Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/16/2012 12:07 AM

Saturday's boys golf scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Boys golf

Saturday's results

Dundee-Crown invitational

At Randall Oaks, par 71

TEAM SCORES

1. Jacobs 294, 2. Fremd 298, 3. Cary-Grove 309, 4. Benet Academy 321, 5. Crystal Lake Central 322, 6. Palatine 325, 7. Marian Central 326, 8. St. Edward 327, 9. Geneva 329, 10. Bartlett 331, 11. Glenbard West 332, 12. South Elgin 335, 12. Conant 335, 14. Zion-Benton 337, 15. Woodstock 349, 16. Lake Park 351, 16. Schamuburg 351, 19. Hoffman Estates 359, 20. Streamwood 368, 21. Dundee-Crown 373.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Drost (FRM) 67, 2. Kozak (J) 70, 2. Bodie (J) 70, 4. Kinney (C-G) 71, 5. Diblasi (C-G) 72, 6. Boyle (J) 73, 7. Wiggerman (CLS) 74, 8. Norys (FRM) 75, 8. Buettner (MC) 75, 10. Schlimm (CLC) 76, 10. Wolfe (BAR) 76.

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Conant -- Bailey 77, Prill 83, Curran 87, Piepho 88, Chang 96.

Fremd -- Drost 67, Norys 75, Martin 78, Rosenzweig 78, Isoda 79.

Hoffman Estates -- Rohlfing 78, Gerard 93, Davis 94, Di Amico 94, De Carlo 94.

Palatine -- Towers 77, Klein 82, Baumgartner 83, Lynch 83, Broaders 89.

Schaumburg -- Valerio 83, Flasza 87, Imber 90, Didier 91, Barrash 94.

*

Mundelein invitational

At Steeple Chase

TEAM SCORES

Huntley 302, Mundelein 305, Vernon Hills 323, Grayslake Central 329, Lakes 340, St. Francis 353, Schaumburg 366.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Parola (Mun) 72, 2. Heelan (Mun) 74, 3. Jereb (Hnt) 75, 4. Ross (Hnt) 75, 5. R.Craig (Hnt) 75, 6. Choi (GLC) 76, 7. T.Craig (Hnt) 77, 8. Fanselow (Hnt) 78, 9. Swanson (VH) 79, 10. Cigelnik (Mun) 79.

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Schaumburg -- Tudor 90, Stair 91, Hartney 92, Siewsrichol 93, Loughman 106, Chester 112.

*

Wheeling invitational

At Chevy Chase Country Club

TEAM SCORES

Glenbrook North 288, Prospect 299, Barrington 300, Saint Viator 302, Evanston 303, Stevenson 307, Deerfield 311, Loyola 311, Highland Park 311, Libertyville 312 , Hersey 313, WWS 313, Maine South 320, Saint Charles North 321, Nazareth 323, Niles West 324, Saint Charles East 327, Latin School 328, Notre Dame 332, Wheeling 336, Buffalo Grove 340, Elk Grove 342, Marian Catholic 351, Niles North 370.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Ferguson (Whl) 68, 2. Mihevec (Evn) 70, 3. Farley (Latin) 70, 4. Henderson (Lib) 70, 5. Goldstein (GbkN) 72, 6. Hardy (GbkN) 71, 7. Johnson (Pros) 71, 8. Jan (GbkN) 71, 9. Lee (NiW) 71, 10. Schippel (Bar) 72.

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Barrington -- Schippel 72, Conrad 73, Powell 77, Danelz 78.

Buffalo Grove -- Matchen 82, Eilrich 83 Froemming 84, Chaker 91.

Elk Grove -- White 76, Stacey 86, Guerrero 87, Bianchini 93.

Hersey -- Starkman 75, Manno 78, Haussmann 79, Mleko 81.

Libertyville -- Henderson 70, Knutson 75, Reed 79, Snader 88.

Prospect -- Johnson 71, Maloney 73, Blethen 76, Gavin 79.

St. Charles East -- Jacobs 77, Kelly 79, Riva 85, Liss 86.

St. Charles North -- Shepher 77, Samuelson 80, Chepala 80, McAleese 84, Salamone 84.

St. Viator -- Luthringhausen 74, Renner 74, Warner 77, Carlson 77.

Stevenson -- Spellman 73, Aren 74, Pan 79, Kaboff 81.

Wheaton Warrenville South -- Denman 73, Westergaard 79, Dahlquist 79, Dale 82.

Wheeling -- Ferguson 68, Nauert 77, Jordan 85, Levin 96, Derry 96.

*

Naperville Central Quad

at Naperbrook (par 72)

Team Scores

Naperville Central 49; Glenbrook South 59; Hinsdale South 60; Providence Catholic 62

Top individuals

Paek (GS) 75; Mandich (NC) 75; Dunsire (NC) 76; Lieser (NC) 77; Reese (GS) 78; Hawes (NC) 78

*

Aurora Central Catholic Invitational

at Phillips Park

Team Scores

Timothy Christian 308, Wheaton Academy 312, Montini 312, West Aurora 317, Sycamore 319, St. Francis 327, Burlington Central 337, IMSA 340, Plainfield East 343, Walther Lutheran 351, Sandwich 352, Elgin Academy 354, Aurora Central Catholic 358, Aurora Christian 363, Plano 363, Westminster Christian 366, Oswego 367, Lisle 379, Hinckley-Big Rock 387, Elmwood Park 388, Westmont 398, Harvest Christian 409

Top Individuals

Funke (TC) 73; Gryfinski (WhA) 75; Szandzik (TC) 75; Mullins (Mon) 75; Goslin (WhA) 76; Kane (HC) 77; Dykun (EA) 77; Mack (Syc) 77; Golich (WeA) 78; Kaufman (WeA) 78; Maack (Mon) 78; Harreld (ACC) 79.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.