Girls soccer scoreboard: Saturday, April 29, results
*
Girls soccer scoreboard: Saturday, April 29, results
*
Naperville North invitational at Naperville Central
Championship
Barrington 3, Naperville North 2
Barrington 2 1 -3
Naperville North 1 1 -2
Barrington: Spinelli, Batliner, Stodala.
Naperville North: Crosswait (Santos); Krause.
*
Burlington Central 2, Conant 1
Conant 0 1 -1
Burlington Central 0 2 -2
Conant: Feeley (Dolce).
*
Lyons 3, Bartlett 0
Bartlett 0 0 -0
Lyons 2 1 -3
Goalkeepers: B - Noesen (4 saves), Wetterman (4 saves).
*
Loyola Academy 3, Waubonsie Valley 2
Oswego 1, Palatine 0
Evanston 1, Rockford Boylan 1
All-Tournament Team
First Team
Barrington: Sophia Spinell (Sr., MF), Haley Tausend (Sr., D); Geneva: Sydney Gratz (So., MF); Fremd: Kelsie Stone (Sr., GK); Naperville Central - Caitlin Reice (Sr., D); Naperville North: Morgan Kraus (Sr., MF), Ashley Santos (Sr., MF); Neuqua Valley: Ryan Gareis (Sr., F); New Trier: Sydney Parker (Jr., D); St. Charles East: Megan O'Neal (Sr., F); Waubonsie Valley: Sarah Griffith (Sr., F).
Second Team
Barrington: Jackie Batliner (Sr., MF), Samantha Schmitz (Jr., GK); Benet: Erin Flynn (Jr., D); Burlington Central: Jordan King (Jr., MF); Conant: Emily Mazurek (Sr., F); Evanston: Ruby Siegel (Jr., D); Fremd: Julia Leonard (Sr., M): Lyons Twp.: Erin Smothers (Sr., MF); Naperville Central: Meredith McGuire (Sr., F); Neuqua Valley: Alyssa Bombacino (Jr., MF); New Trier: Sam Urban (Sr., D).
Honorable Mention
Bartlett: Jenna Dombrowski (Jr., MF); Boylan: Allyson Veideris (Sr., D); Downers South: Vivian Pierropoulos (Sr., MF); Fremd: Missy Adrian (Sr., F); Geneva: Jenna Dominquez (So., F); Hinsdale Central: Erin Otto (Sr., MF); Lincoln-Way Central: Kailie Novak (Sr., D); Loyola Acad.: Maggie Brett (So., F); Naperville Central: Sarah Avery (Jr., D); Naperville North: Alyssa Siebers (Jr., D); Naperville North: Elizabeth Cablk (Sr., GK); Neuqua Valley: Jenna Lafferty (Sr., D); New Trier: Avery Shuldt (Sr., MF); Oak Park-River Forest: Grace Huettel (Sr., MF); Oswego: Abby Grzetic (Sr., MF); Palatine: Kacie Filian (Jr., MF); Sandburg: Sydney Rudny (Sr., D); St. Charles East: Chantel Carranza (Jr., MF).
*
Westminster Christian 7, Bremen 0
Westminster 6 1 -7
Bremen 0 0 -0
Scoring: WC - DeHaan 4, Grasemann, SIers, Bayer; Goalkeepers: WC - Bickford (2 saves).
*
Westminster Christian 3, Timothy Christian 3
Westminster 1 2 -3
Timothy Christian 2 1 -3
Scoring: WC- DeHaan (Kim), DeHaan (Siers), Siers; Goalkeepers: WC - Bickford (3 saves).
*
Glenbard South 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
Scoring - GS: Willis, Showalter. WWS: Albue.
*
West Aurora 0, Elgin 0
*
Glenbrook Cup, Northbrook
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 1, WILLOWS o (PK's)
Grayslake Central 0 0 -1
Willows Academy 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - GC: Pearson (3 saves).
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 3, ROCKFORD LUTHERAN 2 (PK's)
Grayslake Central 1 1 -3
Rockford Luthera 0 2 -2
GC - M. Mussay, M. Fitzgerald
Goalkeepers - GC: Pearson (4 saves), Larson (1 save).
*
WARREN 2, GLENBROOK NORTH 1
Warren 2 0 -2
Glenbrook North 1 0 -1
Warren - goals: Hardiman, Parker; assists: Pineau, Ramsden.
Goalkeepers - War: Reilly (2 saves).
*
WARREN 5, WAUKEGAN 1
Waukegan 1 0 -1
Warren 2 3 -5
Warren - goals: K. Chomko 2, Ayalur, C. Chomko, McNally; assists: Parker 2, C. Chomko, Ramsden, Szostak.
Goalkeepers - Wauk: Guerrero (10 saves).
Other scores
Carmel Catholic 2, Nazareth 2 (OT)
Lake Forest 5, Lake Forest Academy 0
*