Olympic qualifying: Plenty to cheer about as Illinois' best compete at swimming trials
There will be no shortage of swimmers with Illinois roots as the top U.S. swimmers compete for spots on the national team for the Rio Games.
The U.S. Olympic Trials begin Sunday in Omaha, Neb., and conclude on July 3, with finals coverage available each night on NBC.
Making the roster for Rio is incredibly difficult due to America's competitiveness in the sport. But several do have realistic chances to represent their country later this summer.
In the men's races, Lake Forest product Matt Grevers is back for another attempt at Olympic gold in the 100-meter backstroke.
That event is especially well-represented by Illinoisans and includes Grant Betulius (Neuqua Valley), Max Grodecki (New Trier), Jack Mangan (New Trier), Dan Hein (DeKalb), Max St. George (Wheaton North), Andrew Jovanovic (Loyola), Sean Lehane (Naperville Central) and Tyler Sesvold (West Chicago).
Neuqua Valley's Kevin Cordes is the top qualifier in the 100 breaststroke and is among the best in the 200 breaststroke as well.
Other elite male competitors include Springfield sprinter Ryan Held and versatile freestylers Conor Dwyer (Loyola) and Reed Malone (New Trier).
The women's races include Glenbrook South's Olivia Smoliga as a legitimate contender to win the 100 backstroke. She has the third-fastest seed time in that race and will also compete in the 50 and 100 freestyles.
MEN
Swimmer High school or hometown Events
Brian Anderson St. Charles East 50 free
Grant Betulius Neuqua Valley 100 backstroke
Connor Black Mundelein 50 free, 100 butterfly
Mossimo Chavez Whitney Young 50 free
Danny Conway Warren 200 IM
Matt Conway Warren 100 butterfly, 200 butterfly
Kevin Cordes Neuqua Valley 100, 200 breaststroke
Brian Donatelli Lyons 50 free
Conor Dwyer Loyola 100, 200 and 400 free, 100 breaststroke, 200 IM
Matt Elliott Peoria 100 breaststroke
Matt Grevers Lake Forest 50 and 100 free, 100 back
Max Grodecki New Trier 100 free, 100 backstroke
Ryan Held Springfield 50, 100 and 200 free, 100 butterfly
Dan Hein DeKalb 100 backstroke
Sam Iida Glenbrook South 200 IM
Andrew Jovanovic Loyola 100 backstroke
Sean Lehane Naperville Central HS 100, 200 backstroke
Andrew Loy Normal 200 free, 200 IM
Reed Malone New Trier 100, 200, 400 free
Jack Mangan New Trier 100, 200 backstroke
Jae Park New Trier 200 breaststroke, 200 IM
Franco Reyes Hinsdale Central 100 butterfly
Charlie Scheinfeld New Trier 100 breaststroke
Tyler Sesvold West Chicago 100 backstroke
Max St. George Wheaton North 100 backstroke
Danny Thomson Hinsdale Central 200 free
Kyler VanSwol Lincoln-Way North 100, 200 butterfly
Justin White Fenwick 50 free
Sam Wilcher Arlington Heights 100 butterfly
Nick Zito Willowbrook 100, 200 breaststroke
WOMEN
Swimmer High school or hometown Events
Grace Ariola Bloomington 50 and 100 free, 100 and 200 back
Azra Avdic Niles North 200 butterfly
Avery Braunecker Effingham 50 free
Gia Dalesandro Neuqua Valley 100 butterfly
Kayla Filipek Bartlett 50 free
Emily Fogle Barrington 100, 200 breaststroke
Izzy Herb St. Charles East 100 backstroke
Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 200, 400 and 800 free
Kayla Jones St. Charles East 100, 200 breaststroke
Jamie Kolar Loyola 100 backstroke
Meghan Lavelle Lane Tech 100 backstroke
Caitlynn Moon DeKalb 800 free
Melissa Pish Bloomington 100, 200, 400 and 800 free
Olivia Smoliga Glenbrook South 50 and 100 free, 100 back
Daria Pyshnenko Lake Forest 50 free
Mimi Schneider Fenwick 50 and 100 free, 100 butterfly
Val Tarazi Prairie Ridge 100 breaststroke
Ella Tierney Loyola 400 free
Ingrid Wall New Trier 50 free
Alexis Yager Rosary 100 and 200 breaststroke, 200 and 400 IM
Alexis Preski Glenwood 400 IM