Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/9/2014 1:17 AM

Girls track: Thursday, May 8 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

At Upstate Eight Conference Meet

River Division

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Charles East 163, 2. Geneva 128, 3. Batavia 122, 4. St. Charles North 102, 5. Streamwood 33, 6. Elgin 8.

Valley Division

TEAM SCORES

1. Neuqua Valley 175, 2. Metea Valley 141, 3. Waubonsie Valley 139, 4. South Elgin 60, 5. West Chicago 21, 6. East Aurora 12, 7. Bartlett 6.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. St. Charles East 9:40.52, 2. Geneva 9:51.01, 3. St. Charles North 9:53.03; 400 relay: 1. St. Charles East 49.74, 2. Waubonsie Valley 49.82, 3. Batavia 50.15; 3200: 1. Juarez (STR) 11:33.92, 2. Ewald (SCE) 11:36.51, 3. Wilson (WV) 11:39.82; 100 hurdles: 1. Lonergan (NV) 16.37, 2. Glas (SCE) 16.61, 3. Hobbs (WV) 17.02; 100: 1. Schlaman (B) 12.84, 2. Chmelik (SCE) 13.05, 3. Hughes (WV) 13.19; 800: 1. Adelman (G) 2:20.55, 2. Sheehan (Neuqua Valley) 2:21.39, 3. Adams (SCE) 2:21.51; 800 relay: 1. St. Charles East 1:47.31, 2. Metea Valley 1:48.31, 3. Waubonsie Valley 1:48.52; 400: 1. Shead (SCE) 57.22, 2. Ignoffo (G) 58.53, 3. Post (WV) 1:00.07; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Stieve (B) 46.55, 2. Prejna (SCN) 48.43, 3. Glas (SCE) 48.63; 1600: 1. Scull (SCE) 5:10.54, 2. Juarez (STR) 5:13.83, 3. Wilson (WV) 5:14.04; 200: 1. Shead (SCE) 25.81, 2. Schlaman (B) 25.95, 3. Chmelik (SCE) 26.04 ; 1600 relay: 1. St. Charles East 4:01.99, 2. Geneva 4:05.36, 3. Waubonsie Valley 4:07.06; Long jump: 1. Schilb (SCN) 17-06.50, 2. DiMambro (NV) 17-02.00, 3. Cattani (MV) 16-11.00; High jump: 1. Lonergan (NV) 5-05.00, 2. Muller (SE) 5-03.00, 3. Callahan (G) 5-01.00; Triple jump: 1. Chmelik (SCE) 38-06.00, 2. Schilb (SCN) 36-11.50, 3. Mensah (NV) 34-07.50; Shotput: 1. Morgan (MV) 41-05.00, 2. Julifs (MV) 40-10.00, 3. Griswold (39-11.00; Discus: 1. Julifs (MV) 147-07, 2. Morgan (MV) 146-09, 3. Hughes (WV) 130-05; Pole vault: 1. Grill (SCN) 11-00.00, 2. Markuson (G) 10-06.00, 3. Glassman (B) 9-06.00.

*

Fox Valley Conference Meet

TEAM SCORES

1. Cary-Grove 134, 2. Huntley 97, 3. CL South 78, 4. Jacobs 65.5, 5. CL Central 63, 6. Hampshire 56, 7. McHenry 51, 8. Grayslake Central 49, 9. Woodstock 38, 10. Prairie Ridge 24.5, 11. Dundee-Crown 21, 11. Grayslake North 21, 13. Johnsburg 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. McHenry 9:29.98, 2. Woodstock 9:43.67, 3. CL South 9:52.76; 400 relay: 1. CL South 50.37, 2. Cary-Grove 50.94, 3. Huntley 51.34; 3200: 1. Beattie (W) 11:16.15, 2. Wagner (PR) 11:59.17, 3. Meehleib (H) 12:08.21; 100 hurdles: 1. Tramblay (H) 14.86, 2. Burk (C-G) 15.49, 3. Lawrence (D-C) 15.74; 100: 1. Madda (CLC) 12.72, 2. Kloss (GLC) 13.10, 3. Driscoll (H) 13.19; 800: 1. Van Vlierbergen (J) 2:17.81, 2. Evans (HAM) 2:23.55, Riley (C-G) 2:27.16; 800 relay: 1. Grayslake Central 1:46.75, 2. Cary-Grove 1:46.82, 3. CL South 1:48.43; 400: 1. Giuliano (J) 59.61, 2. Driscoll (HUN) 1:00.72, 3. Jarvis (HAM) 1:01.27; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Schau (CLS) 49.99, 2. Marunde (MCH) 47.62, 3. Boorom (CLS) 47.79; 1600: 1. Van Vlierbergen (J) 4:59.34, 2. Opatrny (M) 5:04.49, 3. Purich (M) 5:20.14; 200: 1. Madda (CLC) 25.65, 2. Kloss (GLC) 26.46, 3. Wilson (GLN) 26.60; 1600 relay: 1. Huntley 4:05.79, 2. Hampshire 4:06.63, 3. Jacobs 4:11.02; Long jump: 1. Pagan (H) 17-03.25, 2. Furio (C-G) 16-09.50, 3. Walsh (J) 16-00.50; High jump: 1. Sternard (C-G) 5-05.00, 2. Michalski (D-C) 5-02.00, Schmitt (GLC) 5-02.00; Triple jump: 1. Tramblay (H) 35-02.25, 2. Cherveny (C-G) 34-08.50, 3. Perrone (C-G) 34-04.00; Shotput: 1. Clark (CLS) 36-05.00, 2. Freeman (C-G) 36-01.00, 3. Roehri (C-G) 35-08.00; Discus: 1. Freeman (C-G) 125-03, 2. Roehri (C-G) 118-08, 3. DeWane (W) 107-07; Pole vault: 1. Dalman (CLC) 11-06.00, 2. Howie (M) 10-00.00, 3. Strom (PR) 10-00.00.

*

Big Northern Conference Meet

TEAM SCORES

1. Burlington Central 91, 2. Oregon 85, 3. Byron 69, 4. Marengo 68, 5. Richmond-Burton 49.33, 6. Rockford Christian 36, 7. Mendota 33.33, 8. Winnebago 32, 9. Rock Falls 30, 10. Harvard 22.33, 11. Genoa-Kingston 22, 12. Rockford Lutheran 19.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: Harvard (Jacobs, Peterson, Logan, Stricker) 10:05.16, Rock Falls (Clevenger, Smith, Velasquez, Anderson) 10:06.31, Marengo (Conroy, Punotai, Voller, Broling) 10:31.59; 400 relay: Bryon 51.40, Richmond-Burton 51.63, Burlington Central 51.98; 3200: Hildreth (BYR) 10:35.95, Moore (WIN) 11:41.95, Allen (MAR) 11:42.93; 100 high hurdles: Long (O) 14.98, Weinrich (BC) 15.00, Castillo (BC) 16.45; 100: Jones (RC) 12.66, Kramer (G-K) 12.87, Headley (BYR) 13.19; 800: Mesa (RL) 2:21.17, Sprague (MAR) 2:23.23, Clevenger (RF) 2:31.36; 800 relay: Byron 1:49.63, Burlington Central 1:50.35, Richmond-Burton 1:53.52; 400: Stricker (HAR) 1:01.23, Halverson (R-B) 1:01.68, Soelhome (WIN) 1:02.57; 300 int. hurdles: Castillo (BC) 47.21, Weinrich (BC) 47.84, Long (O) 47.92; 1600: Hildreth (BYR) 5:13.37, Sprague (MAR) 5:22.23, Allen (MAR) 5:27.52; 200: Jones (RC) 26.53, Halverson (R-B) 26.55, Long (O) 27.17; 1600 relay: Byron (Whipple, Whitmore, Williams, Jackson) 4:16.45, Burlington Central (Castillo, Brake, Zipoy, Johnson) 4:18.78, Marengo (Taugtes, Conroy, Viktora, Senior) 4:23.33; Long jump: Ambler (MENDOTA) 15-8.5, Lauer (O) 15-7.5, Long (O) 15-6.5; High jump: Holloway (BYR) 5-2, Smith (RC) 5-0, Hodges (BC) 5-0; Triple jump: Lauer (O) 33-1.5, Schenk (MAR) 31-11, Olson (G-K) 31-9; Shotput: Cullen (O) 37-4.5, Willis (MDT) 36-0, Lindquist (RC) 33-9; Discus: Klosinski (WIN) 109-0, Cullen (O) 107-9.5, Willis (MDT) 106-4; Pole vault: Pudlas (O) 9-6, Detamble (BC) 9-0, Baldwin (WIN) 9-0.

*

Wednedsay's result

Suburban Christian Conference Meet

Team REsults

1. Rosary 160, 2. Montini 117, 3. Aurora Christian 67, 4. Marian Central 48, 5. Walther Christian, 6. Aurora Central Catholic 36, 7. St. Francis 27, 8. Chicago Christian 15, 9. Wheaton Academy 9, 10. Immaculate Conception, 11. St. Edward 3, 12. Guerin 1.

Individual results

3200 relay: 1. Rosary 10:02.53; 2. Montini 10:15.58; 3. Chicago Christian 10:26.20; 3200: 1. Ronszone (R) 11:34.37; 2. Hallerud (MO) 11:39.49; 3. Jones (MCC) 11:45.84;100 hurdles: 1. Englehard (ACC) 17.18; 2. Hammer (R) 17.22; 3. McNamara (MO) 17.59;100: 1. Koch (MCC) 17.9; 2. Brown (AC) 2:18:05; 3. Zaragoza (R) 13.39; 800: Liz (ACC) 2:18.05; 2. Fisher (MO) 2:20.86; 3. Martin (R) 2:27.06; 800 relay: 1. Aurora Christian 1:45.86; 2. Rosary 1:48.94; 3. Marian Central Catholic 1:54.26; 400: 1. Liz (ACC) 58.36; 2. Zaragoza (R) 1:00.37; 3. Jamrozek (MO) 1:01.05; 300 low hurdles: 1. Salzbrunn (MO) 56.79; 2. Hammer (R) 47.55; 3. Turner (WC) 48.52; 400 relay: 1. Aurora Christian 49.79; 2. Rosary 50.42; 3. Montini 51.70; 200: 1. Brown (AC) 26.18; 2. Koch (MCC) 27.07; 3. Zaragoza (R) 27.17; 1600 relay: 1. Rosary 4:11.05; 2. Aurora Christian 4:13.46; 3. Montini 4:14.49; Long jump: 1. Turner (WC) 16-11; 2. Salzbrunn (MO) 16-4; 3. Nyaeme (R) 15-6; High jump: 1. McCarthy (SF) 5-0; 2. Nyaeme (R) 4-10; T3. Fisher (MO) 4-8.01; Saucedo (R) 4-8.01; Triple jump: 1. Nyaeme (R) 35-4; 2. Stefanski (R) 34-2.5; 3. McNulty (MCC) 31-2.5; Shotput: 1. Woodley (MO) 33-7; 2. Jones (WC) 31-3.25; 3. Sikora (MO) 30-8.5; Discus: 1. Anderson (AC) 103-10; 2. Woodley (MO) 98-3; 3. Steiner (WC) 93-8; Pole vault: 1. Knudtson (R) 9-3.01; 2. Hagerty (AC) 9-3; 3. Keating (R) 8-3.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here