Girls basketball: Thursday, Nov. 19 scoreboard
Thursday's results
*
At Trinity Tournament
Proviso East 71, Batavia 49
At Pontiac Tounament
St. Charles North 64, LaSalle-Peru 50
At Elgin Academy Tournament
Kirkland Hiawatha 54, Elgin Academy 9
At Burlington Central Thanksgiving Classic
Burlington Central 74, Woodstock 47
Woodstock - Vogel 0 0-2 0, TaFoya 4 0-0 10, Crain 4 0-0 11, Bein 1 020 1, Scolio 1 3-5 5, B. Overly 2 6-6 10, A. Overly 0 0-0 0, Spokas 4 1-3 9. Totals 16 10-16 47.
Burlington C. - Ary 0 0-0 0, Ross 10 1-1 23, Sy Pryor 0 0-0 0, Holt 5 4-5 14, Ahlers 1 4-5 6, Hodgson 1 1-4 3, Drescher 0 1-3 1, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Cruz 1 0-1 2, Sa Pryor 6 1-2 16, Mariccini 0 0-0 0, Gerke 4 1-4 9. Totals 28 13-25 74.
Woodstock 17 13 4 13 -47
Burlington 17 15 26 16 -74
3-point baskets: W - TaFoya 2, Crain 3; BC - Sa Pryor 3, Ross 2.
At Fenton Tounament
Lane Tech 48, Elgin 39
Elgin - Harvey 4 3-6 11, Pantheir 4 0-0 8, Mena 4 0-0 5, Graves 2 1-3 5, Stewart 2 0-0 5, Untalan 2 0-0 4, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 1-4 1. Totals 16 5-13 39.
Lane Tech - Ayapan 1 1-3 4, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Zalewska 0 0-0 0, Brick 4 0-2 8, Pezan 0 0-0 0, Flores 1 3-5 5, MacDiarmid 4 0-0 8, Lilly 5 8-8 20, Ellis 0 0-1 0, Quiroz 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 12-19 48.
Elgin 9 12 8 10 -39
Lane Tech 12 13 12 11 -48
3-point baskets: E - Mena; LT - Lilly 2, Ayapan, Quirzo.
*
leyden 61, fenton 25
Leyden - Johnson 2 0-0 5, Gusman 5 0-2 12, Colmenares 2 0-0 4, Lemon 2 1-2 5, Badillo 1 0-2 2, Miranda 3 0-0 6, Figueroa 2 0-0 4, Sepulveda 2 0-0 4, Dorado 4 0-0 9, Chavez 1 0-0 2, Alvarez 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 1-6 61.
Fenton - Sanchez 0 1-2 1, Shawaluk 1 0-0 2, Tapia 0 2-2 2, Wilson 3 2-2 9, Susmarski 1 4-6 6, Vega 1 0-0 2, Gomez 1 1-8 3. Totals 7 9-20 25.
3-point baskets: Ley: Johnson, Gusman 2, Dorado; Fnt: Wilson.
*
At Harvest Christian Tounament
Westminster Christian 56, Nazareth 49 (OT)
Westminster C. - Frens 0 0-0 0, Lamp 0 0-0 0, Versluys 13 13-16 40, VanNoord 2 3-5 7, Haecker 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Harbaugh 1 1-2 3, MackIntosh 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 16-18 56.
Nazareth - Levato 5 0-1 12, Doyle 1 0-0 3, Oldendorf 0 2-4 2, Culletta 1 0-0 2, Harrington 5 5-5 15 Williams 0 0-0 0, Mazua 0 0-0 0, Gralak 2 1-4 6, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Roache 0 0-0 0, Lackie 0 4-4 4. Totals 15 12-18 46.
Westminster C. 10 14 13 10 9 -56
Nazareth 12 14 37 10 2 -49
3-point baskets: WC -Versluys; N - Levato, Doyle, Gralak.
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Hersey
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 45, LIBERTYVILLE 43
Libertyville - Keefe 7 3-5 17, Dunleavy 1 0-0 3, Frea 5 3-4 13, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Piazzi 1 0-0 2, Watson 1 0-0 2, Weis 0 0-0 0, Heraty 0 0-0 0, Cayce 2 0-0 6, Pavelske 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-9 43.
Grayslake Central - Brust 4 1-1 9, Gosell 3 0-0 6, Larson 4 0-0 9, Garbett 5 0-0 13, Moroney 0 0-1 0, Hamrick 1 0-1 2, Drevline 3 0-0 6, Tomaszewski 0 0-0 0, Erker 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-3 45.
Libertyville 13 14 8 8 -43
Grayslake Central 5 14 11 15 -45
3-point baskets: Lib: Cayce 2, Dunleavy; GC: Garbett 3, Larson .
Fouled out: none.
*
at Buffalo Grove
rich east 65, buffalo grove 57
Buffalo Grove - Welter 10 1-2 26, Topalis 2 0-0 5, Kowalski 2 1-5 6, Stejskal 3 1-2 8, Gamber 2 0-0 5, Prochaska 0 00 0, Dimitrova 0 2-2 2, Floro 2 0-0 5, Fanella 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-11 57.
Rich East - Towery 1 0-2 2, Wilson 10 6-11 27, Brandon 0 0-0 0, Banks 2 3-6 7, Calicott 2 2-2 6, Wright 2 0-0 4, Lloyd 7 5-9 19. Totals 24 16-30 65.
Buffalo Grove 9 6 23 17 2-57
Rich East 13 10 14 18 10-65
3-point baskets: BG: Welter 5, Topalis, Kowalski, Stejskal, Gamber, Floro; RE: Wilson.
Fouled out: BG: Dimitrova.
*
barrington 46, maine south 38
Barrington - Elo 2 6-6 11, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Katis 1 1-2 3, Mori 1 0-2 2, Grayson 2 0-0 5, Collier 1 0-0 2, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Ryne 1 0-0 2, Talbot 4 8-8 19. Totals 13 15-18 46.
Maine South - Sirvinskas 2 0-0 4, Nedza 0 0-0 0, Fagenholz 4 0-0 9, Ostojic 2 2-4 6, Semple 0 0-0 0, Latreille 1 0-0 2, Eckhart 4 2-2 13, Miller 1 0-0 2, J.Spuria 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 4-6 38.
Barrington 10 8 11 17 -46
Maine South 13 13 2 10 -38
3-point baskets: Bar: Elo, Grayson, Talbot 3; MS: Fagenholz, Eckhart 3.
Fouled out: none.
*
Vernon Hills tournament
Vernon HILLS 53, GLENBROoK NORTH 26
Glenbrook North - Malman 5 1-4 11, Simone 0 0-0 0, Gruemmer 0 0-0 0, Christopher 0 1-4 1, Amen 2 0-0 4, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Davison 1 1-2 3, McMahon 0 0-0 0, Hanarahan 1 0-0 3, Caresello 2 0-1 4. Totals 11 3-11 26.
Vernon Hills - Burrows 2 3-4 7, Meline 1 1-2 3, Lehocky 1 1-2 3, Demas 0 0-0 0, Beide 1 0-0 3, Pappano 2 0-0 5, Caudle 6 2-2 14, Bahlmann 2 0-0 5, Bedell 0 0-0 0, Daniels 5 0-0 11, Comitor 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-8 53.
Glenbrook North 4 10 9 3 -26
Vernon Hills 8 14 10 21 -53
3-point baskets: GBN: Hanarahan; VH: Beide, Pappano, Bahlmann, Daniels.
Fouled out: none.
Other scores
Maine East 52, Lake Forest 46
Lake Forest Academy 52, Woodstock North 40
*
Schaumburg tournament
SCHAUMBURG 40, Stevenson 26
Stevenson - Cencula 4 0-0 10, Burke 2 1-2 6, Fajardo 0 0-0 0, Richardson 2 0-0 5, Wicklund 0 0-0 0, Steffens 2 1-2 5 . Totals 10 2-4 26.
Schaumburg - Patterson 0 0 1-1 1, Paolicchi 0 0-0 0, D'Orazio 0 4-4 4, Ross 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 3 4-6 11, Gerber 5 1-2 13, Bowens 5 1-2 11. Totals 13 11-16 40.
Stevenson 13 2 7 4 -26
Schaumburg 18 3 8 11 -40
3-point baskets: Stev: Cencula 2, Burke, Richardson; Sch: Gerber 2, O'Connell1.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 51, Rockford Boylan 47
WW South - Dohse 1 0-0 2; Emma 3 4-10 11; Hanrahan 0 1-3 1; Madigan 3 2-2 9; Struebing 1 6-6 8; LaBelle 1 0-0 2; Anderson 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 16-31 51.
WW South 15 14 22 0 -51
Rockford Boylan 4 29 14 0 -47
3-point baskets: Emma, Madigan, Anderson.
Other score: Evanston 55, St. Charles East 49
*
Lake Zurich tournament
At Lakes
Lakes 58, CARY-GROVE 39
Lakes - Haviland 18, Quaranta 11, Iacopetti 10.
Cary-Grove 9 5 11 14 -39
Lakes 19 14 9 16 -58
*
Wauconda tournament
WAUCONDA 38, BELVIDERE 16
Belvidere - Bartell 1 0-0 2, Taylor 1 0-0- 2, York 2 0-5 5, Williams 1 5-6 7. Totals 5 5-6 16.
Wauconda - Vaughan 2 6-8 10, Kimbell 0 0-0 0, Sutherland 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Gussarson 2 0-0 4, Tylka 1 0-0 2, Carver 2 0-2 4, Pikel 0 0-0 0, Ricci 0 0-0 0, Rossetti 6 2-2 14. Totals 15 812 38.
Belvidere 2 3 7 4 -16
Wauconda 7 10 11 10 -38
3-point baskets: Belv: York.
Fouled out: none.
*
Glenbard North 50, West Chicago 29
West Chicago - Koenig 3 1-1 8, Stafford 4 1-2 9, Lara 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 4-4 10, Doell 1 0-0 2, Brotnow 0 0-0 0, Radice 0 0-2 0, Guevara 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-7 29.
Glenbard North - Quanstrom 0 0-02 0, Newsome 2 5-6 9, Miller 4 3-3 13, Deegan 4 2-2 10, Lee 5 4-4 14, Medina 0 2-2 2, Paye 0 0-0 0, Heier 1 0-0 2, Welcome 0 0-0 0, Caruli 0 0-0 0, Jaszka 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-21 50.
West Chicago 2 12 5 10 -29
Glenbard North 14 11 13 12 -50
3-point baskets: WC: Koenig. GN: Miller 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament
Neuqua Valley 64, Hinsdale Central 49
Hinsdale Central - Hartzman 0 1-2 1, Bareck 8 3-4 24, Hughes 1 2-3 4, Schaefer 0 2-2 2, Burr 2 9-13 14, Shaker 1 1-2 3, Smiles 0 0-0 0, Nwankpa 0 1-2 1, Kruse 0 0-0 0, Chatterjee 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 19-28 49.
Neuqua Valley - Starks 5 5-6 15, Moon 5 6-7 16, Keefer 1 0-0 3, Smith 4 1-2 9, DeHaan 5 1-1 11, Vannahme 0 0-0 0, Harvey 2 1-4 5, Callahan 1 0-0 3, Crowley 1 0-1 2, Diaz 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 14-21 64.
Hinsdale Central 10 15 20 4 -49
Neuqua Valley 16 18 14 16 -64
3-point baskets: HC: Bareck 5, Burr. NV: Callahan,Keefer. Fouled out: HC: Schaefer. NV: Smith.
*
IMSA Hoops Happenings
Aurora Christian 55 Timothy Christian 29
Aurora Christian - Hultine 4 0-0 12, Chaney 1 1-2 3, Madsen 5 5-8 15, Henning 4 2-7 10, Hochsprung 5 2-2 12, Ward 1 1-4 3.
Timothy Christian - Zielstra 0 1-2 1, Van Laten 3 2-3 8, Hopson 0 0-2 0, Miller 1 1-4 3, DeBoer 0 1-2 1, Terpstra 1 0-0 3, Hoekstra 3 2-2 8, Zastrow 1 3-4 5.
3-point baskets: AC: Hultine 4. TC: Terpstra.
*
Yorkville 51, Rosary 31
Yorkville - Macciomei 4 2-2 11, Cyko 2 0-0 4, Daffenberg 4 2-2 12, Hahn 1 1-3 4, Harrison 3 4-8 10, Beach 0 0-0 0, Malinonski 2 0-1 5, Farren 1 0-2 2, McGowan 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 10-20 51.
Rosary - Unruh 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Bakala 2 0-1 4, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0, T. Drozdowski 1 4-6 7, Fisher 2 2-2 6, Gosong 0 0-0 0, Kramer 0 4-6 4, S. Drozdowski 2 2-5 7, Goerging 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 13-22 31.
Yorkville 12 17 12 10 -51
Rosary 6 4 11 19 -31
3-point baskets: Y - Daffenberg 2, Macciomei 2, Hahn; R - T. Drozdowski, S. Drozdowski.
Fouled out: R - Gosong.
*
Aurora Central 44, Sandwich 25
Aurora Central - Harazin 4 0-0 8, Cortino 3 0-0 9, Velazquez 1 0-0 2, Anger 1 2-2 4, Del Toro 1 0-0 2, Johnston 4 0-0 9. Totals 14 2-2 44.
Sandwich - Gulinger 3 0-0 7, Goodwin 2 0-0 5, Robinson 3 2-6 8, Ness 2 1-4 5. Totals 12 3-10 25.
Aurora Central 12 15 9 8 -44
Sandwich 2 5 10 8 -25
3-point baskets: ACC - Cortino 3, LaVia 2, Johnston; S - Gulinger, Goodwin.
*
Somonauk Tim Humes Breakout Tournament
Wheaton Academy 57, Hinckley-Big Rock 20
Wheaton Academy - Netzley 5 1-2 11; Banks 1 0-0 2; Mauro 2 0-0 4; Bult 2 0-0 4; Renn 2 0-0 5; Ledesma 3 0-0 6; Melby 2 2-2 7; Swoboda 6 0-0 12; Dzingel 1 0-0 2; Richcreek 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 3-4 57
3-point baskets: WA: Renn, Melby.
*
At Hoffman Estates Tournament
Proviso West 41, Hampshire 36
Hampshire - Goad 0 0-0 0, Heine 0 0-2 0, N. Dumoulin 2 2-3 6, Peters 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 1-2 1, Benoit 5 3-8 14, R. Dumoulin 3 7-8 13, Guerrero-Gay 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 13-23 36.
Proviso West - Henry 4 1-2 9, Cross 2 2-2 6, Thomas 4 0-1 7, Ward 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Walker 5 4-6 14, Nard 1 0-0 2, Reed 0 0-0 0, McDaniel 0 0-0 0, Parham 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-11 41.
Hampshire 13 9 5 9 -36
Proviso West 7 15 11 8 -41
*
maine west 57, lake park 43
Maine West - Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Liwag 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 3-3 9, Kent 10 4-4 24, Hirt 2 0-0 4, Patel 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Lipinski 0 0-0 0, Pociejewski 4 0-0 8, Rice 0 0-0 0, Palar 2 1-2 5, Onyiese 2 0-0 4, Burton 1 0-0 2, Riedl 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-13 57.
Lake Park - Ludwig 0 1-2 1, Vance 5 0-0 13, Bradley 2 1-3 5, Race 0 0-0 0, Warfield 6 1-1 13, James 1 2-2 4, Cillik 3 0-0 7. Totals 18 4-6 43.
Maine West 16 11 15 15 -57
Lake Park 12 11 9 11 -43
3-point baskets: LP: Vance 3, Cillick.
Fouled out: none.
*
York tournament
Conant 58, oswego 46
Oswego - Dwight 7 7-9 22, Grossman 0 0-0 0, Keegan 2 0-2 4, Kreiss 1 0-0 2, McCance 0 0-0 0, Moran 4 0-0 8, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Rasmussen 1 0-0 2, Sneed 3 0-0 6, Veselik 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 9-13 46.
Conant - Laskero 1 0-0 2, Klingsporn 0 0-0 0, M.Benson 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 2 3-8 3, Dizonog 1 3-4 5, Heneghan 1 2-2 5, Wachal 12 11-14 40. Totals 16 18-28 58.
Oswego 11 8 12 15 -46
Conant 8 20 15 15 -58
3-point baskets: Osw: Dwight; Con: Laskero, Wachal 5.
Fouled out: Qsw: Dwight, Moran, O'Neill.