advertisement
[…] We are getting a lot of pushback. Can you please explain the rule?

A. The issue you raise continues to be one of the most misunderstood day-to-day matters that an Illinois condominium faces. The misunderstanding is often perpetuated by aggressive positions taken by associations that may be confused with what the association is actually entitled to recover under the governing law.

This is in large part the result of a less-than-well-drafted statutory provision. Section 9(g)(4) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act, 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4), states as follows:

"The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant to a court order or a purchaser who acquires title from a mortgagee shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title."

The filing date of a lawsuit by the association - against the former owner to collect unpaid assessments - determines which months' assessments/expenses, like legal fees, the new owner is required to pay.