Baseball: Friday, April 29 scoreboard
*
Friday's results
*
WARREN 2, WAUCONDA 0
Wauconda 000 000 0 -0-6-1
Warren 000 200 x -2-3-1
HR: Warr: Lee.
WP: Hill; LP: S: Davila.
*
LAKE ZURICH 2, ANTIOCH 1
Antioch 000 100 0 -1-4-0
Lake Zurich 100 100 x -2-6-0
2B: Ant: Otter; LZ: Wells, Sanders.
WP: Svanson; LP: Gutke.
*
LAKE FOREST 2, LAKES 0
Lakes 000 000 0 -0-3-4
Lake Forest 101 000 x -2-3-2
2B: Lks: Khan; LF: Peterson, Durbin.
WP: Coughlin; LP: Ohlwein; S: Lawrence.
*
CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 3, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2
Grayslake Central 001 100 0 -2-4-2
Crystal Lake South 000 210 x -3-4-2
2B: GC: Allen; CLS: Geisser.
WP: Ryza; LP: Shepley.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 9, VERNON HILLS 6
Vernon Hills 110 040 0 -6-7-0
Libertyville 420 111 x -9-12-1
2B: Lib: Murphy 2, Peterson 2, Plunkett.
3B: Lib: Kimpler.
HR: Lib: Kimpler.
WP: Kimpler; LP: Perlin.
*
GRANT 3, ZION-BENTON 2
Grant 101 010 0 -3-6-0
Zion-Benton 100 000 1 -2-7-0
2B: Grt: Mason.
WP: Earl; S: Libby.
*
MUNDELEIN 10, NORTH CHICAGO 0
WP: Pettett.
*
Bartlett 8, Glenbard East 4
Bartlett 001 700 0 -8-10-0
Glenbard East 000 004 0 -4-3-0
2B: B - Mays, Kucharski, Prang, Temesvary; HR: B - Prang.
WP: Donovan; LP: Heyman.
*
Streamwood 7, Elgin 0
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-3-2
Streamwood 103 003 x -7-11-1
2B: S - Crom, Cordone, Caminitti; HR: S - Crom.
WP: Caminitti; LP: Welch.
*
St. Charles East 12, Larkin 3
Larkin 001 200 0 -3-11-4
St. Charles East 206 220 x -12-9-0
2B: L - Thomas; SCE - Sciarrino, Marucco, Klebosits.
WP: Klebosits; LP: Morford.
*
West Aurora 6, South Elgin 3
West Aurora 003 300 0 -6-6-2
South Elgin 001 100 1 -3-3-6
2B: WA - Love, 23; SE - Diel.
WP: Rivera; LP: Walker.
*
West Chicago 17, East Aurora 0 (5 Inn.)
West Chicago 00(11) 06 -17-10-0
East Aurora 000 000 0 -0-1-8
2B: WC - Sullivan, Hosticka.
WP: Zajac; LP: Garcia.
*
Geneva 3, St. Charles North 2 (8 Inn.)
Geneva 002 000 01 -3-6-0
St. Charles North 000 000 20 -2-8-3
WP: Simpson; LP: Sidoti.
*
Cary-Grove 1, Dundee-Crown 0
Cary-Grove 000 001 0 -1-4-0
Dundee-Crown 000 000 0 -0-0-1
WP: McCumber (4-3); LP: Hedmark (2-1).
*
CL South 3, Grayslake Central 2
Grayslake Central 001 100 0 -2-5-2
CL South 000 210 x -3-4-2
2B: GC - Allen; CLS - Geisser; 3B: ; HR:
WP: Ryza; SV: Engelking; LP: Shepley.
*
Huntley 11, McHenry 2
Huntley 902 000 0 -11-8-2
McHenry 000 200 0 -2-7-1
2B: H - Model, Heinrich 2, Koss; M - Natel.
WP: DeWulf (1-0); LP: Miller.
*
St. Rita 14, Marmion 3
St. Rita 224 042 -14-11-1
Marmion 300 000 0 -3-5-3
2B: ; 3B: ; HR:
WP: Bechina; LP: McPherson.
*
Aurora Christian 19, Hinckley-Big Rock 0 (5 Inn.)
Aurora Christian 2(13)2 02 -19-19-0
Hinckley-Big Rock 000 000 0 -0-3-2
2B: AC - Dissell, Barrett 2, Stavola; 3B: ; HR:
WP: Wagner; LP: Ruh.
*
Ridgewood 4, ACC 1
ACC 000 001 0 -1-7-2
Ridgewood 110 002 x -4-6-4
2B: ACC - Flanagan, Smith.
LP: Berens.
*
Burlington Central 5, Johnsburg 4 (11 Inn.)
Johnsburg 002 100 000 10 -4-10-3
Burlington 001 101 000 11 5-12-0
2B: J - Quinn, Lodolce; BC - Murphy 2, Milas, Schuring; HR: Vasica.
WP: Noeska; LP: Krennrich.
*
Kaneland 9, Westminster Christian 2
Kaneland 401 030 1 -9-6-1
Westminster 101 000 0 -2-4-6
2B: WC - Runkel, Schulenburg.
WP: Moss; LP: E. Anderson.
*
Elgin Academy 14, Berean Baptist 0 (5 Inn.)
Elgin Academy 422 51 -14-8-0
Berean Baptist 000 00 -0-1-4
2B: EA - Rauschenberger; Joyce.
WP: Hare (3-0).
*
Harvest Christian 7, Luther North 2
Harvest 011 202 1 -7-7-2
Luther North 000 002 0 -2-2-4
WP: Pawelek.
*
Westmont 3, Streator 1
2B: W: Alisauskis, Fredericks; 3B: W: Kokoszka; WP: Fischer (5-2).
*
Addison Trail 15, Proviso west 1
Addison Trail 573 00 -15-10-2
Proviso West 100 00 -1-2-2
2B: AT: Garcia, Hernandez. WP: O'Connell LP: Daniels.
*
Bishop McNamara 3, Montini 2
Montini 020 000 00 -2-6-1
Bishop McNam. 000 110 01 -3-4-0
2B: M: Steiner. BM: Anderson. WP: Anderson LP: Bodnum.
*
Brother Rice 6, St. Francis 4
St. Francis 300 000 1 -4-7-2
Brother Rice 200 031 X -6-6-0
2B: SF: Sullivan, Whelton. BR: Dyke. HR: BR: Massey.
*
Glenbard West 4, Benet 1
Benet 000 001 0 -1-5-1
Glenbard West 101 200 X -4-4-1
2B: B: Tassos, Sobolewski. GW: Kaske. WP: O'Neal LP: Arrowsmith.
*
Hinsdale Central 7, York 6
York 030 012 0 -6-6-4
Hinsdale Cent. 104 000 2 -7-8-3
2B: HC: Zapka. WP: Tate LP: McGovern.
*
Lake Park 6, Wheaton North 2
Lake Park 000 033 0 -6-7-2
Wheaton North 000 200 0 -2-9-1
2B: LP: Kennedy. WN: Muehfelt WP: McDonald LP: Gray.
*
Naperville Central 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 0
Naperville Cent. 100 000 0 -1-2-0
WW South 000 000 0 -0-4-0
2B: NC: Buchana, Hughes. WWS: Johnson. WP: Eiermann LP: Larson.
*
Naperville North 11, Glenbard North 7
Glenbard North 300 030 1 -7-12-3
Naperville North 560 000 X -11-9-2
2B: GN: Bachara 2. NN: Rodriguez, Simek. WP: Schwartz LP: Bachara.
*
Reed-Custer 3, Lisle 2
Lisle 020 000 000 000-2-8-5
Reed-Custer 003 000 000 001-3-8-5
2B: L: VanVolkenburg, Grego. RC: O'Donnell, Weitzel. 3B: RC: Schoonover. WP: Headrick LP: McGrath.
*
Timothy Christian 6, Fenton 3
Fenton 201 000 0 -3-4-2
Timothy Christ. 100 041 X -6-12-3
2B: F: Larsen. TC: Allen, Brush 2, VanTholen. WP: Roelofs LP: Lucas.
*
West Chicago 17, East Aurora 0
West Chicago 0 0 11 0 6 -17-12-0
East Aurora 0 0 0 0 0 -0-1-8
2B: WC: Sullivan, Hosticka. WP: Zajac.
*
Barrington 2, buffalo grove 1
Buffalo Grove 000 000 10 -1-5-3
Barrington 000 001 01 -2-6-2
2B: Bar: Day, Baloga, Starvel. 3B: BG: Kelly,
WP: Budzak; LP: Vaselaney.
*
elk grove 4, conant 1
Elk Grove 010 201 0 -4-13-0
Conant 000 100 0 -1- 5-2
2B: Con: Roberts.
WP: Camacho; LP: Mcglaughlin.
*
fremd 5, hersey 1
Hersey 100 000 0 -1-0-1
Fremd 000 005 x -5-6-2
2B: Frm: Castillo, Hajdukovic.
WP: Bennes; LP: Luke.
*
palatine 2, rolling meadows 1
Rolling Meadows 000 010 000 -1-5-2
Palatine 010 000 001 -2-7-1
WP: Anderson; LP: Shalton.
*
prospect 11, hoffman estates 1
Prospect 001 016 3 -11-14-0
Hoffman Estates 100 000 0 - 1- 7-3
2B: Pros: Molini, Baczek, Ergostolo; HE: Howell, Barnes. HR: Pros: Whitebloom.
WP: Atteo; LP: Keller.
*
schaumburg 6, wheeling 0
Wheeling 000 000 0 -0-3-5
Schaumburg 002 202 x -6-8-0
WP: Ralston: .
*