Boys soccer scoreboard: Saturday, Sept. 23. results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Saturday, Sept. 23, results
*
IMSA 5, Aurora Central 4
Batavia 2, Oswego East 1
West Aurora 7, Hononegah 0
Buffalo Grove 4, CL South 2
Lake Zurich 5, Rolling Meadows 1
Barrington 2, Mundelein 1
Woodstock 2, Wauconda 1
*
Fenton 4, Downers Grove South 0
Scoring - F: Barriga (PK); Salas (2 goals); Jaramillo. Goalkeepers - F: Popoca.
*
Wheaton Adademy 3, St. Charles east 1
Scoring - WA: Finnegan, Kilgallon, Holwerda.
*
Glenbard South 2, Willowbrook 0
Willowbrook 0 0 -0
Glenbard South 0 2 -2
Scoring - GS: Cohen (Pyle); Steiger (Enright). Goalkeepers - W: Giase (5 saves). GS: Reif (5 saves)
*
Metea Valley 4, Glenbard North 1
Glenbard North 0 1 -1
Metea Valley 3 1 -4
Scoring - GN: Emena (PK). Goalkeepers - GN: Argirov (8 saves), Pauling (3 saves)
*
Neuqua Valley 5, Glenbard East 0
Glenbard East 0 0 -0
Neuqua Valley 3 2 -5
Scoring - NV: Costea (PK); Fenton (Domschke); Klecka (Kosova); Matthews (Navarro); Navarro). Goalkeepers - NV: Molnar (6 saves). GE: Galvez (4 saves)
*
crystal lake central 4, grayslake central 2
Crystal Lake Central 3 1 - 4
Grayslake Central 1 1 - 2
Grayslake Central - Orozco (PK), Hinestrosa (Morrison)
Goalkeepers - GC: Madjarov (7 saves).
*
woodstock north 2, antioch 1
Antioch - Krumpos (Boehm).
*
Bartlett 5, Antioch 2
Antioch - DeLara (Keeler), DeLara (Boehm).
*
Warren 2, Harlem 0
Warren - Bassier (PK), Seakovic (Shah).
McHenry 2, Warren 0
*
NILES NORTH 2, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1
Niles North 1 1 - 2
Grayslake North 1 0 - 1
Niles North - Kmdzija (PK), Kmdzija (Alvarez).
GN - Meyer (Uriostegui)
Goalkeepers - NN: Abdul (5 saves); GN: Suciu (5 saves).
*
LAKES 2, DEERFIELD 0
Lakes 0 2 - 2
Deerfield 0 0 - 0
Lakes - Gaetano (Dydo), Stiegel (Meyer).
Goalkeepers - Lks: Wieczorek (8 saves).
*
At Hampshire Tournament
Bartlett 5, Antioch 2
Bartlett 3 2 -5
Antioch 1 1 -2
Scoring: B - Navarette (Jarzabek), Navarette (Palid), Alfaro (Chavez), Jarzabek (Garcia), Chavez (Alfaro).
*
Bartlett 2, Woodstock North 0
Bartlett 2 0 -2
Woodstock North 0 0 -0
Scoring: B - Chavez (Garcia), Soto (UA).
*
Geneva 6, DeKalb 0
Scoring: G - Anderson, Cottrell, Igancio, Geismann, Birkhead, Fromm.
*
Elgin 5, Rockford East 2
Rockford East 0 2 -2
Elgin 2 3 -5
Scoring: E - Ajayi (P. Perez), Zavala (Ajayi), Padilla (UA), Padilla (UA), Ramos (UA); Goalkeepers: E - Jimenez (6 saves).
*
Jacobs 4, Evanston 4
Jacobs 1 3 -4
Evanston 3 1 -4
Scoring: J - Walsh (Perrone), Melick (Walsh), Swarthout (Walsh), Melick (Buirge); Goalkeepers: J - Krahl (4 saves), Riportella (3 saves).
*
St. Edward 2, Rockford Christian 0
Rockford Christian 0 0 -0
St. Edward 2 0 -2
Scoring: StE - Franklin (PK), Gaston (UA); Goalkeepers: StE - Sajtar (2 saves).
*
Marmion 2, Huntley 1
Marmion 0 2 -2
Huntley 1 0 -1
Scoring: M - Serrano (Laurich), Serrano (Noecker), H - Arnieri (Landoch); Goalkeepers: M - Walter (1 save), Baker (1 save); H - Sieb (3 saves), Clemtsen (2 saves).
*