Boys volleyball scoreboard: Wednesday, May 24, results
*
Boys volleyball scoreboard: Wednesday, May 24, results
*
At Deerfield
Barrington d. Deerfield 25-13, 25-23
*
At Fremd
Stevenson d. Palatine 25-21, 25-19
Serving - Stev: Maleski (7 aces), Orlov (2 a es), Zhou (2 aces); Attacking - Stev: Maleski (15 kills), Chen (6 kills); Setting - Stev: Kay (24 assists); Digs - Stev: Maleski 7, Orlov 6; Blocks - Stev: Gogula 1.
*
At Fenwick
leyden d. fenwick 27-25, 21-25, 25-19
Attack: Ley: Radziszewski 7kills, Kemp 7 kills. Setting: Ley: Motyka 25 assists. Blocks: Ley: Radiziszewski 6, Wood 7.
*
At Libertyville
libertyville d. buffalo grove 25-21, 25-11
BG leaders - Attack: BG: Tsourmas 4 kills, Van Wazer 5 kills, Zickert 3 kills, Franz 5 kills.
Libertyville leaders - Serving - Lib: Horschel (3 aces), Donovan (1 ace); Attacking - Lib: Fortini 8, Cook 7; BG: Wazer (5 kills), Franz (5 kills); Setting - Lib: Hirschel (43 assists); Digs - Lib: Kharasch 16, Stevens 11; Blocks - Lib: Feiereisel 6, Hirschel 2, Stevens 2, Fortini 2, Demaree 2.
*
At Warren
Hersey d. Warren 25-21, 25-11
Attack: Hers: Nugent 8, Mailloux 5k, Hopkins 6k, Saeed 2k, Reisel 3k; Serving: Hers: Reisel 8/9, J.Hong 7/9, Castro 11/11 1 ace, C.Hong 12/12, Seneczko 8/8 1 ace, Hopkins 10/11; Setting: Hers: Reichel 22 assists; Digs: Hers: J. Hong 21, C. Hong 8, Castro 6, Seneczko 6, Reisel 4. Blocks: Hers: Nugent 6, Hopkins 4, Reisel 4, Mailloux 3, Leno 2.
*
Cristo Rey Jesuit regional finals
Hinsdale Central d. Jone 25-20, 25-13
*
Downers Grove North regional finals
Downers Grove North d. Plainfield North 30-28, 25-18
*
Latin School regional finals
York d. Latin 25-18, 25-17
*
South Elgin regional finals
Lake Park d. Rockford Boylan 25-8, 25-21
*
Westminster Christian regional finals
West Chicago d. Rockford Guilford 25-12, 25-18
*
Glenbard West regional finals
Glenbard West d. Downers Grove South 25-16, 25-20
Downers South - Gall (9 assists), S. Tischler (5 kills, 3 aces), J. Tischler (2 kills), Kargol (4 assists), DeMarco (8 digs), Connolly (3 kills).
Glenbard West - Lilly (12 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces), Winkler (3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 2 aces), Diver (3 digs), Norvid (7 digs), Farmer (22 assists, 6 digs, 2 blocks), Scruggs (4 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Ardell (5 blocks).
*
Naperville North regional finals
Neuqua Valley d. Glenbard East 14-25, 25-23, 25-17
Neuqua Valley - Kauling (25 assists, 2 blocks, 1 kill), Grove (10 kills, 1 block), Housholder (6 kills, 1 block), Cardenas (4 kills, 2 blocks), Alexander (2 kills).
Glenbard East - Cebula (10 kills), Brandt (9 kills, 1 block), Arnold (13 assists, 5 kills), Eagan (13 assists), Murphy (3 kills).
*
Streamwood regional finals
Addison trail d. St. Charles east 25-15, 25-10
Addison Trail - Grygo (17 assists, 7 kills); Pudlo (7 kills, 4 aces); Noel (6 kills, 2 blocks); Zielinski (4 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace).
*
West Aurora regional finals
West Aurora d. Naperville Central 17-25, 25-18, 25-23
West Aurora - Kovanic (21 kills), Chaidez (5 kills, 6 blocks, 1 ace), Garcia (28 assists, 6 blocks, 1 ace), Walker (4 kills, 4 blocks), Long (3 kills, 3 blocks), Mannella (3 kills).
Naperville Central - Davis (8 kills), Ramey (8 kills), Folliard (28 assists), Kockurka (16 digs), Egharevba (4 kills, 2 blocks).
*
Tuesday's late results
Glenbard West regionals
Downers Grove South d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-22, 24-26, 25-23
WW South - Robbins (14 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 5 digs); Higley (9 kills); Carr (33 assists, 3 blocks, 2 kills, 11 digs); Meyer (6 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace, 3 blocks); Hogan (3 kills, 3 blocks); Hildebrand (6 digs, 3 aces).
*