Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/4/2017 2:31 PM

A summary of Daily Herald endorsements

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
The Daily Herald Editorial Board
Editor's Note: This summary has been updated to correct Volo Village Board member's name to John Buttita.

Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements for contested seats and referendums of local interest on the April 4 ballot. For the text of individual endorsements, go online to www.dailyherald.com.

Addison District 4

Rudy Aranda, John Daniels, Jeremiah Lange, Zack Frangidakis

Algonquin Village Board

Brian Dianis, Jerery Glogowski, Robert Smith

Antioch Village Board

Jerry Johnson, Scott Pierce, Ted Poulos

Antioch Village President

Larry Hanson

Arlington Heights District 25

Erin Johannesen, Richard Olejniczak, David Page, Anisha Patel

Arlington Heights village board

Thomas Glasgow, Bert Rosenberg, Jim Tinaglia, Richard Baldino (write-in)

Aurora City Council, At-Large

Robert J. O'Connor

Aurora City Council, Ward 10

Judd Lofchie

Aurora Mayor

Richard "Rick" Guzman

Barrington Area Unit District 220

Penelope "Penny" Kazmier, Sandra Ficke-Bradford, Christopher Geier, Michael Shackleton

Barrington Hills Village Board

Colleen Konicek Hannigan, Elaine Ramesh, Robert Zubak

Barrington Hills Village President

Martin McLaughlin

Barrington Village President

Karen Darch

Batavia Unit District 101

Tina Bleakley, Jonathan Gaspar, Sue Locke, William McGrail

Batavia, City Council, Ward 1

Carl Dinwiddie

Batavia Mayor

Jeffery Schielke

Bensenville Village Board

David Majeski, Armando Perez, Joseph Pisano

Bensenville Village President

Henry Wesseler

Big Hollow District 38

James DeVito, Kevin Lyons, Julia Mazur

Campton Hills village board

Mike Millette, Michael Tyrrell, Nicholas Girke

Carol Stream District 93

Clay Elmore, Rogelio Orozco, Scott Stone, Terry Svoboda

Carpentersville Village Board

Kevin Rehberg, Pat Schultz, Ginger Stephens

Carpentersville Village President

Ed Ritter

Central Unit District 301

Jeff Kellenberger, Christina Johnson, Duane Schmitt

College of DuPage

Daniel Markwell, Christine Fenne

College of Lake County

Catherine Finger, Julie Shroka

Crystal Lake High School District 155

Ron Ludwig, Nicole Pavoris, David Secrest, Ann Somers

Deer Park village board

David Lemme

Des Plaines District 62

Ronald Burton, Stephanie Duckmann, Brian Inzerello, James Poskozim, (4-year);

Des Plaines City Council, Ward 1

No endorsement

Des Plaines City Council, Ward 3

Denise Rodd

Des Plaines City Council, Ward 7

Don Smith

Des Plaines Mayor

Matt Bogusz

Dundee Area Unit District 300

Kathleen Burley, Leslie LaMarca, Anne Miller

East Dundee Village Board

Rob Gorman, Dan Selep, Kirstin Wood

Elburn Village Board

Ken Anderson, Michael Rullman, Pat Schuberg

Elburn Village President

Jeffrey Walter

Elgin Area Unit District 46

Veronica Noland, Melissa Owens, Donna Smith

Elgin Community College

John Duffy, Jennifer Rakow, Roger Ramey

Elgin City Council

Richard Dunne, Terry L. Gavin, John Prigge, Carol Rauschenberger

Elk Grove Township District 59

Janice Krinsky, Sharon Roberts, Mardell Schumacher, Gary Ofisher

Fox Lake mayor

Donald Schmitt

Fremont District 79

Shawn Killackey, Maria Simoncelli

Gail Borden Public Library

Patricia Harkin, Tiffany Henderson, Beth Kruger

Geneva Unit District 304

Taylor Egan, Mark Grosso, David Lamb, Leslie Juby

Geneva City Council Ward 1

Mike Bruno

Geneva City Council Ward 2

Michael Clements

Geneva City Council Ward 3

Mary Seno

Geneva City Council Ward 4

Ron Singer

Geneva City Council Ward 5

Doug Warlick

Geneva Mayor

Kevin Burns

Gilberts Village Board

Guy Zambetti, Nancy Farrell, Jeanne Allen

Glen Ellyn District 41

Martha Glove Boyd, Robert Bruno, Bruce Currie, Jason Loebach

Glendale Heights Village President

Linda Jackson

Grass Lake District 36

John Frendreis, Russell Page, Susanne Tauke, Andrew Williams

Gurnee Village Board

Thomas Hood, Jeanne Balmes, Karen Thorstenson

Hainesville Village Board

John Derenoski, Georgeann Duberstein, Mark Typlin

Hampshire Village Board

Michael John Reid Jr., Christine Klein, Ryan Krajecki (4-year); Lionel Mott (2-year)

Hampshire Village President

Jeffrey Magnussen

Harper College

Walt Mundt, Pat Stack

Hawthorn District 73

Louis Gatta, Joseph Kain, Matt Jacobs

Hoffman Estates Village Board

Karen Mills, Michael Gaeta, Karen Arnet

Indian Prairie Unit District 204

Laurie Donahue, Cathy Piehl, Michael Raczak, Susan Taylor-Demming

Itasca District 10

Thomas Poulakidas, Brett Clark

Kaneland Unit District 302

Pedro Rivas, Shana Sparber, Aaron Lawler

Lake in the Hills Village President

Russ Ruzanski

Lake Park High School District 108

Claire Adachi, Keri DeWaele, Janice Gatbunton, Thomas Hollatz

Lake Zurich Unit District 95

Kathy Brown, Eileen Maloney, Scott McConnell, Lisa Warren

Lake Zurich Village Board

Jim Beaudoin, Jeff Halen, Greg Weider

Lake Zurich Village President

Thomas Poynton

Lakemoor board

Alexis Aguilar, Colin McIntyre, Phil Vavalle

Lakemoor president

Todd Weihofen

Libertyville District 70

Josh Gordon, Timothy McGrory, Wendy Schilling, Tom Vickers

Libertyville High School District 128

Pat Groody, Karin Lundstedt, Ellen Mauer, Kevin B. Huber (4-year); Mackenzie Thurman (2-year)

Libertyville Village Board

Patrick Carey, Jay Justice, Rich Moras

Libertyville Village President

Terry Weppler

Lincolnshire Village Board

Karen Feldman, Mark Hancock, Gerard Leider

Lincolnshire-Prairie View D103

Marissa Grossenbach

Lindenhurst Village Board

Ryan Brandes

Lisle Unit District 202

Daniel Helderle, Eunice McConville, Meg Sima, Bob Tarasewicz

Lisle Village Board

Brad Hettich, Anthony Carballo, Kristy Grau

Lisle Village President

Joseph Broda

Long Grove Village Board

John Marshall, Anne Kritzmire, Bobbie O'Reilly

Maine Township High School District 207

Carla Owen, Jin Lee, Linda Coyle, Aurora Austriaco

McHenry County College

Linda Liddell, George Lowe

Mettawa Village Board

Denis Bohm, John Maier, Mary Brennan

Mettawa Village President

Casey Urlacher

Mount Prospect

Bill Grossi, Michael Zadel, Eleni Hatzis

Mount Prospect District 57

Vicki Chung, Eileen Kowalczyk, Brian Maye, Gerald McCluskey

Mundelein High School District 120

Laura Mellon, Thomas Ouimet, Laura Vogt, Sara Davalos

Mundelein Village Board

Karthik Chandramouli, Robin Meier, Ray Semple

Mundelein Village President

Holly Kim

Naperville Unit District 203

Charles Cush, Kristin Fitzgerald, Paul Leong, Donna Wandke, Kristine Gericke

Naperville City Council

Judy Brodhead, Kevin Coyne, John Krummen, Mike Isaac

North Aurora Village Board

Mark Gaffino, Michael Lowery, Garran Sparks

North Barrington Village Board

Jackie Andrew, John Schnure, Todd Smith

Northwest Suburban High School District 214

Mark Hineman, Millie Palmer, Leonard Walker, Todd Younger

Oak Grove District 68

Jennifer Manski, Jonathan Baffico, Cathie Anest DeMoon, Matthew Marra

Oakbrook Terrace City Council Ward 2

Jessica Kopka

Oakbrook Terrace Mayor

Tony Ragucci

Oakton Community College

Martha Burns, Paul Kotowski

Palatine Township District 15

Sid Aman, Adam Bauske, Michael Smolka, Gerald Chapman (4-year); David Border (2-year)

Palatine-Schaumburg High School D211

Robert LeFevre, Anna Klimkowicz, Ed Yung

Pingree Grove Village Board

Amber Kubiak, Patricia Dulkoski, Joseph Hirschbein

Rolling meadows Mayor

Len Prejna

Rolling Meadows City Council Ward 4

Brad Judd

Rolling Meadows City Council Ward 6

John D'Astice

Roselle Village Board

Patrick Devitt, Terrell Barnes, David Paleski

Roselle Village President

Andrew Maglio

Round Lake Park Village President

Linda Lucassen

Round Lake Village President

Dan MacGillis

Schaumburg Township District 54

Bob Kaplan, Charlotte Kegarise, Matthew Saternus, Kenneth Richard Van Dyke

South Elgin Village President

Steve Ward

St. Charles Unit District 303

James Gaffney, Edward McNally, Lara Kristofer, Denton Morris

St. Charles City Council Ward 2

Arthur Lemke

St. Charles City Council Ward 4

Lora Vitek

Streamwood village board

Rezwanul Haque

Sugar Grove Village Board

Sean Herron, Ted Koch, Rick Montalto

Vernon Hills Village Board

Tim Grieb, Thom Koch Jr., James Schultz (4-year); Tom Quille (2-year)

Vernon Hills Village President

Roger Byrne

Villa Park Village Board

Nick Cuzzone, Cheryl Orlow Tucker, Robert Wagner

Villa Park Village President

Albert Bulthuis

Volo Village Board

John Buttita, Carol Porter, Lesa Northam

Warren Township High School District 121

John Anderson, Paul Schulz, Jim Walz, Jonita Wilson

Warrenville City Council Ward 1

Fred Bevier

Warrenville Mayor

David Brummel

Waubonsee Community College

Wauconda Unit District 118

Carey McHugh, David Patterson, Sam Stein, Brian Swanson

Wauconda Village Board

Tim Howe, Richard Morino, Adam Schlick

Wauconda Village President

Lincoln Knight

Wayne village board

Ann Tigges, Michael Anastasio, Kathleen O'Rourke

West Aurora Unit District 129

Valerie Brown Dykstra, Joe Grisson III, Rich Kerns

West Chicago High School District 94

Rosalinda Delgado, Rich Nagel, Gary Saake, Renee Yackey

Wheaton, city council, east

Michael Barbier

Wheaton, city council, west

Todd Scalzo

Wheaton-Warrenville Unit D200

Ginna Ericksen, Rob Hanlon, James Mathieson, Brad Paulsen

Wheeling Village Board

Donald Lee Waller, incumbents Ken Brady, Mary Papantos

Wheeling Village President

Pat Horcher

Wood Dale, village board, ward 2

Roy Wesley

Wood Dale, village board, ward 4

Eugene Wesley

Woodland District 50

James Hurd, Renea Amen, Tony DeMonte, Joyce Mason (4-year); Vincent Juarez (2-year)

REFERENDUMS

Hampshire Fire referendums

Yes

Fox River Grove, Countryside Fire/Rescue

Yes

Kane County Forest Preserve

Yes

Geneva Library

Yes

Appoint Round Lake village clerk

Yes

Antioch Dist. 34 tax issue

Yes

Hawthorn Dist. 73 bond issue

Yes

Antioch-Lake Villa Dist. 117 At-Large elections

Yes

Diamond Lake Dist. 76 bond issue

Yes

Glen Ellyn dist. 41 building improvements

Yes

Benjamin Dist. 25 building improvements

Yes

Merge Naperville-Lisle township road panels

Yes

Villa Park Library expansion

Yes

West Chicago Dist. 94 building improvements

Yes

Hanover Township consolidation

Yes

Wheaton-Warrenville District 200

Yes

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.