OF) 82.

*

Class 3A Pekin sectional

at Lick Creek (72)

Top Scores

Advancing school -- Quincy 312; Neuqua Valley 322; Edwardsville 327.

Other team scores -- Lockport 329; Normal West 330; Lincoln-Way East 333; Moline 333; Normal Community 335; Yorkville 336; Belleville West 338; Plainfield North 345.

top finishers

Medalist -- Dill (Y) 73

Advancing school

Quincy - Burry 74; Boots 76; Rodemich 79; Kuhlman-Pfeifer 83; Smith 83; Shot 85.

Neuqua Valley - Rouches 78; Ja. Roach 81; Nebendahl 81; Whiting 82; Yamamoto 83; Ji. Roach 87.

Edwardsville - Pfitzner 81; Bradley 81; Curtis 81; Ambuehl 84; Zeller 85; Schmidtke 91.

Other top finishers -- Dill (Y) 73; Sampson (Collinsville) 75; Brick (Providence Catholic) 75; T. Wallace (Joliet Township) 76; W. Wallace (M) 77; Mullins (NW) 78; Chobor (Minooka) 78; Stoner (LWE) 79; Reid (NW) 79; Petrakos (L) 79.

*

CLASS 1A WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN SECTIONAL

At Golf Club of Illinois, Par 71

TEAM state Qualifiers

1. North Shore Country Day 313, 2. Byron 339, 3. Freeport Aquin 348.

Overall medalist

Bedford (NSCD) 75

INDIVIDUAL state qualifiers

78 -- Hartman (Eastland)

80 -- Mautino (Spring Valley Hall)

83 -- Barber (Beecher)

84 -- Carone (Francis Parker)

85 --Hoffman (Morrison)

86 -- Rejman (Westminster Christian)

87 -- Rascher (Fulton), Burns (Dakota), Dykun (Elgin Academy)

88 -- Aring (Herscher)

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here