Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/18/2014 12:21 AM

Girls badminton: Saturday, May 17 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

*

IHSA State meet

At Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

team scores

1. Thornton Fractional South 16.0; 2. Buffalo Grove 15.0; 3. Lyons 12.0; 4. Hinsdale South 11.0; 5. Hinsdale Central 10.5; 6. Prospect 10.0, Fremd 10.0; 8. Naperville North 9.5; 9. York 7.5, Lockport 7.5; 11. Stevenson 6.5; 12. Downers Grove North 6.0, Lincoln-Way Cenytral 6.0; 14. Willowbrook 5.5; 15. Naperville Central 4.5, Andrew 4.5; 17. Hersey 4.0, Maine West 4.0; 19. Deerfield 3.5, New Trier 3.5; 21. Geneva 3.0, Neuqua Valley 3.0; 23. Aurora East 2.5, Glenbard South 2.5, Lincoln-Way West 2.5, Sandburg 2.5, Oswego East 2.5; 28. Glenbard North 1.5, Oak Lawn Community 1.5, Palatine 1.5, Lake Park 1.5; 33. Metea Valley 1.0, Reavis 1.0, DeKalb 1.0, Elk Grove 1.0, Oak Park-River Forest 1.0, Maine South 1.0, Rolling Meadows 1.0; 40. Evanston 0.5, Homewood-Flossmoor 0.5, Lincoln-Way East 0.5, Joliet West 0.5, Stagg 0.5, Schaumburg 0.5, West Chicago 0.5, Zion-Benton 0.5.

*

singles

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

105. Jessica Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) d. Kiley Walsh (Prospect) 22-20, 21-15; 106. Judy Yang (Hinsdale South) d. Kyleen Jan (Naperville North) 21-17, 17-21, 21-18;

107. Angela Wu (Fremd) d. Allison Ma (Naperville Central) 21-17, 21-19; 108. Stephanie Lin (Lyons) d. Kiley Pooler (Downers Grove North) 21-9, 21-7.

*

Semifinals

119. Judy Yang (Hinsdale South) d. Jessica Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) 21-13, 21-19; 120. Stephanie Lin (Lyons) d. Angela Wu (Fremd), 21-19, 21-14.

*

Third Place

122. Jessica Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) d. Angela Wu (Fremd) 21-9, 22-20.

*

Championship

123. Stephanie Lin (Lyons) d. Judy Yang (Hinsdale South) 22-20, 21-13.

*

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals

117. Allison Ma (Naperville Central) d. Kiley Pooler (Downers Grove North) 21-18, 21-19; 118. Jessica Hu (Naperville North) d. Kyleen Jan (Naperville North), 23-21, 19-21, 21-17.

*

Fifth place

121. Jessica Hu (Naperville North) d. Allison Ma (Naperville Central) 21-12, 21-18.

*

doubles

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

105. Cassie Breshock/Jenna Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. Brooke Bimber/Janine Johnson (Willowbrook) 21-12, 21-9; 106. Mady Berns/Madison Fortman (Buffalo Grove) d. Suzi Choi/Annie Parng (Fremd), 22-24, 21-17, 21-11; 107. Jessica Hirsh/Stephanie Venturelli (Prospect) d. Paula Rodriguez/Cameron Crosby (Thornton Fractional South) 21-12, 21-15; 108. Julie Jambrone/Katelyn Sommers (Buffalo Grove) d. Katelyn Schroeder/Neva Lui (Stevenson), 21-15, 21-16.

*

Semifinals

119. Cassie Breshock/Jenna Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. Mady Berns/Madison Fortman (Buffalo Grove) 21-19, 21-13; 120. Julie Jambrone/Katelyn Sommers (Buffalo Grove) d. Jessica Hirsh/Stephanie Venturelli (Prospect), 21-16, 19-21, 21-12.

*

Third Place

122. Jessica Hirsh/Stephanie Venturelli (Prospect) d. Mady Berns/Madison Fortman (Buffalo Grove) 14-21, 21-19, 22-20.

*

Championship

123. Cassie Breshock/Jenna Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. Julie Jambrone/Katelyn Sommers (Buffalo Grove) 21-19, 23-21.

*

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals

117. Amy Wey/Samantha McClary (Hinsdale Central) d. Katelyn Schroeder/Neva Lui (Stevenson) 21-5, 21-18; 118. Suzi Choi/Annie Parng (Fremd) d. Emily Spoolstra/Hannah Spoolstra (York), 23-21, 21-13.

*

Fifth place

121. Suzi Choi/Annie Parng (Fremd) d. Amy Wey/Samantha McClary (Hinsdale (Central) 21-19, 21-11.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.