Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/22/2014 12:46 AM

Girls soccer: Wednesday, May 21 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Wednesday's results

*

Class 2A Rosary regional semifinal

Rosary 14, IMSA 0

*

At Barrington

MUNDELEIN 2, CARMEL 1

Mundelein 0 2 --2

Carmel 0 1 --1

Mundelein -- Cancelli (Nambo), Grove (Nambo).

Goalkeepers -- Mund: Pawlowski (5 saves).

*

Class 2A regional semifinals

At Warren

WARREN 3, GLENBOOK NORTH 0

Glenbrook North 0 0 --0

Warren 0 3 --3

Warren -- H. Parker, A. Parker, Vrabel (Hardiman).

Goalkeepers -- GBN: Ritz (8 saves); Warr: Carrano (4 saves).

*

At Cary-Grove

Cary-Grove 5, Grant 0

*

At Vernon Hills

ST. VIATOR 5, REGINA 0

Regina 0 0 --0

St. Viator 4 1 --5

St. Viator-- Pertrillo (Kohn), Stanley, Kohn, Moynihan, Trovato.

Goalkeepers -- REg: Pogaznik (8 saves), St.V: Raslawski (2 saves).

*

VERNON HILLS 2, WAUCONDA 0

Wauconda 0 0 --0

Vernon Hills 1 1 --2

Vernon Hills -- Orozco (Gramins), Lieberman (Brettmann).

Goalkeepers -- Wauc: Magiera (9 saves); VH: Resnick (2 saves).

*

Class 2A Burlington Central regional

DeKalb 1, Hampshire 0

DeKalb 0 1 --1

Hampshire 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- H -- Kienzler (11 saves).

*

Burlington Central 4, Sycamore 3

Burlington C. 4 0 --4

Sycamore 3 0 --3

Scoring -- BC -- Andrew (C. Ciganek), Valdez (Messina), Andrew (Messina), Andrew (McMahon); S -- Schroeder (Hemmerich), Kohler (UA), Hemmerich (Kohler).

Goalkeepers -- BC -- Plorin (7 saves).

*

Class 3A South Elgin regional

Game 2) Elgin 3, Streamwood 0

Elgin 3, Streamwood 0

Elgin 0 3 --3

Streamwood 0 0 --0

Scoring -- E -- Delgado (UA), Travis (Delgado), Delgado (UA).

Goalkeepers -- E -- Erickson (6 saves); S -- Guindon (7 saves).

*

Class 3A Huntley regional

Crystal Lake South 3, Dundee-Crown 0

CL South 2 1 --3

Dundee-C. 0 0 --0

Scoring -- CLS -- A. Siavelis (Massat), Sulikowski (Minogue), A. Siavelis (UA).

Goalkeepers -- D-C -- Miranda (15 saves); CLS -- Przybylski (6 saves).

*

Class 3 A Cary-Grove regional

Cary-Grove 5, Grant 0

Cary-Grove --5

Grant --0

Scoring -- C-G -- Baker (Petersen), Michie (UA), Petersen (Conner), Sobieszczyk (Glaysher), Glaysher (Petersen).

Goalkeepers -- C-G -- Olsen (1 save).

*

Class 1A Lisle sectional semifinal at Wilde Field

IC Catholic Prep 13, Instituto Health Science Charter 0

*

Class 2A Riverside-Brookfield regional semifinals

Glenbard South 9, Little Village 0

Riverside-Brookfield 8, Hancock 0

*

Class 2A Fenton regional semifinals

Fenton 7, Prosser 1

VonSteuben 7, Westinghouse College Prep 0

*

Class 2A Hinsdale South regional semifinals

Montini 7, Chicago Kennedy 0

Chicago Kennedy 0 0 --0

Montini 3 4 --7

Scoring -- M: Kibby (Bruscianelli); Bruscianelli (McHugh); McHugh (Bruscianelli); Bruscianelli (UA); Sullivan (Sanchez); McHugh (Martinello); Kibby (Strzempek). Goalkeepers -- M: Johnston (5).

*

Class 3A Argo regional semifinals

Downers Grove North 1, Morton 0

Benet 8, Argo 0

Benet 4 4 --8

Argo 0 0 --0

Scoring -- B: Gesior (Morefield); Pfeiffer (Gesior); Miller (Kaufman); Hauser (Miller); Pavlinec (Gesior); Bumpus (Pfeiffer); Kaufman (Elder); Heng (Sortino). Goalkeepers -- B: Hlavin, Stopka

*

Class 3A Bolingbrook regional

Neuqua Valley 7, Proviso East 0

Naperville North 2, Bolingbrook 0

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional semifinal

Oak Park-River Forest 6, Willowbrook 0

*

Class 3A Metea Valley regional semifinals

Oswego 2, Oswego East 0

*

Class 3A Rolling Meadows regional semfinal

Wheaton North 4, Bartlett 1

Scoring -- B: Lyjak (Lozada). Goalkeepers -- B: Lozada (11)

*

Class 3A Geneva regional semifinals

Geneva 6, Elk Grove 0

Glenbard North 3, Glenbard West 0

Glenbard North 1 2 --3

Glenbard West 0 0 --0

Scoring -- GN: Martinez (McDonnell); Pogue (PK); Dybowski (UA). Goalkeepers -- GN: DePinto (3). GW: Leland (12)

Class 3A Naperville Central regional semifinal

Naperville Central 5, Plainfield South 1

Naperville Central 3 2 --5

Plainfield South 1 0 --1

Scoring -- NC: Murphy (Dudycha); Tunney; Tunney (Orndorff); Joyce (Flynn); Andrees (Miller). PS: Pruitt.

Goalkeepers -- NC: Dressler (1).

*

at Barrington

Barrington 14, Wheeling 0

Mundelein 2, Carmel 1

*

At Buffalo Grove

Palatine 3, Prospect 2

(Palatine wins in penalty kicks)

Prospect 0 2 0 0 -- 2

Palatine 2 0 0 0 --2

Scoring -- Pros: Kowalczuk (Marfilius, J. Novak), Kowalczuk (u/a). Pal: Reynolds (Falato), Mayer (Falato).

Goalkeepers -- Pros: Rickett. Pal: Rhodes.

*

At West Chicago

St. Charles East 5, West Chicago 0

St. Charles East 3 2 --5

West Chicago 0 0 --0

Scoring -- SCE: Cunningham (Jendrzeczyk); Hilto; Rawson (Santo); Jendrzeczyk (Hilton); Rasmussen. Goalkeepers -- SCE: Chesterfield.

*

WW South 1, Schaumburg 0 (OT)

Scoring -- WWS: Fank (Holmes). Goalkeepers -- WWS: Fuster (2). S: Ardagh (13)

*

Class 2A at Vernon Hills

St. Viator 5, Regina Dominican 0

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.