Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/19/2014 12:52 AM

Girls tennis: Thursday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

LIBERTYVILLE 6, LAKE ZURICH 1

Singles -- No. 1: Roach (Lib) d. Bendfeldt 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Sinclair (LZ) d. Paulson 6-0, 7-3; No. 3: Sakhavan (Lib) d. Savarese 6-1, 6-2

Doubles -- No. 1: Blaser/Klein (Lib) d. Casey 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Grabowski/Patel (Lib) d. Lueken/Johnson 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Struik/Chen (Lib) d. Hilton/Pryhuber 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Griffith/Considine (Lib) d. Bostrom/Pittman 6-1, 6-1.

*

WAUCONDA 4, ANTIOCH 3

Singles -- No. 1: Hackman (Wauc) d. Neville 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Brost (Ant) d. Hovey 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Henderson (Ant) d. Patel 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Arden/Horner (Ant) d. Cabanban/Kleiner 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; No. 2: O'Day/Gomell (Wauc) d. DeJong/Gardner 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); No. 3: Mraz/Stancy (Wauc) d. Boudreau/Greene 7-5, 6-0; No. 4: Dietrich/Miller (Wauc) d. Klees/Palm 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

*

STEVENSON 7, warren 0

Singles -- No. 1: Kirsch (Stev) d. Bihel 6-3, 3 -2 ret.; No. 2: Manion (Stev) d. Mella 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Heidkamp (Stev) d. Olander 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dong/Taylor (Stev) Schultz/Waterhouse 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rao/Harvey (Stev) d. Pantelyak/Papillion 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Heidkamp/Tulchinskya (Stev) d. Geraldin/O'Brien 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Kelmis/Waxman (Stev) d. Falish/Machines 6-2, 6-1.

*

CARMEL 7, BENET 2

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Tzakis 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Kapelevich (Carm) d. McGuigan 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Donahoe (Carm) d. Whittenore 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Bartley/Telford (Ben) d. Rao/O'Donnell 6-7 (5-7), 4-6; No. 2: Sheer/Falkstrom (Carm) d. Collaban /Schifer 6-2, 6-1 ; No. 3: Langer/Enacopal (Ben) d. Titus/Mrgiotta 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Cuba/Ramont (Carm) d. Kuvar/Vanek 6-2, 6-2; No. 5: Petrus/Daley (Carm) d. Wall/Luchetti 6-1, 6-2; No. 6: Noll/Uko (Carm) d. Hand/Suess 7-5, 6-2.

*

VERNON HILLS 7, NORTH CHICAGO 0

Singles -- No. 1: Jazbutis (VH) d. Garrett 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tartakovsky (VH) d. Haedy 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Brenner (VH) d. Flowers 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kathuria/Roussel (VH) d. Price/Montgomery 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Dosemagen/Cirone (VH) d. Vibsenor/Morefield 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Pacer/Przybylo (VH) d. Tyler/Varnell 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: S. Shang/Cho (VH) won by dflt

*

Elgin 5, Streamwood 1

Singles -- No.1: Keonavongsa (E) d. Kakthaphixoy 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Flores (E) d. Ferrer 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Reyes (S) d. Santiago 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Ortiz/Ramos (E) d. Baber/Hansen 5-7, 6-1, 7-5; No.2: Luna/Escemiella (E) d. Pantoja/Garcia 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Baran/Anderson (E) d. Sanchez/Dwoberry 6-0, 6-2.

*

Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Wisks 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Schultz (H) d. Dorosean 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Patthana (H) d. Mucha 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Schreiner/Haman (H) d. Nordwall/Gabrielson 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Larson/Schoedl (H) d. Bartlett/Kelsee 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Eischen/Raad (H) d. Jakie/Walsh 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Magalit/Pytel (H) d. Cahliss/Dice 6-1, 7-6 (5).

*

St. Charles East 6, West Chicago 1

Singles - No. 1: Kapetanes (WC) d. Gapuz 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Straumann (SCE) d. Lopez 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Jeanes (SCE) win by default.

Doubles - No. 1: Ackerman/Sullivan (SCE) d. Vazquez/Garua 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Downing/Haurenger (SCE) d. Perez/Mudiot 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Ost/Patener (SCE) d. Rojales/Luna 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Esler/Smith (SCE) win by default.

*

Glenbard South 5, Aurora Central catholic 0

Singles - No. 1: Fritz (GS) d. Horton 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Ziegler (GS) d. Tolken 6-0, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Rettger/Brambora (GS) d. Decker/Dahl 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: O'Dowd/Campbell (GS) d. McEarhern/Dudziak 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Gritsonis/Jaster (GS) d. McCarthy/Salazar 6-2, 7-5.

*

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard North 0

Singles - No. 1: Pau (NC) d. Boland 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; No. 2: Mohan (NC) d. Vandenbrink 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Comerford (NC) d. Zhou 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Zhang/Furukawa (NC) d. Siver/Chan 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Swarm/Chow (NC) d. Kitrys/Safi 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Pastel/Leon (NC) d. Carlson/Mondlock 6-1 6-1; No. 4: Wolf/Vivchenandan (NC) d. Dhingra/Malnowski 6-0, 6-1.

*

Wheaton North 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Singles - No. 1: Shcherbyna (WWS) d. Lindquist 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Ferrara (WN) d. Elvira 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Tran (WN) d. Murman 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Burshtan/Kayne (WN) d. Martz/Castillo 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Craine/Richards (WN) d. Warner/George 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Grittner/Hacker (WN) d. Yousif/Zajac 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Johnson/Perrine(WN) d. Mirabella/Westrich 6-3, 6-2.

*

St. Francis 5, Montini 0

Singles - No. 1: Kolman (SF) d. Yunez 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Donovan (SF) d. Stinsa 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: .

Doubles - No. 1: Jagielo/Langley (SF) d. Heney/Pontarelli 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: McEnery/Robinson (SF) d. Yunez/Gianotasio 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Cernik/Power (SF) d. Yunez/Frogner 6-0, 6-0.

*

hersey 5, prospect 2

Singles -- No.1: Magnuson (Hers) d., Lysik 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Valerio (Hers) d. Bennett 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Karapetiani (Hers) d.Yancheva 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Gorodiski/Haeberle (Pros) d. Korff/E.Niersbach 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Cooke/Lee (Hers) d. Becherer/Batcha 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Pantone/Petrunova (Pros) d. C.Niersbach/C.Magnuson 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; No.4: Steinwig/Kiraly (Hers) d. Dawsi/Parzynski 6-4, 6-3.

*

palatine 5, schaumburg 2

Singles -- No.1: Kawai (Pal) d. Wess 6-0, 6-0; No.2: C.Jacobsen (Pal) d. Zagowski 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Lai (Pal) d Sriram 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Wilson/Nelson (Pal) d.Shape/Siewsrichol 6-4, 6-2; No.2: McClure/Udayu (Sch) d. Olson/Chon 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Chinni/Warissa (Sch) d. Cromarkovic/Nicolas 6-2, 6-4; No.4: A.Jacobsen/Hake (Pal) d. Borst/Shahi 6-0, 6-0.

*

rolling meadows 6, wheeling 1

Singles -- No.1: Miller (Whl) d. Czulno 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-5; No.2: Dineva (RM) d. Aohaha 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Nikolova (RM) d. Ho 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Campbell/Smith (RM) d. Kalash/Markiewicz 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Differding/Peric (RM) d. Baranowski/Murphy 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; No.3: Kahn/McHugh (RM) d. Rutkowski/Fister 6-4, 6-4; No.4: Dungan/Galla (RM) d. Esquivel/Figueroa 7-5, 6-0.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.