Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/3/2012 12:23 AM

Tuesday's boys golf scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Class 3A at Larkin

At The Highlands of Elgin, Par-72

TEAM SCORES

(Top 3 advance to sectionals)

1. St. Charles North 318, 2. Geneva 320, 3. St. Charles East 324, 4. Batavia 325, 5. Larkin 330, 6. South Elgin 337, 7. DeKalb 341, 8. Streamwood 379, 9. Elgin 477.

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS (including ties)

1. Cherala (SCN) 73, 2. Shepherd (SCN) 78, J. Lenz (L) 78, Ricthason (B) 78, 3. Lillibridge (G) 79, McAdam (SCE) 79, Desens (G) 79, 4. Hassels (G) 80, D. Lenz (L) 80, 5. Rudd (B) 81, Riva (SCE) 81, Meredith (SE) 81.

INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

J. Lenz (L) 78, Ritchason (B) 78, D. Lenz (L) 80, Rudd (B) 81, Meredith (SE) 81, Zwick (B) 82, Brown (SE) 82, Cook (D) 83, Dylo (SE) 83, Hvasra (B) 84.

*

Class 2A Vernon Hills regional

At White Deer Run Golf Club, par 72

team results

* Vernon Hills 316, * Richmond-Burton 326, * Grayslake Central 340, Antioch 342, Marian Central 344, Lakes 357, Johnsburg 379, Wauconda 382, Harvard 408

* Advancing teams to sectional

TOP 20 FINISHERS

Smith (Ant) 76, Hahn (R-B) 76, Huston (VH) 77, Edwards (VH) 79, Dickman (VH) 79, Swanson (VH) 81, Pascual (Ant) 81, Hermes (GC) 82, Swanson (R-B) 82, Radwanski (MC) 83, Pegura (R-B) 83, Balling (GC) 84, Barry (Lks) 85, Meyers (R-B) 85, Schultz (Lks) 86, Choi (GC) 86, Schnepf (MC) 86, Roussel (VH) 87, Harding (MC) 87, Coffman (Harv) 87.

Advancing Individuals

* List includes top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.

Smith (Antioch) 76, Pascual (Antioch) 81, Radwanski (Marian Central) 83, Barry (Lakes) 85, Schultz (Lakes) 86, Schnepf (Marian Central) 86, Harding (Marian Central) 87, Coffman (Harvard) 87, VanHerzeele (Marian Central) 88, Matejka (Johnsburg) 88

Vernon Hills -- Hutson 77, Edwards 79, Dickman 79, Swanson 81

Grayslake Central -- Hermes 82, Balling 84, Choi 86, Reed 88, Reynolds 88

Antioch -- Smith 76, Pascual 81, Schultz 92, Thode 93

Lakes -- Barry 85, Schultz 86, Bennes 89, Bathery 97.

Wauconda -- Wray 92, Nee 95, Sharkey 97, Larman 98.

*

Class 3A Lake Forest regional

At Lake Bluff Golf Course, par 72

TEAM RESULTS

* Lake Forest 308, * Carmel 316, * Mundelein 318, Libertyville 330, Warren 340, Zion-Benton 350, Grayslake North 374, Grant 385, Waukegan 395

* Advancing teams to sectional

Advancing Individuals

* List includes top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.

Henderson (Libertyville) 80, Oberto (Warren) 80, Snader (Libertyville) 81, Ju. Schwab (Zion-Benton) 82, Knutson (Libertyville) 83, Hansen (Warren) 83, Je. Schwab (Zion-Benton) 83, Sutic (Libertyville) 86, DiBerardino (Grayslake North) 87, Kane (Warren) 88.

Carmel -- Moore 79, Schofield 79, Ley 80, Wietecha 81.

Mundelein -- Heelan 75, Cigelnik 79, Parola 79, Lee 85.

*

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS REGIONAL

At Old Orchard Country Club, par

TEAM SCORES

Sectional Qualifiers

Stevenson 320, St. Viator 323, Highland Park 325

remaining TEAM SCORES

Prospect 328, Deerfield 332, Hersey 338. Wheeling 370, Buffalo Grove 374, Rolling Meadows 384.

*

sectional qualifiers

Top 10 advancing individuals -- 1. Ferguson (Whl) 73, 2. Maloney (Pros) 76, 3. Davis (Dfld) 79, 4. Blethen (Pros) 82, 5. Marks (Dfld) 82, 6. Milligan (Hers) 83, 7. Johnson (Pros) 84, 9. Starkman (Hers) 84, 10. Kelsey (Dfld) 85.

*

Advancing TEAM RESULTS

Stevenson -- Aren 75, Golden 79, Spellman 83, Pan 83.

St. Viator -- Renner 77, Warner 81, DeTrempe 82, Derrick 83.

Highland Park -- Flavin 79, Meitus 80, Apter 81, Mirman 85.

Area TEAM RESULTS

Prospect -- Maloney 76, Blethen 82, Johnson 84, Yarwood 86.

Rolling Meadows -- Wojtowicz 85, Behrens 97, O'Neill 101, Kuzniar 101.

Wheeling -- Ferguson 73, Nauert 87, Derry 103, Jordan 107.

Buffalo Grove -- Froemming 86, Matchen 92, Chaker 97, Eilrich 99.

Hersey -- Milligan 83, Manno 84, Starkman 84, Mleko 87.

*

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH REGIONAL

Ar Redtail Golf Club, par 72

TEAM SCORES

sectional qualifiers

Cary Grove 297, Huntley 301, Barrington 307

remaining TEAM SCORES

Crystal Lake Central 312, Jacobs 313, Palatine 314, Fremd 328, Crystal Lake South 334, Lake Zurich 336, Dundee Crown 369.

*

sectional qualifiers

Top 10 advancing individuals -- 1. Askam (Jac) 75, 2. Baumgartner (Pal) 75, 3. Broders (Pal) 76, 4. Rand (CLC) 76, 5. Schlimm (CLC) 76, 6. Schulte (LZ) 76, 7. Wiggerman (CLS) 77, 8. Boyle (Jac) 78, 9. Perrone (CLC) 78, 10. Kozak (Jac) 79.

Advancing TEAM RESULTS

Cary Grove -- Kalamaras 71, Kinney 72, Deprey 76, Mathers 78.

Huntley -- T.Craig 72, R.Craig 73, Ross 78, Spoeth 78.

Barrington -- Conrad 70, Powell 78, Schippel 79, Danelz 80.

*

ST. CHARLES EAST SECTIONAL

LAKE PARK REGIONAL

At Indian Lakes Resort, par 72

TEAM SCORES

Sectional qualifiers

Lake Park 336, Conant 341, Addison Trail 347

remaining TEAM SCORES

Bartlett 349, Glenbard North 349, Fenton 355, Schaumburg 355, Elk Grove 359, Hoffman Estates 370.

*

sectional qualifiers

Top 10 advancing individuals -- 1. Dobon (Fent) 74, 2. Brady (GbdN) 79, 3. Flasza (Sch) 81, 4. Tintera (GbdN) 83, 5. White (EG) 83, 6. Stacey (DG) 83, 7. Valerio (Sch) 84, 8. Wolfe (Bar) 86, 9. Coyne (Bar) 87, 10. Vanderbiest (Bar) 87.

Advanding TEAM RESULTS

Lake Park -- Pomahac 81, Barlund 83, Hooper 86, Palermo 86.

Conant -- Prill 81, Bailey 86, Curran 87, Piepo 87.

Addison Trail -- Winterrose 79, Piotrowski 86, Vaca 91, Koulgeorgas 91.

*

NEW TRIER SECTIONAL

GLENBROOK SOUTH REGIONAL

At Glenview Park Golf Club, par 70

TEAM SCORES

Sectional qualifiers

Glenbrook North 293, Maine South 323, Maine West 327

Remaining team scores

Glenbrook South 334, Oak Park-River Forest 336, Notre Dame 336, Fenwick 337, St. Patrick 357, Leyden 367, Maine East 399.

sectional qualifers

Top 10 advancing individuals -- 1. Murphy (OPRF) 77, 2. Janacek GbkS) 77, 3.Boyle (Fwk) 78, 4. Kolodziej (ND) 81, 5. Blakely (Fwk) 83, 6. Walsh (OPRF) 83, 7. Furman (ND) 83, 8. Donovan (StP) 84, 9. Lebryk (GbkS) 85, 10. McMahon (GbkS) 85.

Advancing TEAM RESULTS

Glenbrook North-- Marick 72, Hardy 73, Jan 73, Goldstein 75.

Maine South -- Mazza 79, Mirabelli 80, Touhy 80, Lung 84.

Maine West -- Kukec 78, Mustari 80, Fowler 83, Volk 86.

*

Class 3A Plainfield Central regional

at Mistwood (par 72)

Team Scores

Advancing Schools -- Neuqua Valley 313; Plainfield North 339; Yorkville 341

Other team scores -- Minooka 348; Plainfield East 360; Oswego East 362; Plainfield South 369; Plainfield Central 369; Oswego 376; Bolingbrook 392

Top Finishers

Medalist -- Ja. Roach (NV) 74

Advancing schools

Neuqua Valley -- Roach 74; Whiting 77; Yamamoto 79; Ji. Roach 83; Nebendahl 88; Rouches 90

Plainfield North -- Hollingshaus 80; Rash 85; McCarthy 87; Tipton 87; Roth 90; Esaak 104

Yorkville -- Dill 82; Washburn 82; Athens 88; Leggett 89; Edwards 91; Cantrall 98

Other top golfers --D'Virgilio (Bol) 79; Pikul (PE) 80; Young (PC) 81; Hudson (Min) 82; Hwang (OE) 83; Kaufman (Pe) 83; Chober (Min) 86; Donahue (PS) 87; Miller (PS) 88; Hogan (Min) 89.

*

Class 3A West Chicago regional

at St. Andrews (par 71)

Team Scores

Advancing Schools --Hinsdale Central 300; Lyons Township 303; York 316

Other team scores --Wheaton Warrenville South 322; Wheaton North 326; Downers Grove North 344; Glenbard West 348; Willowbrook 365; Glenbard East 367; West Chicago 373

Top Finishers

Medalist -- Whinery (HC) 72

Advancing schools

Hinsdale Central -- Whinery 72; Dolehide 77; Li 76; Yoo 87; Olson 75; Filer 85

Lyons -- Netzel 76; D. Hudson 73; R. Hudson 77; J. Hudson 78; Sekula 77; Ferguson 84

York -- Wark 76; Obal 75; Gracik 88; Gunst 81; Less 87; Holmes 84

Other top finishers --Hanson 77; Westergood 79; Thompson 80; Suazo (WN) 80; Dale (WWS) 81; McCaffrey (WWS) 81; Dahlquist (WWS) 81; Winkelmann (WN) 81; Shadid (WN) 82; Denman (WWS) 82.

*

Class 2A at Sycamore

At Sycamore Golf Club, Par-71

TEAM SCORES

(Top 3 advance to sectionals)

1. Kaneland 302, 2. Wheaton Academy 319, 3. Burlington Central 322, 4. Sycamore 323, 5. St. Edward 333, 6. Aurora Central Catholic 337, 7. Sandwich 340, 8. Hampshire 345, 9. IMSA 373, 10. Plano 378.

INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

1. Buzzard (SYC) 75, 2. Harold (ACC) 78, 3. Jansen (SAND) 79, 4. Mattis (STE) 80, 5. Swartzendruber (SYC) 81, 6. Brown (SAND) 82, 7. Aurand (SYC) 83, 8. Winters (STE) 84, 8. J. Butzow (STE) 84, 8. Beck (HAMP) 84.

*

Class 2A Montini regional

at Broken Arrow (par 72)

Team Scores

Advancing Schools --Glenbard South 337; Nazareth 347; Timothy Christian 349

Other team scores --St. Francis 355; Montini 361; Riverside-Brookfield 383; Lisle 393; Elmwood Park 433; St. Joseph 527

Top Finishers

Medalist -- Matos (GS) 77

Advancing schools

Glenbard South -- Wittenberg 82; Matos 77; Dufort 85; Scalf 102; Ryan 93; Qahhaar 96

Nazareth -- Karas 86; Lively 87; Clark 94; Mara 83; Saladino 91; Smith 91

Timothy Christian -- Funke 85; Szadzik 86; Karpman 90; VanderNaald 88; Biscan 102; Byrne 106

Other top finishers --Nocek (SF) 84; Godlewski (EP) 85; Mullins (Mon) 86; Maack (Mon) 88; Hannan (Lis) 88; Stolte (SF) 89; Zurawski (SF) 90; Adamec (RB) 91; Oleniczak (SF) 92; Mochel (SF) 93

*

Class 1A at Chicago U-High (Hammond, IN)

At Lost Marsh, Par-72

TEAM SCORES

(Top 3 advance to sectionals)

1. North Shore Country Day 322, 2. Northridge Prep 363, 3. Parker 367, 4. Elgin Academy 374, 5. Walther Lutheran 376, 6. Westminster Christian 385, 7. University High 398, 8. Guerin Prep 402, 9. Westmont 411, 10. Immaculate Concepion 428, Harvest Christian 428.

INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

1. Wilharm (WL) 82, 2. Dykun (EA) 83, 2. Rejman (WC) 83, 4. Kane (HC) 85, 5. Kojancich (WL) 88, 5. Mehta (UH) 88, 7. Gale (GP) 89, 7. O'Brien (GP) 89, 9. Blair (EA) 92, 10. Alexander (W) 95.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here